| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Review of Particle Properties; Particle Data Group Geneva, Cern. 1980. paperback. April 1980 Edition, cover is faded on the top of the front cover and on the spine. previous owners name on the front cover and pages are clean, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 104260 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
100 Years of Rock Climbing in the Lake District, Fell and Rock Journal 1986, Volume XXIV (2) No. 70 The Fell and Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District, Leeds, Yorkshire, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Contents include: The First Ascent of Napes Needles; A Short History of Lakeland Climbing; The North-East Sppur of the Droites; Rock Climbing in Northern Italy; 13 Miles from the Equator; All Out; The Abraham Collection of Mountaineering Photographs; The Wasdale Climbing Rock; Scafell Central Butress; More of C.B.;Climbing in the Middle Ages; The Man Who Broke the Needle; The Old Man at Stoer; The Modern Icarus; Climbing is a more Dancing Thing; The Well-Oiled Macine, Twelve Months On; A Ski Mountaineering Jubilee; Way Out West; The Day I Broke the Needle; Winter First Ascent Photographs; Scotland etc.Clean crisp dust-jacket is lightly rubbed at spine-ends, fresh red covers with gilt lettering, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0850280230. ISBN/EAN: 9780850280234. Inventory No: 18712040039. Book number: 18712040039 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Climbing and Mountaineering
Keywords: , Lake District, Mountaineering, Climbing Climbing and Mountaineering; Sport; Lancashire, Cheshire, Cumbria, Cumberland, Westmorland, Lake District. Sport Lancashire, Cheshire, Cumbria, Cumberland, Westmorland, Lake District | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scafell Group 2 [II]; Climbing Guides to the English Lake District Published by The Fell & Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District 1936. Hard back binding in publisher's original light brown cloth covers, red title lettering to the spine and to the upper panel, brown paper end papers. 8vo. 6'' x 4½''. Contains [xvi] 110 [v] printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations. Belonging to an serious climber with many very neat notes to the margins and full pages tipped-in with ink descriptions of climbs made, 'Tower Buttress -The Rampart', 'East Buttress Girdle' being two examples. Small bumps and fraying of the cloth to the spine ends. Book number: 64203 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: LAKE DISTRICT
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Breath Dances Between Them. (Toronto): Stoddart, (1991). First Edition. A collection of stories by this Canadian writer, this being the simultaneous issue in wrappers. Inscribed by Kelly to another writer in 1993. Fine. Book number: 027633 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Breath Dances between Them. Stories. (Toronto): Stoddart, (1991). First edition. Orange boards. Fine copy. Jacket softly rumpled to top margin of front panel, else fine. REVIEW COPY, so rubber stamped to front free endpaper. Book number: 5899 USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2111] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Breath Dances between Them Canada, Stoddart. 1991. (ISBN: 0773724656). Hard Cover, 5 1/2''X 8 1/2''. BREATH DANCES BETWEEN THEM. Kelly, M.T. Stoddart, Canada1991. HARDCOVER, excellent condition, dustjacket, ex-library. 179pp. Excellent. Book number: 000513 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0773724656 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Country You Can't Walk in Lewiston, New York, U.S.A. Penumbra Pr. 1984. (ISBN: 0920806562) Soft Cover. Signed on half title page with short personal inscription. Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 041810 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: poetry 0920806562 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Country You Can't Walk in Penumbra Pr. PAPERBACK. 0920806562 First thus. Minor sun at top edge of front cover.. Fine . Book number: BING33843 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0920806562 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Do Remember the Fall General Pub, Toronto, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. paperback tight and square unmarked and uncreased. light edge wear to covers vg+/-- . Book number: 47223 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536] Catalogue: Canadiana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I Do Remember the Fall, One Young Journalist's Search for Truth, Beauty & Wild Sex Toronto, Simon & Pierre Publishing. 1977, First Printing. (ISBN: 0889240647). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, illus wraps, 175pp. A novel. Spine creases, VG. (1.5 FO 12/5. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 16067 USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 555] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Humor Fiction 0889240647 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Do Remembert the Fall Toronto, General Publishing. 1989, First Thus. (ISBN: 0773671994). Mass Market Paperback, 12mo. 175 pp. illus. Signed by the author on the title-page. Edgewear and the slightest fading, otherwise a near fine copy. Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 006949 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0773671994 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Do Remember the Fall. Toronto, Simon & Pierre. 1977. First Edition, 8vo. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. 0889240647. Ill.: ILL. : Catherine P. Wilson, ( Drawings ). Very Good/Very Good. (ISBN: 0889240647). Book number: J07528 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.55 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: Fiction-First Editions
Keywords: 0889240647 Catherine P. Wilson, ( Drawings )Fiction. | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Do Remember the Fall. Toronto: Simon & Pierre, (1977). First printing. Brown boards. Light shelf rubbing to spine tips, lower edges of boards, else fine. Orange dust jacket has spine sunned to yellow with tiny nicks to tips; nicks and minor rubbing to upper outer corner of rear panel; else fine. Author' s first book, a comic novel. Kelly has gone on to publish a number of books and has once won the Governor-General's Award for Fiction. Book number: 9455 USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2638] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | I do remember the fall Simon & Pierre, 1977. Unknown Binding. Like New. Like New Hardcover with Like New Dust Jacket, edge ware to the dust jacket, otherwise it a clean tight unread copy ID: mon0000137978 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000137978 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | I do remember the fall Simon & Pierre, 1977. Unknown Binding. Very Good. paperback has some sun fading. Has some light edge handling around the cover. Clean, tight, unmarked. Pencil mark on the title page. Some minor rubbing. ID: mon0000068166 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000068166 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Do Remember the Fall Toronto, Simon & Pierre. [1977], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 176pp. Illustrations. Minor edgewear to dust jacket, previous owner's inscription. Book number: 009991 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dream Like Mine Toronto, Stoddart, 1987, First printing. Hardcover . Octavo, blue boards. Fine in fine jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to a now deceased Toronto poet. The novel won a Governor-General's Award for fiction. Inscribed by Author. Book number: 38338 USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Military History. April 1992. Empire Press, Leesburg, VA, 1992.. 98 pp, 10 7/8" H, soft cover (magazine format - stapled in wraps). Profusely illustrated in color and b&w with photographs, reproductions, ads. Articles cover: Spymaster Lord Robert Stephenson Baden-Powell; Herman Haupt and the Union Army; the Lee Enfield; Plassey; crewman Thomas R. Parks of the submarine 'Sailfish' shares reminiscences; Australian light-horsemen at Beersheba; Siege of Constantinople; La Legion vs the Black Flags. Interior - light cigarette odor, minor browning to p a g e s , o t herwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - very light browning to edges of textblock, moderate edge wear on spine, small tear at top of spine, very light browning on rear cover, textblock slightly mis-aligned w it h co ve rs . Ve ry Good-. Book number: 19358 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Military - General
Keywords: Spies, Baden-Powell, Herman Haupt, American Civil War, Union Army, Lee Enfield Rifle, Plassey, Suraj-Ud-Daula, Sultan Mohammed Ii, Turks, Submarines, Sailfish, Thomas R. Parks, Beersheba, Australian Army, Tuyen Quang, Black Flags, Cavalry, Bayonets. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Out of the Whirlwind. Toronto, Stoddart, 1995. First Edition, 8VO, 195 pp. NF/F ¶ INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. A fine copy in like jacket with some faint marks on the bottom edge (not remainder marks). Book number: 26293 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0773729011 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Out of the Whirlwind Stoddart, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, ID: mon0000101765 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000101765 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Out of the Whirlwind Stoddart, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, ID: mon0000054576 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000054576 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Un rêve comme le mien: Roman Quebec Amerique Litterature, 1998. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, texte français / French text, ID: mon0000127657 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000127657 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Thèmes Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Save Me, Joe Louis Toronto, Stoddart. 1998, 1st Can Ed. (ISBN: 0773731245) Hardcover. Novel about a young man whose pasage to manhood is through his skill in boxing. First edition, Author inscription on title page. Condition : As new. As New/As New. Signed by Author. Book number: 14381 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Boxing Canada Toronto 0773731245 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Save Me, Joe Louis. Toronto, Stoddart, 1998, First printing. Hardcover . INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR "For____, with regards. M.T. Kelly. Keep publishing". 12mo, black boards. Fine in fine jacket. A novel about a young boxer growing up in Toronto in the 1960's. Inscribed by Author. Book number: 12534 USD 24.20 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1922] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Boxing. | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Save Me, Joe Louis Stoddart, 1999. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, ID: mon0000003566 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000003566 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Contemporary, Literary, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |