ascending
descending
found: 1009 books on 41 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(KENEALLY, THOMAS),
Granta 70.
(NY): Granta, (2000). First Edition. The Australia issue. Keneally contributes "My Father's Australia." Slight rubbing to the folds; else fine in wrappers.
Book number: 913154
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

KENEALLY, THOMAS
Confederates
London, Collins, 1980 (for 1979), 1979, First UK printing. Softcover , Octavo. Advance uncorrected proof in white card covers with published dust jacket. pp 417. Crease to front cover and softly to half-title leaf; half-title bears a 4 line library discard rubber stamp but never accessioned and no other library marks; VG otherwise. Dust jacket has some nicks to the overlap edges; spine faintly sunned; small corner crease to front flap; VG otherwise. A novel of the American Civil War in a scarce advance issue, by one of Australia's leading novelists. I don't believe the published London edition had a 1980 date at foot of title. Verso of title of this proof states "First Published 1979" .
Book number: 28451
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621]
In shopping cart

More information

KENEALLY, THOMAS
Confederates
London, Collins, (1979), 1979, First UK printing. Hardcover , Octavo. Grey cloth & boards, endpaper maps. Fine in variant (export issue) jacket, no printed price on the front flap, very nearly fine.
Book number: 29182
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KENEALLY, THOMAS
The Cut-Rate Kingdom
Allen Lane. (ISBN: 0-7139-1647-8) . 1984, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. (Mystery, World War II).
Book number: 388980
USD 13.74 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1091]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, World War II 0713916478
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KENEALLY, THOMAS
A Dutiful Daughter
Book Club. [1970]. (Hardcover) Very good in lightly edgeworn and rubbed dust jacket. (Fiction).
Book number: 294796
USD 12.47 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 991]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KENEALLY, THOMAS
A Family Madness
Lester & Orpen Dennys. (ISBN: 0-88619-102-5) . 1986, 1st Canadian Edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Fiction).
Book number: 391745
USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
Keywords: Fiction 0886191025
In shopping cart

More information

KENEALLY, THOMAS
A FAMILY MADNESS
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1985. Hard Cover, 8vo. Original Cloth. 8vo. ISBN:0 340 38449 2. copyright page is blank. First pub in 1985 - Fine in dj. Sale. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 10612
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 0 340 38449 2 Fiction/Literature
In shopping cart

More information

KENEALLY, THOMAS
JACKO
Melbourne, William Heinemann. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: :0 85561 529 X.). Hard Cover, 8vo. Original Cloth. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN Very good in dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 10596
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 0 85561 529 X First Editions Fiction/Literature 085561529x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KENEALLY, THOMAS,
Three cheers for the Paraclete
Penguin, Ringwood, 1970. reprint, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket as issued. there is a crease on the rear panel, and age toning of the page edges, previous owner's name on the 1st page. Still a very good copy of this novel about a doubting priest. Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. 260 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Reading creases on the spine, age toning of the page edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0241530
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.36 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505]
Keywords: novel literature Australian clerical Literature & Literary;
In shopping cart

More information

KENEALLY, THOMAS
A Victim of the Aurora
London & Sydney, Collins, 1977, First UK printing. Hardcover. Octavo, blue boards. Fine copy. Dust jacket has sticker shadow on front flap, else fine. Export issue jacket, with no printed flap price. A novel of a pre-WWI expedition to the Antarctic.
Book number: 29175
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS KENEALLY [INTRO BY]
A Family Madness
London, Guild Publishing. 1985. Hard Cover. Bookshop stamp ffep. The absorbing successor to the award winning Schindlers Ark. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 002622
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THOMAS KENEALLY / VERT. ANNEMARIE HOUWINK TEN CATE.
Mozes de wetgever.
Amsterdam : Becht, [1976]. 25 cm. 221 p. Geill. met kleurenfoto's. Gebonden. ISBN: 90-230-0224-5. Zeer goed, scheur in stofomslag.
Book number: 36237
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Fictie vertaald
Keywords: 9023002245
In shopping cart

