| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Ugly Little Boy/the Widget, the Wadget, and Boff (Tor Doubles) Tor, 1989. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Nice bright copy. 1989 Mass Market Paperback. This expanded version of the late Asimov's classic 1958 tale is a collaborative effort that surpasses the original. There are no plot surprises; the authors have retained the basic story of an alien four-year-old child who is kidnapped from his time zone and brought into a future world. Yet this is a fresh and satisfying version, primarily because the characters have been made richer, the depiction of 21st-century society rounded out and the history of the Neanderthal tribe from which the eponymous boy was abducted more fully given. When the woebegone waif, now named Timmie, was snatched from his epoch, he was brought into a pool of no-time, which exists coincident with the present. Since Timmie is condemned to living within that pool forever, his presence raises moral questions: Is it abusive to leave him alone in this limbo for eternity? Would it be equally cruel to send him back to the Ice Age? Asimov ( Foundation ) and Silverberg ( Lord Valentine's Castle ) explore these issues in an intriguing story supported by seamless writing. Book number: 1684170 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazing Stories Quarterly Volume 3 Number 2 Spring 1930 Experimenter Publishing Company. A fair reading copy magazine. Magazine has no covers. Contents are clean and complete (except for water stain on last few pages). Spine is still complete so would look fine on the shelf. Book number: 3PP0143 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps, Detective Mags | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science Fiction Adventure Classics, September 1972 Ultimate Publishing, 1972. First Printing. Good condition. Book number: E9839 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fanomema March 1948 issue. 1948 (March). First edition (& 1st printing). Fanzine. Near fine (NF) copy with mailing crease and mailing label. Includes fiction by David H. Keller: 24 pages plus covers. Book number: 30295 GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1096]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conquerors ( in Fantastic Story) vol 2 number 3, Summer 1951 Thick quarto magazine. Fine. Book number: 38519 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Keywords: American collecting science fiction fantasy adventure magazines pulps | In shopping cart More information div> |
Corrected Typescript Signed of his novel, The Homunculus. Underwood, 55 Broad St., Stroudsburg, Monroe Co., Pa., jan. 1947. 4to. [3], 177 leaves, with numerous autograph corrections in ink. Signed on title-leaf. Contemporary black buckram, title in gilt on spine. Fine. Currey, pp. 274-275. ¶ David H. Keller, M.D. (1880-1966), was born in Philadelphia and educated at the University of Pennsylvania. After practicing medicine for more than a decade, he became an neuropsychiatrist in 1914, and subsequently practiced in state hospitals in Louisiana, Tennessee, and again in Pennsylvania. Keller served in the U.S. Army Medical Corps in both World Wars, and retired with the rank of Lieutenant Colonel. A prolific writer "better known for his sf - than for his fantasy and horror, which is in fact superior" (Mike Ashley in the Encyclopedia of Fantasy), Keller was a frequent contributor to Weird Tales as well as to numerous early fan publications; some of his works were first published in France, and his bibliography is complex. Keller's first work in the field of fantasy and science fiction appeared in 1928; his first published novel was The Devil and the Doctor (1940). The Homunculus was published by Prime Press of Philadelphia in 1949. This typescript is signed "David H. Keller M.D." on the title leaf and bears more than 100 authorial corrections, sometimes extensive. These are chiefly in ink with an occasional pencilled or typed alteration Book number: 34982 USD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2787.5 | £UK 2232.5 | JP¥ 278032]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eternal Conflict Philadelpha, Prime Press, 1949, First edition. Softcover . # 343 of an edition of 400 copies (350 for sale) SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Tall octvo, half tan cloth with green paper spine label, marbled boards, without dust jacket as issued. Spine has tiny light spots, light rubbing to spine label, els e a fine, unopened copy. Card slipcase has slight rubbing, light soiling, generally VG. Signed by Author. Book number: 12624 USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6554] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
