| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 137 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Rock Bottom: Dark Moments in Music Babylon New York, St. Martin's Press, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. 320 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Crisp and clean book. Unclipped dust jacket. No marks or mars. In protective Mylar. Fine/Fine. Book number: 72329 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY::Composers & Musicians BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY::Rich & Famous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Gold: A Novel from the Numa Files New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books. 2000, First Edition/ First Printing. (ISBN: 067178546x) Trade Paperback. A square solid tight clean carefully read copy. This copy has just a hint of pagedge soil else fine. A Paperback Original of a Kurt Austin adventure, book two in this series. PBO. Fine. Book number: 028489 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Suspense Thriller
Keywords: 067178546x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Gold: A Novel from the NUMA Files Pocket Books, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, - JP ID: mon0000152028 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000152028 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Action & Adventure, Spy Stories & Tales of Intrigue Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Gold: A Novel from the NUMA Files U. S. A. Pocket Books. 2000, First Thus. (ISBN: 067178546x) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to spine, some edggewear with corner curls, a hint of moisture exposure on the fore-edge of first few pages and some foxing on edges. Good. Book number: 120935 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.8 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Action, Suspense, Thriller, Spy
Keywords: Action Novel Suspense Dynamic Enthralling Adventure Thriller Action-Packed General Fiction Psychological Thriller Drama Fast-Moving Suspenseful Story Popular Fiction Numa Kurt Austin Adventure 067178546x | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Fire Ice: A Novel from the NUMA Files Putnam Adult, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good. tight, Dust Jacket, light creasing, small stamp on front free endpaper() In Serpent, Clive Cussler introduced a hero for the new millennium in Kurt Austin, the leader of NUMA's Special Assignments Team. In previous encounters, Austin and his colleague Joe Zavala have battled eco-extortionists and mad empire builders-but they have never faced a menace like the one before them now. In the heart of the old Soviet Union, a mining tycoon has proclaimed himself czar of Russia. Claiming Romanov ancestry and backed by billions of dollars, he is determined to overthrow the already shaky Russian government-and U.S. opposition doesn't bother him one bit. A little crisis of their own should distract the Americans for a while, and he knows just the thing... Filled with all the hair-raising action and endless imagination that are Cussler's hallmarks, Fire Ice is a dazzling thriller from the grandmaster of adventure fiction. ID: mon0000096896 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000096896 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Action & Adventure, Contemporary, Literary, Suspense, Hardcover, Printed Books, Cussler, Clive Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost City: A Novel from the Numa Files E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group. 2004, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 039915177x) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read near new copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 028463 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Suspense Thriller
Keywords: 039915177x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost City: A Novel from the Numa Files E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group. 2004, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 039915177x) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read near new copy. Looks like an un-intentional ball point ink mark to the bottom edge of the text block. Signed by Clive. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 025436 USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2343] Catalogue: Suspense Thriller
Keywords: 039915177x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medusa (Kurt Austin, Bk 8) Berkley, 2010. Paperback. Very Good. ID: gs2949_FBA . -- KbooksBook number: gs2949_FBA USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Action & Adventure, Men's Adventure, Literary, Spy Stories & Tales of Intrigue Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medusa New York, Putnam Pub Group. 2009, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 9780399155659) Hard Cover. A square solid tight very carefully read copy. This copy has some very light pagedge soil else fine. The priced jacket has some light rubbing wear, minor edgewear. Fine/N-Fine. Book number: 028468 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Suspense Thriller
Keywords: 9780399155659 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Navigator New York, Putnam. 2007, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 9780399154195) Hard Cover. A square solid tight un-read virtually new copy. This copy has just a hint of pagedge soil else fine. Signed by Clive. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 025445 USD 26.20 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2081] Catalogue: Suspense Thriller
Keywords: 9780399154195 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Navigator New York, Putnam. 2007, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 9780399154195) Hard Cover. A square solid tight un-read copy. This copy has just a hint of pagedge soil, a light corner bump. The priced jacket has some light rubbing, minor edgewear. N-Fine/N-Fine. Book number: 028471 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Suspense Thriller
Keywords: 9780399154195 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Navigator (The Numa Files) Putnam Adult, 2007. Hardcover. Like New. clean, tight, has a remainder mark, - JP ID: mon0000159925 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000159925 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Action & Adventure, Men's Adventure, Suspense Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Navigator: A Novel from the Numa Files Berkley Books, 2008. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st printing, nice bright copy, pages clean, binding tight. 2008 Mass Market Paperback. 437 pp. "Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad Museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their second very nearly is a UN investigator who, were it not for the timely assistance of Austin and Zavala, would now be at the bottom of a watery grave. What's so special about this statue? Austin wonders. The search for answers will take the NUMA team on an astonishing odyssey through time and space, one that encompasses no less than the lost treasures of King Solomon, a mysterious packet of documents personally encoded by Thomas Jefferson, and a top secret scientific project that could change the world forever. And that's before the surprises really begin .Rich with all the hair-raising action and endless invention that have become Cussler's hallmarks, The Navigator is Clive's best yet.". Book number: 1529157 USD 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 286] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Mystery & Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Navigator: A Novel from the Numa Files G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, nice bright copy with minimal shelf wear & page ridge tone, sticker on front inside cover, in a lightly edge worn dust jacket with sticker remnant on front cover, pages clean, binding tight. 2007 Hard Cover. 437 pp. "Years ago, an ancient Phoenician statue known as the Navigator was stolen from the Baghdad Museum, and there are men who would do anything to get their hands on it. Their first victim is a crooked antiquities dealer, murdered in cold blood. Their second very nearly is a UN investigator who, were it not for the timely assistance of Austin and Zavala, would now be at the bottom of a watery grave. What's so special about this statue? Austin wonders. The search for answers will take the NUMA team on an astonishing odyssey through time and space, one that encompasses no less than the lost treasures of King Solomon, a mysterious packet of documents personally encoded by Thomas Jefferson, and a top secret scientific project that could change the world forever. And that's before the surprises really begin .Rich with all the hair-raising action and endless invention that have become Cussler's hallmarks, The Navigator is Clive's best yet.". Book number: 1527994 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Mystery & Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Polar Shift New York: Putnam Adult, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover; 1st. ISBN: 0399152717. We provide delivery tracking to all US orders.; NUMA Files; 1.42 x 9.2 x 6.38 Inches; 448 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 51197 USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Contemporary Literature & Fiction Books War Genre Fiction Thrillers Mystery & Thrillers Spy Stories & Tales of Intrigue Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
Polar Shift New York, Putnam. 2005, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0399152717) Hard Cover. A square solid tight over-all clean carefully read copy. This copy has some minor pagedge soil. The 26.95 jacket has some light rubbing wear,minor edgewear. Kurt Austin. N-Fine/N-Fine. Book number: 028464 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Suspense Thriller
Keywords: Fiction_suspense Austin, Kurt (Fictitious Character)_fiction Sold 20090399152717 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Polar Shift (NUMA Files) Putnam Adult, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good. '() Polar shift: It is the name for a phenomenon that may have occurred many times in the past. At the very least, it disorients birds and animals and damages electrical equipment. At its worst, it causes massive eruptions, earthquakes, and climatic changes. At its very worst, it would mean the obliteration of all living matter, and if that happens-exit Earth. Sixty years ago, an eccentric Hungarian genius discovered how to artificially trigger such a shift, but then his work was lost, or so it was thought. Now, the charismatic leader of an anti-globalization group plans to use the work to give the world's industrialized nations a small jolt, then reverse the shift back again. The only problem is, it cannot be reversed. Once the shift starts, there is nothing anyone can do about it. Austin, Zavala, and the rest of the NUMA Special Assignments Team certainly have faced dire situations before, but never have they encountered anything like this. This time ... even they may be too late'''' ID: mon0000072774 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000072774 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Action & Adventure, Contemporary, General, Spy Stories & Tales of Intrigue, Suspense, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Serpent: A Novel from the NUMA Files U. S. A. Pocket Books. 1999. (ISBN: 0671026704) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Trade sized paperback, in good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers, some foxing on front endpaper & the fore-edge, small tear on top of front endpaper neatly mended and small chip in top of spine. Good - Very Good. Book number: 120936 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Action, Suspense, Thriller, Spy
