ascending
descending
found: 466 books on 19 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

KARL JASPERS (1883-1969). PAULUS JACOBUS MARIA BEERS (1935-).
Kleine leerschool van het filosofisch denken.
Utrecht : Bijleveld, 1995. Paperback. 8vo. 158 pp. 1e dr. Nederlandse uitg.: 1973. Vert. van:Kleine Schule des philosophischen Denkens. - München : Piper, 1965. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9061316561)
Book number: 32315
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: philosophy / filosofie filosofie / Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH; KARL JASPERS; EDITED BY LOTTE KOHLER AND HANS SANER, TRANSLATED BY ROBERT AND RITA SIMBER.
Hannah Arendt - Karl Jaspers - Correspondence, 1926-1969.
New York:, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,, 1992., First U.S. Edition , Hardcover. 0151078874. Octavo, about 9.5 inches (24 cm) tall, in burgundy cloth. 821 pages illustrated by a few photographic portraits. The book is clean, crisp, unworn. The jacket has the most minimal edge wear. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
Book number: 16427
USD 34.10 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2648]
Keywords: Germany World War II Cold War Judaism Letters Literary Biography
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH. KARL JASPERS.
Hannah Arendt, Karl Jaspers. Briefwechsel, 1926-1969 (German Edition).
Piper,, 1985. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine, Slipcase Very Good. Blue cloth, 859 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & sharp all around. Dust Jacket bright & crisp. Slipcase has two tiny tears at spine ends. Text in German. Text in German. ISBN: 3492028845.
Book number: 257752
USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5821]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: 3492028845
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH; JASPERS, KARL; KOHLER, LOTTE (EDITOR); SANER, HANS (EDITOR); KIMBER, ROBERT & RITA (TRANSLATORS)
Hannah Arendt Karl Jaspers: Correspondence, 1926-1969
Harvest / Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First printing. 1/2" taped cover tear, otherwise only minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. 1993 Trade Paperback. xxv, 821 pp. The correspondence between Hannah Arendt and Karl Jaspers begins in 1926, when the twenty-year-old Arendt studied philosophy with Jaspers in Heidelberg. It is interrupted by Arendt's emigration and Jaspers's 'inner emigration,' and it is resumed immediately after World War II. The initial teacher-student relationship develops into a close friendship, in which Jasper's wife, Gertrud, is soon included and then Arendt's husband, Heinrich Blucher. These letters show not only the way both philosophers lived, thought, and worked but also how they experienced the postwar years. Since neither ever dreamed that this correspondence would be published, and each had absolute trust in the other, they reveal themselves here - for the first time - in a personal and spontaneous way. Brilliant, vulnerable, forthright, Arendt speaks about America, her adopted country. About American universities, American politics from McCarthyism to Kennedy, American urban decay. She speaks about Germany, the country she left: its anti-Semitism, its guilt for the Holocaust, its politics. And about Israel, which she always supported as a Jew but also criticized, especially in her controversial book about the trial and execution of Adolf Eichmann in 1961. In his dialogue with Arendt, the thoughtful, generous, concerned Jaspers considers the question of the German essence, and of the Jewish character. He speaks about philosophers past and present - Spinoza, Heidegger. About old age and retirement. Corrupt journalism. Suicide. Man's future on this planet. Here is a fascinating dialogue between a woman and a man, a Jew and a German, a questioner and a visionary, both uncompromising in their examination of our troubled century.
Book number: 1537070
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Philosophy::Existentialism Philosophy::Existentialism
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT HANNAH & JASPERS KARL
Hannah Arendt Karl Jaspers - Briefweschel 1926-1969
München-Zürich, Piper, 1985. 859pp. blue cloth, dustwrapper, 23cm.
Book number: F61548
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie philosophie philosophy correspondance korrespondenz
In shopping cart

More information

JASPERS, KARL - ARMBRUSTER, LUDWIG.
Objekt und Transzendenz bei Jaspers. Sein Gegenstandsbegriff und die Möglichkeit der Metaphysik.
Innsbruck, Rauch, 1957. 139 S. OKart mit OU. (= Philosophie und Grenzwissenschaften, IX/1).
Book number: 13458AB
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
In shopping cart

More information

JASPERS, KARL:
Von der antiken zur christlichen Metaphysik. Anaximander, Heraklit, Parmenides, Plotin, Anselm. (= Serie Piper, 192).
München, Piper 1979. 141 S., 8°., Original-kartoniert, Einband leicht berieben und bestossen, Schnitt teils fleckig, Papier gebräunt, ansonsten ordentlich erhalten,
Book number: 487358
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.51 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1127]
Catalogue: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

JASPERS KARL
De atoombom en de toekomst van de mens, een radiovoordracht
Amsterdam, 1957, 27 .pp, paperback, 15 x 22 cm. ownership stamp/bibliotheekstempel. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 80210&4E
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
Keywords: Natuurwetenschappen
In shopping cart

More information

JASPERS, KARL.:
Augustin. (= Serie Piper 143).
Piper, München 1976. 84 S., kl.-8°, Original-Kartoniert, Einband leicht berieben, Buchrücken leicht gebräunt, Bibliotheksschild auf Vorderdeckel, Stempel auf Titel, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 71073
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
Catalogue: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

JASPERS, KARL
Einführung in die Philosophie
1992. Paperback. Pp: 133. ISBN: 9783492100137. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1715629
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9783492100137
In shopping cart

More information

JASPERS, KARL :
Europa der Gegenwart..
Wien, Amandus-Edition 1947. 56 S. Orig.-Brosch. = Schriftenreihe "Symposion" 13. Einband etwas gebraucht, doch noch gut erhalten. (90 gr.).
Book number: 23741
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
In shopping cart

More information

JASPERS, KARL.:
Freiheit und Wiedervereinigung. Über Aufgaben deutscher Politik.
Piper, München 1960. 123 S., 8°, Original-kartoniert, Einband leicht berieben, Kanten stark lädiert und eingerissen, Papier etwas gebräunt, ansonsten innen ordentliches Exemplar.
Book number: 711
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
Catalogue: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

JASPERS, KARL.:
Gesammelte Schriften zur Psychopathologie.
Springer-Vlg., Berlin / Heidelberg 1963. 1. Auflage, VIII/421 S. Gr.-8°. Original-Leinen, Bibliotheksexemplar (ohne Bibliotheksschildchen / keine Rückensignatur), Stempel auf Titel/Vorsatz und Schnitt, Einband etwas berieben, Vorsatzblatt (Leerseite) leicht gewellt, Schnitt etwas fleckig, ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar,
Book number: 15063
€  88.00 [Appr.: US$ 116.06 | £UK 73.75 | JP¥ 9014]
Catalogue: Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

JASPERS, KARL
LES GRANDS PHILOSOPHES.. Tome 2, ceux qui fondent la philosophie et ne cessent de l'engendrer : Platon-Saint Augustin
1989. Pp: 312. Platon et Saint Augustin : " Ceux qui fondent la philosophie et ne cessent de l'engendrer ". Jaspers analyse l'Å“uvre de Platon, qui pose les principes de la réflexion sur la connaissance, à partir de laquelle il développe sa méditation sur l'éthique et la politique, puis la pensée de Saint Augustin, qui réfléchit sans relâche aux rapports de Dieu et de la connaissance. Tout en présentant de manière complète ces deux auteurs, il conduit une réflexion globale sur cette notion fondamentale de la philosophie occidentale. ISBN: 9782266027762. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1791877
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 410]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9782266027762
In shopping cart

More information

JASPERS, KARL
Karl Jaspers Denkwege. Ein Lesebuch
1983. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 157. ISBN: 9783492028394. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1487852
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9783492028394
In shopping cart

More information

JASPERS, KARL
Leonardo en Nietzsche
1966. Paperback. Pp: 153. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1697562
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.94 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 461]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

JASPERS, KARL :
Nietzsche. Einführung in das Verständnis seines Philosophierens..
Berlin und Leipzig, Verlag Walter de Gruyter 1936. gr.8° VIII., 437 S. Orig.-Leinen. = Erste Ausgabe. Notiz a.d. Vors. Gut erhalten. (1010 gr.).
Book number: 32081
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Keywords: Erste Ausgabe -
In shopping cart

More information

JASPERS, KARL.:
Nietzsche und das Christentum. Diese Abhandlung ist ausgearbeitet als Grundlage eines Vortrages, der auf Einladung des Wissenschaftlichen Predigervereins in Hannover am 12. Mai 1938 gehalten wurde. Sie wir hier ohne jede Veränderung und Zusatz so abgedruckt, wie sie damals geschrieben ist.
Vlg. d. Bücherstube Fritz Seifert, Hameln o.J. (ca. 1946). EA. 87 S. 8°. Original-Pappband, Einband leicht berieben, teils stark gebräunt, Kapitale minimal bestossen, Papier stark gebräunt, ansonsten ordentliches Exemplar.
Book number: 22400
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.15 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1332]
Catalogue: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

JASPERS KARL
Der Philosophische Glaube
München, 1951, 140 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 14 x 22 cm. 0. Onbekend/Unknown/Inconnu/Unbekannt. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 2502&11B
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.33 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2356]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

JASPERS, PROF. DR. KARL
PLATOON. Philosophica.
onbekend, Desclee-De Brouwer, 1958. 1e druk 141 pp. Pb. Enige vergeling. in goede staat
Book number: 25043
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

JASPERS, KARL:
Schelling. Grösse und Verhängnis. (= Serie Piper 341).
München / Zürich, Piper 1986. Neuausgabe (= unveränderter Nachdruck der 1. Auflage von 1955). 346 S. 8°. Original-kartoniert, Kopfschnitt mit Filzstiftmarkierung, Einband berieben, Papier gebräunt, Name / Datum auf Vorsatz, sonst gut.
Book number: 311451
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Friedrich Wilhelm Joseph Schelling
In shopping cart

More information

JASPERS KARL
Vernunft und Widervernunft in unserer Zeit
München, 1950, 72 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 14 x 22 cm. 0. Onbekend/Unknown/Inconnu/Unbekannt. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 2499&11B
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

JASPERS, KARL UND ERNST, FRITZ:
Vom lebendigen Geist der Universität und vom Studieren. Zwei Vorträge.
Schneider, Heidelberg 1946. 62 S. Gr.-8° Broschiert, Einband berieben, teils fleckig, stark gebräunt, im oberen Bereich knickspurig, zwei Unterstreichungen mit Kugelschreiber auf Vorderdeckel, Papier gebräunt, sonst innen ordentlicher Zustand.
Book number: 83582
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Catalogue: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

JASPERS, KARL
Vom Ursprung und Ziel der Geschichte
1983. Paperback. Pp: 349. ISBN: 9783492005982. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1719894
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9783492005982
In shopping cart

More information

JASPERS, KARL.
Wahrheit und Bewährung
München; Zürich, R. Piper Verlag, 1983. Philosophieren für die Praxis - Okt., 217 S. - Reihe: SP 268 - PayPal und Kreditkarten ab 15,- EUR Warenwert - Name auf Vortitel, minimal stockfleckig, sonst sehr gut erhalten. Softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 18221
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie, 20.Jh./ Philosophy, 20th century
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | - Next page

New Search