ascending
descending
found: 63 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GEOFFREY C. WARD; RIC BURNS; KEN BURNS
The CIVIL War: An Illustrated History
Knopf, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394562852. American first edition, second printing. Published by Knopf in 1990. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Book is oversize and heavy. It will require additional postage. Please ask for quote.. Fine .
Book number: 8506342
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
Keywords: 0394562852
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GEOFFREY WARD; KEN BURNS
The Civil War: an Illustrated History
Knopf, 1990. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. VG 1st edition very large, heavy 1990 Knopf paperback, illustrated in colour and B/W throughout. Superb overview of the Civil War, with input from Ken Burns. A little corner creasing, internally VG with uncreased spine. More Civil War books available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0679742778. ISBN/EAN: 9780679742777.
Book number: 023996
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History;
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, GEOFFREY, C. AND BURNS, RIC AND KEN
Civil War: An Illustrated History
Alfred A. Knopf. 1990, 5th Print. (ISBN: 0394562852) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. GOOD oversized hardcover, binding tight, no wear, water stain to bottom third of front board and top and bottom of margins of back board and inside edges of boards and last end page top margin, otherwise, interior pages clean, no wear, or marks. GOOD jacket, water stain on reverse inside of jacket but front is shiny and clean, small tear to top corners, light ruffling top spine. Fully illustrated with historic photos of the Civil War. 425 pgs. Military, history. MI800186. Good/Good.
Book number: 800186
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: History Books
Keywords: Civil War, History, Millitary 0394562852
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, GEOFFREY C. & BURNS, KEN
Not for Ourselves Alone; the Story of Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Susan B. Anthony
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375405607). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Women, (12)240pp. Biblio. Index. Photos & illustrations. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket.
Book number: 61553
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: Women
Keywords: 0375405607
In shopping cart

More information

MACNAB, KEN; WARD, RUSSEL.
The Nature And Nurture Of The First Generation Of Native Born Australians. Contained within the University of Melbourne Historical Studies Vol. 10, No. 39 November 1962.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 289-308; original stiff printed wrapper, minor chipping to spine, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, (University of Melbourne), 1963.
Book number: 87822
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: Australia Australian Victorian Melbourne University colonialism psychology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITED BY TONY PARKER [ILLUSTRATIONS BY KEN WARD]
The Man Inside; An Anthology of writing and conversational comment by men in prison
Published by Michael Joseph Ltd., 52 Bedford Square, London First Edition 1973. London 1973. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covered boards, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 158 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Light dust marking to the top page edges. Near Fine condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper with one small nick to the front spine edge, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0718107314
Book number: 70314
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: POLICE & PRISONS
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, GEOFFREY C.; BURNS, RIC & KEN
The CIVIL War an Illustrated History
New York, Knopf. 1990, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0-394-56285-2). Hard Cover, Square 4to. (22)426pp. Biblio & index. 500 illustrations from old photos, etc. Dj rubbed along top edge but no chips or tears. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket.
Book number: 51751
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1823]
Catalogue: Civil War
Keywords: American Civil War History 0394562852
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, GEOFFREY C.; IVES, STEPEHN & BURNS, KEN, PREFACE
The West an Illustrated History
Boston, Little Brown. 1996, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0316922366). Soft Cover, Large Square 4to. (16)445pp. Biblio & index. Profusely illustrated with photos. Corners a bit thumbed but a clean copy. Very Good.
Book number: 43156
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: 0316922366
In shopping cart

More information

GEOFFREY STOKES, KEN TUCKER ED WARD
Rock of Ages: "Rolling Stone" History of Rock and Roll
Paramus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Books Ltd, 1986. Trade Paperback. 0137822936 minor splash mark bottom edge.. Very Good .
Book number: LD101
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: 0137822936 Rolling Stone Periodical Music Rock
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, KEN.
The 1971 Election in Indonesia: An East Java Case Study.
Centre of Southeast Asian Studies, Monash University, 1974. Paperback. 4to. Light bumps to ends of spine, o/wise good condition. 215pp. ISBN 0909835098.
Book number: 67695
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.38 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2175]
Keywords: politics political science history election electoral indonesia indonesian voting
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, KEN.
The 1971 Election in Indonesia: An East Java Case Study.
Centre of Southeast Asian Studies, Monash University, 1974. Paperback. 4to. Small nick to top of spine, bottom corners lightly bumped, o/wise good condition. 215pp. ISBN 0909835098.
Book number: 64211
AUD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 30.31 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2408]
Keywords: politics political science history election electoral indonesia indonesian voting
In shopping cart

More information

"A FILM BY KEN BURNS: KEN BURNS ; RIC BURNS GEOFFREY C. WARD"
"the [American] CIVIL War Vhs; Set of Nine ( 9) Videos Narrated by David Mccullough"
VHS Video. Time Life [1980s?] "In excellent condition . Pictorial slipcase for the set is sl. damaged. All videos perfect & AS New. 1861; The Cause/ 1862; A Very Bloody Affair/ 1862; Forever Free / 1863; Simply Murder / 1863; The Universe of Battle / 1864; Valley Of The Shadow of Death / 1864; Most Hallowed Ground / 1865; War Is All Hell / 1865; The Better Angels of Our Nature."
Book number: 99318
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.1 | JP¥ 11209]
Keywords: american civil war video vhs
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, GEOFFREY C. & KEN BURNS
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Knopf, 1994. First Edition. Oversize hardcover. ISBN: 0679404597. First Printing; 1.5 x 11 x 9.4 Inches; 483 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 226437
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: 0679404597 Baseball
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, GEOFFREY C.; BURNS, KEN.
Baseball: An Illustrated History.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1994. Softcover. Very good condition. The book covers every milestone of the game: from the rules drawn up in 1845 by Alexander Cartwright to the American League's introduction of the designated hitter in 1973, from the founding of the Brotherhood of Professional Base Ball Players in 1885 to the seven-week players' strike of 1981, from the 1924 Negro World Series (Kansas City Monarchs vs. Philadelphia Hilldales) to Jack Roosevelt Robinson's major-league debut in 1947, from the first curve ball in 1867 (pitched by Candy Cummings of the Brooklyn Excelsiors) to Nolan Ryan's seventh and last no-hitter in 1991. Nine essays by notable baseball enthusiasts, exploring their individual pre occupations with the game, complement the narrative. And a wealth of pictures, many in full color, document baseball's evolution since the mid-nineteenth century and bring to life its most memorable practitioners. Monumental, affecting, informative, entertaining, and sumptuously illustrated - Baseball is a book that speaks to all Americans. Includes an Index
¶ 484 pages.
Book number: 48661X1
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: SPORTS
Keywords: ( ). 0679404597
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, GEOFFREY C.; BURNS, KEN
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679404597. thick/heavy hbdj,light wear/soil,gift note on front illustrated endpapers,pgs clean/bright; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 38517
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: 0679404597 Baseball History Pictorial Works Sports Sports & Outdoor Recreation
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, GEOFFREY C. & BURNS, KEN.
Baseball: An Illustrated History
New York, Alfred Knopf, 1994. Trade paper, 4to., good condition but for some curling on the corners, colour and black & white illus., bibliography, index, 486pp. Companion volume to the PBS television documentary.
Book number: 15409
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 US$ 73.34 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5826]
Keywords: Usa America History Baseball Tv Pbs Burns Sport Series World
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, GEOFFREY C. AND BURNS, KEN,
Baseball: An Illustrated History.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Large, Heavy Book. Pages: 486. Angell.
Book number: MASTER214130I
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2304]
Catalogue: Sports & Leisure
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, GEOFFREY C. & KEN BURNS
Baseball: An Illustrated History
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. 0679404597. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0679404597. Boards very slightly warped, light coffee stain on unclipped dust jacket, else fine. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE.; Full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, printed endpapers, B&W and color photographs throughout. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 483 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 8561
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: 0679404597 Sports Baseball Illustrated Books Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Sports and Games
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WARD, GEOFFREY C.; BURNS, KEN
Baseball : An Illustrated History
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. 0679404597. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679404597. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Book number: 31429
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: 0679404597 Baseball History Pictorial Works Sports First Editions History Sports
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WARD, GEOFFREY C.; BURNS, KEN
Baseball : An Illustrated History
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. 0679404597. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679404597. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Book number: 29252
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: 0679404597 Baseball History Pictorial Works Sports First Editions History Sports
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, GEOFFREY C.;BURNS, KEN;BURNS, RIC
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1990. (ISBN: 0394562852). Hardcover, Oversized. Book, Has light wear, DJ has creases and some soiling, Signed by Burns on FFE, Internally Clean. Very Good-/Good +.
Book number: 008596hb
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Oct
Keywords: 0394562852
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, GEOFFREY C. & RIC BURNS & KEN BURNS
THE CIVIL WAR: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY
New York, Knopf 1992, Ninth Printing, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0679742778
¶ 1.2 x 10.7 x 9.17 Inches; 452 pages
Book number: 44638
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1664]
Catalogue: Military History
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, GEOFFREY C., BURNS, RIC, & BURNS, KEN.
The Civil War: An Illustrated History.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990, 5th printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. Oversize 425p., illus.
Book number: 013672
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2208]
Keywords: Military Civil War U.S. - History Us Civil War
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, GEOFFREY, RIC BURNS AND KEN BURNS
The Civil War: an illustrated history
Knopf, 1992. reprint, as new large trade paperback with DJ professionally laminated and hinges re-inforced in non-glare plastic. 10.5x9 425 pages in photo illustrated wraps. (heavy book).. Paperback, as new .
Book number: 4896
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

KEN BURNS ; RIC BURNS GEOFFREY C. WARD;
The Civil War Vhs; Set of Nine ( 9) Videos Narrated By David Mccullough
Time Life Books; Very Good. 1989. VHS Video. In excellent condition . All in same box as shipped from Time Life. 1861; The Cause/ 1862; A Very Bloody Affair/ 1862; Forever Free / 1863; Simply Murder / 1863; The Universe of Battle / 1864; Valley Of The Shadow of Death / 1864; Most Hallowed Ground / 1865; War Is All Hell / 1865; The Better Angels of Our Nature.
Book number: 31385
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355]
Catalogue: Movie
Keywords: Audio Tape & VHS Civil War
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search