ascending
descending
found: 22 books

KENDALL, CAROL:
The Black Seven;
London, Bodley Head, 1950; 1st UK Edition; HBk; Very good/ Dj Poor; 252pp; Red covers with gilt/black title on front & sunned spine; Dust jacket has loss bottom edge & spine extremities, creases, edge wear, price intact. "The hero is a monstrous twelve-year-old named Roderick Random, more commonly known as 'Drawers'. An truly unusual crime-novel.
Book number: 7368
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Crime,
In shopping cart

More information

KENDALL, CAROL
The Black Seven
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orange cloth, black lettering, 275pp. Spine ends & top corners bumped, list of "books I've read" on front pastedown, name inked on front free endpaper, edges moderately faded, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket chipped along edges with small open tears at spine top. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 010824
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: Mystery & Detective
In shopping cart

More information

KENDALL, CAROL.
The Black Seven.
Harper & Brothers, New York, (1946), Ist edition.. 273 pp, small 8vo (7 11/16" H), hard cover (orange boards with black lettering on spine and front board) - no dust jacket. A crime novel featuring the juvenile detective Roderick "Drawers" Random. Interior - clean and tight with no previous owners hip marks. Exterior - small light bump to three corners, small light watermark on front board, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, tiny faint foxing marks on edges of textblock. VG.
Book number: 12687
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: Drawers, Roderick Random, Juvenile Detectives, Crime, Murder, Mystery.
In shopping cart

More information

KENDALL, CAROL
The Firelings.
New York, Atheneum, 1982. First American edition. Hardcover. . A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket.
Book number: 3573
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KENDALL, CAROL
The Gammage Cup
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, (© 1959). Illus. by Erik Blegvad. 8vo Cloth. 221 p. 12th printing. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in fine, price clipped d.w. with a couple of short tears..
Book number: 76556
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

KENDALL, CAROL
Gammage Cup
New York NY: Harcourt Brace, 1959. Second Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0156342774. Illustrated by Erik Blegvad Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. One word is underlined on one page; A handful of Minnipins, a sober and sedate people, rise up against the Periods, the leading family of an isolated mountain valley, and are exiled to a mountain where they discover that the ancient enemies of their people are preparing to attack; Trade PB; 221 pages.
Book number: 35502
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Juv Fantasy
Keywords: 0156342774 Young Adult Fantasy Kendall, Carol Illustrated Blegvad, Erik
In shopping cart

More information

KENDALL, CAROL
The Gammage Cup
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1959. Hardcover. Typical discarded library book with stamps, cards, etc. Light soiling on edges of pages; Nice, clean pages. Green boards. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 3606
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KENDALL, CAROL AND ERIK BLEGVAD (ILLUSTRATOR)
The Gammage Cup
New York: Scholastic, 1991. Softcover. ISBN: 0590451030. Third printing. This is a clean and unread book. There is mild rubbing to the edges, and the previous owner's stamp is present on the title page. Otherwise, the book is free of creases and writing, and appears to be unread. Illustrations by Erik Blegvad throughout. 283 pp.. Near Fine .
Book number: MWJC1057
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0590451030 Children's Juvenile Fiction Minnipins Carol Kendall Erik Blegvad 0-590-45103-0
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KENDALL, CAROL
The Minnipins
Puffin, 1971. 1st Thus. Paperback. Blegvad, Erik. Slight wear to covers. Name on front endpaper. Pages tanned. Good.
Book number: 86408
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Post 1940
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, ANDREA DALE; WITH ASSISTANCE FROM SCULLY, KENDALL AND IRISH, CAROL; INTRODUCTION BY MARSDEN-ATLASS, LYNN
Power and Whimsy: A Private Collection of American Modernism
New York, Vance Jordan Fine Art Inc. 2003. Soft Cover. Some scuffs and scrapes on back cover; a nice copy. A catalogue of Modern American art, with many color images, listing information and descriptions. 112 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 038218
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Art, Artists, Artistic, Art Work, Artwork, Fine Arts, Visual Arts, Creativity, Creation, Creative, Design, Composition, Masters, Masterpieces, History, Culture, Society, Civilization, Reference, Study, Illustrations, Drawings, Paint, Painters, Paintings,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KENDALL, CAROL AND LI, YAO-WEN
Sweet and Sour
Bodley Head, 1978. 1st. Felts, Shirley. Ex-library. No stamps or labels; access number on title page. Very Good.
Book number: 70394
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: Folk-Fairy
In shopping cart

More information

KENDALL,CAROL
Sweet and Sour: Tales from China Retold By Carol Kendall & Yao-Wen Li
, Houghton Mifflin/Clarion 1980, 2nd edition, Hardcover. Ill.: B&w illustrations. Very good. Hardcover.112 pages.Ex-library with dust jacket.ISBN:0395289580.Second American edition.Drawings by Shirley Felts.
¶ Hardcover.112 pages.Ex-library with dust jacket.ISBN:0395289580.Second American edition.Drawings by Shirley Felts.
Book number: 018368
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction Juvenile Books China Children's books
In shopping cart

