ascending
descending
found: 25 books

ISAACSON, ROBERT L[EE] (BORN 1928) & PRIBRAM, KARL H. (BORN 1919), EDS,
Hippocampus Volume 4.
NY: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xxiv+374+[2]pp. Large octavo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Weight: 2 pounds 8.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. Size: 10.2 x 6.7 x 0.9 inches = 25.5 x 16.8 x 2.3cm. ISBN: 0306421984. Binding: HB.
Book number: 070535
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
In shopping cart

More information

ISAACSON, ROBERT L[EE] (BORN 1928) & PRIBRAM, KARL H. (BORN 1919), EDS,
Hippocampus Volume 2: Neurophysiology and Behavior.
NY: Plenum Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. xviii+445+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. VG in chipped DJ. Bookplate, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Weight: 2 pounds 4.0 ounces = 1.0 kg. Size: 10.3 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 25.7 x 17 x 3cm. ISBN: 0306375362. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: chipped.
Book number: 061370
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
In shopping cart

More information

ISAACSON, ROBERT L[EE] (BORN 1928) & PRIBRAM, KARL H. (BORN 1919), EDS,
Hippocampus Volume 3.
NY: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xviii+438pp. Text figures. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. VG in DJ. Weight: 2 pounds 12.0 ounces = 1.3 kg. Size: 10.2 x 6.7 x 1.0 inches = 25.5 x 16.8 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 0306421569. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good.
Book number: 064988
USD 62.95 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5001]
In shopping cart

More information

HAMBURG, DAVID A., KARL H. PRIBRAM, AND ALBERT J. STUNKARD
Perception and Its Disorders : Proceedings of the Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease, December 6 and 7, 1968
Baltimore, Williams and Wilkins, 1970. Paperback. Volume XLVIII of Research Publications, Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease. Contains 24 papers ranging over color vision, effects of drugs on perception, memory and perception, cognitive factors in perceptual dysfunction,epilepsy and disorders of perception, hallucinations and dreaming, and more. 405 pp. .
Book number: 60989
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: MEDICINE
Keywords: Memory and Perception; Epilepsy and Perception; Hallucinations and Dreaming; Perceptual Disorders Neurology Neuroscience Neurobiology Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

ISAACSON ROBERT L AND PRIBRAM KARL H EDITING
The Hippocampus Four Volumes
New York, Plenum Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0306375354). Hard Cover. Ex library with the usual blemishes. Four volumes. These books are heavy and will attract postal surcharges. Volume 1 "Structure and Development" published 1975, ISBN 0306375354, corners bumped and worn. Volume 2 "Neurophysiology and Behavior" published 1975, ISBN 0306375362, corners bumped and worn. Volume 3 published 1986, ISBN 0306421569, corners bumped. Volume 4 published 1986, ISBN 0306421984, corners bumped. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 230039
GBP 96.00 [Appr.: EURO 120 US$ 150.5 | JP¥ 11956]
Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Medicine Anatomy Biology Psychology 0306375354
In shopping cart

More information

ISAACSON ROBERT L AND PRIBRAM KARL H
The Hippocampus Volume 2 Neurophysiology and Behaviour
NEW YORK AND LONDON, Plenum Press. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover. From a University Library with the usual stamps and labels. Some light wear to boards. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 226793
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1681]
Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Zoology the Brain Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

ISAACSON ROBERT L AND PRIBRAM KARL H
The Hippocampus Volume 1 Structure and Development
New York and London, Plenum Press. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover. From a University Library with the usual stamps and labels. Some light wear to boards. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 226792
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1681]
Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Zoology the Brain Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

PRIBRAM KARL H (ED)
On the Biology of Learning
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc 1st edn 1969 226p many figures paperback VG+ [0155675206]
Book number: 69731
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Neurobiology
In shopping cart

More information

PRIBRAM KARL H (ED)
On the Biology of Learning
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World 1969 225p paperback Contributions from Holger Hyden, Konrad Lorenz, H.W.Magoun, Wilder Penfield, and Karl H.Pribram.
Book number: 26249
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

PRIBRAM KARL H (ED)
On the Biology of Learning
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc 1st edn 1969 226p many figures paperback VG+ [0155675206]
Book number: 69731
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Neurobiology
In shopping cart

More information

PRIBRAM KARL H (ED)
On the Biology of Learning
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World 1969 225p paperback Contributions from Holger Hyden, Konrad Lorenz, H.W.Magoun, Wilder Penfield, and Karl H.Pribram.
Book number: 26249
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KEYNES, JOHN MAYNARD. KARL PRIBRAM. E. J. PHELAN. QUINCY WRIGHT (ED. )
Unemployment As a World-Problem. Quincy Wright, Editor
Chicago. University Of Chicago Press 1931. 1st Edition. Description: ix. 260 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Unemployed. Economic history --1918-1945. Series: Lectures on the Harris Foundation. 1931. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 131246
€  225.00 [Appr.: US$ 282.53 | £UK 180.25 | JP¥ 22444]
In shopping cart

More information

LASZLO, ERVIN. FOREWORD BY KARL PRIBRAM
The Creative Cosmos: A Unified Science of Matter, Life and Mind
Edinburgh, Floris Books. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0863151728) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp 255 includes index. Unclipped jacket has a small nick and light egdewear to top edge, otherwise book & jacket in excellent condition. 'At the heart of his theory, Laszlo proposes a universal psi-field underlying and interconnectiong all of matter. He examines the probable nature and workings of this cosmic medium, using the most recent findings in holodynamics and scalar wave theory, He brings the reader to the challenging conclusion that we exist in an intrinsically creative cosmos which preserves and renews the imprint of all that is and ever was...Written in a clear and accessible style, The Creative Cosmos makes vital reading for all those searching to understand the paradigms for the emerging interdisciplinary science for the nexr century.'. Fine/Very Good Plus.
-- Booked
Book number: 1007951
NZD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 33.16 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2634]
Keywords: Nonfiction, Science, Cosmos, Psi-Field, Physics, Evolution, Anomalies, Systems Philosophy, Philosophy of Science, General Evolution Theory. Philosophy 0863151728
In shopping cart

More information

LURIA, ALEKSANDR ROMANOVICH; TEUBER, HANS-LUKAS AND PRIBRAM, KARL H. (PREFACES TO THE ENGLISH EDITION); HAIGH, BASIL (AUTHORIZED TRANSLATION)
Higher Cortical Functions in Man
New York, Basic Books, Inc. Publishers. 1966. Hard Cover. Reference copy only. Significant dampstaining and moisture rippling; exterior has rippling of cloth, with other scuffs and soils; shaken spine; dampstain is on front end papers (possibly coffee) while rippling occurs throughout; a usable copy. 513 pages. Fair/Reference Copy Only/No Jacket.
Book number: 047558
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: Psych, Psychology, Psychological, Psychiatry, Psychiatrics, Psychiatrist, Therapist, Therapy, Therapeutic, Mental, Mind, Thought, Brain, Function, Anatomy, Anatomocal, Society, Sociology, Behavior, Norm, Abnormal, Disorder, Illness, Disease, Dysfunction,
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, GEORGE A., EUGENE GALANTER, KARL H. PRIBRAM
Plans and the Structure of Behavior
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1e druk, 1960, 226 pp., gebonden, zonder omslag, naam op schutblad. stoffig, maar goed. This is an important book for psychiatrists and behavioral scientists, since it presents a clear, concise study of the application of cybernetics, information and computer theory to the problem of analyzing behavior In 1960, the book Plans and the Structure of Behavior, authored by George A. Miller, Eugene Galanter, and Karl H. Pribram, was published. In this volume, Miller and his colleagues sought to unify the behaviorists' learning theory with a cognitive model of learned behavior. Whereas the behaviorists suggested that a simple reflex arc underlies the acquisition of the stimulus-response relationship, Miller and his colleagues proposed that some mediating organization of experience is necessary" somewhere between the stimulus and response, in effect a cognitive process which must include monitoring devices that control the acquisition of the stimulus-response relationship. They named this fundamental unit of behavior the T.O.T.E., standing for "Test - Operate - Test - Exit".
Book number: 118732021
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

PRIBRAM, KARL H. & DONALD E. BROADBENT (EDS.)
Biology of Memory.
Hardcover. New York, Academic Press 1970. Hard boards X, 323 pp. Second printing. Ex libr. copy.
Book number: 3530
€  19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.86 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1895]
In shopping cart

More information

PRIBRAM, KARL H.
Brain and behaviour. Selected readings
1969. Paperback. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U811662
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

PRIBRAM, KARL H. (BORN 1919), ED,
Brain and Behaviour 4: Adaptation.
Baltimore: Penguin Books, [1969]. Paperback original Edition, 1st American printing. 524+[4]pp. + 8 pp. of plates. 16mo. Printed decorative black wrappers. Lightly shelfworn, a good to VG copy. Binding: PB.
Book number: 019795
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

PRIBRAM, KARL
Conflicting Patterns of Thought.
Washington DC: Public Affairs Press, 1949. Hardcover. Dust jacket is only Fair, with small chips, tears, and sunned spine. Maroon cloth covers are rubbed at extremities, endpapers are lightly foxed. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED AND DATED by author to E. M. Winslow on first endpaper. Winslow is author of an important related book, The Pattern of Imperialism, A Study in the Theories of Power. Another owner name is also on first endpaper. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. The objective of this book is to provide an analytical outline of the logical background of the four leading social philosophies: scholastic, individualistic, nationalistic and Bolshevistic and to indicate their influence on the development of specific social, political and economic institutions (jacket blurb). Book is scarce even unsigned. A unique association copy. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 176 pages. Political Theory. Social Philosophy. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 24777
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
In shopping cart

More information

PRIBRAM, KARL & GILL, MERTON
Freud's 'Project' Reassessed
Hutchinson, London, 1976. Hardcover, 191pp. Owner's name on endpaper. Brown board edges slightly worn. Random spotting to page edges. Brown dustwrapper with significant edgewear, chipping and small tears; slightly discoloured rear panel. Very good otherwise and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Book number: 61100
AUD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.59 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1794]
In shopping cart

More information

PRIBRAM, KARL & GILL, MERTON,
Freud's 'Project' Re-Assessed: Preface to Contemporary Cognitive Theory and Neuropsychology
Hutchinson, 1976. F First Edition. A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn chipped and torn d.w.
Book number: 60934
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: PSYCHIATRY
In shopping cart

More information

PRIBRAM, KARL
Geschichte des ökonomischen Denkens. Band 1+2. [2 Bd.].
Suhrkamp Frankfurt a.M. 1992 Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 1233 S. Sehr guter Zustand, Im Schuber., hardcover with dustjacket.
Book number: 403807
€  90.40 [Appr.: US$ 113.52 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 9017]
Keywords: Ökonomie-allgemein Wirtschaftswissenschaften Wirtschaft Wirtschaftslehre ökonomisches Denken 351858118x
In shopping cart

More information

PRIBRAM, KARL,
A History Of Economic Reasoning e.
John Hopkins, 1983. Hardcover. 764 pages. (ISBN: 0801822912) Very Good.
Book number: 48179
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Catalogue: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

PRIBRAM, PROFESSOR KARL
A history of economic reasoning.
U.S.A: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in black cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. Appears little used, but previous owner smoked, and the book smells faintly of tobacco smoke. liv + 766 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Heavy book. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 35929
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: History of economics John Maynard Keynes Monetarism Karl Marx Adam Smith
In shopping cart

More information

PRIBRAM, KARL H. (ED.)
On the biology of learning. Mit Beiträgen von Hydén, Lorenz, Magoun, Penfield, Pribram.
Hartcourt. Brace & World, New York 1969, EA, Obr., 225s., guter Zustand. , Mit Widlmung und Zeichnung von K.onrad Lorenz. [ AZ1,5], . . Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 34559
€  43.00 [Appr.: US$ 54 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4289]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search