| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 76 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
DEMEURES DU SOMMEIL ISBN : 2851991574. OFF EDITIONS HENRI VEYRIER. 1977. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 148 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais et préfacé par Viviane Forrester. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20146084 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
DEMEURS DU SOMMEIL ISBN : 2851991574. HENRI VEYRIER. 1977. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 148 pages. Ecriture au stylo. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30097472 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: XX ème siècle | In shopping cart More information div> |
UNE PRESENTATION A L'ASILE Christian Bourgois, 1983. 163 pages. Collection 'Les derniers mots', dir. par Gérard-Georges Lemaire. 'Asylum Piece', trad. et prés. par Gérard-Georges Lemaire. Couverture d'après L. Spilliaert. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 226700335X. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40208185 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: Introuvable. 226700335X1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am Lazarus: Short Stories London, Cape, 1945, First printing. Hardcover . Octavo, beige cloth printed in black. 146 pp. War economy paper a little yellowed, as always; a fine and bright copy, no owner names. The off-white non-pictorial dust jacket has chips and short tears along top edges and at head of spine (no lettering lost); chip to foot of spine with small loss of publisher's logo; spine browned and a little rubbed; light darkening, light soiling, to panels; good, flap price intact. The author's second collection of (15) short stories, third book as "Anna Kavan", and 9th book overall. These stories of considerable power concern people on the edge - depressed and desperate, as the author herself so often felt (she was a heroin addict from 1926). A scarce book in first edition in any condition, and quite scarce in dust jacket. Book number: 18034 USD 324.50 [Appr.: EURO 258.5 | £UK 207 | JP¥ 25778] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Ebay | In shopping cart More information div> |
Asylum Piece And Other Stories London: Peter Owen Ltd, 1972. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Blue cloth boards with silver titles to spine. Yellow and white dust jacket; 212 pages. Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Minor scuffs to dust jacket.. Book number: 2720 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Asylum Piece and Other Stories 1st New York: Michael Kesend, 1981. 0935576029. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 0935576029. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. 2 inch tear to top rear panel.. Book number: 006827 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0935576029 Fiction Science General Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Asylum Piece, and Other Stories HarperCollins, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback, Good. 125 pages, SPINE UNCREASED, PAGES BROWNING AT MARGINS -- Book CrazyBook number: 79417 USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 667] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0586038833 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Asylum Piece. Garden City: Doubleday, 1946. First Edition. A review copy of the first American edition of the first book she published under this name; her earlier books had been published under her married name, Helen Ferguson. She changed her name to Anna Kavan in 1939 and this collection of short stories, mostly focusing on depression and schizophrenia, was published in England in 1940. Kavan, because of a painful spinal condition, was a heroin addict for much of her adult life and used amphetamines extensively when she was writing. Her books as Anna Kavan chronicled the dark side of a troubled mind -- a style of writing completely distinct from her earlier novels, and the work for which she is most well-known and remembered. Anais Nin, in her book The Novel of the Future, called Asylum Piece "a classic equal to the work of Kafka." Fine in a near fine dust jacket, with publisher's review slip laid in. Book number: 022966 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21845]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Asylum Piece and Other Stories. London,Peter Owen,1972. Ocl.dj.212p. - Price clipped, otherwise in good condition. Book number: 48598 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Charmed Circle London, Peter Owen, 1994. (ISBN: 0720609283) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Large octavo, 317pp. two line portraits. Extremely light use only. A near-fine copy in like (unclipped) dustwrapper and clear protective wrap. /Very Good. Book number: 11128 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction Literature Novels Anna Kavan Twentieth Century Helen Ferguson 0720609283 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Charmed Circle London, Peter Owen Ltd. 1994, First Thus. (ISBN: 0720609283). hardcover. Clean Copy, Dust jacket, soft cover and contents in very good clean condition with mild age spotting on top of page block and lightly bumped bottom corners of boards. Very Good/Very Good+. Book number: 191789 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction_general 0720609283 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DEMEURES DU SOMMEIL ISBN : 2851991574. HENRI VEYRIER. 1977. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 148 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais et préfacé par Viviane Forrester. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30030714 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
DEMEURES DU SOMMEIL HENRI VEYRIER / OFF, 1977. 148 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Traduit de l'anglais et préfacé par Viviane Forrester. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2851991574. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R260117040 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 28519915741 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eagles' Nest, (a novel), London, Peter Owen, 1e dr.1957, 179p., A bit dis.cloth & slightl.damaged wrappers, Typ.: John BUCKLE Omsl.: Keith READER Helen Woods Ferguson (1901-1968) schreef onder de naam Anna Kavan indrukwekkende verhalen en romans over Kafkaëske gekte, Book number: 7202 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: engels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geen einde in zicht. Meulenhoff, 1976. 136 pp. Pbk. Mooi, ongelezen exemplaar. Book number: 38909 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The House of Sleep. New York,Doubleday,1947. Ocl.dj.223p. - Dj. worn. Book number: 65743 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR | In shopping cart More information div> |
House of Sleep. Garden City:: Doubleday, 1947. Hardcover. First edition. Small blue star stamped on front paste-down, else very good in a good (edge worn and age toned with several small chips, blue star also stamped on front flap) dust jacket. ; 223 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 43806 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: General Fiction II
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ice. London, Picador, (1973). G PB. Page edges browned, sl edge wear. Book number: BOOKS015341I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ice New York, Popular Library. 1970, First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 207pp. Near Fine. -- Artis BooksBook number: 43856 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy & Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ice London, Peter Owen, 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0720643139) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Small octavo, 157pp. Slight spine lean, pages browned, no further remarkable defects. A clean and sound copy in unclipped dustwrapper and clear protective wrap. /Very Good. Book number: 18650 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Anna Kavan Literature Fiction Twentieth Century Novels 0720643139 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het ijs. (NL) Amsterdam,Furie,1987. Pap.172p. Vertaling: M.Marshall-van Wieringen. Book number: 35869 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het ijs Amsterdam, Furie. 1987. (ISBN: 907103514x) Paperback, Fa2. 172 pag. Zeer goede staat. Niet direct af te halen in onze winkel. Book number: 023443 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Literatuur - Literature
Keywords: 907103514x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het ijs Meulenhoff, 1974, paperback. 9029000783 . Book number: 111730456 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het ijs. (NL) Amsterdam,Meulenhoff,1974. Pap.172p. Vertaling: M.Marshall-van Wieringen. Book number: 43530 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het ijs. Vertaling M. Marshall. Amsterdam, Furie, 1987. Herdruk. Paperback. 172 p. Book number: H2994 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Vertaald
Keywords: vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page