ascending
descending
found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GOODWIN, FREDERICK K & JAMISON, KAY REDFIELD
Manic-Depressive Illness Bipolar Disorders and Recurrent Depression Vol I
Oxford, 2007. Softback. Good condition. ISBN: 9780195331530
Book number: 103597
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992]
In shopping cart

More information

GOODWIN, FREDERICK K & JAMISON, KAY REDFIELD
Manic-Depressive Illness Bipolar Disorders and Recurrent Depression Vol II
Oxford, 2007. Softback. Good condition. ISBN: 9780195331523
Book number: 103598
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
In shopping cart

More information

JAMISON, PROF. KAY REDFIELD.
De l'Exaltation à la Dépression. Confession d'une Psychiatre Maniaco-Dépressive.
Paris, Robert Laffont, 1997. In-8°. 236p. br. ISBN : 2-221-08286-9..
Book number: 135-449
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Psychiatrie. Exaltation. Dépression. Maniaque.
In shopping cart

More information

JAMISON, KAY REDFIELD
Exuberance: The Passion for Life
Knopf, 2004. 405 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Torn dust jacket and some bent pages, else good.
Book number: VL5129
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JAMISON, KAY REDFIELD
Exuberance: The Passion for Life
NY: Vintage Books/Random House, 2005. Softcover. ISBN: 0375701486. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 405 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 52200
USD 7.79 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 619]
Keywords: 0375701486
In shopping cart

More information

JAMISON, KAY REDFIELD.
Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Weaving together a psychological and scientific exploration of the subject with personal essays about individual suicides, Dr. Jamison in this book brings not only her compassion and literary skill but all of her knowledge, research, and clinical experience to bear on this devastating problem. In tracing the network of reason underlying suicide, she gives us astonishing examples of the methods and places that people have chosen to kill themselves and a startling look at their journals, drawings, and farewell notes. Includes an Index. It stands alone in the literature of manic-depression for its bravery, brilliance, and beauty. - Oliver Sacks
¶ 432 pages.
Book number: 9183X1
USD 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1080]
Catalogue: PSYCHIATRY
Keywords: ( Suicidal Behavior Wrist Slashings Violence Notes Suffocations Siblings Poisonings Parents Manic Depressive Illness Meriwether Lewis Friends Heredity Drug Abuse Depression Brain Alcoholism). 0375401458
In shopping cart

More information

JAMISON, KAY REDFIELD
NIGHT FALLS FAST Understanding Suicide
New York, Knopf 1999, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780375401459
¶ 1.4 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; 448 pages; Slight rubbing of dust jacket.
Book number: 58207
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

JAMISON, KAY R.;JAMISON, KAY REDFIELD
Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375401458). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copyright date 1999, first edition, Grey and black cover over boards with silver lettering and design on the spine. No tears, no bent pages, nor any writing. Dust jacket no bent flaps nor is a price clipped. A tear along the front for edge, shelfwear to the edges and to the head and toe of the spine are minor. Bright clean text, for edge pages are not cut, tight binding, a solid book. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 0002811
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Keywords: 0375401458
In shopping cart

More information

KAY REDFIELD JAMISON
Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide
Vintage. 2000-10-10. (ISBN: 0375701478). Paperback. good condition, clean pages, light edge wear to cover. Good.
Book number: 07310924
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 364]
Keywords: 0375701478
In shopping cart

More information

JAMISON , KAY REDFIELD
Night Falls Fast : Understanding Suicide
Knopf; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375401458. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; Providing historical, scientific and other helpful material on suicide, Jamison makes an excellent contribution to public understanding with this objective book. Identifying suicide as an often preventable medical and social problem, Jamison focuses attention on those under 40 ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 432/index pages;
Book number: 16338
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Death And Dying
Keywords: 0375401458 Psychology & Psychiatry SUICIDE Manic Depression
In shopping cart

More information

JAMISON, KAY REDFIELD
De onrustige geest
Luitingh-Sijthoff, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 237. Een Amerikaanse hoogleraar psychiatrie vertelt hoe het manisch-depressieve syndroom haar leven heeft bepaald en vormgegeven. ISBN: 9789024526413. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1648046
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9789024526413
In shopping cart

More information

JAMISON, KAY REDFIELD.
De onrustige geest.
Amsterdam : Luitingh-Sijthoff, cop. 1996. Paperback. 237 p. ; 20 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9024526418
Book number: #237510
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: doos, PSYCHOLOGY *, *. 9024526418
In shopping cart

More information

JAMISON, KAY REDFIELD
De onrustige geest
Luitingh-Sijthoff, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 237. Een Amerikaanse hoogleraar psychiatrie vertelt hoe het manisch-depressieve syndroom haar leven heeft bepaald en vormgegeven. ISBN: 9789024526413. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U846190
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9789024526413
In shopping cart

More information

JAMISON, KAY REDFIELD
De onrustige geest
Luitingh-Sijthoff, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 237. Een Amerikaanse hoogleraar psychiatrie vertelt hoe het manisch-depressieve syndroom haar leven heeft bepaald en vormgegeven. ISBN: 9789024526413. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1569870
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9789024526413
In shopping cart

More information

JAMISON, KAY REDFIELD
Touched with Fire: Manic-Depressive Illness and the Artistic Temperament
Free Press, United Kingdom, 1996. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 8.4 x 5.5 x 0.9 inches. 384 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 068483183X.
Book number: 16287
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Keywords: bipolar disorder, mental illness, creativity, mood disorder, kay redfield jamison, psychology, bipolar info, bipolar, moods, real life Psychology & Psychiatry;
In shopping cart

More information

JAMISON, KAY REDFIELD
Touched with Fire: Manic-Depressive Illness and the Artistic Temperament
The Free Press, New York, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First edition. Minor ink underlining & marginalia. Minimal wear. Jacket attractive under fresh mylar. 1993 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. xii, 370 pp. 9 1/2" x 6 3/8". 8vo. Includes notes & index. An analysis of the link between manic-depressive illness and artistic temperament focuses on the medical histories of Vincent van Gogh, Franz Schubert, Virginia Woolf, and other creative geniuses.
Book number: 1539028
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology::Disabilities & Mental Illness Psychology::Disabilities & Mental Illness
In shopping cart

More information

JAMISON, KAY REDFIELD
Touched with Fire : Manic-Depressive Illness and the Artistic Temperament
N.Y. Freepress/Macmillan, 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0029160308) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 370pp. Diagrams. Vg/Vg.
Book number: 012958
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: 0029160308
In shopping cart

More information

JAMISON, KAY REDFIELD
Touched with Fire: Manic-Depressive Illness and the Artistic Temperament
Simon & Schuster Ltd, 1996. Paperback. ISBN: Depression. Paperback internally good but small creasing to cover. The anguished and volatile intensity associated with the artistic temperame nt was once thought to be a symptom of genius or eccentricity peculiar to a rtists, writers and musicians. Kay Jamison's work, based on her study as a clinical psychologist and researcher in mood disorders, reveals that many a rtists subject to exalted highs and despairing lows were in fact engaged in a struggle with clinically identifiable manic-depressive illness. Jamison presents proof of the biological foundations of this disease and applies wh at is known about the illness to the lives and works of some of the world's greatest artists including Byron, Van Gogh, Schumann and Woolf. ISBN 0-684-83183-X 068483183X..
Book number: 0000025964
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
In shopping cart

More information

JAMISON, KAY REDFIELD
Touched with Fire: Manic-Depressive Illness and the Artistic Temperament
New York, Free Press: Macmillan, Inc. 1993, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0029160308) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 370 pp. illus. bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Dust jacket, price-clipped on the front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. CONTENTS: That fine madness: introduction; Endless nights, fierce fires and shramming cold: manic-depressive illness; Could it be madness - this?: controversy and evidence; Their life a storm whereon they ride: temperament and imagination; Mind's canker in its savage mood: George Gordon, Lord Byron; Genealogies of these high mortal miseries: the inheritance of manic-depressive illness; This net throwne upon the heavens: medicine and the arts; Diagnostic criteria for the major mood disorders; Writers, artists, and composers with probable cyclothymia, major depression, or manic-depressive illness. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 042721
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: 0029160308
In shopping cart

More information

JAMISON, KAY REDFIELD,
Touched with Fire: manic-depressive illness and the artistic temperament.
NY, Free Press, (1993). 8th ptg. VG PB. Combines psychiatric sense with artistic sensibility to analyze the creativity that emerges from a little madness and the horror. from too much.
Book number: BOOKS035084I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

KAY REDFIELD JAMISON
Touched with Fire
Free Press 1994 Paperback, 370pp. "Kay Jamison's brilliant work, based on her lifelong studies as a clinical psychologist, reveals that many artists subject to exalted highs and despairing lows are, in fact, struggling with clinical manic-depression. Jamison applies what we now know about this illness to the lives of van Gogh, Byron, and others. National publicty. ", (ISBN: 9780029160039). Good.
Book number: 298771
NZD 29.33 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.11 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1756]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Art, Health"9780029160039 9780029160039
In shopping cart

More information

JAMISON, KAY REDFIELD
Touched with fire : manic-depressive illness and the artistic temperament
Free Press : Maxwell Macmillan International, New York, 1993. Softcover. Good Condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0029160308.
Book number: 15842
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: bi-polar Psychology & Psychiatry; Manic-depressive illness.; Manic-depressive illness.
In shopping cart

More information

JAMISON, KAY REDFIELD
Touched by Fire: Manic - Depressive Illness and the Artistic Temperament
New York, Simon & Schuster / Free Press Paperback. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 068483183X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp871. 1994 is the original publication date of the first Free Press p/back edtn; this is a reprint. Tiny indent on front cover panel, small pale (almost invisible) smudge to top exterior page edges.Otherwise as new. 'Dr Jameson's Touched With Fire is a remarkable achievement. As a scientist who has ddone distinctive research in the mood changes of manic-depressive illness, she writes with jargon-free eloquence of the interaction of the illness and the artistic temperament.' '..enalrges our understanding of the creative process in new and unexpected ways..combines pyschiatric sense with artistic sensibility in an original and marvelous book.'. Near - As New.
-- Booked
Book number: 1006868
NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.61 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Nonfiction, Mental Illness, Manic-Depression, Bipolar Disorder, Art, Artistic Temperament Psychology , Psychotherapy 068483183x
In shopping cart

More information

JAMISON, KAY REDFIELD
De uitbundige mens. Leven en wereken met hartstocht en bevlogenheid
Sijthoff, 2005. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 352. In dit boek beschrijft de auteur, autoriteit op het gebied van Manisch-Depressiviteit, alle verschijningsvormen van uitbundigheid aan de hand van beroemde personen. Ze gaat dieper in op vragen over erfelijkheid, de verhouding tot geluk en het begrip manie, de link met gezondheid en muziek, religieuze extase en stimulantia als alcohol en drugs. Ze geeft de visie van verscheidene wetenschappers, politici en schrijvers weer. ISBN: 9789024553761. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U244645
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9789024553761
In shopping cart

More information

JAMISON, KAY REDFIELD
An Unquiet Mind (A Memoir of Moods and Madness)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. 1st. hardcover. ISBN: 9780679443742. 8vo, 224 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS044091I
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: 9780679443742
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search