ascending
descending
found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALKER HAYWARD R, JR., DEUTSCH KARL W & STOETZEL ANTOINE H (EDS)
Mathematical Approaches to Politics
Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company 1st edn 1973 476p hardback VG+/VG+ dustwrapper [0444410503]
Book number: 68770
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 50.47 | JP¥ 3919]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

ALKER HAYWARD R, JR., DEUTSCH KARL W & STOETZEL ANTOINE H (EDS)
Mathematical Approaches to Politics
Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company 1st edn 1973 476p hardback VG+/VG+ dustwrapper [0444410503]
Book number: 68770
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 50.47 | JP¥ 3919]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, KARL W.AND F.E.L. PRIESTLEY, HARCOURT BROWN, AND DAVID HAWKINS
Science and the Creative Spirit: Essays on the Humanistic Aspects of Science
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover. Very slight bowing to boards. Light edge wear and age toning. Clean copy with the only marking being a penciled date (1-31-58) on the front free endpaper. 165 pages with Notes. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 06504
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Humanities Humanistic Aspects Science
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, KARL W.
Die Analyse internationaler Beziehungen. Konzeption und Probleme der Friedensforschung.
Frankfurt am Main. Europäische Verlagsanstalt. 1968. Orig.kartoniert. 302,(1) Seiten+Verlagsanz. Herausgeber: W. Euchner, G. Schäfer, D. Ssenghass. Kritische Studien zur Politikwissenschaft. Einband berieben & lichtrandig. Rücke lichtrandig. Aus dem Amerikanischen übersetzt von Hans-Joachim Krüger. gut erhalten. ISBN 3434301283.
Book number: 201859
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 25.72 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 1997]
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, KARL W.:
Die Analyse internationaler Beziehungen. Konzeption und Probleme der Friedensforschung. (Kritische Studien zur Politikwissenschaft).
EVA 1968. 303 S. Kt Sehr gut 04-01221 ISBN: 3434301283. Gew./Weight: 332 gr..
Book number: 20201
€  6.10 [Appr.: US$ 8.05 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: 3434301283
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, KARL W.
The Analysis of International Relations
New-Jersey, Prentice-Hall Inc. sans date, in-8, broché, X, 214 pp. - Dos jauni, bon état. sans date
Book number: SH5531
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH KARL W.
Analysis of International Relations
Prentice-Hall, 1968. Ingenaaid/paperback. 214 blz.
Book number: 813-147
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, KARL W.
Arms Control and the Atlantic Alliance. Europe Faces Coming Policy Decisions.
Wiley & Sons New York 1967 Cloth 167 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Cover shows mild wear., Brownish paper., hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 368491
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526]
Keywords: Politik-allgemein Politikwissenschaft
In shopping cart

More information

MANFRED KOCHEN / KARL W. DEUTSCH
Decentralization. - Sketches toward a rational theory.
Königstein, Ts.: Hain, 1980, XXII, 356 S., fest geb./ Hardcover. (Publication of the Science Center Berlin ; 21) (3-445-02068-X) ISBN/ISSN 3-445-02068-X. (entwert. Archivstempel auf der Impressumseite - sonst gutes sauberes Ex.). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr.
Book number: 119778
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: 344502068X
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, KARL W. AND LEWIS J. EDINGER, ROY C. MACRIDIS, RICHARD L. MERRITT,
France, Germany and the Western Alliance : a Study of Elite Attitudes on European Integration and World Politics
New York Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Light teal cloth with light brown cover lettering, 324 pages with extensive index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with very gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, with a very mildly faded spine.
Book number: 018393
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: World War Alliances Political Analysis Elitist Views International Relations
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, KARL W. ET AL
France, Germany and the Western Alliance: A Study of Elite Attitudes on European Integration and World Politics
NY Scribners 1967 . xi, 314pp+ index. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 11352
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: MB
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, KARL W., LEWIS J. EDINGER,
Germany rejoins the powers. Mass opinion, interest groups, and elites in contemporary German foreign policy.
Stanford, Univ. Press, 1959. 8vo. XVI, 320 S. OLwd (St.a.T.).
Book number: 12568DB
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEUTSCH & LEWIS J. EDINGER, KARL W.
Germany rejoins the Powers. Mass Opinions, Interest Groups, and Elites in Contemporary German Foreign Policies
Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1959. cloth met stofomslag/with dustjacket, 320 pp, 25 cm. Dustwrapper a bit damaged. Goed / good.
Book number: 39677
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, KARL:
Linux. Administration, Spiele, Multimedia & Internet. SuSE - Mandriva - Fedora Core - Ubuntu. Inkl. CD-ROM. (Hot Stuff).
Franzis 2005. 448 S. Kt Sehr gut; Remittenden-Stempel auf Fussschnitt 07-50008 ISBN: 3772367178. Gew./Weight: 741 gr..
Book number: 25043
€  3.70 [Appr.: US$ 4.88 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 379]
Keywords: 3772367178
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, KARL,
Nationalism and its alternatives.
Knopf NY, 1969. Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. Some unobtrusive pencil markings, mostly on margins Ex-institutional Library.
Book number: 548317
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Politics 0416768105
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, KARL W.:
The Nerves of Government, Models of Political Communication and Control
Free Press NY 1967 xxxvi, 316pp, some noting in pencil, sp. faded PAPERBACK
Book number: 3657
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: at politics pb
In shopping cart

More information

KARL W. DEUTSCH
I Nervi Del Potere
Etas Kompass, 1972. Condizioni:ottimo.copertina rigida con sovraccoperta illustrata a colori, pagine 254.collana diretta da paolo maranini e mario stoppino.serie scienze politiche e sociali.i edizione 1972.
Book number: K1518-8621
€  34.89 [Appr.: US$ 46.02 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 3574]
Catalogue: Politica
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, KARL W.
Politics and government : how people decide their fate.
Boston [Mass.] [etc.] ; London : Houghton Mifflin, 1974., 2nd ed. Paperback.xxix,607p. : ill., facsim., maps, ports. ; 24cm. Previous ed.: 1970. Bibl. - Index. Previous ed.: 1970. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0395244900
Book number: #217323
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 0395244900
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, KARL W.
Politics and Government How People Decide Their Fate
Houghton Mifflin School, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395284864. A very nice Faux Leather dark green copy with gold/red lettering on the spine & cover. Slight bumping to the spine ends & the previous owner's name written on the back of the paste down. A solid book with a bright & clean interior. ; Tables & Graphs; 1.3 x 9.2 x 7.5 Inches; 656 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 3321
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1705]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: 0395284864 Government Political Science
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, KARL W.,
Politische Kybernetik. Modelle und Perspektiven.
Freiburg/Br., Rombach, 1970. 2., unveränd. Aufl. 8vo. 367 S. OLwd. (Sozialwissenschaft in Theorie und Praxis. Hrsg. von Waldemar Besson).
Book number: 19219DB
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, KARL W.:
Politische Kybernetik - Modelle und Perspektiven. Aus d. Amerikan. übers. von Erwin Häckel, Sozialwissenschaft in Theorie und Praxis.
Freiburg (im Breisgau) : Rombach, 1970. Deutsche Erstauflage, EA 367 S. 8°, LEinen im Schuber, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 276191
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Politik
In shopping cart

More information

(DEUTSCH, KARL W., CONTRIBUTOR)
Selected Papers on Psychotherapy, Purpose and Communication
New York: American Orthopsychiatric Association, no date [1952?], First edition. Softcover , Octavo. Pagination irregular, original pale green printed paper covers. Tanning to margins and spine of covers, soft crease to lower fore corner of front cover and early leaves, spine has horizontal cracks and hand lettering in pencil. VG otherwise. Front cover bears the pencil ownership signature of important Canadian poet Miriam Waddington, who has also made two pencil check marks. She has also underlined and annotated in pencil Deutsch's article (pp 469-83), and in other places. "These papers were presented at the 1952 Annual Meeting of the American Orthopsychiatric Association. Reprinted from the American Journal of Orthopsychiatry, Vol. XXII, Nos. 3 and 4, July and October 1952." - front cover. Contains two parts: A. 'The Therapeutic Process, Symposium, 1952', which contains 5 texts, including 3 articles by George E. Gardner, O.H. Mowre, and Jurgen Ruesch ("The Theraputic Process from the Point of View of Communication Theory"). B: 'Purpose and Communication', which contains three articles, including "Communication Theory and Social Science" by Karl W. Deutsch. Although the field of cybernetics was developed by his M.I.T. colleague Norbert Wiener, Deutsch was the one who pointed out its implications to politics in a series of papers that lead to his book THE NERVES OF GOVERNMENT (1963). Scarce. Early cybernetics.
Book number: 26444
USD 115.50 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 73.25 | JP¥ 8970]
Keywords: Cybernetics
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, KARL W.,
Staat, Regierung, Politik. Eine Einführung in die Wissenschaft der vergleichenden Politik.
Freiburg, Rombach, 1976. 544 S. OKart. (150/0886)
Book number: 224057
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Keywords: Politikwissenschaft Politologie German Political Sciences Politique Politics Pol; Politische Soziologie; Politische Soziologie Politik Political Sociology Politics Sociologie Politique; Politische Systeme
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEUTSCH (INTRODUCTION), KARL W.
Strategy and Conscience. Anatol Report
New York, Schocken Books, 1964. Paperback, 322 pp, 20 cm. Goed / good.
Book number: 39645
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search