ascending
descending
found: 13 books

VON ZITTEL, KARL
History of Geology and Palaeontology
Weinheim, J. Cramer. 1962. Hardcover, 8vo. Book, 562 pp. Has light shelfwear, minor foxing to text block edges, Internally clean. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 005623hb
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Catalogue: April11
In shopping cart

More information

ZITTEL, KARL A. VON & EDITED BY EASTMAN, CHARLES R.
Test Book of Paleontology
London, Macmillan, 1913. First Edition. HB Cloth. 8vo. Ex-Library, slight foxing. Good+ .
Book number: 90021326
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 44.68 | JP¥ 3549]
Keywords: Geology
In shopping cart

More information

ZITTEL, KARL ALFRED
Geologische Betrachtungen aus den Central-Apenninen.
München, R. Oldenbourg, 1869 4°, S. 93 - 176, 1 Falttaf., 3 lithogr. Taf., einige Textabb., Priv.-HLwd., Bibliotheksbd.: handschriftl. Rückenschildchen, Kanten u, Kapitale min. berieben, Stempel bzw. Nummerierungen a. Vs. und Titelei (recto und verso), sowie Falttaf. verso, vereinzelt etw. stockfl., an den Seitenstegen tlw. wasserrandig. EA. (= Geognostisch-paläontologische Beiträge, 2. Bd., 2. Heft.). Mit Widmung d. Autors a. eingebundenem V.deckel der ehem. Broschur. Karl Alfred Zittel, Paläontologe, Konservator (1839 -1904) in München. Seit 1866 Geologe und Konservator der paläontologischen Sammlung der Universität München; Sein Handbuch der Paläontologie, 4 Bde., 1876-93, gilt aufgrund der exakten methodischen Arbeiten als Wendepunkt in seiner Disziplin.
Book number: 40632
CHF 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 412.25 US$ 517.54 | £UK 330.25 | JP¥ 41113]
Keywords: Geologie Naturwissenschaft
In shopping cart

More information

ZITTEL (KARL A.)
Handbuch der Palaeontologie, herausgegeben von... [Palaeozoologie, extrait].
[München, Oldenbourg, 1888]. In-8 br, pp.257-436, plus de 150 fig. dans le texte. Dos cassé, non coupé, exploitable en l'état.
Book number: 437085
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.16 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2793]
In shopping cart

More information

ZITTEL, KARL A. (HRSG.):
Handbuch der Paleontologie. Unter Mitwirkung von W. Ph. Schimper und A. Schenk. In 5 Bde.
München u. Leipzig, R. Oldenbourg, 1876-93, gr. in-8vo, ca. 5300 S. m. 3800 Holzschnitt-Abb. Stempel a. Titelbl., Hldr. (Bibl.).
¶ Rare complete set of the great classic in paleonthology which took Zittel almost 20 years of effort, covering all vertebrates and invertebrates and fossil plants. Ex-Library copy in fine condition. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Nissen ZBI 4507.
Book number: 45427
CHF 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 999.25 US$ 1254.65 | £UK 800.5 | JP¥ 99667]
Keywords: paleontology, palaeontology paleontologie geology geologie fossile, fossiles fossiles natural science, natural sciences scnat
In shopping cart

More information

ZITTEL (KARL A.)
Handbuch der Palaeontologie, I. Band : Palaezoologie. I. Band, I. Abtheilung : Protozoa, Coelenterata, Echinodermata und Molluscoidea.
München & Leipzig, Oldenbourg, 1880. Fort in-8 demi-chagrin vert bronze, dos à quatre faux-nerfs, VIII-765 pp, 558 figures dans le texte. Coiffes usées, nerfs frottés, plat sup. un peu gondolé et défraîchi, trace de mouillure angulaire dans les marges des 5 premiers ff, nonobstant ensemble correct.
Book number: 437269
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.46 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7980]
In shopping cart

More information

ZITTEL, KARL VON
History of Geology and Palaeontology (Historiae Naturalis Classica; Tomus XXII)
Weinheim, Germany, J. Cramer. 1962, Reprint. hardcover. Clean Copy, Brown hardcover with gilt lettering on spine and contents in almost new condition, showing no signs of wear. T. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 243268
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.47 | JP¥ 3612]
In shopping cart

More information

VON ZITTEL, KARL ALFRED,
History of Geology and Palaeontology to the End of the Nineteenth Centuy
London, Walter Scott, 1901. F First English Edition. A very good copy in the original dark red cloth, extremities light wear, some scattered foxing to external leaves.
Book number: 59407
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.5 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 13107]
In shopping cart

More information

KARL VON ZITTEL.
History of Geology and Palaeontology.
J. Cramer: 1962 facsimile reprint of 1901 edition. Hardcover; original cloth. Ex-library book with various stamps and markings. Text clean and complete. Book suitable as a good reading copy.
Book number: 86075
USD 44.12 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3505]
In shopping cart

More information

VON ZITTEL, KARL ALFRED ; EASTMAN, CHARLES [TRANSL]
Text-Book of Palaeontology.
London: Macmillan 1900. . 706p green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, rebound, pages crisp but text has been quite heavily annotated in pencil, cloth in excellent condition.
Book number: PAQ104520
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Catalogue: Geography
In shopping cart

More information

VON ZITTEL, KARL A,
Text-book of Palaeontology. Translated and Edited by Charles R. Eastman. English edition revised and enlarged by the author and editor.
London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd. New York: Macmillan & Co, 1900-1902. (PALAEONTOLOGY) 2 vols., 8vo. Numerous woodcuts. Original green cloth, 4 pages publisher's advertisements at end of vol 2 and 2 pages at the end of the first volume. One hinge cracked, else unusually fine.
¶ In this revision the additional collaborators were: Charles Wachsmuth; George Jennings Hinde; W. Percy Sladen; Edward O. Ulrich; Charles Schuchert; William H. Dall; Henry A. Pilsbry; Alpheus Hyatt; Charles E. Beecher; John M. Clarke; John S. Kingsley and Samuel H. Scudder
Book number: 49460
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

ZITTEL, KARL ALFRED:
Ueber Coeloptychium. Ein Beitrag zur Kenntniss der Organisation fossiler Spongien Zus. geb. mit: Idem.-: Studien über fossile Spongien. 'Abh. der k. bayer. Akademie der W.' II. Cl. XII. Bd. III. Abth.'.
München, Verlag der k. Akademie, F. Straub, 1876 -78, in-4to, insges. 281 S. + 19 lithogr. Tafeln, mit Stempeln, Hlwd. (Bibl.).
¶ Die 1 Abt. mit 80 S. und 7 Taf., die 2. Abt mit und 201 S. und 12 Taf. mit je einem Erklärungsblatt. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 73619
CHF 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 624.5 US$ 784.16 | £UK 500.25 | JP¥ 62292]
Keywords: paleontolgie Germany Allemagne, Germany, Deutschland geology geologie faune, animal life faune
In shopping cart

More information

ZITTEL, KARL:
Zustände der evangelisch-protestantischen Kirche in Baden [von Karl Zittel];
Karlsruhe, Holtzmann, 1843. XIII, 107 (recte 307) S., 8°, Pb. d. Zt.
¶ Zittel war evangelisch-protestantischer Pfarrer in Bahlingen und Abgeordneter der zweiten Kammer der Badischen Landstände. Buntpapiereinband. Bd. etwas stockfleckig u. etw. wasserrandig. Sonst guter Zustand.
Book number: 655
€  126.50 [Appr.: US$ 158.85 | £UK 101.5 | JP¥ 12618]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search