More information

KENDALL, CAROL, AND LI, YAO-WEN
Sweet and Sour: Tales from China
New York, Clarion Books. 1980, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0395547989) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Felts, Shirley (Drawings by). 11th printing. 112 pp. illus.; 19 cm. Tight, clean copy. CONTENTS: Rare Bargain; Clever Wife; Ten Jugs of Wine; Logic; Living Kuan-Yin; Thief Who Kept His Hands Clean; Serpent-Slayer; From Bad to Good to Bad to Good; Wine Bibber; Old Fuddlement; Bagged Wolf; Pointing Finger; Unanswerable; Kertong; One Hairball; Thievery; Betrothal; Clod's Comb; Golden Life; Piebald Calf; Stewed, Roasted, or Live?; Noodle; Monk and the Drunk; Coffin Cash. Fine.
Book number: 012406
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Ah-Kou Arms Asked Beard Beautiful Began Begged Big Cow Bowl Carol Kendall Ch'ang Ch'ing Dynasty Chang's Village Chin Po-Wan China Chinese Clever Clod Constable Courtyard Cried Daughter District Eight Immortals Emperor Eyes Farmer Father Ferryman Finger Fr
In shopping cart

More information

KENDALL, CAROL ELIZABETH AND HELEN K. STALEY.
Trade Guilds That Influenced the Textile Industry of Western Europe ( 12th - 14th Centuries ).
Greensboro:, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro,, 1964. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Small quarto. Pink illustrated wraps. 80 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine faded & lightly worn at ends w/ short closed tear, light crease on front wrap, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
Book number: 233483
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: MEDIEVAL EUROPE
In shopping cart

More information

KENDALL, CAROL.,
The WHISPER Of GLOCKEN.
NY: Harcourt Brace & World, (1965). 8vo. 1st edition. 256 pp. Yellow cloth binding. Dust jacket., to rear panel]). Illustrated by Imero Gobbato.
Book number: 19872
USD 41.25 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3277]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KENDALL, CAROL
The Whisper of Glocken
Bodley Head, 1967. 1st British. Gobbato, Imero. Second book in the Minnipins series. Dustwrapper somewhat worn. Name and address on front endpaper. VG in other respects. Good.
Book number: 58790
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: American
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KENDALL, CAROL
The Whisper of Glocken
Bodley Head, 1967. 1st British. Gobbato, Imero. Second book in the Minnipins series. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Very Good.
Book number: 57118
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: American
In shopping cart

More information

KENDALL, CAROL,
THE WHISPER OF GLOCKEN.
Kendall, Carol. THE WHISPER OF GLOCKEN. NY: Harcourt, c2000. 304 pp. illus. Imero Gobbato. 8vo. New paperbound copy..
Book number: 55842
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

KENDALL, CAROL
The whisper of Glocken
London, Bodley Head. 1967. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. 1st ed.. Illus by Imero Gobbato. Slight wear to edges of dust jacket, with trace of foxing on front panel. First UK edition, with revised opening chapter..
Book number: BOOKS044413I
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
In shopping cart

More information

KENDALL CAROL.
The Whisper of Glocken.
London. The Bodley Head. 1967, 1st British Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Imero Gobbato. D/W is price-clipped. Turquoise covers with gilt lettering to spine. First published in Great Britain 1967 with revised opening chapter. Previous owner's dedication neatly inside. A nice adventure for old and young alike. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 001696
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Fiction/Children's Fiction Imero Gobbato.
In shopping cart

More information

NOON, CLARE; ELLIS, CAROL; KENDALL-TORRY, ANGELA (EDS.)
Industrial Cases Reports: Cumulative Index 1972 to 1998
London, The Incorporated Council of Law Reporting for England and Wales. 1999, First Edition. Paperback. Clean Copy, text clean and tight. Like New/No Jacket.
Book number: 090041
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WINSLOW, RAYMOND A. (ED. ) ; KOONTS, RUSSELL SCOTT; ENTON, CAROL; SMITH, LINDA; WATERS, ELEANOR; GOODBREAD, JAMES; WEAVER, SAMUEL; KENDALL, KATHARINE KERR; MARBLE, MARTHA MEWBORN
The North Carolina Genealogical Society Journal, Volume XXI, No. 4 (November 1995)
Hertford, NC: The North Carolina Genealogical Society, 1995. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, off-white. Wraps have edge rubbing. Remnant of address label on back. Crease on front of wraps, along with depressed areas also visible on the first few pages. ; Contents: Koonts, "Black North Carolina Confederate Pensioners"; Benton, Smith, Waters, Goodbread, and Weaver, "Some North Carolina Revolutionary War Soldiers Pensioned in Other States"; Kendall, "Marriage and Death Notices from the North Carolina Presbyterian, 1860"; Marble, "Grantor/Grantee Index of Johnston, Dobbs, and Lenoir Counties (Part 4) "; document review, quaries, index compiled by Winslow; miscellany.; 9.0" tall; 111 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1750028
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Americana United States America History North Carolina Genealogy Journal All History: : United States Americana: : North Carolina and the South Americana
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search