| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 62 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Wedgwood Ware London, Ward Lock Ltd. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover. 95 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The Wealth Of Illustrations In This Book Gives A Complete Picture Of The Wares Made By The Wedgwood Firm Including Not Only The Celebrated Georgian Pieces, But Examples From The Hitherto Negleted 19th Century, And From Modern Times. Fine/Fine. Book number: 073188 USD 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 921] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Writing Under Control: Teaching Writing in the Primary School London, United Kingdom, David Fulton Publishers Ltd. 2001, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 237 pages, fine. (ISBN: 1853465542) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 50001 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Science/Technology/Medicine
Keywords: Education 1853465542 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Norton introduction to literature W W Norton & Co Inc, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 1775. The Norton Introduction to Literature, Shorter Ninth Edition, is an unparalleled collection of the very best classic and contemporary stories, poems, and plays in an inviting format that accommodates many different teaching styles, reading tastes, and pedagogical needs.Now offering a new contextual chapter, a completely rewritten section on writing about literature, refreshed pedagogy throughout the book, new student-writing samples, and 54 new literary selections, The Norton Introduction to Literature, Shorter Ninth Edition, is more flexible and attractive than ever before. ISBN: 9780393926156. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U388256 € 28.99 [Appr.: US$ 36.4 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2892] Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9780393926156 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Norton Introduction To Literature (Ninth Edition 2006) + 2 cd's Norton, 2006, Good Condition, Paperback, +2 cd's, 1775 pag . 9780393926156 The Norton Introduction to Literature, Shorter Ninth Edition, is an unparalleled collection of the very best classic and contemporary stories, poems, and plays in an inviting format that accommodates many different teaching styles and reading tastes. Book number: 108962776 € 19.95 [Appr.: US$ 25.05 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1990] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Norton Introduction to Literature W W Norton & Co Inc, 2010. Pp: 1844. ISBN: 9780393935141. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1755313 € 33.99 [Appr.: US$ 42.68 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3391] Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9780393935141 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Outsider Volume 2, No. 4/5 Winter, 1968-69. Tucson, AZ: Loujon Press, (1969). - Small quarto [approximately 10 inches high by 7 inches wide], black-and-white photographically illustrated paper covered boards. The binding is lightly bumped. 191 & [8] pages, printed on several different sizes & colors of paper stock. Illustrations in black, white & color. There is a tape stain to the last page & to the rear pastedown. There is offsetting to the two pages facing pages printed on tan stock. Very good. Limited edition of 500 copies with a hand-sealed glassine envelope of dried flowers "picked inside a mile of Geronimo's grave near the Border in Apache country". Also laid in are an order form for a book by Charles Bukowski and a mechanically reproduceed copy of a newspaper cutting and printed sheet relating news of a flood at Loujon Press and other trials and tribulations of the editors.This double issue of The Outsider, which describes itself as "a continuing documentation of today's directions in poetry and prose (previously unpublished)", features a 46-page homage to Kenneth Patchen with contributions from Allen Ginsberg, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Kenneth Rexroth, Henry Miller and many others. The cover photo is of Kenneth Patchen in his last illness. Book number: 22318 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; the Outsider; Kenneth Patchen Issue; Charles Bukowski; Alison Knowles; Robert Kelly; John Edgar Webb; Lou Webb; Loujon Press; Allen Ginsberg; Lawrence Ferlinghetti; Kenneth Rexroth; Henry Miller; Geronimo Flowers; Limited Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reading Under Control - Teaching Reading in the Primary School London, David Fulton Publishers (in association with Roehampton Institute). 1997, 1st. (ISBN: 1853464813) , 24.5 Cms x 17.5 Cms. Paperback, 150 pp, presenting the teaching of reading in a theoretical, political & historical framework with a balanced coverage of all key issues. VG. Book number: 006843 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Education Reading Teachers Teaching Schools Schooling Books 1853464813 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Writing Under Control - Teaching Writing in the Primary School London, David Fulton Publishers. 1998, 1st. (ISBN: 1853465542) , 25 Cms x 17.5 Cms. Paperback, 150 pp, illustrated with examples, VG. Book number: 015135 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Education Teaching Teachers Writing Schools Schooling Language 1853465542 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | PointMaker( Object Lessons for Youth Ministry Group Publishing, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. ID: mon0000081677 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000081677 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Ministry, Youth Ministry, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
ATTRACTION FATALE - IRRESISTIBLE ATTRACTION ISBN : 2280043394. COLLECTION HARLEQUIN COLLECTION AZUR N° 1640. 1996. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 149 pages. ¶ Traduction de M.N. Tranchart. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90113389 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of English Fireplaces England, Country Life Books. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 190mm x 250mm. Light wear and minor age-toning to jacket. Some wear to edges of cloth. Internally clean. Binding tight. 96pp. Good to Very Good/Good to Very Good. -- LectiOzBook number: 004671 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Architecture
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of English Fireplaces London, Country Life Books. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket that has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has one previous name to the front endpaper.The book has a firm binding with no leaning or rolling to spine.Clean copy internally.Well Illustrated throughout in black and white,4to 96pp First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 58122 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Miscellaneus
Keywords: Fireplaces | In shopping cart More information div> |
Book of English Fireplaces UNSPECIFIED VENDOR, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Now in a protective archival removable mylar cover. Moderate shelf-wear. Dust jacket is slightly worn; edges slightly soiled, scuffing along edges, corners and spine. From the Inside Flap - "Tracing the development of the English fireplaces since Roman times, describing the austere fireplaces of the medieval castles, the graceful creations of such well-known designer-architects as Sir John Vanbrugh, Robert Adam, and William Kent, the Victorian Gothic fantasies of William Bruges, the factory-produced grates of the 19th century, and the sleek lines of the contemporary fireplaces." ; black and white illustrations; 0.6 x 10.0 x 7.6 inches; 96 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- UprightsBook number: 8237 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Fireplaces English Medieval Castles Medieval Contemporary Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of English Fireplaces Feltham, Middlesex, England, Country Life Books, 1968. First edition. hardcover. Small 4to in brown cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine in DJ. Illustrated. Near Fine/near fine, Please note: Extra postage will apply. Book number: 4235 USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2645] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture - Fireplaces - England | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of English Fireplaces [1] Published by Country Life Books Ltd., London First Edition 1968. London 1968. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original brick red paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto 10'' x 8''. Contains 96 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Small ownership marking to the front free end paper. Near Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 47137 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: ARCHITECTURE Architektur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of English Fireplaces Country Life Books. 1968, First. A Hardback. V.Good Ex-ac Lib, Usual Marks/Protected Ex-Library. Marked. -- BookcaseBook number: 40284 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of English Fireplaces Feltham, Country Life Books. (1968). (Small 4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 96pp. Illustrations, photographs, index. Locale:. Book number: 002398 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Architecture, Fireplaces, Houses | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA CROISEE DES CHEMINS - RYAN'S RULES ISBN : 2280046679. COLLECTION HARLEQUIN COLLECTION AZUR N° 1963. 1999. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 151 pages. ¶ Traduction française de F. Canepa. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90113712 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Decorative Wedgwood in Architecture and Furniture London: Country Life, Ltd. 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. author's signature and inscription on fly leaf. Book number: 013874 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Antiques & Collecting
Keywords: ceramics porcelain china antiques & collecting | In shopping cart More information div> |
Decorative Wedgwood in architecture and furniture 1965. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 147. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U473169 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Kunst
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Decorative Wedgwood in Architecture and Furniture. London: Country Life Ltd., 1965. 8vo., pp.147, cloth, b/w illustrations; a very good, clean copy, in vg unclipped dust-jacket with small closed tears to extremities. Book number: 15891 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: ARCHITECTURE
Keywords: ARCHITECTURE COLLECTING | In shopping cart More information div> |
Decorative Wedgewood in Architecture and Furniture London, Country Life Ltd. 1965, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Good/No Jacket. Book number: 022906 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Fine Art
Keywords: Furniture Antiques Restoration Preservation Ceramics Paintings Jewellery G Lass Social History Design Decorative Wedgewood Architecture Wood Work Decorative Arts and Crafts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Decorative Wedgewood in Architecture and Furniture. Born-Hawes Publishing, 1965. Hardbound. VG/Good, dustjacket has some defects. Blue cloth with color pictorial dustjacket. 147 pp. many bw plates and photographs. ¶ The whole range of Wedgewood's output in the field of interior decoration, from Basalt ware and wall figures to French/ English cabinetmaking is discussed and Illustrated. A vast resource, especially for the fireplace medalluions and decorations and furniture do-dads. Book number: 105819 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Dec Art- Euro. - Ceramics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Decorative Wedgwood in Architecture and Furniture London, Country Life. 1965, 1. Publisher's Cloth with dust jacket, Qto. The spine is crushed at the foot slightly, the dustwrapper is a little split and frayed. Very Good/Good. Book number: 12528 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: Wedgwood, Antique Furniture | In shopping cart More information div> |
UN DON JUAN A L'EPREUVE - MAN ABOUR THE HOUSE ISBN : 2280047764. COLLECTION HARLEQUIN COLLECTION AZUR N° 2072. 2001. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 148 pages. ¶ Traduction française de JB André. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90113821 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page