Keywords: Action Novel Suspense Dynamic Enthralling Adventure Thriller Action-Packed General Fiction Psychological Thriller Drama Fast-Moving Suspenseful Story Popular Fiction Numa Kurt Austin Adventure 0671026704 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Serpent New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books. 1999, First Edition/ First Printing. (ISBN: 0671026704) Trade Paperback. A square solid tight clean carefully read copy. This copy has just a hint of pagedge soil, very minor edgewear. The first book in a new Clive Cussler series. A paperback original. A very nice copy. A Kurt Austin adventure. PBO. N-Fine. Book number: 028486 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Suspense Thriller
Keywords: 0671026704 | In shopping cart More information div> |
White Death: A Novel from the Numa Files E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group. 2003, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0399150412) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read copy. The 26.95 jacket has some very light rubbing wear, minor edgewear. Kurt Austin. Fine/N-Fine. Book number: 028469 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Suspense Thriller
Keywords: Austin Kurt Fictitious Character Fiction 0399150412 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | White Death: A Novel from the Numa Files Putnam Adult, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. Shows some light handling.() Critics and fans everywhere have welcomed the enormously entertaining new series from Clive Cussler: the adventures of Kurt Austin, taken from the NUMA(r) Files. Hailed as a hero for the new millennium, Austin is the leader of NUMA(r)'s Special Assignments Team-and the threat before him now is definitely special. A confrontation between a radical environmentalist group and a Danish cruiser has forced Austin and colleague Joe Zavala to come to the rescue of a shipful of trapped men: but when the two of them investigate further, they discover that something far more sinister is at work. A shadowy multinational corporation is attempting to wrest control of the very seas themselves-no matter what havoc results-and is killing anyone who attempts to stop them. When Austin's boat blows up and he just barely survives, it seems certain he is the next in line to die-but he cannot stop now. For the environmental disaster has already begun, and only he and NUMA(r) ID: mon0000103122 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000103122 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Spy Stories & Tales of Intrigue, Suspense, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Gold: A Kurt Austin Adventure New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books. 2000. (ISBN: 067178546X). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, From deep within the Venezuelan rain forest emanates the legend of a white goddess and a mysterious tribe with startling technical accomplishments. Few believe the tribe exists -- and even fewer suspect its deity may hold knowledge that can change the course of history. For National Underwater & Marine Agency crew leader Kurt Austin, an investigation into the sudden deaths of rare whales leads him to the Mexican coast, where someone tries to put him and his mini-sub permanently out of commission. Meanwhile, in South America's lush hills, a specially assigned NUMA crew turns up the white-goddess legend -- and a murderous cadre of bio-pirates intent on stealing medicinal secrets worth millions. Soon Austin and his crew realize they're working the opposite ends of the same grand scheme. A billionaire California tycoon is poised to rise to power by monopolizing the earth's vastly depleted freshwater reserves and ultimately dominate the world. Austin has a hunch Venezuela's mythical tribal goddess has some real roots in science, and may be the key to locating a secret formula that could turn vast amounts of seawater into fresh. But with each step into the bush, he and his NUMA team feel like fish out of water -- and must fight a deadly, twisting trail of enemies through a dense jungle of treachery, blackmail, and murder. Very Good. Book number: 076357 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction::Mystery
Keywords: 067178546x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Gold A Novel from the Numa Files London: Simon and Schuster, 2000. , Licensed paperback e, 378 S., 22. 5 cm Softbound, good Book number: 108036 € 6.90 [Appr.: US$ 8.66 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 688] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Gold: A Novel from the Numa Files. New York, New York, U.S.A., Pocket Books, 2000. (ISBN: 067178546x) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have light edgewear. Back half of book has moisture ripples. Book number: 109242 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: FICTION ESPIONAGE WOMEN SCIENTISTS MISSING | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Gold Pocket Books, 2000. 1st Edition. Soft cover. A very good softcover volume. Slight imperfections, but nothing obtrusive.. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 099989 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Fiction_espionage Women Scientists_fiction Missing Persons_fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page