ascending
descending
found: 142 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CAMPBELL, EDWARD F. (ED); KATHLEEN M. KENYON, LAWRENCE A. SINCLAIR
Biblical Archaeologist: Vol. XXVII, May 1964, No. 2
American Schools of Oriental Research, 1964. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: JL1048
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
In shopping cart

More information

CENTER FOR PHOTOGRAPHY AT WOODSTOCK; KENYON, KATHLEEN (EDITOR)
Center Quarterly #41 / Volume 11, Number 1: Photography: 1839-1989
Paperback. Good. Softcover periodical with stapled binding published 1989 by Center for Photography at Woodstock, New York. A Journal of Photography and Related Arts. Light wear, minor soiling to cover. Text clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. 'Ghost' of removed address label on back cover. Great reading/research copy. 30 pages; black-and-white photos; advertisements. Language: English. Contents for this issue commemorating the 150th anniversary of the birth of photography: Talbot and Nature's Pencil, by Larry J. Schaaf; A Very Merry. . . (Un)birthday?, by Mary Warner Marien; 150th at f2: Snapshots of Contemporary Art Photography, by Daniel Scheuer; Candy Camera, Censored Cheesecake, by A. D. Coleman; Noted Books, by the Editors. Cover shows 'Untitled film still, 1978' by Cindy Sherman. No ISBN. ISBN: 0448431149
Book number: 0126GLENG3K
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Arts/Photography
Keywords: fine art, photograph, publication, critic, critical, criticism, 1980s, CPW, photographic history, photographica, William Henry Fox Talbot, Louis Daguerre, Chocolate Photos
In shopping cart

More information

CENTER FOR PHOTOGRAPHY AT WOODSTOCK; KENYON, KATHLEEN (EDITOR)
Center Quarterly #45 / Volume 12, Number 1: Environmental Issues
Paperback. Very Good. Softcover booklet with stapled binding 1990 Center for Photography at Woodstock (New York). A Journal of Photography and Related Arts. Superclean; no marks or heavy creases; pages bright; binding tight. Mailing address label on back cover for Edward Coppola, exhibited contemporary photographer. 31 pages; black-and-white photos; advertisements. Language: English. Contents include: The 'Nuclear Survey' by Peter Goin; Getting the Ghetto Out: Interview with Tim Rollins + K.O.S., by Charlotte Kinstlinger-Bruhn; Video Documentary: Short Takes, by Deirdre Boyle; The Camera that Could: Environmental Imagery and the Power of the Photo Op, by Jay Townsend. Cover shows work by Patrick Nagatani / Andree Tracey. No ISBN. ISBN: 1896597548
Book number: 0628F805807
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: fine art, photograph, periodical, publication, critic, critical, criticism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GROSVENOR, GILBERT (ED.); LAND, EMORY S.; DRYDEN, HUGH L.; MARDEN, LUIS; BORAH, LEO A.; STEWART, B. ANTHONY; CULVER, W. R.; BROWN, ANDREW H.; LITTLEHALES, BATES; KENYON, KATHLEEN M.; TUSHINGHAM, A. DOUGLAS
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume CIV, Number Six (December 1953)
Washington: National Geographic Society, 1953. Soft Cover. Folded map of Great Lakes region is missing. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with very light soiling and light shelf wear. Pages clean, bright.; Contents: Land, "Aviation Looks Ahead on Its 50th Birthday." "Fifty Years of Flight" (31 historic photographs). Dryden, Marden, "Fact Finding for Tomorrow's Planes." Borah, Stewart, Culver, "Illinois - Healthy Heart of the Nation." "Presenting the Historic Great Lakes Region." Brown, Stewart, Littlehales, "Ontario, Pivot of Canada's Power." Kenyon, Tushingham, "Jericho Gives Up Its Secrets." Back of wraps features Coca-Cola ad with Santa Claus taking a break with a Coke in his toy workshop with busy elves. ; 10" (25.4 cm) tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1410109
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Travel History Advertising Advertisement Magazine Periodical United States America Great All History: : United States Americana Geography Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GROSVENOR, GILBERT (ED.); LAND, EMORY S.; DRYDEN, HUGH L.; MARDEN, LUIS; BORAH, LEO A.; STEWART, B. ANTHONY; CULVER, W. R.; BROWN, ANDREW H.; LITTLEHALES, BATES; KENYON, KATHLEEN M.; TUSHINGHAM, A. DOUGLAS
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume CIV, Number Six (December 1953)
Washington: National Geographic Society, 1953. Soft Cover. Folded map of Great Lakes region is missing. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear including shallow tears at top and bottom of spine. Pages clean, bright.; Contents: Land, "Aviation Looks Ahead on Its 50th Birthday." "Fifty Years of Flight" (31 historic photographs). Dryden, Marden, "Fact Finding for Tomorrow's Planes." Borah, Stewart, Culver, "Illinois - Healthy Heart of the Nation." "Presenting the Historic Great Lakes Region." Brown, Stewart, Littlehales, "Ontario, Pivot of Canada's Power." Kenyon, Tushingham, "Jericho Gives Up Its Secrets." ; 10" (25.4 cm) tall.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1120104
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Travel History Advertising Advertisement Magazine Periodical United States America Great All History: : United States Americana Geography Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