FANTASTIC Science Fiction - Fantasy: September, Sept. 1966 Fantastic, 1966. September 1966 issue. Very Good condition. Includes work by Frank R. Paul, Roger Zelazny; Doris Piserchia; William F. Temple; Murray Leinster; August Derleth; David H. Keller, M.D. Book number: 033802 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Folsom Flint and Other Curious Tales. Sauk City, WI, Arkham House, 1969. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. One of 2,031 copies printed. Some light edgewear and age-darkening, else a fine copy. Book number: 3438 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Arkham House | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FOLSOM FLINT and other curious tales - limited edition Arkham House, 1969. 1st edition. 2,000 copy edition. 'This final collection is by way of being a memorial collection. It contains [the author's] best known and most frequently reprinted short stories. "Hardback. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. Book number: FL11.259" GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 46.95 | JP¥ 3730]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Folsom Flint and Other Curious Tales WI: Arkham, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9997541065. Illustrated by Ronald Clyne. 213 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Only 2031 issues printed. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Un-read Tight. An Excellent Gift! A Beautiful, Bright, Tight, Clean, Unread copy. DJ back flap fold very, very faintly age tanned. Now in protective sleeve. A memorial volume bringing into print some hitherto uncollected stories by the late David H. Keller - and quite possibly the final volume of his shorter work. It contains Keller's three best known short stories: The Thing in the Cellar; A Piece of Linoleum; The Dead Woman; and many more. Great Reading! Out Of Print. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 97 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Horror Fantasy
Keywords: 9997541065 Horror Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Folsom Flint and Other Curious Tales. Sauk City, WI, Arkham House, 1969. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. One of 2,031 copies printed. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with some light rubbing to rear panel. Book number: 5770 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Arkham House | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Folsom Flint and Other Curious Tales. Sauk City, WI, Arkham House, 1969. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. One of 2,031 copies printed. A superb copy. Book number: 5467 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Arkham House | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Folsom Flint and Other Curious Tales Sauk City, Arkham House. 1969. Cloth Hard Back, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 2000 copies printed. Crisp unopened condition. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 44288 USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3892] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy & Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Homunculus. Philadelphia: Prime Press, 1949. First edition, number 87 of 112 copies specially bound and signed by the author. 8vo. [8], 160 pp. Black buckram, title in gilt on spine. Bookplate on back free enddpaper. Near Fine copy in very good dust jacket with loss of 3/4-inch at foot of spine panel. With presentation inscription by the author. Currey, pp. 274-275. ¶ Additionally inscribed by the author on the half title: To Mr. F- Perhaps this tale will help you to better understand the Colonel and his Lady. No one who knows us has any difficulty in identifying Colonel and Helen Bumble. Sincerely David H. Keller Underwood Sep. 15 54 Book number: 59109 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Homunculus Philadelphia, PA, Prime Press. 1949. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket shows some tape repair at the top of the spine, and some edgewear. Some age toning to the rear panel of the jacket. The boards are clean and straight, with light bumping to the corners and the top and bottom of spine. The spine is solid and firm. Interior text block is straight and firmly attached to the spine, and free of markings. An attractive copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 074177 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Science fiction/Fantasy/Mythology/Folklore
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Homunculus Philadelphia, PA, Prime Press. 1949. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The boards are clean and straight, with light bumping to the corners and the top and bottom of spine. The spine is solid and firm. Interior text block is straight and firmly attached to the spine, and free of markings aside from some dye transfer from the boards at the top of the first page, no text is affected. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 074229 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Homunculus. Philadelphia, Prime Press, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover bumped with rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is sound. Book number: 018303 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Fiction Amazon | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Homunculus Philadelpha, Prime Press, 1949, First printing. Hardcover . The trade issue. Octavo, dark green ribbed cloth, spine gilt lettered. Cloth crimped at spine ends, text paper lightly toned, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket is price-clipped with the price in Canada rubber stamped beside the clip; some old internal tape repairs and some recent ones with archival rice paper tape; partial split