More information

COYLE, WILLIAM [PSEUDONYM OF THOMAS KENEALLY]
Act of Grace
London, Chatto & Windus. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701135950) Hard Cover, 8vo. 306pp. Papered boards in lightly edge-worn dust-jacket. A novel of Bomber Command in World War II. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 025509
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: Fiction Bomber Command World War II 0701135950
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KENEALLY, THOMAS
Abraham Lincoln
Viking Penguin Inc, New York, NY, 2003, 1st Ed 1st Pr. Hardbound. Abraham Lincoln by Thomas Keneally. Published by Viking Penguin Inc, New York, NY, 2003. 1st Ed 1st Pr. Hardbound in DJ. 8vo. 192 Pgs. Penguin Lives Series. The author depicts with uncanny insight all this amazing man's triumphs, insecurities, and crushing defeats: his early poverty and ambition that propelled him out of it; the shaping of the man and his political philosophy by his youthful exposure to Christianity, slavery, and business; his tempestuous marriage and his fatherly love. We see him, elected to the presidency by a twist of fate, unswerving in the grim day-to-day conduct of the war as his vision and acumen led the country forward. This book is an incisive study of a turning point in our history and a revealing portrait of its pivotal figure, his greatness etched more clearly in this very touching human story. Description text copyright 2011 BooksForComfort. Item ID 24441. ISBN: 0670031755. Nr Fine in Good DJ. Paper DJ. 8vo..
Book number: 24441
€  9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.49 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: 0670031755
In shopping cart

More information

KENEALLY, THOMAS,
Abraham Lincoln: A Life.
New York, Lipper/Penguin, 2008. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Remainder Mark. Pages: 183.
Book number: MASTER200757I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

KENEALLY, THOMAS
Abraham Lincoln
Lipper - Viking. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670031755). Decorative Hardback. Remainder, Pages [183] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Pictorial boards, red spine, gilt lettering, bright, clean. NON price-clipped DJ [$19.5] clean, crisp, colors bright, minor wear. Pages [clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. One of the Penguin Lives series. Remainder copy. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 004454
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography, Presidents & Heads of State 0670031755
In shopping cart

More information

KENEALLY, THOMAS
Am Rande Der Hölle
Stuttgart Deutsche Verlagsanstalt 1978. 313 Seiten - wenig Spuren Guter Umschlag Hardcover ISBN: 3421018502. sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU094164
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

KENEALLY, THOMAS
American Scoundrel the Life of the Notorious CIVIL War General Dan Sickles
Doubleday, 2002. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0385501390. 1.5 x 9.8 x 6.8 Inches; 400 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 254333
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Keywords: 0385501390 CIVIL War
In shopping cart

More information

KENEALLY, THOMAS:
AMERICAN SCOUNDREL. The Life of the Notorious Civil War General Dan Sickles.
(Milsons Point), Random House, (2002). Cloth, paper yellowed else fine in d/w, pp. xii, 397. ISBN 1 74051 083 6.
Book number: 72855
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: USA America American Civil War biography Dan Sickles Gettysburg
In shopping cart

More information

KENEALLY, THOMAS
American Scoundrel: The Life of the Notorious Civil War General Dan Sickles
New York, New York, U.S. A. Doubleday. 2002, Stated First. (ISBN: 9780385501392) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : X. Atb. B-0090. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008287
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2379]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Generals Biography Gettysburg Pa Battle
In shopping cart

More information

KENEALLY, THOMAS
American Scoundrel: The Life of the Notorious CIVIL War General Dan Sickles
NY: Doubleday, 2002. 8vo 397pp. 1st. hardcover. illus. Fine/Near Fine .
Book number: MAIN000452I
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: CIVIL War
Keywords: Y Biography
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS KENEALLY
American Scoundrel
BCA London 2002. New "Paperback. Large, thick 8vo - over 7¾"" - 9¾"" tall. * Love, war and politics in Civil war America. Several copies, so only...."
Book number: 91823
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: america civil war
In shopping cart

More information

KENEALLY, THOMAS
AMERICAN SCOUNDREL Love, War and Politics in Civil War America
BCA, 2002. Re-issue, Softcover. Very Good Condition. Packed weight 700g Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: History; Inventory No: 0013941.
Book number: 0013941
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.15 | JP¥ 965]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

KENEALLY, THOMAS
American Scoundrel : Murder, Love and Politics in Civil War America
Vintage, Australia, 2003. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Category: World History; ISBN: 1740512197. ISBN/EAN: 9781740512190. Inventory No: 005237.
Book number: 005237
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: World History World History; World History
In shopping cart

More information

KENEALLY, THOMAS
American Scoundrel: The Life of the Notorious Civil War General Dan Sickles
Nan A. Talese, 2002. 0385501390. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385501390. 1.42 x 9.53 x 6.56 Inches; 400 pages. As New in As New dust jacket .
Book number: 26153
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: CIVIL War
Keywords: 0385501390
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search