| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 258 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
In God's Country - Travels In The Bible Belt, USA Unwin Hyman, 1989, 1st UK edition. Imitation cloth, dj, VG+/VG. x+240pp, edges of the dustjacket just a little rubbed & worn, small black mark to the top of the fore egde, otherwise a fine copy. Hardback with dustjacket. 0044404239 ¶ Account of the author's trip through the South Eastern States of America in which he trys to understand what it is about modern life there that has seen so many Americans become Born-Again Christians & 'declare for Jesus'. Book number: 37662 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: ISBN 0044404239, travel, ameria, united states, christianity, religion 0044404239 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A special relationship Arrow, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 416. This is serious popular fiction - a true page-turner - about an American woman in London whose entire life is turned upside down, and London becomes a very foreign place. This is the story of Sally Goodchild, a thirty-seven-year-old American, who, after nearly two decades as a highly independent journalist, suddenly finds herself pregnant and in London, married to an English foreign correspondent, Tony Thompson, whom she met while they were both on assignment in Cairo. From the outset, Sally's relationship with both Tony and London is an uneasy one - especially as she finds her husband and his city to be far more foreign than she imagined. But her adjustment problems are soon overshadowed by a troubled pregnancy. When she goes into premature labour, there are doubts whether her child will survive unscathed. And then, out of nowhere, Sally is hit by an appalling post-natal depression - a descent into a temporary, but very personal hell, which even sees her articulating a homicidal thought against her baby. However, when she does manage to extricate herself from this desperate dark wood, she finds herself in a fresh new nightmare - as she discovers that everything can be taken down and used against you.especially by a spouse who now considers you an unfit mother and wants to bar you from ever seeing your child again. ISBN: 9780099468264. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2124791 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780099468264 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bored of the rings. A parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's The lord of the rings 2003. Paperback. Pp: 228. Sometimes childish, sometimes rude, always clever and always very, very funny, this book has delighted most, and outraged a few, Tolkien fans in the US for nearly 30 years. Pu. ISBN: 9780575074958. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1569380 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780575074958 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pretend You Don't See Her, the Big Picture, a Place to Call Home, Chromosome 6 Select Editions Reader's Digest Condensed Books. Reader's Digest, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Reader's Digest Condensed Books Select Editions. Vol. 6. Very good plus condition with almost no usage showing. Top edge gilt. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Vol. 234; Small 8vo; 573 pages. VG+/NONE. Book number: 21199 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Reader's Digest Noamz | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Select Editions: Pretend You Don't See Her; The Big Picture; A Place To Call Home; Chromosome 6, Volume 6, 1997. Reader's Digest, Pleasantville: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. ¶ 573 pages. Book number: 67194X1 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1172] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alarms and Excursions Faber & Faber, 1st 1952. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Pink cloth, blue title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine bumped and slightly rubbed. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn and torn and slightly grubby to rear with minimal loss. Book number: 720216 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Kennedy, Richard | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE N° 2483. CUL DE SAC. ISBN : 2070424774. GALLIMARD .. 2003. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 260 pages. Collection 2004 disponible. ¶ Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150109816 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES) | In shopping cart More information div> |
England's Dances: Folk-Dancing Today and Yesterday G.Bell & Sons 1949 158p frontispiece, 16 pages of plates, and a double-page map dustwrapper Book number: 28536 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: MISCELLANEOUS
Keywords: MISCELLANEOUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
England's Dances London, Bell. 1949, 1. Pubs Cloth, 8vo. The cloth is partially faded and shows damp marking to both covers, and this has penetrated lightly to the front free endpaper and the frontispiece. Neat ownership name. Very Good Internally/No Jacket. Book number: 16119 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: English Folk Dancing | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Folk Dancing London, Bell. 1964, 1. Pubs Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. The dust wrapper is worn, slightly damp marked and has one internal repair. Fine/Good. Book number: 16118 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: English Folk Dancing | In shopping cart More information div> |
In God's Country: Travels in the Bible Belt, USA Unwin Hyman 1989 240p dustwrapper Book number: 10760 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: TRAVEL
Keywords: TRAVEL | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE JOB. ISBN : 03491102182. Abacus.. 1998.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 501 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. ¶ Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20079781 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE POURSUIT OF HAPPINESS ISBN : 0099439840. ARROW BOOKS. 2002. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 646 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs par Shela Metzner. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60063095 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pursuit Of Happiness London, Hutchinson. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0091793432) Paperback. 519 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is some light wear to bottom corners. Set In Manhatten, Thanksgiving Eve, 1945. This Is A Tragic Love Story, A Tale Of Divided Loyalties, Decisive Moral Choices, And The Random Workings Of Destiny. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 072880 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 643] Catalogue: Fiction - Romance
Keywords: 0091793432 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pursuit Of Happiness London, Arrow Books. 2002, Reprint. (ISBN: 9780099505549) Paperback. 646 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. 1945. The War Was Over And Eric Smythe 's Party Was In Full Swing. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 072800 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Fiction - Romance
