| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Theory of meaning Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, Prentice Hall. 1970. 216 pp. Paperback/. Book good. Book number: 10002 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Filosofie/philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophical Problems and Arguments: An Introduction New York, Macmillan. 1974, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0023251107). Hard Cover, 8vo. xxii,554pp. Owner name else vg cloth hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 17 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: Academic & Reference
Keywords: Philosophy 0023251107 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophical problems and arguments; an introduction. Indianapolis, Hackett Publishing Company, [, 1992. Softcover. ISBN: 0872201244. Bottom edge of front cover slightly creased and small tear repaired with tape; otherwise very good condition. No markings. Book number: 26497 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0872201244 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophical Problems and Arguments: An Introduction Hackett Publishing Company 4th Edition 1987 372p paperback Book number: 43110 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophical Problems And Arguments: An Introduction. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1968. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. "The authors present basic philosophical arguments with clarity and precision. Analytical rather than historical, the book is fundamentally designed to bring the student to a high level of philosophical sophistication, with respect to method, particularly ." Includes chapters on The Contents and Methods of Philosophy; The Problem of Knowledge and Skepticism; The Problem of Freedom and Determinis. The Mind-body Problem; The Problem of Justifying Belief in God; The Problem of Justifying an Ethical Standard. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; bound in blue cloth with silver lettering on the front and spine) It would be fine except for light bumping of spine ends from shelving. The dust jacket is unclipped, clean, bright and crisp. it has one edge tear that is internally mended and light wear at the spine ends. A very nice copy. 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 462 pages. NF/VG+. Book number: 8030 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: James W. Cornman Keith Lehrer First Edition Philophosphies Philosophy Philosophical Arguments | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophical Problems and Arguments: An Introduction Macmillan, 1968. 462 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; slight ink underlining. Book number: 368410 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophical Problems and Arguments : An Introduction. Third Edition. Indianapolis, Hackett Publishing Company. 1987, First Edition. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 366 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, otherwise a very good complete copy. box 98. (ISBN: 0872200434) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 69856 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0872200434 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophical Problems and Arguments: An Introduction Macmillan, 1974. 554 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. G Book number: 419194 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophical Problems and Arguments: An Introduction Hackett Publishing Company 4th Edition 1987 372p paperback Book number: 43110 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophical Problems and Arguments: An Introduction. 3rd edition Macmillan, 1982. 366 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. Book number: 351173 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophical Problems and Arguments: An Introduction London, Macmillan & Co. For The Mind Association. 1974, First Edition, Later Impression. (ISBN: 0023251107). hardcover. Used, Boards show minor exterior wear, bumped slightly at head and tail of spine. Small stain to edges of page block. Previously the property of A.C. Grayling; inscribed on FEP 'A.C. Grayling, Magdalen College, Oxford, Trinity Term 1978.' Very occasional light pencil annotation. Contents otherwise clean and sound throughout. TPW. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 240283 GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.47 | JP¥ 3612] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: Philosophy 0023251107 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophical Problems & Arguments: an Introduction New York: Macmillan, 1968. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 462 pp.. Spine of dj slightly faded, else a fine copy in dust jacket . Inscribed & signed by co-author Keith Lehrer on the front free endpaper. Book number: BOOKS026963I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Theory and Meaning Prentice -Hall, 1970. 13914580X. Paperback. Prentice-Hall 1970; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 33140 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Analysis and Metaphysics. Essays in Honour of R.M. Chisholm (Philosophical Studies Series in Philosophy Volume 4) D. Reidel Publishing Company, Dordrecht, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library. 317 pages. With frontispiece portrait. With library stamps & labels. Light wear to spine, covers & corners. Bump to spine. Otherwise in near fine condition. - . Book number: 10312 GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.12 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Lehrer Analysis Metaphysics Essays R.H. Chisholm Honour 1975 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Analysis and metaphysics. Essays in honor of R. M. Chisholm D. Reidel , 1975. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 318. ISBN: 9027705712. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U717560 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.49 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1945] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9027705712 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Analysis and Metaphysics. Dordrecht-Boston. D. Reidel Publishing Company. 1975. Original publisher's gray cloth hardback, gilt title spine, dustjacket, tall 8vo: frontispiece portrait, x, 318pp. 15 contributions with notes & references, bibliography of R.M. Chisholm, index names, index subjects. Fine copy. Volume 4: Philosophical Studies Series in Philosophy. ISBN: 90-277-0571-2. Book number: 38722 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 9027705712 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Analysis and Metaphysics. Essays in Honor of R.M.Chisholm. Dordrecht-Reidel, 1975, 318 pp., cloth Book number: 72342 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Knowledge Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1974. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. A clean, almost as new copy, in a clean, very good dustjacket, with just a previous owner's bookplate at the endpaper. ISBN: 0198244061. ISBN/EAN: 9780198244066. -- Prior BooksBook number: 022314 GBP 9.93 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.57 | JP¥ 1237] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Miscellaneous; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Knowledge (Clarendon Library of Logic and Philosophy) Oxford, United Kingdom, Oxford University Press. 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 9780198244165). paperback. Used, Softcover with sun faded spine in good clean condition. Pages are clean and tight throughout. T. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 252503 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: 9780198244165 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Knowledge (Clarendon Library of Logic and Philosophy) Oxford, United Kingdom, Clarendon Press : Oxford University Press. 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0198244169). paperback. Used, Softcover with significantly sun faded spine and slightly creased top corner and contents in very good clean condition. Bottom of page block is a bit grubby. Previous owner's (Prof. A.C. Grayling) name, place and year on half-title page. T. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 245665 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: 0198244169 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Landlord As Scapegoat Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Fraser Institute. 1991. (ISBN: 0889751145) Soft Cover. Fine. Book number: 035814 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: History - Economics
Keywords: landlord tenant law real estate canada 0889751145 | In shopping cart More information div> |
METAMIND, KNOWLEDGE, AND COHERENCE. Essays on the Philosophy of Keith Lehrer. Ed. by Johannes Brandl, Wolfgang Gombocz and Christian Piller. Amsterdam & Atlanta, GA: Rodopi,1992. Paperback. 232 pp. (Grazer Philosophische Studien 40) ISBN 905183277X Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #119918 € 51.00 [Appr.: US$ 64.04 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5087]
Keywords: biobfkl isbn leeg. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Metamind. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1990, `cloth, dustj, 8vo, ix+313 pp., empirical disproof of determinism; possible worlds analysis of freedom; reason and consistency; the knowledge cycle; metaknowledge; LIKE NEW condition. -- Pallas BooksBook number: 10751 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.9 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6983] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: metamind, metaknowledge | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science and Ethics. Rodopi, 1987. 30, Neubuch. 168 pp. (ISBN: 978-90-620). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr. Book number: 66444 € 40.50 [Appr.: US$ 50.86 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4040]
Keywords: Grazer Philosophische Studien - International Journal for Analytic Philosophy 97890620 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science and Ethics Published by Rodopi Amsterdam 1987. Publisher's original card covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 9'' x 6'' pp ISBN 9062036708. Free from inscription and in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Book number: 31439 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |