| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Russlander New Providence, NJ, U.S.A. BPR Publishers. 2001, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0771014503). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. 350, alas a balck marker has been used to boliterate the previous owner's name, signed by the author on the title page. As New/As New. Signed and Dedicated by Author. Book number: 099900 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction Historical Mennonites International Signed 0771014503 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Russlander Toronto,, McClelland & Stewart. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771014511). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 350.signed by author on title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author. Book number: 077351 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction Historical Mennonites Signed Canada 0771014511 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Natalka Husar: Blond with Dark Roots Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, Art Gallery of Hamilton. 2001. (ISBN: 0919153704). Ppbk, 4to. pp. 79, b/w and color illlustrations. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 037048 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Painting Exhibitions Art Collections Catalogs Photography 0919153704 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anna's Goat Orca Book Publishers, 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 155143153x. Illustrated by Janet Wilson. Stiff unmarked book, about new, in barely rubbed dust jacket. ; 0.4 x 10.35 x 9.33 Inches; 32 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 27986 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 155143153x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Constellations Toronto, Random House of Canada, Limited. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394220242). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. 266"'Constellations' is the extraordinary story of a small group of people whose lives are unexpectedly tested and altered by the sudden arrival of a stranger in their midst."Signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: A01960 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Constellations Science Astronomy Signed Canada 0394220242 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Constellations Toronto, ON: Random House, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394220439. DJ has light edge wear, remainder mark bottom page edges.; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book. ; 266 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 9769 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Fiction::Canadian
Keywords: 0394220439 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Constellations Random House Canada, Toronto, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good +. trade size soft cover tight and square. Previous owners gift inscription on first page ow unmarked. 266pp vg+/-- . Book number: 47865 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Novel. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Constellations, a Novel Toronto, Random House of Canada Ltd. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394220439). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, (CAD) Thin remainder line to the bottom edge of pages, no other markings, Fine in Fine dust jacket in mylar sleeve. Boards, 266pp. This was Keefer's first novel, a story about what happens to a small group of people when a stranger enters their midst. (1.7 JM FO 10/5. Fine/Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 54486 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: First Novles Women Writers Canadian Fiction 0394220439 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Constellations Random House Canada. (ISBN: 0-394-22043-9) . 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail. (Fiction, Canadian Author). Book number: 112856 USD 21.23 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1686] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian Author 0394220439 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Ghost in the Corner : Imagining Ukrainian-Canadian Identity Saskatoon,, University of Saskatchewan. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888804970). Soft Cover. 52 pages, 11 colour plates, 1 of 200 copies. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 80004179 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Literature LITERATURE 0888804970 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Green Library Harper Collins, United States, 1996. Hardcover. Good/Good. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0002243709. Inventory No: 001273. Book number: 001273 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Green Library Toronto, HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002243709). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 272.signed by the author on the title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: A02360 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.55 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature Signed Canada 0002243709 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Green Library HarperCollins, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002243709. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. ISBN 0002243709. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by HarperCollins in 1996. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 5007625 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1270]
Keywords: 0002243709 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Green Library Toronto, HarperCollins Canada. 1996, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0006480594). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp. 272.Signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author. Book number: A00692 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature Signed Canada 0006480594 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Green Library. HarperCollins, Toronto, 1996, first edition.. 272 pp, 8vo (8 5/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0002243709 "All Eva ever wanted was to make herself invisible. And she succeeded: she was as stable, as unremarkable as her brown-brick Toronto house. Until the day Eva feels a strange man' s eyes follow her every move and she knows she has been exposed. Until the day an unmarked envelope slips through her mail box. It contains only the fragment of a 1930s photograph, but it hints of secrets untold - and it explodes Eva's caref u l l y c onstructed world. The woman in the photograph means nothing to Eva. It's the boy who takes her breath away: he is identical to her own eleven-year-old son, Ben. Driven by a need she scarcely understands herself, Evan turns her back on he r sa fe li fe and begins a compelling journey that reaches deep into memory and the unknown history of her family. Stripping away her adult defences, she confronts the painful enigmas of her childhood: her beautiful mother, haunted by the love she h as los t ; h er distant and helpless father; a Ukrainian immigrant family whose powerful connection with her life can no longer be ignored. Eve's quest to reclaim the past leads her away from Toronto to the foreign ground of Kiev, to a man s he h as nev er f or gott en and to the discovery of passion's risks and intense joys. Sharpened by the beautiful precision that has made (the author) on of Canada's most acclaimed writers, (this) is a rich, complex tale of love, betrayal and the pr ofoun d n eed to be lon g to a place and a people." Soft crease on top half of pages 189 to 204. Dust jacket has several creases down fore-edge of front flap, small area of sticker removal damage to laminate on front panel. Very Good/Very Good-. Book number: 23216 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Toronto, Ukraine, Ukrainian, Immigrants, Families, Family Life, Kiev, Soloveyko, Porcupine Creek, Love, Relationships. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Honey and Ashes : A Story of Family Harper Flamingo Canada, Toronto, 1998. First Edition, Hard Cover. As New/As New. Fine first edition hardcover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. 338pp f/f . Book number: 21915 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Honey and Ashes: A Story of Family Toronto, HarperFlamingoCanada. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002554437). Cloth, 8vo. xiii, 338 pp. illus. Fine/Fine. Book number: 002676 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography 0002554437 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Honey and Ashes : A Story of Family Scarborough, ON, Canada, HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. 1999. (ISBN: 0006485049). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, Janice Kulyk Keefer was born in Canada, a country that for her immigrant family meant a land as free as the future itself. But she was also born into the history of her family's homeland, receiving both the gift and the burden of a past that often seems "an equal spill of beauty and blood". Now she has set out to build a bridge of words between contemporary Canada and the ancient village of Staromischyna, once part of Poland, now in Ukraine. Honey and Ashes is novel-like in its sweep of personal and public history, and its ability to draw us into the complex mysteries of family. It moves from an extraordinary wealth of stories about life in Staromischyna and Depression-era Toronto, to an absorbing account of how the complex, troubled histories of Poland and Ukraine shadowed these stories, and it ends with a difficult journey back to the actual place where the stories began. It is a breathtaking book that will touch all those who feel compelled to search the landscape of memory for a glimpse of their true selves. Fine. Book number: 079962 USD 28.80 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2288] Catalogue: History::Canada
Keywords: 0006485049 Non-Fiction, Memoir | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ladies' Lending Library Harper Weekend, 2010. Paperback. Like New. Like New Paperback clean, tight, has a remainder mark on bottom page edge otherwise a fine unread copy -ss ID: mon0000164743 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000164743 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Literary Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ladies Lending Library Toronto, Harper Collins, 2007. First edition. Hardcover. some library marks; plastic cover over dj; clean otherwise. Very Good/very good. Book number: 15913 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ladies' Lending Library Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; HarperCollins Canada; First Edition; 2007; Bright clean cover, sharp corners; Hint of rubbing head of spine. Interior crisp; no names or markings. Crisp jacket. price on flap.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 9780002007436. Book number: 24100 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780002007436 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ladies' Lending Library 2009. Pp: 368. During the languorous summer of 1963 before the Beatles, before JFK the women of Ontario's Kalyna Beach anticipate the long holiday season ahead. With their husbands away in the city, the wives break up monotonous days of children and chores by gathering together for their weekly 'lending library' an excuse to exchange 'daring' novels and the latest gossip. As heavy waves pound the sand and the sun beats down on their beach-cottage steps, gin is poured, secrets are shared and they become ever closer. Meanwhile, their adolescent daughters are making discoveries and forging intimacies of their own. ISBN: 9781843547495. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1861188 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781843547495 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marrying the Sea (Signed) London, ON: Brick Books, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0919626971. About new book in barely rubbed card covers; full signature of author on title page. ; 0.44 x 8.78 x 5.98 Inches; 119 pages; Signed by Author. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 26389 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0919626971 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marrying the Sea London, Brick Books. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919626971). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 119, signed by the author on the title page. Book in vg condition, no shelfwear. "Fantasies and meditations on friendship and love: erotic, romantic, tormented, spurned, married, illicit, patriarchal, filial, professional, and shot-gun. On the love of men and women and of women for women: as friends, as mothers, as daughters, as uncertain selves; intimate communion with women living, with their imagined pasts and with the dead. Acclaimed author of 'Rest Harrow' and 'The Green Library,' Janice Kulyk Keefer brings her passionate intelligence to bear on the beauties and perplexities of these most perennial of human obsessions. The poems are notable for their alert, musical line as much as for their range and sophistication.". Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author. Book number: 036134 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author Canadian, Canada, Poetry Signed Canada Poetry 0919626971 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Paris-Napoli Express Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, Oberon Pr. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887506232). Hb, 8vo. pp. 127, signe dby the author on the title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by the Author. Book number: A03027 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Canadian Authors 0887506232 | In shopping cart More information div> |