| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
Wally Amos Presents Chip and Cookie: The First Adventure Herndon VA: Acropolis Books (NY), 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0874919886. Illustrated by Beaber, Leslie. Lightly used, mild wear at binding edges - unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 38 pages. Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 45501 USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
Keywords: 0874919886 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cages New York, New York, U.S.A. Cobblehill Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525650628). Hardcover. Book, Seventh printing. Kit and her best friend, Tracy, entertain themselves by pretending to be Harriet Headline and Sharon Shocker, reporters for a tabloid newspaper. But even the outrageous headlines they invent can't help Kit laugh away a series of problems at home and school. Her frustration builds until Kit, in a moment of self-pity, makes a major mistake. She finds herself in trouble - with her family and the police. When she tries to hide what she has done, her difficulties multiply and a rift with Tracy occurs. Then a juvenile court committee sentences Kit to do community service work at The Humane Society and Kit makes new friends, both human and animal. Her efforts to find a home for Lady, a stray dog, lead to heartbreak, but they also help her find the courage she needs to make changes in her life. Written with humor and pathos, Cages is a perceptive portrait of an intelligent, spirited teenager who learns to accept responsibility for her own actions. 150 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New/New. Book number: 001625 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Childrens Books: : Teen
Keywords: 0525650628 CHILDREN FICTION ANIMALS TREATMENT FAMILY POLICE TROUBLE FRIENDSHIP Childrens Books::Families | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cages: 9 NY: Cobblehill Books/Dutton, 1991. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525650628. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 150 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 41582 USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
Keywords: 0525650628 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cages New York, New York, U.S.A. Cobblehill Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525650628). Hardcover. Book, Seventh printing. Kit and her best friend, Tracy, entertain themselves by pretending to be Harriet Headline and Sharon Shocker, reporters for a tabloid newspaper. But even the outrageous headlines they invent can't help Kit laugh away a series of problems at home and school. Her frustration builds until Kit, in a moment of self-pity, makes a major mistake. She finds herself in trouble - with her family and the police. When she tries to hide what she has done, her difficulties multiply and a rift with Tracy occurs. Then a juvenile court committee sentences Kit to do community service work at The Humane Society and Kit makes new friends, both human and animal. Her efforts to find a home for Lady, a stray dog, lead to heartbreak, but they also help her find the courage she needs to make changes in her life. Written with humor and pathos, Cages is a perceptive portrait of an intelligent, spirited teenager who learns to accept responsibility for her own actions. 150 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New/New. Book number: 001624 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Childrens Books: : Teen
Keywords: 0525650628 CHILDREN FICTION ANIMALS TREATMENT FAMILY POLICE TROUBLE FRIENDSHIP Childrens Books::Families | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don't Tell Anyone. Dutton Children's Books, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Illustrated by Dj by Elizabeth Sayles Good plus condition. Much better than the good plus edition given. Usual library/discard markings showing. Text is clean/tight tan covers/gree n lettering show almost no wear. Pages 55-60 have a crease. DJ still nice due to protective plastic library jacket. Protective jacket glued on endflaps. Young Megan feeds a group of feral cats who live in a field near her house. She will get involved as a witness to a traffic accident and with a dangerous criminal. ; Ex-Lib; 8`; 137 pages. G+/VG. Book number: 16928 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Young Adults Cats Criminals Single Parent Family | In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Pages a Day: a writer's journey. Morton Grove, IL, Whitman, (2002). 1st ptg. VG. Kehret's books are beloved by kids everywhere. Here is how she dreamed of becoming a writer. Book number: BOOKS036084I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flood Disaster. New York, New York, U.S.A., Aladdin Paperbacks, 1999. (ISBN: 0671009656) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have light edgewear, spine unbent. Pages clean with no markings in text. Book number: 054660I USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Youth Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Horror at the Haunted House Aladdin Publishing Company. (ISBN: 9780671866853) Trade Paperback . Book number: 0019074 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780671866853 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Horror at the Haunted House. NY, Cobblehill Books/Dutton, (1992). 1st ed 5th ptg. VG in VG DJ. Book number: BOOKS009742I USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
My Brother Made Me Do It Aladdin. PAPERBACK. 0671034197 First edition. Fine.. Fine . Book number: BING43805 USD 4.94 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 392]
Keywords: 0671034197 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Night of Fear New York: E. P. Dutton, 1994. Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525651365. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; T. J. forced to make a perilous midnight ride with a dangerous criminal, relies on his ingenuity to attempt an escape so that he can rescue Alzheimer's-stricken Grandma Ruth; 138 pages. Book number: 64515 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Juv Mysteries
Keywords: 0525651365 Mystery Juvenile Mystery Young Adult Kehret, Peg | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nightmare Mountain New York, Cobblehill Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525650083). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, tight first printing copy. Full brown cloth binding. Very slight shelf bump to lower edge front board. Inscribed by Kehret on title page. 164pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Book number: 032426 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Young Adult
Keywords: 0525650083 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I'm Not Who You Think I Am New York, New York, U.S.A. Dutton Childrens Books. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525461531) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by mylar style cover. Light reading wear, unclipped dustwrapper, light wear to edges of boards. Good/Very Good. -- Jules BooksBook number: 8443 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens_youth_juvenile U500 0525461531 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Saving Lilly NY: Aladdin Paperbacks, 2002. Softcover. ISBN: 0671034235. Very lightly used but has nameplate pasted on dedication page. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 148 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 41672 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0671034235 | In shopping cart More information div> |
SEARCHING For CANDLESTICK PARK. New York: Cobblehill Books, (1997). 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by the author. 149 pp. Hardback. Dust jacket., F/F. Book number: 31079 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Secret Journey Pocket Books, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling,() SWEPT AWAY... Twelve-year-old Emma Bolton is determined to join her father and her sick mother on their voyage to France. She'll do anything to escape Aunt Martha and hateful cousin Odolf! So she disguises herself as a boy and sneaks aboard a vessel she's told is her parents' ship. Too late, Emma discovers that she's a stowaway on Black Lightning, the most notorious slave ship afloat! Her only hope is to hide in plain sight as ID: mon0000117203 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000117203 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Europe, Literature, Self-Esteem & Self-Respect, Action & Adventure Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shelter Dogs: Amazing Stories of Adopted Strays Scholastic. 2005. (ISBN: 9780439760997) Trade Paperback . Good. Book number: 0080982 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Youth Nonfiction
Keywords: 9780439760997 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Small Steps: the year I got polio. Morton Grove, IL, Whitman, (1996). 1st ptg. VG. Two spots back ep. The doctor asked me to lift my legs & wiggle my toes but.I could not move at all. Book number: BOOKS016653I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Small Steps: The Year I Got Polio Morton Grove, Ill.: Albret Whitman and Company, 1996, 1996. Trade Paperback. Morton Grove, Ill.: Albret Whitman and Company, 1996, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. clean, binding is tight . Very Good . Book number: 011531 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stranger Next Door Scholastic. 2008. (ISBN: 9780545110235) Trade Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0058201 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780545110235 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wedding Vows: How to Express Your Love in Your Own Words Colorado Springs CO: Meriwether Publishing, Ltd, 2000. 1st Edition, English Language; Eighth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0916260593. Like new condition.; 0.3 x 8.49 x 5.59 Inches; 103 pages. Fine . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 24791 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0916260593 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wedding Vows Merriwether Publishing. 1989. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1989/Fair condition/113 pages - How to express your love in your own words at your wedding. [TN236681]. Fair. Book number: 36681 USD 13.28 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1055] Catalogue: Sex
Keywords: wedding vows, marriage, positive, emotions, affirmation, ceremonies, partnership, emotions, how-to, self-help, techniques, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wedding Vows Colorado Springs, CO: Meriwether Publishing, 1989. trade PB. ISBN: 0916260593. in wrappers. Fine with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 93266 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0916260593 Marriage Weddings Relationships 0-916260-59-3 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |