| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 523 books on 21 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Gates to the City. The Albany Tricentennial Anthology. (Albany): (Albany Tricentennial Commission), (1986). First Edition. A collection of Albany literature, celebrating the tricentennial. Kennedy's piece "The Gut: Our Boulevard of Bluest Dreams" is reprinted from O Albany! Also includes "Mayor Schuyler and the Mohican" by Joseph Bruchac. Fine in wrappers. Book number: 021570 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wonders and Curiosities of the Railway or Stories of the Locomotive in Every Land New York, Hurst & Company, 1906. Hardcover. Small 8vo, pp.xxv, 266 With an appendix, bringing the volume down to date. Some wear & light soiling to boards, front board slightly bowed, ink stamp to rear endpaper; good+. No dust jacket. Bound in brown cloth with red & black illustration to spine & front board with gilt lettering to spine. black & white illustrations. -- Bison BooksBook number: 012300 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Railroads
Keywords: European Beginnings, American Railroads, Continent Banding, Mountain Railways, Vertical Railway, Tramways, Railway in War, The Locamotive, The Train | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atemlos. Das Lied der Delphine. Kommando Sankt Anselm. Frau in der Wildnis. Reader's Digest Auswahlbücher Verl. Das Beste 1991. 510 S. Gebundene Ausgabe sehr schönes Exemplar, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3870703733. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU045393 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atemlos / Das Lied der Delphine / Kommando Sankt Anselm / Frau in der Wildnis Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH Reader's Digest 1991. 536 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Sehr interessantes Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Goldprägeschrift auf Buchrücken, Goldprägedruck auf Buchdeckel, Ledereinband, ISBN: 3870703733. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU033936 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The intelligence war : penetrating the secret world of today's advanced technology conflict. London : Salamander, 1983. Profusely illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. 4to. 208 pp. Includes index. (ISBN/EAN: 0861011473) Book number: 23767 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: airline / airplanes / aviation | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Delightful Adventures of Toby Ant. Ft.Lauderdale:Privately printed, 1980. Read-Aloud Bedtime stories. "The Toby Ant stories were invented by a father seeking a way to calm his children during that all important bed-time period." Pp.4/86, inscribed by the author to copyright page, typed re-order slip pasted to inside rear cover. Stiff card covers, ink number to front and rear covers. G+. Book number: 27813 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Childrens Fiction
Keywords: Uncle Bill Kennedy Delightful Adventures Toby Ant Bedtime Stories Read-Aloud Signed Fiction Children 25588 Childrens Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain William Kennedy Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation. (ISBN: 0-7711-0075-2) . [1984]. (Staplebound) Very good. 12pp. Photographs, maps, plans. Biography of William Kennedy, Captain. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. Book number: 130865 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Manitoba, Exploration--Canada, Hudson's Bay Company, Metis, Red River Settlement 0771100752 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Heritage BOOK OF INDIANS Dell Publ. Co. Inc. USA, 1969, 4e Engelstalige druk. Laurel Edition nr. 0113. Softcover, 384 pp. enkele illustraties en kaartjes voorin. Prima staat. -- Boek na BoekBook number: A11281 € 6.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.73 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Heritage Book of Indians Dell Laurel Edition, 1964. Softcover. Good Plus. Size: Mass Market. 0113. Light wear and yellowing; tight square book. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 071654 USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 258] Catalogue: American Indian
Keywords: American Indian; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Heritage Book of Indians American Heritage, 1961. Hard cover in slip case, light wear otherwise very good cond Book number: 105139 USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 595] Catalogue: American Indian
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Heritage Book of Indians Published by Eyre and Spottiswoode 15 Bedford Street, London First UK Edition 1968. London 1968. Hard back binding in publisher's original steel grey cloth covers, gilt and black title and author block lettering to the spine. Folio. 11'' x 9''. Contains 424 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with a little rubbing of the paper to the spine ends. Book number: 56831 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: AMERICAN INDIAN HISTORY & CULTURE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Heritage Book of Indians New York, Dell Books, 1966. Ed.: Reprint, 16.25 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. B000RS0AX2. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks.Ltly sunned sp, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly bent fr wrap, sme pp. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. Book number: 29137 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 363] Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: Native Americans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrative of an Expedition Undertaken Under the Direction of the Late Mr. Assistant Surveyor E.B. Kennedy for the Exploration of the Country between Rockingham Bay and Cape York. South Aust. Library, 1965. 97 pp, folding map at rear, fine copy.. Facsimile of first edition of 1849. Book number: 61318 AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 US$ 73.34 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5826]
