ascending
descending
found: 9 books

AUDEN, W. H., DUCZYNSKA, ILONA AND POLANYI, KARL
The Plough and the Pen: Writings from Hungary 1930-1956
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1963, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 231 pages. Edited by Duczynska and Polanyi. Introduction by W. H. Auden. Spine of dustjacket darkened, one small tear and stain on front where price sticker removed. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 000811
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

DUCZYNSKA, ILONA (WITH KARL POLANYI.)
The Plough and the Pen; Writings from Hungary 1930-1956
McClelland and Stewart. [1963]. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 231pp. Appendix. The dust jacket spine is slightly soiled. Locale: Hungary.
Book number: 013701
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUCZYNSKA, ILONA (ED. ) . POLANYI, KARL (1886-1964)
The Plough and the Pen; Writings from Hungary, 1930-1956. Edited By Ilona Duczynska and Karl Polanyi. With a Foreword By W.H. Auden
London. P. Owen 1963. 1st Edition. Description: 231 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Hungarian literature --Translations into English. Hungarian literature --Bio-bibliography. Hungary --Literary collections. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 102016
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

POLANYI, KARL (WITH ABRAHAM ROTSTEIN.)
Dahomey and the Slave Trade; An Analysis of an Archaic Economy (Publisher series: American Ethnological Society.)
Seattle, University of Washington Press. [1966]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 204pp. Illustrated endpapers, maps, notes, tables, bibliography, index. The dust jacket is worn around the edges including a 1-inch chip missing from the bottom front edge at the spine. Publisher series: American Ethnological Society 42 . Foreword by Paul Bohannan. Locale: Benin--Africa; Dahomey--Africa.
Book number: 139828
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History--Africa, Colonialism--Africa, Economic History--Africa, History--Africa, Slave Trade
In shopping cart

More information

POLANYI, KARL
Dahomey And The Slave Trade - An Analysis of an Archaic Economy
Seattle, University of Washington Press. 1966. Hard, 8vo. An Ex-Library copy with usual stamps and markings, has tape markings to boards and pastedowns where presumably a D/J has previously been taped, D/J no longer present. Some minor damp spots to rear board, else internally sound, pp clean and tidy. Good Minus/No Jacket.
Book number: 43474
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KARL POLANYI
La grande transformation
Gallimard, 1983. Broché. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, some light cover edge handling, ID: mon0000130978 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000130978
USD 24.97 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1984]
Keywords: Brochés (grands formats), Histoire économique, Histoire et Actualité, General AAS, Broché, Caractères standards Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

POLANYI, KARL; DALTON, GEORGE - EDITOR
Primitive, Archaic and Modern Economies
Beacon Press, 1971. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with light corner edge wear, some rubbing & two very small unobtrusive chips to front wraps, binding tight & pages clean, overall very good. 1971 Trade Paperback. 346 pp. "Karl Paul Polanyi (October 25, 1886, Vienna, Austria — April 23, 1964, Pickering, Ontario) was a Hungarian intellectual known for his opposition to traditional economic thought and his influential book The Great Transformation.".
Book number: 1516387
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9533]
In shopping cart

More information

THE ROLE OF BELIEF IN SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERY : MICHAEL POLANYI AND KARL POPPER. THESIS.
240x170mm,
Millennium Romae, BAGOOD, Albert. , . 1998, Romae, paperback. Book in good condition.
Book number: 51965
CHF 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.05 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3738]
Keywords: Philosophy Epistemology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WALLERSTEIN, IMMANUEL (ED.); POLANYI, KARL; LADURIE, EMMANUEL LE ROY; ISLAMOGLU, HURI; KEYDER, CAGLAR; ABDEL-MALEK, ANOUAR; HOPKINS, TERENCE K.; FRÖBEL, FOLKER; HEINRICHS, JÜRGEN; KREYE, OTTO; FRANK, ANDRÉ GUNDER
Review: A Journal of the Fernand Braudel Center for the Study of Economies, Historical Systems, and Civilizations, Volume I, Number 1 (Summer 1977)
Beverly Hills, Ca, U. S. A.: Sage Publications, 1977. Second Printing. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have age-darkening, overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Wallerstein, "The Tasks of Historical Social Science: an Editorial." Polanyi, "The Economistic Fallacy." Ladurie, "Occitania in Historical Perspective." Islamoglu and Keyder, "Agenda for Ottoman History." Abdel-Malek, "East Wind." Hopkins, "Notes on Class Analysis and World-System." Fröbel, Heinrichs, and Kreye, "The Tendency Towards a New International Division of Labor." Frank, "Long Live Transideological Enterprise! The Socialist Economies in the Capitalist International Division of Labor." ; 9.75" tall; 140 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2330054
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: Social History Economic Periodical Journal All History Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search