ascending
descending
found: 257 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

POPPER, KARL R[AIMUND] (1902-1994) & ECCLES, JOHN C[AREW] (1903-1998),
Self and Its Brain.
NY: Springer International, [1978]. 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1977.] xvi+597+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. Front joint and bottom edges rubbed, corners bumped, a good to VG secondhand copy. Weight: 2 pounds 8.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. Size: 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.8cm. ISBN: 0387083073. Binding: HB.
Book number: 071927
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
In shopping cart

More information

ARGYROS, ALEXANDER J. (BASED ON THE WORK OF J.T. FRASER; DOUGLAS HOFSTADTER; KARL POPPER; ILYA PRIGOGINE; E. O. WILSON.)
A Blessed Rage for Order; Deconstruction, Evolution, and Chaos
Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press. (ISBN: 0-472-10221-4) . [1991], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in fine dust jacket. 368pp. Notes, bibliography, index. There are some underlining and notes in pencil in the text. Based on the work of J.T. Fraser, Douglas Hofstadter, Karl Popper, Ilya Prigogine, E. O. Wilson. Book about Chaos Theory, Deconstruction & Evolution.
Book number: 129947
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2582]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy 0472102214
In shopping cart

More information

 -
POPPER, KARL R.:
Logik der Forschung. Unter Mitwirkung v. Hans Albert, Knut Borchardt, Hans K. Schneider, Rudolf Wildenmann, Eberhard Witte. Hrsg. v. Erik Boettcher. (Die Einheit der Gesellschaftswissenschaften 4).
Mohr (Siebeck) 1969. 3. verm. Aufl. XXVI, 441 S. OKt Akzeptabel; Einband leicht angeschmutzt, Seitenschnitt leicht bestossen, letzte Bl. m. Fleck, sonst gut - textsauber 99-98245 Gew./Weight: 699 gr..
Book number: 28871
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

POPPER. KARL/SCHILPP. PAUL ARTHUR
The Philosophy of Karl Popper. Volume 1.
Illinois, Lasalle. 1974, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original cloth hardcover, ex reference library with the usual mark, covers rubbed, page edges a little marked, otherwise a very good complete copy. box 97. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 69835
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: Karl Popper.
In shopping cart

More information

AYER, A J, NAESS, ARNE, POPPER, SIR KARL, ET AL.
Reflexive Water: The Basic Concerns of Mankind
Published by Souvenir Press, London, 1974. 0285647490. 307 pages, with 4 pages of black and white plates, edited by Dr. Fons Elders, First Edition, covers rubbed and lightly stained on rear, internally clean, in good+ condition, Octavo, Paperback.
Book number: 48319
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Ayer, A J, Naess, Arne, Popper, Sir Karl, et al., Reflexive Water: The Basic Concerns of Mankind"
In shopping cart

More information

GRASS, GUNTER. SIDNEY HOOK, DAVID DAICHES, KARL POPPER, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS
"in the Onion Cellar" in Encounter (September, 1962)
London, Encounter, 1953, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in wrappers with slight wear.
Book number: b18429
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

POPPER KARL R
Conjectures and Refutations: The Growth of Scientific Knowledge
London: Routledge, 1984. 0710065086. Paperback. ISBN: 0710065086. Routledge 1984; Large 8vo paperback, 431pages, good to very good-heavy parcel ; 431 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 21141
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0710065086 European
In shopping cart

More information

POPPER KARL
Knowledge and the Body-Mind Problem: In defence of interaction. Edited by M.A.Notturno
Routledge 1994 158p dustwrapper
Book number: 34470
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

POPPER KARL
Knowledge and the Body-Mind Problem: In defence of interaction. Edited by M.A.Notturno
Routledge 1994 158p dustwrapper
Book number: 34470
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

POPPER KARL
The Lesson of this Century: With two talks on freedom and the democratic state
Routledge reprint 2000 (1997) 96p paperback Karl Popper interviewed by Giancarlo Bosetti.
Book number: 38661
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

POPPER KARL
The Logic of Scientific Discovery
Hutchinson, 1968 480p, hardback, a good copy of the Revised Edition in a good dust-jacket
Book number: 104748
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

POPPER KARL
The Open Society and Its Enemies: Volume II the High Tide of Prophecy: Hehel, Marx, and the Aftermath
Princeton University Press, 1971 (Reprint) 8vo, 420pp. A very good paperback copy.
Book number: 81739
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Academic Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

POPPER KARL R
The Poverty of Historicism
London: Routledge, 1984. 0710046162. Paperback. ISBN: 0710046162. Routledge 1984; 8vo paperback, good to very good; 166 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 21142
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0710046162 European
In shopping cart

More information

POPPER KARL
The Poverty of Historicism
Ark Paperbacks, 1986. 0744800528. Paperback. ISBN: 0744800528. Ark Paperbacks 1986; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 25726
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0744800528 English
In shopping cart

More information

POPPER KARL
The Poverty of Historicism
Routledge & Kegan Paul, reprint, 1969 (1960) 166p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a VG+ copy [0744800528] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.)
Book number: 35801
GBP 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.33 | JP¥ 423]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

POPPER KARL
Unended Quest: An Intellectual Autobiography
London: Fontana, 1982. 0006365922. Paperback. ISBN: 0006365922. Fontana 1982; 8vo paperback, good to very good; 255 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 21138
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0006365922 European
In shopping cart

More information

POPPER KARL
Unended Quest : An Intellectual Autobiography
London: Fontana, 1976. 0006341160. Paperback. ISBN: 0006341160. Fontana 1976; Good plus in paperback; 255 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 16373
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Autobiography
Keywords: 0006341160 English
In shopping cart

More information

 -
POPPER KARL.
L UNIVERS IRRESOLU. PLAIDOYER POUR L INDETERMINISME.
HERMANN., 1984. 159 pages. Notes au stylo sur la page de faux titre. Traduction de RENNEE BOUVERESSE. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 300-SCIENCES SOCIALES. ISBN: 2705659811.
Book number: R150141842
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938]
Keywords: 27056598111
In shopping cart

More information

KREUZER, FRANZ UND KARL R. POPPER:
Offene Gesellschaft, offenes Universum. Franz Kreuzer im Gespräch mit Karl R. Popper aus Anlass d. 80. Geburtstages d. grossen österr. Philosophen. ORF
Wien : Deuticke, 1983. 3., von Karl R. Popper durchgesehen Auflage 119 S. Kl.-8°, engl. broschiert guter Zustand
Book number: 263942
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

KREUZER, FRANZ UND KARL R. POPPER:
Offene Gesellschaft, offenes Universum. Franz Kreuzer im Gespräch mit Karl R. Popper aus Anlass d. 80. Geburtstages d. grossen österr. Philosophen. ORF
Wien : Deuticke, 1986. 4., von Karl R. Popper durchges. Aufl. 119 S. ; 21 cm Kl.-8°, engl. broschiert Unterschrift des Vorbesitzers am Vorsatzblatt, insgesamt guter Zustand
Book number: 252233
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophische Wissenschaften, Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

LORENZ KONRAD ET POPPER KARL
L'avenir est ouvert
FLAMMARION, 1990. Broché, in-8. Couverture illustrée. Vivre?, résoudre des problèmes, inventer des théories, leurs thèses fondamentales, philosophiques, épistémologiques et politiques, une oeuvre capitale. Bon état. EAN/ISBN: 9782082111942/2082111946.
Book number: 36907
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Catalogue: Société
Keywords: 9782082111942 2082111946
In shopping cart

More information

LORENZ, KONRAD / POPPER, KARL
L'avenir est ouvert. Entretien d'Altenberg. Textes du Symposium Popper à Vienne.
Paris, Flammarion. 1990. (ISBN: 2082111946) Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 175 pages; Broché. Couverture un peu frottée. Note de 2 lignes à l'encre à l'intérieur de la couverture arrière. Livre par ailleurs propre et solide. Bon état. Bon.
Book number: 011794
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: -500
Keywords: 2082111946
In shopping cart

More information

LORING, L.M. (FOREWORD KARL POPPER)
Two Kinds of Values
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Octavo, xii + 187pp. Ex-library, but indications are few, and no serious wear. A good, solid copy in clear wrap. /Good.
Book number: 13067
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Loring Popper Jeremy Bentham G.E. Moore Immanuel Kant Non-Ethical Evaluation Morals Moral Attitude
In shopping cart

More information

LORING, L.M. (FOREWORD BY KARL R. POPPER)
Two Kinds of Values
London, Routledge & K. Paul. 1966. hardcover. Ex-Library, Library sticker to spine of dust jacket (plastic protected) and FEP, stamps to catalog page and page block. Good/Good (Not Price Clipped).
Book number: 025781
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
In shopping cart

More information

MARCUSE, HERBERT EN KARL POPPER.
Sociale revolutie / sociale hervorming. Een confrontatie.
Baarn, Het wereldvenster, 1971. 22x14 cm, 47 pp. Foto's.
Book number: 13776
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: sociologie
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search