| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
NEGRO DIGEST, Vol XVIII, No 12, October 1969. Chicago: Johnson Publishing Company, 1969. First printing. Featured in this issue are articles on Frantz Fanon: The Awakener, an evaluation of his life and work, by Ayi Kwei Armah, and a long report on the first Pan-African festival in Algiers, including comments on the role of Eldridge Cleaver and the Black Panthers at festival, illustrated with many photographs, by Hoyt Fuller. Other articles by Lindsay Barrett, Gwendolyn Midlo Hall and James Cunningham, four poems by Samuel Allen, a short story -'Jest, Like Sam' by William Melvin Kelley and more. Cover is a photograph of Fanon. Index to volume 18. 98 pp. Good condition overall - some rubbing to the covers, tide marks to some of the pages. Book number: 52892 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: African American Literature
Keywords: pan-african congress, black panthers, poetry, frantz fanon, magazine, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dancers on the Shore Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1964. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 201 pp.. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket . Author's second book. Book number: BOOKS033355I USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: African American
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dancers on the Shore Hutchinson, 1965. First English edition. Price-clipped. Very Good book in a Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 025746 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature, Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DANCERS ON THE SHORE. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1964. First printing. African American author's second book (following the novel 'A Different Drummer'), a collection of 16 short stories. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine unmarked dustjacket. Book number: 26261 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: African American Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DANCERS ON THE SHORE (Review Copy) Doubleday, 1964. 1964, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, xii + 201 pages, VG+ in VG+ dj (dj in mylar). Review slip laid-in (had been taped with one short piece of tape at top edge of front interior flap of dj (tape ghost to review slip, dj flap and FFEP). Otherwise, very nice copy with only very lightest of wear to dj extremities. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 03529 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Modern Firsts Contemporary Fiction Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dancers on the Shore. London, Hutchinson & Co. 1965, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st British edition. 2nd book. Short stories. Fine / fine price-clipped dust jacket - like new - stories of life in New York City . Fine/Fine. Book number: 4278 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Black Literature
Keywords: Black Literature - African American Literature - Carribean Literature - African Literature - First Book of Short Stories - Black New York Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dancers on the Shore London: Hutchinson, (1965). Boards. 201 p. 1st British ed. Fine in d. w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 24165 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American | In shopping cart More information div> |
dem. Garden City: Doubleday, 1967. First Edition. The author's third book. Lower edge of rear cover scraped and shelfworn, otherwise very good in mildly soiled jacket. Book number: 006313 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: African-American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dem. NY:: Collier Books, 1969. Paperback. First edition thus (mass market paperback). Minor shelf wear and aging, else very good in illustrated wraps. Very Good . Book number: 58457 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Paperbacks II
Keywords: Black Literature African American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dem. 8vo; pp. 210; dustjacket with minor chipping, a good copy. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., n.d. Book number: 35155 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Keywords: amlit american literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
dem Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. 210 p. 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 64524 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Black Literature Black Novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dem : A Black Man's Slashing Satire of Life in White America New York, New York, U.S.A.: Collier Books, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,label on inside cover,stamp on 1st pg,marker initial on lower pg edges; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 40580 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396] Catalogue: Social Science; Minorities
Keywords: Social Science Minority Black African American White Non-Fiction Satirical Social Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dem: A Novel Collier Books, 1969. Softcover. Good. Size: Mass Market. Light discoloring and wear to edges; tight book; clean text. "A black man's slashing satire of life in white America." Price sticker on rear cover. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 073386. Book number: 073386 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DEM. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1967. First printing. Fourth novel by this African American writer - a bitter, satirical look at the relationships between the races. Very near fine in a like dustjacket - unusually nice condition for this rather uncommon book. Appears unread. Book number: 15917 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: African American Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dem New York: Doubleday, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. closed tear to dust jacket.. Fine . Book number: MAR105 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dem Garden City. N. Y.Doubleday 1967. 1st Edition. Description: 210 p. 22 cm. From the author of A Different Drummer. and A Drop of Patience. Subjects: Middle class men --Fiction. WASPs (Persons) --Fiction. Manhattan (New York. N. Y. ) --Fiction. Genre: Psychological fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains patrticularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 37647 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dem Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1967. Hardcover. Very good in Very good nicked, little chipped dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING7657528 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Manhattan (New York, N.Y. ) -- Fiction, Middle Class Men -- Fiction, Wasps (Persons) -- Fiction, Race Relations -- Fiction, Men, White -- Fiction, Psychological Fiction, Satire | In shopping cart More information div> |
A DIFFERENT DRUMMER. New York: Anchor Books, 1989. Trade paperback. Kelley's powerful first novel, set in a small backwater southern town, originally published in 1969. Introduction by David Bradley. Near fine. ISBN: 0-385-413904 Book number: 22812 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: African American Literature
Keywords: 0385413904 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Different Drummer Bantam, 1964. Softcover. Good. Size: Mass Market. H2740. Creasing and wear to cover, pages yellowed but clean. Good solid copy. "The time the Negroes left the south! An overwhelming utterly original novel by a brilliant young author who has been compared to Orwell and Huxley!" Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 014873 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Different Drummer Canada: Bantam, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. . G+ . -- David HarrisBook number: 115162 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Different Drummer London, Hutchinson. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket which has just one tiny 4mm closed tear to the top edge of the upper cover.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.The text block remains nice and clean internally,8vo 223pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 63122 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Different Drummer. Doubleday, New York: 1989. Softcover. reading copy. One of the most trenchant, imaginative, and hard-hitting works of fiction to come out of the bitter struggle for African-American civil rights. Set in a mythical backwater Southern town, it is the extraordinary story of Tucker Caliban, a quiet, determined descendant of a magnificent African chief brought to America in chains. ¶ 206 pages. Book number: 7839X1 USD 3.65 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 290] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Afro Americans American South Slavery Blacks ). 0385413904 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Different Drummer New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday & Co. 1989, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0385413904). Soft Cover. Book, Second Anchor Books edition, sixth printing. Foreword (with Notes) by David Bradley. Looks unread but some passages underlined, some marginalia. 205 pp. Very Good. Book number: 2920 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: African American Literature
Keywords: Fiction 0385413904 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Different Drummer Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co. 1969. Softcover. ISBN: 0385010796. Very Good with no dust jacket; Writing on back page; Trade PB. Book number: 1418 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: African American Literature
Keywords: 0385010796 Kelley, William Fiction Afro-american Lit | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Different Drummer Doubleday Anchor Books, 1969. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st printing, nice copy with minor tone & edge wear to wraps, pages clean, binding tight. 1969 Mass Market Paperback. 200 pp. Author's first novel. "William Melvin Kelley (born November 1, 1937), is a prominent African American novelist and short-story writer. He is known for the novel A Different Drummer. He has won, among other things, the Anisfield-Wolf Book Award in 2008 for Lifetime Achievement. Kelley has been a writer in residence at the State University of New York at Geneseo and has taught at the New School for Social Research. He currently teaches at Sarah Lawrence College.". Book number: 1528890 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
| In shopping cart More information div> |