| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
Katherine Dunham -with her dancers singers musicians, CambridgeTheatre, Cambridge Circus, W.C.2. London: Peter Daubney Presentations, [1952]. 8p. program, slightly worn wraps with photo of Dunham on the cover. Dunham choreographed and staged the performance that included themes from black life throughout the Americas.. Book number: 74339 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: African American Dance | In shopping cart More information div> |
The playgoer; Katherine Dunham in Bal Negre. San francisco: Geary Theatre, [1950?]. [32]p. program, illus, 9x6 inch sepia wraps with Dunham's photo, slightly marred with a short fountain-pen squiggle.. Book number: 121006 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: African American Dance San Francisco | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sol Hurok presents Katherine Dunham in "Tropical Revue" ... Temple Theatre State, Friday Evening, April 27th. New York: [Hurok Attractions], [1945]. 6x9.5 inch handbill for the production, printed two sides, with the recto dominated by a four-color Hirschfeld drawing of Dunham and a conga drum. Mildly edgeworn.. Book number: 121942 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: African American Dance Theater Illustrated Books 1940s | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stephen Papich presents Katherine Dunham in "Bamboche!". [New York]: [Stephen Papich], [1962]. [20]p, 9x12 inch program profusely illus. with black/white photos of Dunham and her company, lightly worn wraps. Bamboche was Dunham's last Broadway show.. Book number: 118391 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Keywords: African American Dance Theater Music New York City 1960s | In shopping cart More information div> |
Island Possessed New York, Doubleday. 1969, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The boards are damp-stained, but they are not warped and they are hidden behind a very good dustjacket. The book is not musty. It is clean and bright, with no creases and no markings except a flamboyant ownership signature on the front free endpaper. This book about Haiti was written by the famous American dancer, choreographer and political activist, who went on hunger strike at the age of 82 to protest against US policy towards Haitian boat-people. viii + 280pp. Very Good/Very Good. -- Red BooksBook number: 008079 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Haiti, Dance, Anthropology, Black Dance, Katherine Dunham Travel Social Sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
Island Possessed New York: Doubleday, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Eminent choreographer and dancer reflections on Haiti.. Book number: 26692 USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.25 | £UK 73 | JP¥ 8931]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Journey to Accompong New York: Holt, (1946). Illus. by Ted Cook. ix, 162 p. 1st ed. Inscription on end paper, faded at base of spine; else fine in d.w. which is somewhat darkened on spine & rear panel and has a 1" chip at base of apine & minor chilling along top edge.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 13496 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: Dance Anthropology Jamaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journey to Accompong New York: Holt, (1946). Illus. by Ted Cook. Intro. by Ralph Linton. 8vo. Cloth. ix, 162 p. 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d.w. with wear & chipping at edges.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 39206 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: Dance Anthropology Jamaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kasamance a Fantasy New York: The Third Press, 1974. 1st ptg. Stated. 8vo ecru cloth w/red lettering on spine. Book is in fine condition covered by glassine protective. ; This is an Odarkai book published by Joseph Okpaku Pub. Co. The author is the well-known dancer, choreographer and anthropologist. It is illustrated by Bennie Arrington and is an imaginative fable. ; Illustrated by Bennie Arrington; 103pp pages. Dust jacket is price-clipped else near fine condit . Book number: 9863 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5436] Catalogue: Imaginative Fable
Keywords: Fantasy Bennie Arrington Illustrated Fable Imaginative Romantic Magical Surprise Ending Dancer-Writer | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kasamance; a fantasy, illustrated by Bennie Arrington after original drawings by John Pratt. New York: The Third Press, 1974. 103p, very good first edition in cloth. African allegory by the great choreographer.. Book number: 144775 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: African American Africa Modern First Edition 1970s Dance Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Katherine Dunham's journey to Accompong; drawings by Ted Cook. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1946. ix, 162p, first printing, edgeworn dj. Dunham, the foremost African American dancer of this century, was originally trained as an anthropologist. This book came out of her field studies in Jamaica during the 1930s. "It was during this visit," Ralph Linton remarks in his introduction," that Miss Dunham laid the foundations for the choreography which has made her an outstanding figure in the entertainment world." - ix. Book number: 13121 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: African American Caribbean Dance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Katherine Dunham in "Bamboche! New York, Dunetz & Lovett, 1962. Softcover. 