ascending
descending
found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ARROW, KENNETH J. Y F. H. HAHN.
Análisis general competitivo.
México, Fondo de Cultura Económica, 1977 4º. 526 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica.
Book number: 48991
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
In shopping cart

More information

ARROW, KENNETH J.
Applied economics (Collected Papers of Kenneth J. Arrow, Volume 6).
Cambridge : The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1985. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. ix,270 pp. Very good copy. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0674137787
Book number: #249992
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
Keywords: doos, ECONOMICS *, *, economic theory, 1950-2000. 0674137787
In shopping cart

More information

ARROW, KENNETH J.
Arrow and the ascent of modern economic theory. Ed. by George R. Feiwel.
N.Y.,1987. Orig. binding. Dustjacket. lvi,698p. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk.
¶ Essays by various authors on modern economics and on the impact of Kenneth Arrow on economic theory.. ISBN 0814725821
Book number: #57339
€  42.00 [Appr.: US$ 55.39 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4302]
Keywords: doos, ECONOMICS *, *. 0814725821
In shopping cart

More information

ARROW, KENNETH J.
Arrow and the foundations of the theory of economic policy. Ed. by George R. Feiwel.
N.Y.,1987. Hardbound. Dustjacket. lxiv,758 pp. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. Essays by various authors, G. Myrdal, P. Samuelson, J. Tinbergen o.a. on modern economics and on the impact of Kenneth Arrow on theoretical and applied economics, as well as moral and political philosophy of our age.. ISBN 081472583X
Book number: #15248
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.02 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2253]
Keywords: doos, ECONOMICS *, *, economics. 081472583X
In shopping cart

More information

ARROW, KENNETH J
The Balance between Industry and Agriculture in Economic Development: Basic Issues V. 1: Proceedings of the Eighth World Congress of the International Economic Association, Delhi, India
Macmillan Press 1988 9780333467138. Hardback. Green cloth and wrapper. pp.297.
Book number: 15287
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287]
Keywords: 9780333467138
In shopping cart

More information

ARROW, KENNETH J.
Collected Papers of Kenneth J. Arrow, Volume 1: Social Choice and Justice
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0674137604). hardcover. Used, Green cloth boards show minor shelf wear. Previous owner's name on FEP; contents otherwise clean, sound, bright. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 209077
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 5512]
Keywords: 0674137604
In shopping cart

More information

ARROW, KENNETH JOSEPH
Collected Papers of Kenneth J. Arrow, Volume 3: Individual Choice under Certainty and Uncertainty
Cambridge, Belknap Pr. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0674137620). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. vi 274.Spine of dust jacket sunned."The third volume of Kenneth Arrow's Collected Papers concerns the basic concept of rationality as it applies to an economic decision maker. In particular, it addresses the problem of choice faced by consumers in a multicommodity world and presents specific models of choice useful in economic analysis. It also discusses choice models under uncertainty, giving the basic theory and critiques of this theory based on experimental evidence and applications. Among the major papers are "Alternative Approaches to the Theory of Choice in Risk-Taking Situations," a masterly survey of subjective probability and choice theory, and "The Theory of Risk Aversion," an exposition of the theory of choice under uncertainty. ". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: U01193
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 44.88 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3485]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Economics History 0674137620
In shopping cart

More information

ARROW KENNETH J
Collected Papers of Kenneth J Arrow I Social Choice and Justice
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1984, First Edition. Hard Cover. Clean bright tight copy. Previous owner's name and address sticker on front free end paper. Dust jacket is generally a little worn and rumpled to the edges. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 314728
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

ARROW, KENNETH JOSEPH
Collected Papers of Kenneth J. Arrow, Volume 4: The Economics of Information
Cambridge, Belknap Pr. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0674137639). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 284.Spine of dust jacket sunned."This volume begins with Arrow's papers on statistical decision theory, which served as a foundation for his work on the economics of information. As he writes in his preface, "Statistical method was an example for the acquisition of information. In a world of uncertainty, it was no great leap to realize that information is valuable in an economic sense." The later, applied papers, which operationalize the theory of the early ones, include essays on the demand for information, the economic value of screening devices, and the effect of incomplete information on the structure of organizations, futures markets, and insurance. "this is volume 4. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: U01194
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 44.88 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3485]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Economics History 0674137639
In shopping cart

More information

ARROW, KENNETH JOSEPH
Collected Papers of Kenneth J. Arrow, Volume 2: General Equilibrium
Cambridge, Belknap Pr. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0674137612). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. vi 307.Spine of dust jacket sunned.volume 2 only. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: U01192
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 44.88 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3485]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Economics History 0674137612
In shopping cart

More information

ARROW, KENNETH JOSEPH
Collected Papers of Kenneth J. Arrow, Volume 1: Social Choice and Justice
Cambridge, Belknap Pr. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0674137604). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. viii 229.Spine of dust jacket sunned."In this first volume, Arrow takes up the basic question of whether collective choices can be made in such a way as to reflect individual preferences. The seminal 1950 paper that opens the volume shows that given certain reasonable conditions that social choices must satisfy to reflect individual preferences, it is impossible to make a choice among all sets of alternatives without violating some of the conditions. The subsequent papers extend, deepen, and clarify these results and examine the concept of justice, both in the abstract and in economic models. The volume also contains searching critiques of the theories of justice of John Rawls and Robert Nozick. ". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: U01191
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 44.88 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3485]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Economics History 0674137604
In shopping cart

More information

ARROW, KENNETH J.
Collected Papers of Kenneth J. Arrow, Volume 6: Applied Economics
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0674137787). hardcover. Used, Brown cloth boards show minor shelf wear. Previous owner's name on FEP; contents otherwise clean, sound, bright. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 225466
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 5512]
Keywords: 0674137787
In shopping cart

More information

ARROW, KENNETH J.
Collected Papers of Kenneth J. Arrow, Volume 3: Individual Choice Under Certainty and Uncertainty
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0674137620). hardcover. Used, Blue cloth boards show minor shelf wear. Previous owner's name on FEP; contents otherwise clean, sound, bright. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 209079
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 5512]
Keywords: 0674137620
In shopping cart

More information

ARROW, KENNETH J.
Collected Papers of Kenneth J. Arrow, Volume 4: The economics of Information
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0674137639). hardcover. Used, Grey cloth boards show minor shelf wear. Previous owner's name on FEP; contents otherwise clean, sound, bright. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 209080
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 5512]
Keywords: 0674137639
In shopping cart

More information

ARROW, KENNETH J.
Collected Papers of Kenneth J. Arrow, Volume 5: Production and Capital
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0674137779). hardcover. Used, Green cloth boards show minor shelf wear. Previous owner's name on FEP; contents otherwise clean, sound, bright. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 209081
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 5512]
Keywords: 0674137779
In shopping cart

More information

ARROW, KENNETH J.
Collected Papers of Kenneth J. Arrow, Volume 2: General Equilibrium
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0674137612). hardcover. Used, Brown cloth boards show minor shelf wear. Contents clean, sound, and bright throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 209078
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 5512]
Keywords: 0674137612
In shopping cart

More information

ARROW, KENNETH J. / BOSKIN, MICHAEL J.
The Economics of Public Debt. (= I.E.A. Conference, Volume 85).
Macmillan London 1991 Hardcover 320 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, With numerous figures., With penciled marginalia., hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 312706
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.15 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1332]
Keywords: Ökonomie-allgemein 0333468155
In shopping cart

More information

ARROW, KENNETH J.; BOSKIN, MICHAEL J.
The Economics of Public Debt
Basingstoke, MacMillan Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333468155). hardcover. Clean Copy, Slightly worn and marked d/j. Very Good/Good+.
Book number: 060066
GBP 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 45.34 | JP¥ 3521]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics Business Public Finance 0333468155
In shopping cart

