ascending
descending
found: 164 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AMIS, MARTIN; MCEWAN, IAN; RODDY DOYLE; WILL SELF; SAM NORTH; JAMES KELMAN; IAIN SINCLAIR
The Mississippi Review (Summer 1993)
Hattiesburg, 1993, First Edition. Softcover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. AS NEW. Volume 21, No. 3. Contains stories by each of the authors listed above and including an interview between Martin Amis and Will Self.
Book number: b22350
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

KELMAN, JAMES
How late it was, how late
Vintage, 1994. Paperback. Pp: 373. Winner of the Booker Prize. "A work of marvelous vibrance and richness of character." "New York Times" Book Review. ISBN: 9780749395353. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U2055712
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780749395353
In shopping cart

More information

KELMAN, JAMES
How late it was, how late
Vintage, 1994. Paperback. Pp: 373. Winner of the Booker Prize. "A work of marvelous vibrance and richness of character." "New York Times" Book Review. ISBN: 9780749395353. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U529148
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780749395353
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, ROBERT; SCOTT, SIR WALTER; HOGG, JAMES; SPARK, MURIEL; KELMAN, JAMES; GRAY, ALASDAIR
Canongate Classics: Boxed Set
Edinburgh, Canongate Books. 2001. (ISBN: 1841951684) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Shrink-wrapped in slipcase, opened, seven paperbacks include 14 poems and songs by Robert Burns; "Wandering Willie's Tale" and "The Two Drovers" by Sir Walter Scott; selected stories by Muriel Spark; selected stories by James Kelman; Four Tales by James Hogg; "Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde" by Robert Louis Stevenson; Alasdair Gray's specially commissioned survey of Scottish writing. The set also includes six postcards of the original cover artwork. As New.
Book number: 4051
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Scottish, Literature, Poetry, Canongate, Burns, Hogg, Kelman, Scott, Spark, Stevenson, Gray, Scots, Scotland 1841951684
In shopping cart

More information

CATHERALL, ARTHUR JAMES GILBERT S. C. GEORGE CHARLES WEBSTER STEWART MUNRO GERALDINE WYATT JACK COX KELMAN FROST JOHN FARRINGDON HENRY TREECE JEFF JEFFRIES ETC...:
Boys' Adventure Stories.
Black Cat, 1987 Hard Cover glazed pict. bds, VG+, contents clean and tight, pges sl. tanning, pp223.
Book number: 8458
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: adventure short stories boys Brian Glanville Richard Turner Geoffrey Bond Brian James Leonard Gribble
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT, KEN & KELMAN, JAMES
The close season
Dewi Lewis, 2002. Hardcover. Pp: 104. An uncompromising view of life on the edge in Liverpool. ISBN: 9781899235049. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U697395
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9781899235049
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRANT, KEN AND KELMAN, JAMES
The Close Season
Stockport, Dewi Lewis Publishing, 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket. As new. 30,5 x 24,5 cm. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. An inside look of the Merseyside community in which photographer Ken Grant was born. Martin Parr's coment: 'No hidden agenda's, no exploitattion, just a short cut to knowing what it was like to be there'
Book number: 459
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT, KEN & KELMAN, JAMES
The close season
Dewi Lewis, 2002. Hardcover. Pp: 104. An uncompromising view of life on the edge in Liverpool. ISBN: 9781899235049. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U708915
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9781899235049
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"ALASDAIR GRAY, JAMES KELMAN AND AGNES OWENS."
Lean Tales.
"Jonathan Cape, London", 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition, first impression. 286pp. Blue boards lettered in gold at spine and with ornate gilt decorations to upper and lower boards designed by the author. With portraits of the three contributors by Gray. In fine state with fine dust wrapper. An anthology of Scottish short fiction with Kelman contributing eighteen stories, Owens nine and Gray thirteen (all of Gray's contributions are hitherto unpublished in book-form, with only four of them having been previously printed in periodicals).". Fine/Fine.
Book number: BC10306
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAMILTON, ALEX; KELMAN, JAMES; LEONARD, TOM
Three Glasgow Writers a Collection of Writing By Alex Hamilton, James Kelman, Tom Leonard
Good; Softcover; Molendinar Press; First Edition; 1976; GOOD, in wraps. Light rubbing; long creases on front & back covers. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall;. ISBN: 0904002136.
Book number: 19718
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: 0904002136 Scottish Writers
In shopping cart

More information

NAOMI MITCHISON; DOUGLAS DUNN; LORN MACINTYRE; GEORGE MACKAY BROWN; ARTHUR YOUNG; JAMES KELMAN; ANNE TURNER; ROBERT NYE; PATSY THOMSON; ALLAN MASSIE; ROBIN JENKINS; OSWALD WYND; JAMES ALLAN FORD; P M HUBBARD
Scottish Short Stories 1975
London, Collins, 1975. (ISBN: 0002224526) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in near very good condition. Covers are clean, marking to external page tops. Internally clean, binding is very good. In good dust jacket with some marking and rubbing, wear to edges. 219 pages. Good/Good.
Book number: 011707
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Short stories
Keywords: Scottish Short Stories Anthology 0002224526
In shopping cart

More information

KELMAN JAMES
How Late it Was, How Late
Secker & Warburg, 1st edn, 1994 374p, hardback, a fine copy in a VG dustwrapper [0436232928]
Book number: 90966
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KELMAN JAMES
How Late It Was, How Late
New York: Norton & Co, 1995. 0393038173. Hard back. ISBN: 0393038173. Norton 1995 1st (American) ; A mystery novel set in Glasgow, good to very good in dust jacket; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 374 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 5769
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0393038173 Scottish
In shopping cart

More information

KELMAN, JAMES
The Burn
Secker & Warburg repr 1991 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0436232863
Book number: 21425
GBP 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.23 | JP¥ 1289]
Keywords: Fiction Short stories
In shopping cart

More information

KELMAN JAMES
The burn
London, 1992, 243 .pp, paperback, 13 x 20 cm. 0. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 64215&268G
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Engelse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

KELMAN, JAMES
The Burn
UK, Minerva. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 7493 9949 X) Soft Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 244pp. Short stories from this award winning Scottish writer. Light tan to pages as usual. Fine.
Book number: H0144
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Keywords: Scotland. Glasgow. Scottish-Writing. 074939949X
In shopping cart

More information

KELMAN, JAMES
The Burn. Stories
Secker & Warburg. London 1991. 1st Edition. 8vo. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine. very slightly dust-dulled dw. now mylar sleeved. Remains particularly well preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Uncommon in this condition.0436232863. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 11080
€  26.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.65 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2594]
Keywords: 0436232863
In shopping cart

More information

KELMAN, JAMES
The Burn
GB, Secker & Warburg. 1991, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0436232863). Hardback. Text block shows signs of browning mostly at edges. VG+/VG+ DW.
Book number: d127.013
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 0436232863
In shopping cart

More information

KELMAN, JAMES
The Burn
Secker & Warburg, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Signed by the author on title page. Some light tanning of page edges as usual. Wrapper not clipped, just a little sunned to spine, has a 1" clean tear to fold of front turn in. 244 pages.
Book number: 0021784
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0436232863
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES KELMAN
The Burn
London SW1V 2SA, United Kingdom, Mandarin, 1992. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 074939949X Paperback A craftsman in absolute control of his means..you cannot fail to recognise the suffering his characters endure, and the humanity they cling to. (Sunday Telegraph). Slight crease on front cover. .
Book number: 008073
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: FICTION GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

KELMAN, JAMES
The Burn.
London: Secker & Warburg, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects in book or jacket; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. Pages are slightly yellowed. By a contemporary master of Scottish fiction and Booker Prize winner. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 244 pages. Short Stories. Scotland. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 25744
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Catalogue: Booker Prize
In shopping cart

More information

KELMAN, JAMES
The Burn
Secker & Warburg, London, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0436232863. ISBN/EAN: 9780436232862. Inventory No: 004791.
Book number: 004791
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.71 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

KELMAN, JAMES
The Busconductor Hines
Edinburgh, Scotland, Polygon. 2007. (ISBN: 9781846970399) Soft Cover . New soft cover. Reprint of the award winning author's first novel, about a man disatisfied with his life and lacking the means to change things. New.
Book number: 015600
GBP 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | JP¥ 928]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Scottish Fiction; Literary Fiction; Booker Prize; New. 9781846970399
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KELMAN, JAMES
The Busconductor Hines
London, Phoenix 1994 (second impression) paperback, 237 pag., porto 2,50 euro NL, isbn 9781857990355 in very good condition.
Book number: SP413/53612
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Engelstalig
In shopping cart

More information

KELMAN, JAMES.
The Busconductor Hines. : A Novel.
Polygon Books, Edinburgh. 1984. First edition. 8vo, 237pp. A very good hardback copy with previous owner's name on front free endpaper. In like dust jacket with slight shelf wear.
¶ Author's first novel.
Book number: 63935
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117 US$ 146.67 | £UK 93.75 | JP¥ 11651]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search