ascending
descending
found: 90 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DR. VON FRISCH KARL
L'homme et le monde vivant
Albin Michel. 1960. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 451p. Nombreuses gravures noir et blanc.
¶ Une bilogie moderne à la portée de tous...
Book number: ROD0032527
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Sciences de la vie
In shopping cart

More information

FRISCH KARL V [FELLNER DR ERNST & INSKIP BETTY (TRANSLATORS]
You and Life
London, Scientific Book Club. Board HB. 12mo. a very good copy. Dw has small tears to edges. stain to spine. Very Good/good.
Book number: 500017105
GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.74 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Biology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VON FRISCH, KARL
About Biology
Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, 1962. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Line Drawings. Very Good Condition/Very Good. in original red papered boards, with an illustrated dustjacket. There are a couple of foxing spots to the top and front edge of the text block, there is no other damage to describe. Illustrated with 192 black-and-white figures in the text, and 4 colour plates including one with a transparency overlay showing adaptive colouration. A popular work, in which the author ranges over the whole field of biology from a definition of life, the description of the animal body and the function of its organs, to the laws governing the behaviour and mutual relationship of organisms. The book was translated from the German by Elsa Lowenstein Size: 8vo (standard book size). VIII, 288 pages,. Illustrator: Line Drawings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0237491
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Keywords: biology natural history genetics evolution Science & Technology; Biology; Biology
In shopping cart

More information

VON FRISCH, KARL,
About Biology
Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd Ltd., 1962. First British. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good +. 287 pgs., lightly bumped spine ends, dj lightly rubbed at corners, minimal overall wear
Book number: 14457
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Science::Biology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KARL VON FRISCH
Animal Architecture
Hutchinson. 1975. (ISBN: 0091227100) Hardcover, 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Some curling to edges of jacket. Illustrated throughout. 306 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good.
Book number: 070379
GBP 7.96 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.48 | JP¥ 991]
Keywords: 0091227100
In shopping cart

More information

FRISCH, KARL VON.
Animal Architecture.Translated by Lisbeth Gombrich.
New York/London, Helen and Kurt Wolff book (1974). gr.-8°. 4 Bll., 306 S. Mit 114 tlw. farb. Taf. u. 105 Fig. OLn. Mit Einbdillustr.
Book number: 4581-11
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Naturwissenschaften, Biologie, Architektur
In shopping cart

More information

FRISCH, KARL VON WITH THE COLLABORATION OF FRISCH, OTTO VON; TRANSLATED BY GOMBRICH, LISBETH
Animal Architecture
London, Hutchinson & Co [Publishers] Ltd, 1975. (ISBN: 0091227100) Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. HARDCOVER without dust jacket, 306 pages, illustrated. Clean boards with crisp decoration to the front board & crisp lettering on the spine. There is a small mark on the front free endpaper, light edge wear to the corners & edges of the boards, the interior/text is clean & firm. Prompt dispatch. A heavy book - delivery to a destination not in the UK will attract additional postage. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 027687
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History 0091227100
In shopping cart

More information

FRISCH, KARL VON ; FRISCH, OTTO VON.
Animal Architecture: [by] Karl von Frisch, with the collaboration of Otto von Frisch. Translated by Lisbeth Gombrich. ; A Helen and Kurt Wolff book.
New York,, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974, First edition, first printing. 306 p. : illus. (part col.) ; 25 cm, indices. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151072515. Near Fine in Very Good+ lighlty edge-worn, price-clipped DJ, A nice copy. // Animals -- Habitations. Architecture. Behavior, Animal. Animaux -- Habitations.
Book number: 8550
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0151072515
In shopping cart

More information

FRISCH,KARL VON
ANIMAL ARCHITECTURE
New York 1974, 306 pp., plates, photos and ill., dust jacket. b115
Book number: 41880
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Zoology
Keywords: zoology
In shopping cart

More information

FRISCH, KARL VON
Animal Architecture
Harcourt Brace. 1974. (ISBN: 0151072515). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, relié, jaquette Bon Etat. Good/Good.
Book number: 72561
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: 0151072515
In shopping cart

More information

VON FRISCH, KARL.
Animal Architecture.
Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich:. 1974, First Edition Stated. (ISBN: 0-15-107251-5) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 306 pages, with 282 illustrations, 84 in color, with the collaboration of Otto von Frisch, and translated by Lisbeth Gombrich. "The creative building activity of animals of all species is surveyed in text, drawings, and photographs in this book. With the ease that comes of his unrivaled grasp of the subject matter, Professor von Frisch, Nobel Laureate, unfolds the marvels of instinct and invesntivenss among insects, birds and mammals." FINE- HARDCOVER, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET. Fine-/Very Good.
Book number: 000910
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Natural Sciences
Keywords: Animals, Wildlife, Animal Structure, Karl Von Frisch, Animal Behavior, Animal Homes 0151072515
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VON FRISCH, KARL; GOMBRICH, LISBETH (TRANS)
Animal Architecture
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich, 1974. 0151072515. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151072515. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket, slight crease to front flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 26401
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0151072515 Behavior Science Zoology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRISCH KARL VON
ARCHITECTURE ANIMALE
ISBN : 2226002170. Albin Michel. 1975. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 345 pages. Illustré de nombreux dessins et photos en couleur et en noir et blanc, dans et hors texte. Envoi manuscrit d'auteur inconnu en page de faux-titre. Annotation (traits) en dernière page de garde.
¶ Avec la collab. de Otton von Frisch. Trad. de l'allemand par Paul Kessler (CNRS).
Book number: RO40161883
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938]
Keywords: Zoologie
In shopping cart

More information

FRISCH KARL VON -
L'architettura degli animali.
Milano, Mondadori, 1975. 8vo t.tela sovr. ill. col. pp. 317 con 107 ill. in nero e col. n.t. (Un "classico" sempre attuale)
Book number: 4-81149
€  46.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.76 | £UK 37 | JP¥ 4589]
Keywords: (Etologia)
In shopping cart

More information

FRISCH, (DR. K. V.) [KARL VON FRISCH].
Aus Dem Leben Der Bienen. Zweite Auflage. 6. Bis 10. Tausend. Mit 96 Abbildungen.
Berlin: Julius Springer, 1931. 2nd edition (first was in 1927). 12mo, green cloth gilt lettered. x, (160), [2, ads] pp. 96 illustrations and photos in text. Contains the author's short preface to this edition, which has slight changes and adds 5 new illustrations. Spine lightly d arkened; 1932 pencil inscription to front free endpaper; book a little leaned; some foxing to the first few leaves; VG otherwise. Karl von Frisch, the important Austrian-German zoologist, is best known for his work on bees. Drawing on Pavlov's work on conditioned reflexes, he learned something about how bees saw colour, about how bees communicate with each other through a sort of dance, and how bees in flight orient themselves by the direction of the polarization of light in the sky. Text is i n German.
Book number: 13885
USD 46.49 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3693]
Keywords: Bees. Zoology.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRISCH DR KARL V.
AUS DEM LEBEN DER BIENEN
Julius Springer, Berlin. 1931. In-12 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 159 pages. Illustré de nombreux dessins, schémas et photos en noir et blanc dans le texte. Traces de scotch en pages de garde.
¶ 'Verständliche Wissenschaft', Erster Band. Zweite Auflage. Mit 96 Abbildungen.
Book number: RO40141155
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Langues germaniques. Allemand
In shopping cart

More information

FRISCH, KARL VON
AUSGEWÄHLTE VORTRÄGE1911-1969. MIT ANMERKUNGEN UND ZUSÄTZEN
München, (BLV), 1970. , 255 p., ill., oorspr. omsl. Moderne Biologie.
Book number: 24282
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195]
Catalogue: Bijenteelt
Keywords: beekeeping, Bienenzucht, apiculture, honeybee, Honigbiene, abeilles, Imkerei, Apis mellifica, honing, miel, honey, Honig
In shopping cart

More information

VON FRISCH, KARL
Bee Research Association Reprint M56: The Foraging Bee
Buckinghamshire: Bee Research Association. staple-bound. in wrappers 12-page booklet, reprinted from Bee World 50(4). Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 65908
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Bees Apiculture Insects
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VON FRISCH, KARL
Bees: Their Vision, Chemical Senses and Language
Jonathan Cape, 1968. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science & Technology; Biology; Inventory No: 22334.
Book number: 22334
AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2117]
Keywords: Science & Technology; Biology; NOISBN Biology
In shopping cart

More information

FRISCH, KARL VON.
Bees. Their vision, chemical, senses, and language.
Ithica, 1950. XIII,119 pp. Cloth.
Book number: 166513
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
Keywords: Bees Apoidea Entomology Bijen Entomologie
In shopping cart

More information

FRISCH, KARL VON
Die Bienen und ihr Himmelskompass.,
Die Neue Rundschau 68, 341-352 (1957). Obr., 11s., in gutem Zstand, [LS218].,, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 13278
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRISCH DR KARL V.
BIOLOGIE, 2 BAND
Bayerischer Schulbuch. 1952-1953. In-8 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Coins frottés. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 191 pages pour le tome I et 201 pages pour le tome II. Illustrés de nombreux dessins et photos en noir et blanc et en couleur dans et hors texte. Envois manuscrits de l'auteur en pages de garde.
¶ Zellenlehre. Die organe und ihre leistungen. Die anpassung and den lebensraum. Wechselbeziehungen zwischen den lebewesen...
Book number: RO40140918
€  79.00 [Appr.: US$ 99.2 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7880]
Keywords: Dédicace, envoi
In shopping cart

More information

FRISCH, KARL VON
Biologie. 2 Bände.
Bayerischer Schulbuch-Verlag München 1952 Halbleinen 191, 201 S. Befriedigender Zustand, Mit zahlr. Abb., Bibl-Ex., 2 Bde. Einbandrücken v. Bd. 2 leicht gelöst. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 386023
€  16.10 [Appr.: US$ 20.22 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1606]
Catalogue: Biologie
Keywords: Biologie Schulbuch Naturwissenschaften Abstammungslehre
In shopping cart

More information

FRISCH, PROF. DR. KARL VON
Biologie voor iedereen. Deel 2. Prisma pocket 497.
Utrecht, Spectrum, 1960. vertaling prof. dr. S. Dijkgraaf., 2de druk, 184blz., formaat 11-18cm., met illustraties - goed
Book number: 14429
€  2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.51 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: Biologie, voor iedereen, Deel 2, Prisma pocket 497.
In shopping cart

More information

FRISCH, KARL VON
Biologie voor iedereen.
. Pocket. 2 deeltjes. Pockets.
Book number: 004076
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search