More information

ARROW, KENNETH J.
(ed.). Issues in Contemporary Economics. Vol. 1: Markets & Welfare.
N.Y.,1991. Ocl,dj,260p. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. - First vol. of proceedings of the World Economic Congress in Athens,1989.. ISBN 0814705987
Book number: #26335
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: doos, ECONOMICS *, *. 0814705987
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KENNETH J. ARROW
Essays in the Theory of Risk-Bearing
Chicago, Markham Publishing Company, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good ex-library hardcover withdrawn from a university library. Library stickers on front cover and spine. Library stamps inside front cover. Minor edgewear. Very Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE067979I
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Keywords: Mathematics, Economics MATHEMATICS::Probability & Statistics::General BUSINESS & ECONOMICS::Economics::General
In shopping cart

More information

KENNETH JOSEPH ARROW
Essays in the Theory of Risk-Bearing (Markham Economics Series)
Markham Pub. Co, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0841020019. /. Ownership ink to front pastedown and light shelfwear (closed tears, small chip) to jacket, otherwise clean tight and unmarked. Used: Very Good .
Book number: 30126
USD 274.95 [Appr.: EURO 208.5 | £UK 174.5 | JP¥ 21354]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: 0841020019 Essays Theory Risk-Bearing (Markham Economics Series)
In shopping cart

More information

ARROW, KENNETH [ED]
Frontiers of Economics.
Oxford: Blackwell 1987. . 472p black paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition.
Book number: PAQ110890
GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 US$ 52.04 | JP¥ 4042]
Catalogue: Economy
In shopping cart

More information

ARROW, KENNETH J.
Individual Choice under Certainty and Uncertainty. (= Collected Papers, vol.3).
Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Massachusetts 1984 Hardcover 273 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., With figures., Spine slightly damaged by removing of a label., Very slightly bumped corners, but as library copy in very good condition. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 327829
€  89.10 [Appr.: US$ 117.51 | £UK 74.75 | JP¥ 9127]
Catalogue: Mathematik
Keywords: Mathematik 0674137604
In shopping cart

More information

ARROW, KENNETH J.
Individual choice under certainty and uncertainty. (Collected Papers of Kenneth J. Arrow, Volume 3).
Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1984. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. x,274 pp. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. - Essays concerning the basic concept of rationality as it applies to an economic decision maker (consumer).. ISBN 0674137620
Book number: #45435
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
Keywords: doos, ECONOMICS *, *, economic theory, 1950-2000. 0674137620
In shopping cart

More information

ARROW, KENNETH J.; EDITOR:
Issues in Contemporary Economics. Proceedings of the Ninth World Congress...Volume 1: Markets and Welfare
New York, New York University Press, (1991). orig.boards. 22x14cm, xxv, 294 pp, Series: Proceedings of the Ninth World Congress of the International Economic Association, Athens, Greece,. Minor rubbing. VG.
¶ Contains 15 papers. Includes: Amartya Sen "Presidential Address: The Nature of Inequality"; A.B. Atkinson "Basic Income Schemes & the Lessons from Public Economics"; A.G. Aganbegyan "Economic Restructuring in the USSR & International Economic Relations"; Z. Ferge "The Mechanisms of Social Integration: The Role of the Market"; F. Hahn "History & Economic Theory"; M. Mangahas "Monitoring the Economic & Social Weather in the Philippines"; F. Hahn "General Equilibrium in an Imperfect World: Incomplete Markets"; J.-P. Bénassy "Microeconomic Foundations & Properties of a Macroeconomic Model with Imperfect Competiton"; J.W. Friedman "The ' Folk Theorem' & Continuous Reaction Functions: A Synthesis"; A. Kirman & A.Vignes "Price Dispersion: Theoretical Considerations & Empirical Evidence from the Marseille Fish Market"; J.-J. Laffont "Information and Regulation"; J.-F. Mertens " Equilibrium & Rationality: Context & History-Dependence" ; K. Suzumura "Alternative Approaches to Libertarian Rights in the Theory of Social Choice"; S.-C. Kolm "The Normative Economics of Unanimity & Equality: Equity, Adequacy & Fundamental Dominance with Applications to Matchings & Wages"; B. Peleg "A Solution to the Problem of Mass Elections".
Book number: BOOKS010449I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4582]
Keywords: Welfare Economics, Economic Theory, Macroeconomics, Microeconomics, Markets, Capitalism, , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search