4to. Program booklet is in VG- condition; there are stress creases at spine, corners are creased and edges are rubbed. Covers are scuffed. There is a 1" tear to front cover at spine. A tight copy. Features photographs of the production and the dancers, including Bessie Griffin, Vanoye Aikens, Lucille Ellis, Ural Wilson and others. Also a two-page biographical essay on Dunham and her dance company. With an essay by Alfred Metraux. 16 pp. . Book number: 13681 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048] Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: Choreography. African, Haitian and Brazilian dance. Bessie Griffin. Vanoye Aikens. The Katherine Dunham Dance Company. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Katherine Dunham's journey to Accompong; drawings by Ted Cook. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1946. ix, 162p, first printing, dj with minor wear at head of spine. Dunham, the foremost African American dancer of this century, was originally trained as an anthropologist. This book came out of her field studies in Jamaica during the 1930s. "It was during this visit," Ralph Linton remarks in his introduction," that Miss Dunham laid the foundations for the choreography which has made her an outstanding figure in the entertainment world." - ix. Book number: 28410 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Keywords: African American Caribbean Dance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Katherine Dunham Hirschfeld Herald with Signature New York, Hurock Productions. 1943. Paper, Very nice matted Hirschfeld color original herald for a Katherine Dunham dance revue titled "Tropical Revue" that played on Broadway in 1943. The herald is loosly matted along with a card that was signed by Katherine Dunham in 1979. The herald has faint edge staining from the old masking tape that was used to tape the herald to the mat otherwise vg. and lovely. Also included is a nice blue tinted flyer for her dance concert that was held at the Windsor Theatre in New York City most likely in the late 30's or early 40's. Illustrated with a nice portrait of her and critical blurbs on the verso. Fine. Sold as a collection only. Book number: 009132 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 13591] Catalogue: African American
Keywords: Signed Material African American Performers Dancers Artwork Dunham Dance Signed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
A TOUCH OF INNOCENCE New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1959. First printing. Noted dancer's memoir of her childhood in the Midwest. NF/VG (some edgewear, soiling to white background of dj.) Book number: 6248 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766] Catalogue: African American Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Touch of Innocence Harbrace/Harcourt, Brace & World. 1959, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Book, HPL 42, cover price $1.45. No printing statement. A fine, unread copy with slight shelfwear to cover. Scarce. 312 pp. Book number: 7491 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Collectible Paperbacks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Touch of Innocence. New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, [1959]. First Edition. 8vo. 312p. Sky blue cloth, slightly faded in a worn illustrated dust jacket. Ownership in pencil. A very good copy. ¶ Katherine Dunham who became world famous as a dancer, choreographer and anthropologist gives us an unsparing and moving account of the first eighteen years of her life Book number: 31633 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Touch of Innocence. Cassell & Co., London, 1960. 312 pp, top edge lightly foxed, else fine copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j. Book number: 184729 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: biography autobiography dancing choreography america racism | In shopping cart More information div> |
A touch of innocence, NY, harcourt etc, 1959, 312p, pbck, good copy Book number: 29155 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: autobiographical history | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Touch of Innocence GB, Cassell. 1960, 1st Edition. Hardback. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. nrFine/nrFine DW. Book number: c106A.999 GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 45.74 | JP¥ 3552] Catalogue: E. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A TOUCH OF INNOCENCE. Memoirs of Childhood. Chicago, Univ. of Chicago Press, (1994). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. 312. Fine. ISBN 0-226-17112-4. ¶ "... what it is like to be a special, gifted young woman growing up in a racially mixed family in the American Middle West" in the years after WWI. First published in 1959. Book number: 59295 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.91 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1158]
Keywords: USA America American Mid West race biography African Americans | In shopping cart More information div> |
'bamboche!' - [Souvenir Program] Dunetz And Lovett. Publishers. New York [1962] 1962. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 1. Description: unpaginated. Subjects: Bamboche! - Bamboche Company - Dance troupe - Katherine Dunham - Promotional material. Impressively photo-illustrated throughout. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 86488 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |