| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 480 books on 20 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Georgian Stories 1922. IN THE DUST-WRAPPER Chapman & Hall, 1922 8vo., First Edition, free endpapers mildly browned; original brown cloth, upper board and backstrip framed and lettered in black, uncut, backstrip very lightly sunned else a very good, clean copy in the d/w. With 5pp. publisher's catalogue at end. The first of Arthur Waugh's anthologies of Georgian stories, collecting twenty-two tales from (alphabetically) Aumonier, Beresford, Blackwood, Butts, Davey, Forster, George-Perez, Hastings, Hunt, Jesse, Kaye-Smith, Lawrence, Lunn, Mansfield, Maugham, Mayne, Mordaunt, Onions, Pertwee, Robinson, Sinclair and Waugh. Scarce in the d/w -- Island BooksBook number: 18314 GBP 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 80 US$ 100.34 | JP¥ 7971]
Keywords: mstock, modern firsts, short stories, anthologies, georgian literature, sandeman, forster, lawrence, maugham, bookplates | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Calm. An English Lady's Life in Moghul Delhi. London, Book Clubs Associates, 1980.. Hardcover. 217 pp. frontispiece, illustrated. Hard cover, dust jacket, foxing on front endaper. Very good condition. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 10892 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Exploration
Keywords: EXPLORATION | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Calm: An English Lady's Life in Moghul Delhi Reminiscences NY, Viking Press. 1980, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0670344001). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, moisture spot to portion of leading edge starting at page 98 and diminishing to nothing at page 83, thus Good used copy in unclipped Very Good dust jacket with upper front edge of Dj not crisp. Red leatherette over boards, 217pp plus 3 pages of index. Lot of colour illustrations. The tect is drawn from reminiscences by Emily, Lady Clive Bayley and her father, Sir Thomas Metcalfe of their stay in Delhi in the 1840s. (2.8 JM SI 81/3. Good/Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 53983 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Travel and Exploration
Keywords: India History Delhi Lady Emily Bayley Sir Thomas Metcalfe British in India Travel and Description 0670344001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Calm: An English Lady's Life in Moghul Delhi Reminiscences CA: Viking, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with neatly priceclipped bright crisp dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Book number: 099348 USD 29.93 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2378]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Calm - An English Lady's Life in Moghul Delhi. Webb & Bower, 1980, First Edition . Previous owner's name on endpaper. Wrapper shows signs of wear. 217pp plus index. Red simulated leather boards with gilt decoration on the front panel. The reminiscences of Emily, Lady Clive Bayley, as a young lady growing to maturity amid the flamboyant finery of the dying Moghul Empire. The addition of over 110 facsimile pages of the ""Delhi Book"" compiled by her father, Sir Thomas Metcalfe, complete with reproductions of commissioned illustrations from some of the finest of the Delhi artists makes this a sumptuous book indeed. One beautiful 6-page fold-out illustrates His Majesty the King of Delhi proceeding in full State to the Ed-Gah or place of sacrifice to celebrate the Festival of the Eed ool Koorban or the Chief Sacrificial Festival.. Exquisitely illustrated in colour with over 100 facsimile pages of 'The Delhi Book.. Hardback with dust wrapper, Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 659001 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183] Catalogue: Biography and Memoirs
Keywords: 0906671191 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Calm - An English Lady's Life in Moghul Delhi. Webb & Bower, 1980, First Edition . Wrapper (price clipped) shows signs of wear. 217pp plus index. Red simulated leather boards with gilt decoration on the front panel. The reminiscences of Emily, Lady Clive Bayley, as a young lady growing to maturity amid the flamboyant finery of the dying Moghul Empire. The addition of over 110 facsimile pages of the ""Delhi Book"" compiled by her father, Sir Thomas Metcalfe, complete with reproductions of commissioned illustrations from some of the finest of the Delhi artists makes this a sumptuous book indeed. One beautiful 6-page fold-out illustrates His Majesty the King of Delhi proceeding in full State to the Ed-Gah or place of sacrifice to celebrate the Festival of the Eed ool Koorban or the Chief Sacrificial Festival.. Exquisitely illustrated in colour with over 100 facsimile pages of 'The Delhi Book.. Hardback with dust wrapper, Near Fine/Very Good.. Book number: 112106 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: History - British
Keywords: Social History 0906671191 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Calm: An English Lady's Life in Moghul Delhi Reminiscences New York, Viking Press. 1980, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0670344001). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First American edition decorative leatherette hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Crisp, unmarked copy. Jacket is price-clipped and offered in new mylar cover. A nice copy in collectible condition. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 13776 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: History
Keywords: India History Colonial Colonialism British English 0670344001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Calm : An English Lady's Life in Moghul Delhi: Reminiscences Exeter, Webb & Bower. 1980, First Edition. 0906671191 220 pages, illustrated, index. Very Good/Very Good (spine sunned). -- Philip EmeryBook number: 135924 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: India
Keywords: India 0906671191 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Glucose Revolution. Rodale Inc., 2005. (ISBN: 1594862869) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Gloss pictorial boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has small amount of highlighting, binding is sound. Book number: 109290 USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 119]
Keywords: Glycemic Index Weight Loss | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Glucose Revolution Pocket Guide to the Top 100 Low Glucose Index Foods. New York, New York, U.S.A., Marlowe & Co, 2003. (ISBN: 1569245002) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Wraps have tape mark with light edgwear. No markings in text. Book number: 307974D USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
Keywords: GLUCOSE METABOLISM SCIENCE BIOCHEMISTRY CHEMISTRY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Glucose Revolution : The Authoritative Guide to the Glycemic Index - the Dietary Solution for Permanent Weight Loss Emmaus PA: Rodale Books, 2005. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781594862861. Illustrated hardcover, light wear/soil, nick at front side edge, pgs clean/white; THE NEW GLUCOSE REVOLUTION not the MORRIS DICTIONARY; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 202610 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Health; Diet
Keywords: 9781594862861 Self Help Health Non-Fiction Diet Brand-Miller, Jennie Foster-Powell, Kaye Woleverr, Thomas M.S. Colagiuri, Stephen | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Glucose Revolution. The Authoritative Guide to the Glycemic Index - The Dietary Solution For Permanent Weight Loss U.S.A, Rodale, 2005. Reprint, Binding: Decorative Laminated Boards, Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1594862869 Hardback Hardback. Written by the team of experts at the forefront of glycemic index research, this book demonstrates how and why a low-GI diet can melt away unwanted pounds and reduce the risk of serious illness. This doesn't mean eating only low-GI foods or giving up high-GI favourites; as the book explains, combining and balancing your food choices is the key. 382 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 049759 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Glucose Revolution/Glycemic Index/Dietary Solution/Permanent Weight Loss | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Glucose Revolution: The Authoritative Guide to the Glycemic Index, the Dietary Solution for Lifelong Health New York, New York, U.S.A. Marlowe & Co. 2003. (ISBN: 1-56924-506-1) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 082412 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552]
Keywords: 1569245061 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chesterfield Transport Illustrated Fleetlist 1985 Transpire, 1st 1985. Softcover. Nearly fine condition. History and fleetlist. Small cardwrap booklet. B/w pictorial front cover. B/w photos. 20 pages. Small inscription in ink to top of title page else contents fine. Book number: 809070 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: TRANSPORT BUSES DERBYSHIRE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Main lines across the Pennines: Woodhead in the shadows. Chesterfield, Lowlander Publications. 1981. Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback booklet 1st ed. A clean copy.. Book number: BOOKS136727I GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Glucose Revolution: The Authoritative Guide to the Glycemic Index-the Groundbreaking Medical Discovery Marlowe & Company, 1999-06. Paperback. Fine. excellent condition . Book number: 110824001 USD 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 381] Catalogue: Health and Medical
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Thread "Shapiro, Vallentine and Co. 1947 Hardcover". Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 767002 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Religious_and_Spirituality" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Thread. London, Vallentine, Mitchell. 1962. illustrated by W. Hertz. Stories from the Bible and Talmud for children. Lacks front end paper. Hb. G+. Book number: 54936 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: jewish, bible | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Thread, Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, n.d. (circa 1910) with coloured frontispiece and many black & white illustrations in the text, post 8vo. (pp. 166), original brown cloth with coloured frontispiece repeated on upper cover, bookseller's label of R. Mazin & Co on endpaper .Covers a little marked but binding sound, edges foxed but text reasonably clean. Book number: DAVISS043763 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Thread. London, Vallentine, Mitchell. 1962. illustrated by W. Hertz. Stories from the Bible and Talmud for children. Hb. G+. Book number: 27928 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: jewish | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Glucose Revolution the Authoritative Guide to the Glycemic Index-the Groundbreaking Medical Discovery Health: Marlowe & Company, 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 9781569246603. 0.9 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 272 pages. Very Good+ . Book number: 5206 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79] Catalogue: Diabetes
Keywords: 9781569246603 Self Awareness Self Help Food Cooking Glycemic Index Diabetes Heart Attack Heart Disease Exercise Self Help Health Diets Food Medical Cooking | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 51 1979, A Review of History, Antiquities and Topography in the County published under the Direction of the Council of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society The Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Leeds, Yorkshire, 1979. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. ISSN 0084-4276. Contents include: The Yorkshire Archaeological Register 1978; Archaeology and Paleobotany on the North York Moors and their Environs; Bronze Age Burials from Wetwang Slack; The Giggleswick Tarn Logboat; Tinsley'Rentals' 1336-1514; The Eland Murders 1350-1, a Study of the Legend of the Eland Feud; Ravensworth Castle, North Yorkshire; Labour Regulation at Hull, 1560, select document; The Roles of a West Ridiing Land Steward 1773-1803; The West Riding Crop Returns for 1854; "The Old Cropping Shop"; A Discoidal Knife from Kepwick and Neolithic Finds from Pocklington; Bronze Age Round Barrows and Adjacent Earthworks on the Hambleton Hills; A Fifteenth-Century Bronze Skillet from Near Pateley Bridge; A Notary's Grave Cover from Hooton Pagnell, South Yorkshire; A Note on the Hidden Misericord of Swine; Tree Ring Dating of Two Georgian Halls near Doncaster; Archival Notes, The Bradfer-Lawrence Collection; Book Reviews and Bibliographical Notes. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50312020063. Book number: 50312020063 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Yorkshire
Keywords: , Yorkshire, Archaeology Yorkshire; Archaeology. Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Calm An English Lady's Life in Moghul Delhi Viking Press, NY 1980 Hardcover, 4to. 217pp plus index. First American edition. Maroon with Indian themed decoration on end pages. Great condition - clean and flat throughout but d/w price clipped and slightly rubbed Stunning presentation - full colour illustrations throughout with painting portrait of Emily Metcalf shortly after her arrival in India in 1848. Book number: 47587 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: India English Women Woman Moghul Delhi Kaye 47587 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Calm. An English Lady's Life in Mogbul Delhi. (Isbn: 0906671191 / 0-906671-19-1) Webb & Bower, 1980, U.K 4to hardback. First Edition. 10 X 7 1/2". Reminiscences by Emily, Lady Clive Bayley and by her father, Sir Thomas Metcalfe. 220 pages includes index. Colour illustrations. * Skilfully edited by M.N. Kaye, Provide a Sparkling account of a young lady growing to maturity amidst the flamboyant finery of the dying Moghul Empire. Included are over 100 fascimile pages of the "Delhie Book" Compiled by her father. Near-new in d/w. Book number: 111189 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: india moghul empire women | In shopping cart More information div> |
Speech for the Creative Teacher Dubuque, Iowa, WM.C. Brown Co. Pub. 1968, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Some pages are underlined. This book is addressed to the alert classroom teacher and to the teacher-in-preparation. It deals with communicational skills and experiences essential in teaching and learning. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 066079 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437]
Keywords: Teacher Preparation | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | - Next page