ascending
descending
found: 109 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BASSETT, JUDITH; SINCLAIR, KEITH; STENSON, MARCIA
The Story of New Zealand
Auckland, Reed. 1993. (ISBN: 0790001616) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Mansfield, Marie. Minimal signs of use - a clean, tight, sound copy. 216pp, illustrated. 260x185mm. 645g. Very Good.
Book number: 17071
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: world
Keywords: New Zealand History 0790001616 Mansfield, Marie
In shopping cart

More information

SINCLAIR, KEITH
William Pember Reeves: New Zealand Fabian
Clarendon, Oxford, 1965. Cloth. Very Good. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual marks. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 019347.
Book number: 019347
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
In shopping cart

More information

BASSETT, JUDITH & SINCLAIR, KEITH & STENSON, MARCIA
The story of New Zealand
Reed, Auckland, 1985. Softcover. Size: 26cm. 216 pages. Previous owner's signature in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0790001616.
Book number: 15797
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; New Zealand History; Travel & Places. New Zealand History Travel & Places
In shopping cart

More information

BASSETT, JUDITH; SINCLAIR, KEITH; STENSON, MARCIA
THE STORY OF NEW ZEALAND
Auckland, Reed Methuen, 1985, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0474000141) 260x185mm, 216 pages, illustrated by Marie Mansfield. Hard cover, pictorial boards. Very good condition. Written for the younger reader.
Book number: 3443
NZD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.09 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1437]
Keywords: 0474000141
In shopping cart

More information

JUDITH BASSETT AND KEITH SINCLAIR AND MARCIA STENSON
The Story Of New Zealand
Reed Methuen 1985 Paperback, 216pp. (ISBN: 9780474000140). Good.
Book number: 733405
NZD 23.58 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.77 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1412]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, NZ, Non-Fiction"9780474000140 9780474000140
In shopping cart

More information

JUDITH BASSETT AND KEITH SINCLAIR AND MARCIA STENSON
The Story of New Zealand
Reed Methuen 1985 Paperback, 216pp. "'Tells the story of New Zealand in a new way, saying much more about ordinary people and their families than other histories have done. to be read by young peole and adults alike.' Ex Library", (ISBN: 9780474000140). Good.
Book number: 437934
NZD 23.58 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.77 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1412]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, NZ, Non-Fiction"9780474000140 9780474000140
In shopping cart

More information

BODELL, JAMES. EDITED BY KEITH SINCLAIR
A Soldier's View of Empire. The reminiscences of James Bodell 1831-92
London, The Bodley Head. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370302249). Hard Cover, 8vo. 216pp. China, Tasmania, New Zealand. Soldier, miner, settler. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 317893
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: British Empire Biography History 0370302249
In shopping cart

More information

BODELL, JAMES; SINCLAIR KEITH (ED)
A Soldier's View of Empire: The Reminiscences of James Bodell, 1831-92
Bodley Head, London, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Military & Warfare; ISBN: 0370302249. ISBN/EAN: 9780370302249. Inventory No: 003968.
Book number: 003968
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Military Military & Warfare;
In shopping cart

More information

BODELL, JAMES, EDITED BY SINCLAIR, KEITH.
A Soldier's View of Empire - the Reminiscences of James Bodell, 1831 - 1892.
The Bodley Head, London, 1982. 216 pp, b&w photographic and illustrated plates, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j .
Book number: 175520
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: church travels history australia mining gold new zealand military maoris wars ireland religion potato famine asia hong kong medicine malaria
In shopping cart

