ascending
descending
found: 15 books

 -
WINDSCHUTTLE KEITH
Whitewash: On Keith Windshuttle's Fabrication Of Aboriginal History
Melbourne, Black Inc. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0975076906) Soft Cover. 385 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Windschuttle Argues That Violence Between Whites And Aboriginals In Tasmania Has Been Vastly Exaggerated. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 075404
USD 24.90 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1978]
Catalogue: Aboriginal
Keywords: 0975076906
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, SIR DAVID, MCGRATH, DR FRANK, WINDSCHUTTLE, KEITH, STONE, JOHN ET AL.
Upholding the Australian Constitution. Volume Thirteenth [ 13 ]: Proceedings of the Thirteenth Conference of the Samuel Griffith Society September 2001.
The Samuel Griffith Society, 2001. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. Includes papers on Today's High Court and the COnvention Debates; History, Anthropology and the Politics of Aboriginal Society; Native Title Now; Fiscal Balance in the Australian Federation; Judicial Intervention: The Old Province of Law and Order; etc. 333pp. ISSN 1327-1539.
Book number: 71583
AUD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 US$ 47.91 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3806]
Keywords: history historical politics political policy century australia 20th twentieth constitution constitutional science
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, SIR DAVID, MCGRATH, DR FRANK, WINDSCHUTTLE, KEITH, STONE, JOHN ET AL.
Upholding the Australian Constitution. Volume Thirteenth [ 13 ]: Proceedings of the Thirteenth Conference of the Samuel Griffith Society September 2001.
The Samuel Griffith Society, 2001. Hardcover. A few small marks to bottom RH edges, otherwise very good condition in dust jacket. Includes papers on Today's High Court and the COnvention Debates; History, Anthropology and the Politics of Aboriginal Society; Native Title Now; Fiscal Balance in the Australian Federation; Judicial Intervention: The Old Province of Law and Order; etc. 333pp. ISSN 1327-1539.
Book number: 71584
AUD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 45.96 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3651]
Keywords: history historical politics political policy century australia 20th twentieth constitution constitutional science
In shopping cart

More information

STOVE, DAVID & WINDSCHUTTLE, KEITH & FRANKLIN, JAMES
Scientific Irrationalism. Origins of a Postmodern Cult
Transaction Pub, 2007. Pp: 218. Little known outside his native Australia, David Stove was one of the most illuminating and brilliant philosophical essayists of his era. A fearless attacker of intellectual and cultural orthodoxies, Stove left powerful critiques of scientific irrationalism, Darwinian theories of human behavior, and philosophical idealism. Since its inception in the 1940s, the field of science studies, originally intended to bridge the gap between science and the humanities, has been the center of controversy and debate. The most notable figures in this debate are Thomas Kuhn and Karl Popper. In Scientific Irrationalism, now available in paperback, David Stove demonstrates how extravagant has been the verbiage wasted on this issue and how irrational the combatants have been. He shows that Kuhn and Popper share considerable common ground. Stove argues that the problems all reside in the reasoning of the critics. He identifies the logical mistakes and conceptual allusions made by Kuhn and Popper and their supporters, as well as their collective dependency on a single argument made by the philosopher of the Scottish Enlightenment, David Hume. He then demonstrates how little potency that argument actually has for the claims of science. In his foreword, Keith Windschuttle explains the history of the debate surrounding the field of science studies and explores David Stove's contribution as well as his lack of recognition for that contribution. In an afterword, James Franklin discusses reactions to Stove's work. This book will be of interest to scientists, philosophers, and general readers. Book jacket. ISBN: 9781412806466. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1805657
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9781412806466
In shopping cart

More information

WINDSCHUTTLE, KEITH,
The Fabrication of Aboriginal History. Volume One Van Diemen's Land 1803-1847
Macleay, 2002. F First Edition. A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.
Book number: 68087
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: COLONIAL HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

WINDSCHUTTLE, KEITH.
The Fabrication Of Aboriginal History. Volume One, Van Diemen's Land 1803-1847.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 472, map endpapers, numerous b/w and colour illustrations throughout, bibliography, index; original black cloth, title lettered in silver on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's bookplate to front endpaper, numerous newspaper clippings included, otherwise a near fine copy. Sydney, Macleay Press, (2002).
Book number: 84184
AUD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 64.25 US$ 80.67 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 6408]
Keywords: aboriginal history discovery and exploration Australia Australian general
In shopping cart

More information

WINDSCHUTTLE, KEITH
The Fabrication of Aboriginal History. Volume 1. Van Dieman's Land 1803-1847.
Sydney, Macleay, 2003. Macleay, Sydney, 2003 re. Hardcover in unclipped dw. 8vo 472pp. Colour & B&W illus. Fine/fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾"" tall. Hard Cover. 1876492058. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 123666
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.67 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4660]
Keywords: Aboriginal 1876492058
In shopping cart

More information

ESSAYS EDITED BY KEITH WINDSCHUTTLE, DAVID MARTIN JONES, RAY EVANS
The Howard era
. Original Cloth, Thick 8vo. Book, Balmain, N.S.W. : Quadrant Books, 2009. 538 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. ISBN 9780980677812 (hbk.) :. /As New.
Book number: 018358
AUD 71.50 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 69.91 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5554]
In shopping cart

More information

WINDSCHUTTLE, KEITH
The Killing of History. How Literary Critics and Social Theorists are Murdering our Past
San Francisco, Encounter. 2000, First Thus. (ISBN: 1893554120). Large trade Paperback, 8vo. Very Good.
Book number: 916
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Wars 1893554120
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WINDSCHUTTLE, KEITH
The Killing Of History: How A Discipline Is Being Murdered By Literary Critics & Social Theorists
Macleay Press, Sydney, 1994. Softcover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Minor wear to jacket edges. Category: History; Literature & Literary. ISBN: 0646206389. ISBN/EAN: 9780646206387. Inventory No: 14153.
Book number: 14153
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; Literature & Literary. Literature & Literary
In shopping cart

More information

WINDSCHUTTLE, KEITH
The Killing of History: How Literary Critics and Social Theorists Are Murdering Our Past
San Francisco, Encounter Books. 2000, Third Impression. (ISBN: 1893554120). Softcover, 8vo. pp. xv 372."The Killing of History argues that history today is in the clutches of literary and social theorists who have little respect for or training in the discipline. He believes that they deny the existence of truth and substitute radically chic theorizing for real knowledge about the past. The result is revolutionary and unprecedented: contemporary historians are increasingly obscuring the facts on which truth about the past is built. In The Killing of History, Windschuttle offers a devastating expose of these developments. This fascinating narrative leads us into a series of case histories that demonstrate how radical theory has attempted to replace the learning of traditional history with its own political agenda. ". Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 092944
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.65 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1084]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Killing 1893554120
In shopping cart

More information

WINDSCHUTTLE, KEITH
The Media: A New Analysis of the Press, Television, Radio, and Advertising in Australia
Penguin Books, Australia, 1987. Soft Cover. Good. Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Clean and solid with only minor shelf wear. Category: Communications & Media; ISBN: 0140068481. ISBN/EAN: 9780140068481. Inventory No: 004620.
Book number: 004620
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.8 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Communications & Media; Communications & Media
In shopping cart

More information

WINDSCHUTTLE, KEITH:
UNEMPLOYMENT. A social and political analysis of the economic crisis in Australia.
(Ringwood), Penguin, (1979). Wrappers, tables, pp. 343. Name on half-title else v.g. ISBN 0 14 022187 5.
Book number: 46584
AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.91 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Australia economics politics employment unemployment labour history
In shopping cart

More information

WINDSCHUTTLE, KEITH:
UNEMPLOYMENT. A social and political analysis of the economic crisis in Australia.
(Ringwood), Penguin, (1980). Revised edition. Library boards, tables, pp. 343. Good ex-library copy. ISBN 0 14 022334 7.
Book number: 55068
AUD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.44 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
Keywords: Australia economics politics employment unemployment labour history
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WINDSCHUTTLE & ELLIOTT, KEITH / ELIZABETH
Writing, Researching, Communicating: Communication Skills for the Information Age
McGraw Hill, 1997. Second Edition, Softcover (Stiff Card). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literature & Literary; Communications & Media. ISBN: 0074700529. ISBN/EAN: 9780074700525. Inventory No: 23580.
Book number: 23580
AUD 72.75 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 US$ 71.14 | £UK 45.5 | JP¥ 5651]
Keywords: Literature & Literary; Communications & Media. Communications & Media
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search