Keywords: travels australia history queensland aborigines south australian library | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alive and Writing: Interviews with American Authors of the 1980's Urbana, University of Illinois Press, 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0252013859) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Fine in dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's information laid in. Book number: b21498 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 0252013859 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Capitol in Albany 1986. Paperback. Pp: 45. ISBN: 9780893812096. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U97474 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Architectuur en design
Keywords: 9780893812096 | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the kinetograph, kinetoscope and kinetophonograph The Museum of Modern Art, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 55. Cinema buffs will treasure this one-of-a-kind facsimile edition of the first published history of film, reproduced from W.K.L. Dickson's own annotated copy of his groundbreaking 1895 volume. Dickson, co-author with his sister Antonia of this book and of The Life and Inventions of Thomas Alva Edison(1894), headed the team at Edison's New Jersey laboratory that was attempting to build "an instrument which does for the Eye what the phonograph does for the Ear." The results of their efforts were the kinetograph (the camera used for photographing motion pictures) and the kinetoscope (the means for viewing them). Acquired by The Museum of Modern Art, New York in 1940, Dickson's book is a unique document that allows the reader to experience the wonder and promise of the cinema in its infancy. ISBN: 9780870700385. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U306419 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Film / toneel / theater
Keywords: 9780870700385 | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the kinetograph, kinetoscope and kinetophonograph The Museum of Modern Art, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 55. Cinema buffs will treasure this one-of-a-kind facsimile edition of the first published history of film, reproduced from W.K.L. Dickson's own annotated copy of his groundbreaking 1895 volume. Dickson, co-author with his sister Antonia of this book and of The Life and Inventions of Thomas Alva Edison(1894), headed the team at Edison's New Jersey laboratory that was attempting to build "an instrument which does for the Eye what the phonograph does for the Ear." The results of their efforts were the kinetograph (the camera used for photographing motion pictures) and the kinetoscope (the means for viewing them). Acquired by The Museum of Modern Art, New York in 1940, Dickson's book is a unique document that allows the reader to experience the wonder and promise of the cinema in its infancy. ISBN: 9780870700385. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1962391 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Film / toneel / theater
Keywords: 9780870700385 | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Is a Classic? an Address Delivered Before the Virgil Society on the 16th of October 1944 London: Faber & Faber Ltd, 1945. First Edition; 2nd Impression. Hardcover. Very Good in Boards. Owners name William H. J. Kennedy Jr's name inked in and penciled in inscription to FEP. Small book store to sticker to FEP.. Book number: 31798 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pedagogies for the Non-Poor Wipf & Stock, 2000. 302 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Orbis Books, 1995. Book number: W05006 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2304]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pedagogies for the Non-Poor Orbis, 1986. 286 pp. Paperback. Very good. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time. Book number: 711684 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pedagogies for the Non-Poor Orbis, 1986. 286 pp. Paperback. Cocked, creased spine. Very good otherwise. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time. Book number: 710286 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pedagogies for the Non-Poor Orbis, 1987. 286 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 288737 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pedagogies for the Non-poor Orbis, 1987. 286 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: VL0260 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pedagogies for the Non-Poor Orbis, 1987. 286 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; highlighting. Book number: 257851 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pedagogies for the Non-Poor Maryknoll, New York: Orbis Books, 1987. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0883444097. Occasional penciled margin lines; tight clean book; 286 pp. Very Good+ . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 21832 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: 0883444097 Church Social Problems Science Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page