More information

BUCHANAN, KEITH & D.J. SINCLAIR
Types of Farming in Britain
GB, Association of Agriculture. 1966, Revised Edition. Paperback. 20 pages. nrVG.
Book number: kb375.054
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, ROBERT & SINCLAIR, KEITH
Studies of a Small Democracy: Essays in Honour of Willis Airey
Auckland, Blackwood & Janet Paul, 1965. 215x140mm, 288 pages, hardcover. Very good condition in good dustjacket with small edge tears.
Book number: 36060
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHAPMAN, ROBERT MCDONALD. KEITH SINCLAIR (EDS. )
Studies of a Small Democracy; Essays in Honour of Willis Airey, Edited By Robert Chapman and Keith Sinclair
[Hamilton] Published By Paul’s Book Arcade For The University Of Auckland [1963] 1963. 1st Edition. Description: v. 288 p. Illus.port. 23 cm. Subjects: New Zealand --Politics and government. New Zealand --Economic conditions. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 136601
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, ROBERT AND KEITH SINCLAIR.
Studies of a Small Democracy. Essays in Honour of Willis Airey.
Auckland: University of Auckland, 1965 (1963), vi, 288 pp. "The Maori King Movement, 1858-1885" by M. P. K. Sorrenson and "New Zealand Promoters and British Investors, 1860-1895" by H. J. Hanham are two of the ten essays presented in this fine collection.
Book number: 001451
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Pacific & Oceania
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, ROBERT & SINCLAIR, KEITH
Studies of a Small Democracy: Essays in Honour of Willis Airey
Auckland, Blackwood & Janet Paul, 1965. 215x140mm, 288 pages, hardcover. Inked price on front endpaper, light foxing to edges. Good condition in lightly soiled dustjacket with small edge tears.
Book number: 9748
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, KEITH SINCLAIR, JACQUES MOREL, RICHARD N COE, W C MOORE, ROSS CHAMBERS, JEAN GAULMIER, GARDNER DAVIES, MME E NOULET, GERMAINE BREE
Australian Journal of French Studies, Vol I N° 1, January-April 1964
"Monash University, 1964. Contient : Un Psautier de Lambert le Bègue à Melbourne, par Keith Sinclair (6 p.). L'intérêt méthodologique de la notion de baroque littéraire, par Jacques Morel (en français, 12 p.). The Ambiguity of Dom Juan, by Richard N. Coe (13 p., in english). The Present Position in La Rochefoucauld Studies, by W. C. Moore (4 p., engl.). Speed and Delay in Nerval, by Ross Chambers (18 p., in engl.). Un Mythe : la science orientaliste de Gobineau, par Jean Gaulmier (14 p., en fr.). The Prelude of ""Les Noces deHérodiade"", by Gardner Davies (25 p., in engl.) ... 1 fascicule in-8, 113 p., broché. Bon état."
¶ "Monash University, 1964. Contient : Un Psautier de Lambert le Bègue à Melbourne, par Keith Sinclair (6 p.). L'intérêt méthodologique de la notion de baroque littéraire, par Jacques Morel (en français, 12 p.). The Ambiguity of Dom Juan, by Richard N. Coe (13 p., in english). The Present Position in La Rochefoucauld Studies, by W. C. Moore (4 p., engl.). Speed and Delay in Nerval, by Ross Chambers (18 p., in engl.). Un Mythe : la science orientaliste de Gobineau, par Jean Gaulmier (14 p., en fr.). The Prelude of ""Les Noces deHérodiade"", by Gardner Davies (25 p., in engl.) ... 1 fascicule in-8, 113 p., broché. Bon état."
Book number: 57435
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
In shopping cart

More information

GORST, JOHN ELDON. EDITED BY SINCLAIR, KEITH.,
The Maori King: Or, The Story Of Our Quarrel With The Natives Of New Zealand.
Oxford, 1959. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 284 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 43623
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

GORST, J. E.; EDITED BY KEITH SINCLAIR
The Maori King
Hamilton: Paul's Book Arcade, 1959. Hardcover. Previous owner's signature. Dust wrapper reinforced on reverse side with strips of paper along margins. 1/2" chips at head and tail of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper is price clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; Facsimile reprint of the 1864 edition, with a new 17 page introduction by Keith Sinclair. xxv, [1], 284 pages + large folding map of the Waikato at rear. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 215 x 138mm. ; 8vo. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 13198
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2701]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SINCLAIR KEITH
A History Of New Zealand
Auckland, Penquin. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140228217) Paperback. 360 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This Vivid And Entertaining History Of New Zealand Has Established Itself As One Of The Most Authoritative Studies Of The Development Of This Country. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 057629
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 643]
Catalogue: History - Asia
Keywords: 0140228217
In shopping cart

More information

SINCLAIR, KEITH AND WENDY HARREX.
Looking Back: A Photographic History of New Zealand.
Wellington. Oxford University Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0195580362) Hard cover. Cloth 4to. Front board dampstained, in tattered and stained dj, o/w very good. 240pp. Index. B/w photos. Reprint.
Book number: BBP-17039
USD 20.65 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1640]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: New Zealand; Photography; 0195580362
In shopping cart

More information

SINCLAIR KEITH.
The Oxford Illustrated History of New Zealand.
Oxford,1997. Large 8vo, 408pp. Good paperback copy, with b/w illustrations.
Book number: 81637
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: New Zealand History.
In shopping cart

More information

SINCLAIR KEITH (EDITED BY)
A Soldier's View of Empire: The Reminiscences of James Bodell 1831-92
London: The Bodley Head, 1982. 0370302249. Hardcover. ISBN: 0370302249. The Bodley Head 1982; 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good to very good; 216 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 27918
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Biographical
Keywords: 0370302249 English
In shopping cart

More information

ROMANIA, FÉLIX LECOY, GIUSEPPE DI STEFANO, HUGH SHIELDS, ALEXANDRE MICHA, G RAYNAUD DE LAGE, ALBERT HENRY, MICHAEL MURJANOFF, GUNNAR TILANDER, KEITH V SINCLAIR
Romania. N° 340, 1964. Contient entre autres : Un sermon français inédit de Jean Courtecuisse Justum adiutorium, par Giuseppe Di Stefano (38 pages). Philippe de Thaon, auteur du Livre de Sibylle ?, par Hugh Shields (23 pages). La tradition manuscrite du Lancelot en prose (Deuxième article), par Alexandre Micha (40 pages). Du style de Béroul, par G. Raynaud de Lage (12 pages). Note sur deux nouveaux fragments de l'Aliscans, par Michael Murjanoff (8 pages).
Paris, Société des Amis de la Romania, 1964. Revue Trimestrielle consacrée à l'Étude des Langues et des Littératures Romanes. Contient aussi : Le type n'euist pas d'aigue dans Li Dialogue Gregoire lo Pape du XIIème siècle, par Gunnar Tilander (5 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état.
¶ Un sermon français inédit de Jean Courtecuisse Justum adiutorium, par Giuseppe Di Stefano (38 pages). Philippe de Thaon, auteur du Livre de Sibylle ?, par Hugh Shields (23 pages). La tradition manuscrite du Lancelot en prose (Deuxième article), par Alexandre Micha (40 pages). Du style de Béroul, par G. Raynaud de Lage (12 pages). Note sur deux nouveaux fragments de l'Aliscans, par Michael Murjanoff (8 pages). Le type n'euist pas d'aigue dans Li Dialogue Gregoire lo Pape du XIIème siècle, par Gunnar Tilander (5 pages).
Book number: 89200
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

SINCLAIR, KEITH V. (ED.)
Corset by Rober Le Chapelain. A Rhymed Commentary on the Seven Sacraments.
London, 1995. Boards. x-150 p. (Anglo-Norman Texts; 52)
Book number: 50957
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

KEITH SINCLAIR
A Destiny Apart
Harper Collins 1986 Paperback, 300pp. Ex Library, (ISBN: 0868616826). Fair.
Book number: 214614
NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.04 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1274]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Non-Fiction"0868616826 0868616826
In shopping cart

More information

SINCLAIR, KEITH
A Destiny Apart: New Zealand's Search for National Identity
Wellington New Zealand, Allen & Unwin in association with the Port Nicholson Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0868616826). Soft Cover, 6 " x 8" Tall. 290 Pages. Illustrated. Greeting to grandparents on first inside front page. Cover creased with minor wearing at edges. Good.
Book number: 012634
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: New Zealand National Identity History New Zealand Miscellaneous National Identity 0868616826
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search