| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 566 books on 23 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
THE DIAL: An Annual of Fiction. New York: Dial Press (Apollo Editions), 1962. First appearance in print of these works. Apollo #A-45. Included is a pre-publication except from Baldwin's 'Another Country' and the first chapter of Kelley's first book 'A Different Drummer' as well as a reprint of Mansfield's 'A Married Man's Story' from the 1920's Dial and stories by Warren Miller and Michael Girdansky. Trade paperback format, but a significant and uncommon anthology. Very good- in wrappers (upper corner somewhat bumped, some light soiling to white background on the covers.) Book number: 16346 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Anthology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Katherine Mansfield's letters to John Middleton Murry 1913-1922. London, Constable & Co., 1951. First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 701; frontispiece portrait, plates; near fine in maroon cloth, clipped jacket with some internal tape repair. The unexpurgated love letters from Mansfield to Murry. Book number: 19952 USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4965]
Keywords: Literature English Katherine Mansfield Letters english literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Treasury of New Zealand Verse Auckland: Whitcombe and Tombs, (1926). First Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's signature mostly erased from front endpaper. Spine faded. Some rubbing and wear to spine. ; viii, 302, [1] pages. Red papered boards. Page dimensions: 182 x 123mm. "This work is a revised and enlarged edition of 'New Zealand Verse', published in 1906, and now out-of-print". Contributors include: Eileen Duggan; Alfred Domett; William Pember Reeves; Johannes C. Alexander; C. Quentin Pope; Arnold Wall; Mona Tracy; Jessie Mackay; Katherine Mansfied; Annie Murgatroyd. The contribution by Katherine Mansfield is the poem "To L.H.B. (1894-1915)". ; 12mo. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 10946 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life of Katherine Mansfield NY: Penguin Books, 1982. end papers foxed otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). Book number: 202182 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Literature: biographies & monographs
Keywords: 014006219x | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DOLL'S HOUSE AND OTHER STORIES Marcel Didier, 1968. 93 pages. Quelques annotations en page de garde et dans le texte. 'The rainbow Library', 17, Dir. by F. Mossé. Edited by henri KERST. In-12 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos frotté. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40210029 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092] Catalogue: LANGUES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Garden Party and Other Stories Constable & Company, London, 1922. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good -. First edition with "sposition" on the last line of 103. A bit worn, rear hinge starting and inner joints weak. Discoloration and an old owner stamp to front and rear endpapers, a few marks to cloth - fairly bright and attractive copy, overall, of a book rarely found in good condition. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 037952 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; | In shopping cart More information div> |
La garden-party et autres histoires. Stock, Paris _1929, 13x19cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française, un des ex numérotés sur alfa, seul tirage. Un mors fendu en pied. - Stock, Paris _1929, 13x19cm, broché. Book number: 7338 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Katherine Mansfield: A do You Remember Life Four Stories Victoria University Press with the Katherine Mansfield Birthplace Society, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 026645. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 026645 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; 086473297X | In shopping cart More information div> |
ramsj Something Childish But Very Natural Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. ISBN: 9780141032887. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw. Book number: B926422 € 3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.01 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: ramsj 9780141032887 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Under Twenty. Illustrated by Agnes Lehman. New York: The Junior Literary Guild, 1932. - Octavo, gray cloth. The spine is a bit darkened. There is some light spotting to the front cover with light soiling to the rear cover. xi & 346 pages. Black-and-white head-pieces & 13 plates in blue & cream by Agnes Lehman. There is light soiling to the verso of the front endpaper & to the bottom edge. There is an owner's bookplate on the half-title. Good. An anthology of stories about girls under the age of twenty. Book number: 20095 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Short Stories; Anthology; Under Twenty; May Lamberton Becker; Girls Under Twenty; Booth Tarkington; Katherine Mansfield; Dorothy Canfield; Louisa May Alcott; Illustrations; Plates; Illustrator; Agnes Lehman. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Katherine Mansfield : The Woman and the Writer New York, Viking, 1988. Ed.: Reprint, 23 x 18 cm. Paperback. 0140086323. Very good condition with lightly rubbed, curled wraps. Remainder mark on tail edge. Pages tanning but unmarked and clean.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 14921 USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 523] Catalogue: Literary Theory
Keywords: Literary Theory 0140086323 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Katherine Mansfield : The Woman and the Writer Australia, Penguin, 1988, First Thus. (ISBN: 0140086323) Pictorial Card Covers , 4to. 325pp. Illus. Covers sl. bruised. Small scar from removed label on fr.fly. Rubber stamp on inside of rear inside cover. Good+. Book number: 011708 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Literature & Poetry
Keywords: Mansfield, Katherine, 1888-1923 Biography Literature 0140086323 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Katherine Mansfield: The Woman and the Writer Penguin, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Oversized. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing with a very mild rub to bright covers. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 080153 USD 14.96 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188] Catalogue: Biography and Memoirs
Keywords: Mansfield Katherine 1888 1923 Biography Literature Literary Criticism Women Authors Science Biology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Katherine Mansfield : The Woman and the Writer New York, Penguin, 1988. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0140086323. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 32722 USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 365] Catalogue: Literary Theory
Keywords: Literary Theory 0140086323 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best British Short Stories 1924 New York: Small, Maynard & Company, 1924. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good in navy blue boards, Spine label to spine gone, gutter taped at front end page, owner name and stamp. INcludes "The Samuel Josephs" by Katherine Mansfield and "In a Strange Land" by W. Somerset Maugham. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 23994 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Harveys. Even op verhaal komen. Engelse en Spaanse verhalen. Meulenhoff, 1990. eenmalig. Paperback, 77p, als nieuw. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 5663 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Literatuur Engels
Keywords: Literatuur Zuid-Europees | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ART OF NARRATION: The Short Story. New York: McGraw-Hill, (1971.) Trade paperback. Includes an introducion on 'The Rise of the Modern Short Story' by the editor, and stories by Edgar Allan Poe, Pushkin, Selma Lagerlof and many others in addition to those listed above. Brief biographies of the authors, discussion questions, 438 pp. Very good (stamp on title page, number on bottom of text block). ISBN: 0-07-0161674 Book number: 30309 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0070161674 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Esprit. N° 6, juin 1950. Contient entre autres : Réalisme et Réalité : Enquête sur la Peinture : 1/ Défense des valeurs traditionnelles. 2/ L'art abstrait. 3/ Querelles et fictions du réalisme. Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1950. Dix-Huitième Année. Contient aussi : 4/ Recherche d'une réalité et d'une trenscendance, avec Yves Allix, Dominique Aubier, Bazaine, Jean Bourdet, Jean Follain, André Frénaud, Gischia, Elvire Jan, Manessier, Marcel Schneider, Soulages, Henri de Waroquier, Présentation de Camille Bourniquel (62 pages). Prendre garde à la peinture, par Albert Béguin (6 pages). Les sept Rois, par Loys Masson (9 pages). Roman et Poésie, par Elio Vittorini (12 pages). Conte de Fée de Banlieue, par Katherine Mansfield (4 pages). L'Europe et la Paix, par Alain Berger (15 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm), 172 pp., broché. Bon étatmalgré la coiffe du haut un peu frottée. ¶ Réalisme et Réalité : Enquête sur la Peinture : 1/ Défense des valeurs traditionnelles. 2/ L'art abstrait. 3/ Querelles et fictions du réalisme. 4/ Recherche d'une réalité et d'une trenscendance, avec Yves Allix, Dominique Aubier, Bazaine, Jean Bourdet, Jean Follain, André Frénaud, Gischia, Elvire Jan, Manessier, Marcel Schneider, Soulages, Henri de Waroquier, Présentation de Camille Bourniquel (62 pages). Prendre garde à la peinture, par Albert Béguin (6 pages). Les sept Rois, par Loys Masson (9 pages). Roman et Poésie, par Elio Vittorini (12 pages). Conte de Fée de Banlieue, par Katherine Mansfield (4 pages). L'Europe et la Paix, par Alain Berger (15 pages). Book number: 95064 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
KATHERINE MANSFIELD, Life and Stories. Copenhagen, Einar Munksgaard 1946., 1946. Frontis. 181,[2]pp crown 8vo boards. Poor copy, amateurishly rebound with some pages loose. Book number: 4310 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: LITERATURE ABE43 NEW ZEALAND | In shopping cart More information div> |
From a Room of their Own; A Celebration of the Katherine Mansfield Fellowship Published by David Ling Publishing Ltd., Birkenhead, Auckland First Edition 1993. Auckland 1993. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue and black polka dot cloth covers, paper colour onlay to the front cover. Quarto. 10½'' x 7½''. Contains 153 printed pages of text with colour illustrations throughout. In very near Fine condition. ISBN 0908990065 Book number: 65685 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHICAL
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reminiscences of Leonid Andreyev. London, William Heinemann, 1922, Edition limited to 750 copies, of which this is #510. 23 cm; 118 pages. Title page with blue printer's ornaments. Extra title page in facsimile of Katherine Mansfield's handwriting. Bound in original black cloth, somewhat discolored at edges. Lacks dust jacket. Deckled fore-edge a bit toned. Slight abrasion between pages 6 and 7, else without blemish. Very Good ¶ The authorized English translation. Book number: 5361 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: General Antiquarian Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reminiscences of Leonid Andreyev Published by William Heinemann Limited, London First edition 1931. First edition hard back publisher's original finely grained black cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine and upper panel, top edge gilt, fore and lower edges largely untrimmed, silk tie, beige marble end papers. 8vo 9" x 6" 118 pp. No 614 of 750 Limited Edition copies. Former name to front end paper, touch of light foxing to front end papers. VG in VG dust wrapper with general light soiling to covers, spine marginally tanned with faint humidity stain to lower half, red text to spine not faded, not priced. Dust wrapper protected. Book number: 13322 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.23 | JP¥ 6850] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHICAL
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reminiscences of Leonic Andreyev USA, Crosby Paige. 1928, 1st Edition. Hardback. In a loose polythene protector. One of four hundred limited edition copies. Covers are browned around the edges and have minor chips / marks. Remains of label on rear pastedown. Text edges are roughcut and browned/spotted. Internally good clean tight copy throughout. VG-/No DW. Book number: kb047A.010 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Reminiscences of Leonid Andreyev" in Adelphi (February, 1924) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with wear at the top of the spine. Book number: b15570 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reminiscences of Leonid Andreyev William Heinemann, 1922. F First English Edition. #72 of 750 copies. A very good copy in the original black cloth, spine faded, some light traces of adhesion front margin front board, else a clean tight example. Book number: 54440 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page