Keywords: 9780099505549 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pursuit Of Happiness London, Arrow Books. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 00999415372) Paperback. 646 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. A Tragic Love Story, A Tale Of Divided Loyalties And The Random Workings Of Destiny. As New/None Issued. Book number: 050507 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 643] Catalogue: Fiction - Romance
Keywords: 00999415372 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Temptation Arrow. 2006. (ISBN: 9780099469261) Paperback. A page turner peppered with moral dilemmas... Very Good. Book number: 007052 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Fiction 9780099469261 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Temptation Arrow. 2006. (ISBN: 9780099469261) Paperback. A page turner peppered with moral dilemmas... VERY GOOD. Book number: 007053 AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.71 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010]
Keywords: Fiction 9780099469261 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Transactions of the Celtic Congress,1921 Containing the Papers Read at the Douglas Congress, with a Report of the Meetings "Modern Celtic Studies in Paris" Swansea, Beili Glas. 1923, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Hardcover Original First Edition.Clean pages, gilt titles on spine and cover NOT a library book. Anthology of essays from the fourth Celtic Congress. "Celtic Music in Brittany" P.Diverres"Some Traits common to the Celts in the Middle Ages" Douglas Hyde"The Irish Theatre" Lennox Robinson" "Recent Celtic activities in Cornwall" Dr.Henry Jenner "Folk-Song Collecting in the Hebrides" Mrs Kennedy Fraser" Modern Celtic Studies In Paris" Y.M. Goblet 1920s Celtic Paris! "Some Notable Welshwomen" Magdalen Morgan Much more in this handsome volume. Each chapter has a Celtic design in it's capital letter. Just reduced. Very Good/None as Issued. Book number: 007312 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21845] Catalogue: Celtic Studies
Keywords: celtic paris 1920s paris manx folk songs cornish studies welsh women hebridean folksong scottish arthurian irish theatre abbey welsh women medieval celts breton bombard breton bombarde | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Currency and Medals of Prince Edward Island Published on behalf of J. Douglas Ferguson Historical Research Foundation by the Numismatic Education Society of Canada, Ontario, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good. vg large format brown cloth hard cover with gilt print and no dustjacket noi vg brown slipcase. Presentation certificate and owner name on first page ow unmarked. Some sun fading to spine of book and around edges of the slipcase, 156pp vg/-- . Book number: 81838 USD 33.75 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2681] Catalogue: Prince Edward Island
Keywords: Prince Edward Island, PEI, Coins, Medals, History Collectibles | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Folk Danxcing in the Primary School Sevenoaks Novello 1960, 1960. G+ PB 22pp name erased with marker pen on front cover creased. Book number: 17722 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Dance Folk Dancing Customs Country Education Non Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The May 6 Coalition Press Kit and Related Materials for the May 6, 1979 Anti-Nuke Demonstration USA, May 6 Coalition and Others. 1979, First Edition. Folder. The May 6 Coalition Press Kit and related materials for the May 6, 1979 Anti-Nuke demonstration which brought some 60-100,000 protestors to the streets of Washington DC. Now, with the British government again giving a green light to the nuclear industry to build new plants in England and Wales, the information contained in many of these documents is arguably more vital than ever. Included in this press pack are: The typescript of remarks of Barry Commoner, Director of the Center for the Biology of Natural Systems. The typescript of the Statement by William W. Winpisinger, International President of the International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers. The typescript of the Remarks by Ralph Nader on the Occasion of the Gathering of Citizens in Washington DC, May 6 1979. The typescript of the Statement of Susan Cassidy ("Victim" of Three Mile Island) The letter of endorsement of the event from Douglas A Fraser, president of the UAW. The typescript of the Statement by Robert D Pollard, Nuclear Safety Engineer. The typescript of "We'd Rather Switch and Survive" by David R Brower, founder and president of Friends of the Earth. The typescript of the Statement of Senatory Edward M Kennedy Various press releases and fact sheets from the coalition. Timetable for the event's speakers and performers. A song sheet, containing the lyrics to various protest songs by Jana Noyes, Holly Near, Malvina Reynolds, Charlie King, and Woody Guthrie. The "No Nukes is Good Nukes" bumper sticker. The lyrics to three protest songs by Joe Hooker The Workers World newspaper for April 1979 with the banner headline "Nuclear Brink: How the banker-industrial complex risks the annihilation of millions.." A copy of May 10, 1979 win magazine with the cover headline, "Nuclear Madness" Two copies of an order form for various May 6 Coalition paraphernalia - T-shirts, frisbees, posters, etc. 1/2 page A larger order form for various other No Nukes paraphernalia - T-shirts, frisbees, posters, etc, 4 pages "Partial list of Endorsers of the May 6 March on Washington", 4 pages Various newspaper and magazine articles providing pre- and post-event coverage and photos. 20-page booklet, No More Harrisburgs! There is a Choice. Very Good to Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 004412 GBP 49.97 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.34 | JP¥ 6223] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Science, Technology, Fission, Nuclear, History, Protest, Demonstration, Barry Commoner, William W. Winpisinger, Ralph Nader, Susan Cassidy, Douglas a Fraser, Robert D Pollard, David R Brower, Senator Edward M Kennedy, Jana Noyes, Holly Near, Malvina Reyno | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Hume Personal Views; Politics, Peace and Reconciliation in Ireland Published by Town House and Country House, Ranelagh, Dublin First Edition 1996. Dublin 1996. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy blue paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 204 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 1860590233 Book number: 71091 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: IRELAND
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aan het eind van de wereld de Boekerij, 2010. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 508. ISBN: 9789022552629. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1168972 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789022552629 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aan het einde van de wereld De Boekerij, 2010, 508 .pp, paperback, 15 x 23 cm. Gevouwen rug/Folded back. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Leuven) Book number: 304297&122 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Vertaalde Literatuur
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page