to front flap fold; fingernail-size chip at head of spine with loss of part of author's name; just good. Book number: 35420 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3058] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Human Termites: A 1929 Science Fiction Extravaganza. Intrroduction By Patrick H. Adams. Illustrations By Frank R. Paul & Dixie Adkins New Orleans, LA, P.D.A. Enterprises, 1979, First edition. Softcover . Octavo, 80 pp, stapled, in card covers. Sticker shadow on front cover, minute wear at head of spine, else fine, no owner names. Volume Two in The David Keller Memorial Library. Edition of about 1000 copies. A reprint from Science Wonder Stories. Book number: 35463 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lady Decides Philadelphia, USA, Prime Press. 1950, First Edition. Quarto Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 281 of 350 Signed copies of First Edition of 400 in Slipcase. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition. Tan cloth spine and cnrs, Brown marbled bds with Green pastedown title flag to spine, marginal wear to slipcase which Peach Pearlescent covered, not bumped, slip case has scuff from label remova, pp 133 Rough cut pages quality paper, interior tight and bright in unread state. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 7624 USD 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 135.5 | £UK 108.5 | JP¥ 13504] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lady Decides. Limited Edition. Philadelphia:, Prime Press,, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed By David H. Keller on Colophon Page and Signed Inscribed and Dated in the Year of Publication By Keller on Half Title Page. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition Limited to 350 Signed Copies. This Is No. 58. Bound in Brown Half Cloth and Marbled Paper Boards with Green Paper Spine Label. Additional Spine Label Tipped-in Half Title Page. Mild Spotting Covers, Minimal Foxing Edges. In Very Good++ Original Silk Moire Covered Slipcase with Matching Green Spine Label. Slipcase Has Mild Stains and Wear. 8vo. Xv, 133 Pp. Very Good++. Book number: 41858 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Love, Courtship, Marriage New York, Roman Publishing Company. 1928, First Thus. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sex education. Keller was the first psychiatrist to write Science Fiction, or more exactly in Keller's case, Science Fantasy. Descended from a Louisiana family, Dr Keller was born and remained in the Pennsylvania area for the duration of his life after graduating from Medical School at Philadelphia in the early 1900s. His medical expertise was psychoanalysis and thereby had advanced sexual studies and wrote many books on that subject. Keller's two main areas of recreational (even therapeudic) writing were in genealogy and the newly developing Science Fiction. Writing served as escape from the daily chores of working in a mental hospital. During the two World Wars, Keller studied and worked on treatment for shell shock and battle related disturbances. Hugo Gernsback always considered Keller to be one of his best writers and praised his editorial cooperation. Breaking into the pulps in the late 20s, Keller was already a matured individual, nearing 50. His work as often as not dealt with psychological themes or twisted possibilities gathered from patient paranoia. But because SF was in its formulative stages, a lot of directions Keller probed were dead ends and appear extremely dated at this point in time. Which is the case with all of the pulp authors. But occasionally, Keller was near perfect and some of his collected best stories still sing, even if the tune is familiar. Keller was always fan-friendly and enjoyed donating material to the fanzines and was a lifelong member of the NFFF, an amateur SF publishing group. In 1947, Keller donated his novel, The Sign of the Burning Hart to the NFFF for publication. "Many of my best friends were fanzine editors. The constant contact with youth has served to lessen the ravages of time.". Very Good. Book number: 035747 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Erotica, Sexology, Curiosa
Keywords: Sociology Erotica Sexology Sex Education Sexual Behaviour Marriage Relationships Biology Women Medicine Physiology Sexuality Anatomy Sex Guides | In shopping cart More information div> |
Picture Stories of the Sex Life of Man and Woman New York, Falstaff Press. 1939, First Edition. Pamphlet, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sex education booklet. 64pp. nd. 1930s. Very Good. Book number: 006290 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244] Catalogue: Erotica, Sexology, Curiosa
Keywords: Sociology Erotica Sexology Sex Education Sexual Behaviour Marriage Relationships Biology Women Medicine Physiology Sexuality Anatomy Sex Guides | In shopping cart More information div> |
Picture Stories of the Sex Life of Man & Woman Cadillac Publishing Co, 1941. Softcover. good condition with minor soiling pages are discolored from age; pages are discolored from age; B048456. Book number: 48456 USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1231] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Keller | In shopping cart More information div> |