KENYON KATHLEEN M
Beginning in Archaeology
Phoenix House, 1961. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Phoenix House 1961 (Revised edition) ; Well illustrated, good plus in dust jacket (note-frontis page has been torn out). Good .
Book number: 21735
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

KENYON KATHLEEN M
Digging Up Jerusalem
Book Club Associates - by arrangement with Ernest Benn Ltd reprint 1975 (1974) pp.xxxi,288 32 pages of photos and 44 illustrations in the text hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper
Book number: 48693
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

KENYON KATHLEEN M.
Excavations at the Jewry Wall Site, Leicester
The Society of Antiquaries and the Corporation of the City of Leicester 1st edn 1936 292p, frontispiece and many plates and text-figures, 9”x 11”, hardback, very good (no dust-jacket)
Book number: 77748
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

KENYON, KATHLEEN M.
Amorites and Canaanites
Oxford University Press for the British Academy 1966. Tall 8vo, xvi + 79pp inc Index, maps, plans and sketches in text + 30 plates bound at rear, in clean condition, laid-in are 2 contemporary newspaper cuttings by John Dayton concerning an expedition to Arabia; black cloth, lettered in gilt to spine, in VG condition, in d/j slightly worn to extremities o/w in Good condition. Plus post on 600g.
Book number: 4608
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

KATHLEEN M. KENYON
Amorites and Canaanites, The Schweich Lectures of the British Academy, 1963
London: Published for the Academy/The Oxford University Press, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0197258956. 80 pages including index plus XXX b&w plates; ex-Boston University School of Theology Library; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 17756
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Keywords: 0197258956 Religion Amorites Canaanites Ancient Middle East Palestine History Archaeology Evidence
In shopping cart

More information

KENYON, KATHLEEN
Amorites and Canaanites. (The Schweich lectures of the British Academy 1963)
London, 1966, Or.cloth, XVI, 79 pp. Illustrations in the text and 30 photographic plates. Ex lib copy.
Book number: 45825
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

KENYON, KATHLEEN M.
Amorites and Canaanites [Subtitle]: The Schweich Lectures 1963
London:: British Academy/OUP, 1966. Hardcover. ISBN: 0197258956. xvi+79pp, 40 figs, xxx b/w plates, d.w. Light wear to dust-wrapper else V.G.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 20452
GBP 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 54.09 | JP¥ 4297]
Keywords: 0197258956 Biblical and Hebrew Studies Bible Languages. Christianity Palestine Syria Jericho History
In shopping cart

More information

KENYON, KATHLEEN M.
Amorites and Canaanites. The Schweich Lecture of the British Academy 1963
London, Oxford Univ. 1966. Hard cover. 79 pages text + XXX pages with photo's. Dustjacket.
Book number: 0033271
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Catalogue: Archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

KENYON, KATHLEEN M.
Amorites and Canaanites; The Schweich Lectures of the British Academy 1963
The Oxford University Press. 1966. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean, Dust Jacket clean, unchipped, unclipped with some rubbing from shelf wear. No remainder marks, no shelf wear, No surprises. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: Gx1213
USD 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3416]
In shopping cart

More information

KENYON, KATHLEEN & ACADEMY, BRITISH
Amorites and Canaanites
1966. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 126. From the Biblical record it is clear that the principal occupants of Palestine at the time of the advent of the Israelites were the Amorites and the Canaanites. Who were these two peoples? Excavations have shown that towards the end of the third millennium nomadic groups disrupted the urban civilization of the Early Bronze Age in Palestine. Delivered in 1963, these lectures describe these groups and show that they can be linked with the Amurru of Syria. They are thus theancestors of the Biblical Amorites.About 1900 B.C. these were succeeded by another group, likewise derived from Syria, but from the coastal region, bringing with them an urban culture which seems to have evolved in the neighbourhood of Byblos. It is equated with that of the Canaanite towns of the Syro-Palestinian coast.The Israelites entering Palestine had little material culture of their own. They settled amongst their Amorite and Canaanite predecessors and adopted their way of life. The light thrown by archaeology upon this way of life is thus very relevant to Biblical studies. Houses and tombs, especially at Jericho, have provided much evidence, and have shown that there was no real cultural break, at least until the twelfth century B.C. A study of the systems of fortification moreover, shows that aforeign ruling aristocracy, probably the Hyksos, could be absorbed without altering the basic culture. This was the setting in Palestine at the time of the entry of the Israelites. ISBN: 9780197258958. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U379482
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780197258958
In shopping cart

More information

KENYON, KATHLEEN M.
Archaeology in the Holy Land (Third Edition)
London, 1970. 360 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Wrappers rubbed, otherwise very good.
Book number: CR0248
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

KENYON, KATHLEEN M.
Archaeology in the Holy Land
New York, Frederick A. Praeger. 1960. Trade Paperback . Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover has minor yellowing. Near Fine.
Book number: Mx393
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
In shopping cart

More information

KENYON, KATHLEEN M.
Archaeology In The Holy Land.
Frederick A. Praeger, New York: 1965. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 328 pages.
Book number: 48302X1
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: ().
In shopping cart

More information

KENYON, KATHLEEN M.
Archaeology in the Holy Land
Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1979. paperback. about very good condition in wraps
Book number: 26459
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
In shopping cart

More information

KENYON, KATHLEEN M.
Archaeology in the Holy Land
Praeger, 1960. 326 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Creased spine, underlining, and notes.
Book number: VL7664
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

KATHLEEN M. KENYON.
Archaeology in the Holy Land.
L: Ernest Benn, 1965 2nd ed. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition.
Book number: 63017
USD 8.82 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 701]
In shopping cart

More information

KENYON, KATHLEEN M.
Archaeology In The Holy Land.
Frederick A. Praeger, New York: 1960. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. reading copy. Library discard.
¶ 326 pages.
Book number: 49249X1
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: ().
In shopping cart

More information

KENYON, KATHLEEN M.
Archaeology in the Holy Land
W. W. Norton & Co. 1979, Ed.: fourth edition. hardback. about very good condition in a dust jacket
Book number: 28029
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

KATHLEEN M. KENYON
Archaeology in The Holy Land
London, 1979, Fourth Edition. H.Back. 360 pp a very good copy/. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 018214
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Archaeology Holy Lands
In shopping cart

More information

KENYON, KATHLEEN M.:
Archaeology in the Holy Land.
Ernest Benn, London 1970. 3. Auflage, 360 S., 8°. Original-Leinen, mit Schutzumschlag, Umschlag stark lädiert, Einband mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel, minimal berieben, Rücken mit leichtem Knick, mehrere Bleistiftanstreichungen, ansonsten ordentlicher Zustand. In englischer Sprache.
Book number: 58505
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search