| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 54 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
255 Party Games to Play Pioneer Publications. 1944. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 287pp. Drawings. Very Good/Fair Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 36179 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Games & Hobbies
Keywords: Games | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York First Edition 1931. New York 1931. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, scarlet title and author lettering to the spine, top edge dyed crimson. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [x] 245 printed pages of text with 42 monochrome illustrations throughout. Pencil ownership name to the front paste down, very minor rubs to the covers and in Very Good clean and bright condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 44860 GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 243.5 US$ 305.71 | JP¥ 24285] Catalogue: FIREMEN & FIRE SERVICE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Different Kingdom London England, Victor Gollacz, 1993. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0575055898 Trade Paperback prev owners message on title page otherwise very good. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 030240 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction Out of Print Paperbacks | In shopping cart More information div> |
A different kingdom 1993. Paperback. Pp: 310. ISBN: 9780575055896. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1466806 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780575055896 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Different Kingdom Gollancz 1993 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and slightly bumped at base of spine and page edges lightly browned else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. . ¶ "...As Michael grows he finds himself again and again travelling, with the mysterious, alluring girl, Cat, ever deeper into the heart of this netherworld, where wolves and bears roam the dense forest, where warriors battle legendary beasts, and where the Horseman waits, and watches ... "" Book number: 106944 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Different Kingdom London, Victor Gollancz. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575055898) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in Very Good condition, with slightly creased spine and covers. Very Good. Book number: 100945 AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.29 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 738] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Sf
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction, Fantasy Novel, Futuristic, Supernatural, Magical Enchantment, Magic, Mystical, General Fiction 0575055898 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Drive the Turnpikes... Ballantine 177. 1956. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Transportation). Book number: 926527 USD 16.59 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1318] Catalogue: Transportation
Keywords: Transportation | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Drive the Turnpikes...and Survive Ballantine Books, 1956. Softcover. Good Minus Condition. Size: Mass Market. 177. Moderate creasing and wear, yellowing; reading copy. Cover says "Do you qualify as a superhighway driver?" . Book number: 082262 USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 258] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hawkwood's Voyage : Book 1 of the Monarchies of God / Paul Kearney London : Gollancz 1995. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 382 p. : map ; 23 cm. Subjects: Fantasy fiction. Fantasy ; Science fiction. Summary: The Western World is in flames. the cities and cathedrals of the Faith set to the torch by the invading Merduks. For buccaneer Richard Hawkwood escape seems the only answer. and an ancient logbook. found in a deserted ship a century before. tells of a free land across the Western ocean. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. 9780575060548. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 177515 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Keywords: 9780575060548 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hawkwood's Voyage (Monarchies of God S.) Orion 1996 Paperback, 382pp. "A ship appeared 100 years ago in the waters off the Hebrionese coast. None on board her survived, but now, when the Western world is in flames, and the faithful are warring amongst themselves, an ancient logbook from the ship of the dead tells of a free land across the Western ocean. ", (ISBN: 0575600349). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 214068 NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.57 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 999] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Fiction"0575600349 0575600349 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hawkwood's Voyage. Victor Gollancz: London, 1995. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0575060549. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). The Monarchies Of God: Book One. Book number: 00829 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 0575060549 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hawkwood's Voyage Bk. 1 : The Monarchies of God GB, Gollancz. 1995, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0575060549). Hardback. In loose polythene protector. nrFine/nrFine Pc DW. Book number: c026A.021 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4857]
Keywords: Fiction_fantasy_general Hawkwood, Captain (Fictitious Character)_fiction 0575060549 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Drive Better and Avoid Accidents. Crowell, 1957. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Atkinson Dymock Light usage showing. Green covers /white lettering. Usual library/discard markings showing. Text is clean/tight ; Ex-Lib; Small 8vo; 242 pages. VG/NONE. Book number: 17535 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: How-to
Keywords: Driving Education Accidents Automobiles Traffic Prevention How- To Self Help | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Drive Better and Avoid Accidents NY, Thomas Y. Crowell & Company. 1963. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD, minor rubbing, little edgewear. Second Edition. Non Fiction. "Knowing the facts of life about your car is only 50% of the story. In a chapter on highway sportsmanship, Kearney shows that the man behind the wheel frequently commits acts which he would be the first to condemn anywhere else but on the road. Crossing the white line is just as wrong as playing off side in football. Competitors in a track meet don't jump the gun--why should they do it at a red light?" (laid in is article by Alan Hess on the "Care of Tyres" and another newspaper clipping dated May 26/55 on "The Little Understood Differential". NEAR FINE/Very Good. Book number: 007167 USD 5.89 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 468]
Keywords: Drivers, Cars, Accidents | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Iron Wars Great Britain, Millenium Books. 2000. (ISBN: 1857989422) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Near fine copy, with some light shelf-wear. Book Three of The Monarchies of God. Very Good - Fine. Book number: 109073 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Fantasy Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction Novel Futuristic Supernatural Magical Enchantment Magic Mystical 1857989422 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Iron Wars (Monarchies Of God) Gollancz 2000 Paperback, 256pp. Fantasy-roman. (ISBN: 9781857989427). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 533835 NZD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.13 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 964] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy9781857989427 9781857989427 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kings of Morning Solaris, 2011. First Edition. mass market pb. ISBN: 9781907519390. First Printing; No reader creases; Macht Trilogy; 1.18 x 6.54 x 4.09 Inches; 448 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 269480 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 9781907519390 Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der letzte Sturm. Die Königreiche Gottes 05. "innen sauber, guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband Der letzte Sturm. Die Königreiche Gottes 05. Kearney, Paul; Krug, Michael ISBN: 3404204859. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU304821 € 46.99 [Appr.: US$ 59.01 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mark Of Rain (The Sea Beggars) Bantam Press 2004 Paperback, 350pp. "The world is dying, forsaken by its Creator. Man schemes and plots and makes wars across it, forgetting that this turning earth does not belong to mankind alone. Another race once dwelled here. Some think they were the last of the Angels, banished to this world for a forgotten crime; others that they were demons imprisoned here by a disgusted Creator.Rol Cortishane's quiet life is about to come to an end, for in his family runs the blood of this Elder race. Driven from his home, he seeks refuge in the ancient tower of Michal Psellos, where he is trained to be a killer of men, an assassin without pity. His tutor in murder is the beautiful and deadly Rowen, whom he loves without hope.THE MARK OF RAN is the beginning of Cortishane's story. A tale in which he journeys across the breadth of this teeming, wicked world and finds a legendary Hidden City where the desperate and the dispossessed fight for survival. This is the first of the chronicles of Rol's great voyages, and those of his compatriots; a band of outcasts who took to the wide oceans of the world when every nation of the earth set its face against them. Ussa's Orphans they were called, the Beggars of the Sea. ", (ISBN: 9780593047767). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 719043 NZD 17.83 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.44 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1068] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Fiction"9780593047767 9780593047767 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mark of Ran Bantam, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 359. ISBN: 9780593047767. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1240029 € 8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780593047767 | In shopping cart More information div> |
More Solitaire, Including Games for Two or More Players New York, Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith. 1931, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial boards, vii, 86 pp. illus.; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards, age toning. Scarce. Very Good/No DJ. Book number: 046263 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: XX: Sale Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
RIDING THE UNICORN GOLLANCZ, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Victor Gollancz, London, 1995, First Paperback Edition of the 1994 First Edition, wrap-around cover art by Chris Brown, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, ID: mon0000116612 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000116612 USD 32.01 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2543]
Keywords: General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Riding The Unicorn Gollancz 1994 First Edition First Printing. Lower edge of rear board a little bumped else Fine book in like Dust Jacket With Publisher's Promotional Slip. ¶ "John Willoby is a prison officer... is hearing voices and strange sounds: the clash of swords, the thunder of horses' hooves... then the hallucinations begin, visions of another world... a wild, strange, primitive place... more attractive than the bleak modern world he lives in... "" Book number: 92176 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Riding The Unicorn Gollancz 1995 Paperback, 256pp. (ISBN: 9780575059191). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 533836 NZD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.13 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 964] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy9780575059191 9780575059191 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Riding The Unicorn. Victor Gollancz: London, 1994. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Fantasy novel. Book number: 00821 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page