| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 64 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Phantom: The Novel of His Life Random House Canada. (ISBN: 0-394-22185-0) . [circa 1990], reprint ?. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. (Historical Fiction). Book number: 386465 USD 37.19 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2954] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction 0394221850 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Phantom: The Novel of His Life Crest (Canadian). (ISBN: 0-449-22000-1) . 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Previous owner bookplate, textblock slightly discolored. (Historical Fiction). Book number: 389619 USD 28.44 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2259] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction 0449220001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women of the Andes : Patriarchy and Social Change in Two Peruvian Towns / Susan C. Bourque and Kay Barbara Warren Ann Arbor : University Of Michigan Press 1987. 6thEdition. Description: ix. 241 p.[16] p. Of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 219-236. Signed by previous owner. Subjects: Women --Peru --Case studies. Women --Peru --Chucchin. Women --Peru --Mayobamba. Series: The Women and culture series. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and edge-worn. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0472063308. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 41580 € 16.25 [Appr.: US$ 20.41 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1621]
Keywords: 0472063308 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Chronical; Fifty Years of Photographic Images of America from the Renowned Consolidated Freightways Collection Palo Alto, Consolidated Freightways, Inc. 1988. Soft Cover, Large 4to. 229pp with 100's of black & white photos by prominent photographers. Cover and first several pages - to page 10 - have a crease across the lower corner. Very Good. -- Artis BooksBook number: 42321 USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3098] Catalogue: Photography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Consolidated Freightways, Inc. Collection Palo Alto, CA, Consolidated Freightways, Inc. 1988, First Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 229 pp. illus.; 30 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. An impressive corporate photography collection. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good. Book number: 026708 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heartsong Presents Series, No. 605 Thru 608 : Picture Imperfect; Mary's Choice; Protecting Amy; the Engagement Ulrichsville OH: Barbour Publishing, 2007. Mass Market Paperback. (4) pbs, light wear/soil, crease at spine; 605) crease at upper rear corner; 606) crease at lower rear corner; 607) small crease at upper rear corner ; (Heartsong Presents Series) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 219143 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1270] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Fiction Romance Heartsong Presents Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colloquial Russian. The Complete Course for Beginners. Book and 2x60 minuts cassettes. London, 2000, Routledge Ed. cm.13,5x22, pp.310, br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 107633 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397] Catalogue: Corsi in Lingue Straniere
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Colloquial Russian. London: Routledge, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0415057841. Crease to spine and leading edge. Very light wear, clean, tight and a nice copy. Book only, no audio. ; Situation based conversations, range of texts, vocabulary, concise grammar notes, variety of exercises with key, two-way glossary .; Colloquial Series; 288 pages. Very Good- . Book number: 28624 GBP 5.18 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.12 | JP¥ 645] Catalogue: Language: : Russian
Keywords: 0415057841 Language Course Russian Slavonic Grammar Colloquial Language Russian Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colloquial Russian Routledge, 1993. Paperback. ISBN: Language. Paperback in good condition. 1993 Routledge edition. Owners name on first p age. Colloquial Russian is easy to use and completely essentail. Specially written by experienced teachers for self-study or class use, the course off ers you a step-by-step approach to written and spoken Russian. ladylisabook s website - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfictio n, first edition, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. IS BN 0-415-05784-1. 0415057841.. Book number: 0000013907 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Colloquial Russian. London: Routledge, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0415057841. Faint crease to gutter else as new.. Book only, no audio. ; Situation based conversations, range of texts, vocabulary, concise grammar notes, variety of exercises with key, two-way glossary .; Colloquial Series; 288 pages. As New . Book number: 28177 GBP 5.18 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.12 | JP¥ 645] Catalogue: Language: : Russian
Keywords: 0415057841 Language Course Russian Slavonic Grammar Colloquial Language Russian Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colloquial Russian. The complete course for Beginners Routledge, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 310. Colloquial Russian is easy to use and completely essentail. Specially written by experienced teachers for self-study or class use the course offers you a step-by-step approach to written and spoken Russian. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U362541 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.86 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1895] Catalogue: Talen div
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Government Research Directory, Fifth Edition , . "Gale, 1989. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN: 0810325934 Book number: 64435 USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2382] Catalogue: Reference
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Conserving Wildlife: International Education and Communication Approaches New York, Columbia University Press, (1995). orig.boards. 23x15cm, xxxi,302 pp. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Contains 15 papers. Includes: S.K. Jacobson & S.M. Padua "A Systems Model for Conservation Education in Parks: Examples from Malaysia & India"; S. Traynor "Appealing to the Heart as Well as the Head: Outback Australia's Junior Ranger Program"; W. Weber "Monitoring Awareness & Attitude in Conservation Education: The Mountain Gorilla Project in Rwanda"; K.A. Blanchard "Reversing Population Declines in Seabirds on the North Shore of the Gulf of St. Lawrence, Canada"; L.A.H. Dietz & E.Y. Nagagata "Goldien Lion Tamarin Conservation Program: A Community Education Effort for Forest Conservation in Rio de Janeiro State, Brazil"; P.J. Butler "Marketing the Conservation Message: Using Parrots to Promote Protection & Pride in the Caribbean"; P.A. Morton & M.J. Murphy "Comprehensive Approaches to Saving Rats"; S.E. Landfried; et al: "Integrated Crane Conservation Activities in Pakistan: Education, Research & Public Relations"; B.L. Smith "Education to Promote Male-Selective Harvest of Grizzly-Bear in the Yukon"; W.B. Stapp; et al: "The Global Rivers Environmental Education Network"; W.C. Hammond "Engaging Students in Wildlife-Focussed Action Projects in Florida:A 35-Year Perspective"; G. Hunty "A Zoo with Class in Victoria, Australia" ; R.H. Horwich & J. Lynn "Multilevel Conservation & Education at the Community Baboon Sanctuary, Belize"; M. Romeril "Les Mielles: A Conservation Opportunity in the United Kingdom"; P. Paaby & D.B. Clark " Conservation & Local Naturalist Guide Training Programs in Costa Rica". Book number: BOOKS013577I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Keywords: Wildlife Conservation, Education, , , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kinabalu Park - Sabah Parks Publication No. 7 Sabah Parks Trustees 1986 Paperback. Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 426365 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Königin. Heyne 1997. 507 S. Taschenbuch sehr guter altersbedinger Zustand, ohne Namenseintrag Schnitt als preisred. Mängelexemplar gestempelt, trotzdem sehr guter Zustand ISBN: 3453129865. gebraucht - sehr gut Book number: BU128176 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Königin Heyne, Wilhelm, Verlag, 2000 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3453115945. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU323271 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Legacy New York, Crown Publishers. 1985, Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 051756064X). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Prior owner's name inked on front endpaper. Tight, crisp and otherwise unmarked copy. Jacket , lightly rubbed, slightly sunned spine, new mylar cover. 570pp. Winner of the Georgette Heyer Historical Novel Prize. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 20005 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction 051756064x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Legacy New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1985. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 7294 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Fiction General Fiction; Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Legacy New York, Crown Publishers. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 051756064X). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, tight, unmarked first printing copy in a jacket. 570pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, spine sunned and with short tear at head, offered in new mylar cover. Winner of the Georgette Heyer Historical Novel Prize. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 028410 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction 051756064x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Legacy New York: Crown Publishers Inc, 1986 (c.1985). 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj) Nigel Chamberlain. [tight, clean and square, minimal shelfwear; jacket has a virtually invisible 1-1/2" closed tear at upper right corner of front panel, 1" tear and a little chipping/paper loss at bottom of rear panel, some wear at spine ends, minor soiling to rear panel]. Winner of the Georgette Heyer Historical Novel Prize and the Betty Trask Prize; the author's first novel, the story of Queen Elizabeth I.. Near Fine in Very Good dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 5217 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Fiction: Historical
Keywords: Queen Elizabeth I Elizabethan England Royalty Romance First Novel Fiction: Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Legacy New York, Crown Publishers. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 051756064X). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, tight, unmarked first printing copy in a jacket. 570pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, spine sunned and with short tear at head, offered in new mylar cover. Winner of the Georgette Heyer Historical Novel Prize. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 028350 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction 051756064x | In shopping cart More information div> |
LEGACY London: Bodley Head, 1985 . Hardback in maroon, gilt to spine in pictorial jacket. Size Octavo 648 pages. Clean and bright copy some creasing of the backstrip and a slight lean too but understandable in a book of so many pages. A life of Elizabeth the First. Book number: 7112 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Fiction h/b
Keywords: 0370308743 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Legacy Avon, 1987. Mass Market Paperback with 647 pp. Purple and gold illustrated cover with gold spine with white and purple lettering. Covers are edgeworn and creased with a 3/4" tear along the bottom corner near the spine and a 3/4" tear on the back cover near the spine. Spine is creased, but binding is sound. Pages are clean and unmarked.. Paperback, Good+ ISBN: 038270322X. -- Kazoo BooksBook number: 35946 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 038270322X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Legacy New York, Crown Publishers, 1988. First American Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 051756064X 648pgs. Red boards, gilt lettering. Red dot on lower page edges, otherwise like new. Unclipped pictorial jacket like new except for corner crease on lower front flap. in fresh mylar sleeve. Historical novel about Queen Elizabeth I, winner of the Georgette Heyer Historical Novel Prize. Book number: 0302781 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Historical Fiction Queen Elizabeth | In shopping cart More information div> |
Legacy Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Value Pub. 1988, Firsr American Ed. (ISBN: 051756064X). Hard Bound. Very little shelf wear, Excellent cover, Looks unread. A wonderful addition to anyone's collection, Georgettte Heyer Prize, 15 years in the Writing. Tells of Elizabeth I search for the proper husband. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 008405 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Historical Romance 051756064x | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page