| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
After the Australopithecines. Stratigraphy, Ecology and Culture Change in the Middle Pleistocene. The Hague: Mouton 1975. . 911p hb w/ dj, appendices, biographical notes, thick book, clean pages, graphs and diagrams, VG+. Book number: PAQ98453 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472] Catalogue: Geography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Americas Before And After 1492: Current Geographical Research. Association of American Geographers, 1992. Paperback. Annals: vol. 82, Sept. 1992 a little hiliting, markings ; 568 pages. (ISBN: 1557863970) Good. Book number: 16831 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350] Catalogue: Geography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Annals of the Association of American Geographers - Vol. 82, No. 3, September 1992 : The Americas Before and After 1492 - Current Geographical Research. Washington, DC (USA): Association of American Geographers, 1992, S./pp. 345-568, m. Abb., brosch.Umschlag / paperback. (ISSN 0004-5606) Text: in ENGLISH. ISBN/ISSN ISSN 0004-5606. (entwerteter Bibl.stempel auf Innentitel, Rückenschildchen - sonst gutes Ex. mit nur kleinen Zeitspuren / ex-library copy in good condition). Gewicht/weight: 750 gr. Book number: 126686 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: Amerika 00045606 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology As Human Ecology Cambridge University Press, 1982. Paperback. ISBN: Archaeology. Condition fair, corner crease on rear cover. Isbn 0-521-28877-0, 0521288770 . Method and Theory for a Contextual Approach. The culmination of a quarter of a century of critical enquiry in the broad borderlands between geography and archaeology. Karl Butzer in this book has shown his pre-eminence in both disciplines.. Book number: 0000023607 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology as Human Ecology: Method and Theory for a Contextual Approach Cambridge Univ Pr. 1982. (ISBN: 0521246520). Hard Cover. xiii, 364pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 23065 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Ancient Near East
Keywords: 0521246520 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Desert And River In Nubia Geomorphology And Prehistoric Environments At The Aswan Reservoir. Univ. Wisconsin, 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 562 pages. (ISBN: 0299047709) Very Good. Book number: 40572 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Geology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Desert and River in Nubia: Geomorphology and Prehistoric Environments at the Aswan Reservoir Madison, Universary of Wisconsin Press. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full yellow cloth binding. Light foxing to upper page edges. Name ink-stamped on front flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked. 562pp. Photos, maps, diagrams, charts. Dust jacket, price-clipped, lightly rubbed, in protective mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 026486 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Anthropology & Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Desert and River in Nubia; Geomorphology and Prehistoic Environments at the Aswan Reservoir Madison, Wisconsin, The University of Wisconsin Press, 1968, First American Edition. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F/NF. 1st edition. Unmarked. 562 pages. Index. Bibliography. Many appenices. Copiously illustrated with charts, photographs and maps. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 010318 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Geography Aswan Egypt Nubia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dimensions of Human Geography: Essays on Some Familiar and Neglected Themes. Chicago, Ill. (USA): The University of Chicago, 1978, 1. Aufl./ ed., 190 S./ pp., m. Abb. u. Tab., brosch. / paperback. (Geography Research Paper; No. 186) (0890650934) (entwerteter Bibliotheksstempel auf dem Innentitel, Rückenschildchen - sonst gut erh. sauberes Ex. / ex-library copy in good condition) - Chicago, Ill. (USA): The University of Chicago, 1978, 1. Aufl./ ed., 190 S./ pp., m. Abb. u. Tab., brosch. / paperback. (Geography Research Paper; No. 186) (0890650934) - Text in ENGLISH. ISBN/ISSN 0890650934. (entwerteter Bibliotheksstempel auf dem Innentitel, Rückenschildchen - sonst gut erh. sauberes Ex. / ex-library copy in good condition). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr. Book number: 93012 € 27.50 [Appr.: US$ 34.53 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2743] Catalogue: Geographie / Geography
Keywords: 0890650934 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Hydraulic Civilization in Egypt: A Study in Cultural Ecology Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1977). Illus. with drawings, maps & charts. 8vo. Wraps. xv, 134 p. Fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 76232 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Ancient History Ancient Egypt | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Hydraulic Civilization in Egypt (Prehistoric Archaeology and Ecology). Univ. of Chicago Press,, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. Green wraps, 134 pages. This book is in very good shape overall, spine faded, scattered pencil marks, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0226086356. Book number: 256092 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: 0226086356 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Environment and Archeology: An Introduction to Pleistocene Geography Chicago Aldine 1964 . xviii, 510pp+ index. Very good hardback in a rubbed jacket. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 11583 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: MB
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Environment and Archeology: An Introduction to Pleistocene. Aldine (1964), 8vo., xviii,524 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; FIRST EDITON; NF/NF Book number: LR12147 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Environment and archeology; an introduction to Pleistocene Geography London, Methuen & Co. 1965, First U.K. Original Cloth. Book, xviii, 524 p. illus. maps. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 472-510 originally based on coursework developed at the University of Wisconsin since 1960, served to shift 'environmental archaeology' from a technical 'cookbook' to a synthetic and interpretative overview of world prehistory. Several chapters have been republished in anthologies. /Very Good. Book number: 014221 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Environment And Archaeology An Ecological Approach To Prehistory. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, 1971. 2nd Edition. Book is clean, straight & tight; light green cloth binding with bronze printing on spine; spine ends are bumped and page edges have a little bit of soil. Dust jacket is illustrated, clean and bright; it has quite a bit of edge wear/chipping and edge tears that are internally mended, also some rubbing. There are a couple of areas where small pieces of material are missing. A standard work on man and environment in prehistory - from dj. B&W Illustrations; 9 1/2" x 6 1/4"; 703 pages. VG+/VG-. Book number: 5201 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Karl W. Butzer Non-fiction Prehistory Anthropology Earth Science Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Environment and Archeology: An Introduction to Pleistocene Geography Chicago: Aldine, 1964, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, extensive bibliography, 524pp includes index. Very good in heavily edge torn good only dust jacket. Heavy volume - extra shipping charges may apply. Book number: 16897 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Karl Butzer; Environment Archeology Introduction Pleistocene Geography Physical Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Environment And Archeology: An Ecological Approach To Prehistory. Aldine, 1971. Second Edition. Hardcover. Water stains--cover and dust jacket. ; 703 pages. Fair. Book number: 48352 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350] Catalogue: Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Environment and Archeology : An Ecological Approach to Prehistory USA, Aldine. 1974, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0202330230). Hardback. No internal library marks but spine of book and DW do have library numbers etc.SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £5. VG-/Good DW. Book number: ks.sh998.004 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: Geology Stratigraphic Pleistocene Paleoclimatology Paleontology 0202330230 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geomorphology of the Lower Illinois Valley As a Spatial-Temporal Context for the Koster Archaic Site Springfield, IL, Illinois State Museum. 1977. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Good+ 60-page saddle-stitched booklet, printed paper wrappers, slightly tanned along spine edge, front cover with folds. Illinois State Museum Reports of Investigations No. 34. Book number: 003975 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Anthropology/Archaeology
Keywords: Illinois Geology Science Koster Watershed Anglo-American Settlement | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geomorphology from the earth New York, 1976, 464 .pp, hard cover, 16 x 24 cm. illustrated. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 53954&59C € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Geologie
Keywords: Geologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geomorphology from the Earth New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1976. (ISBN: 060410973) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 463 pages including index. Geomorphology is the study of the Earth surface. But this definition is so vague as to be almost meaningless. Instead it is more practical to see the land surface, and the soils from which landforms can rarely be separated, as part of the total environment. Within a dynamic system of interacting factors, geomorphology is best viewed from a balanced, total perspective and approached with an ecological bias. Moderate quantity of markings to contents. Average wear and soiling. Solid copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 61300533 CAD 44.99 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.87 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3485] Catalogue: Text
Keywords: 463 Pages Including Index. Geomorphology Is the Study of the Earth Surface. But This Definition Is So Vague As to Be Almost Meaningless. Instead It Is More Practical to See the Land Surface, and the Soils from Which Landforms Can Rarely Be Separated, As P | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal of Archaeological Science. Volume 32, No. 12. February, 2005. Elsevier. 2005. Hardcover. Unbound, unmarked issue of this publication. Very light shelfwear, perfect interior. Articles include: Archaeobotany of fruit seed processing in a monsoon savanna environment: evidence from the Keep River region (Northern Territory, Australia), Man and woolly mammoth at the Krakow Spadzista Street: taphonomy of the site, Abandonment of Minoan palaces on Crete in relation to earthquake induced changes in groundwater supply, Gazelle bone fat processing in the Levantine Epipalaeolithic, A metalographic investigation of Roman ferrous armour from Northern Britain, etc. Near Fine. Book number: 22j51 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Armor | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal of Archaeological Science. Volume 32, No. 1. January, 2005. Elsevier. 2005. Hardcover. Unbound, unmarked issue of this publication. Very light shelfwear, perfect interior. Articles include: DNA from ancient stone tools and bones excavated at Bugas-Holding Wyoming, Fast or Feast: Reconstructing diet in later medieval England by stable isotope process, Estimating the size of settlements in the Ptolemaic Fayum/Egypt, Microfossil evidence of land-use intensification in north Thailand, The use of dental criteria for estimating postnatal survival in skeletal remains if infants, Archaeological evidence of intestinal parasites from coastal shell middens, Holocene artiodactyl population histories and large game hunting in the Wyoming Basin, etc. Near Fine. Book number: 22j50 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pleistocene Geomorphology and Stratigraphy of the Costa Brava Region (Catalonia). Mainz: Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, 1964, 51 S., m. 13 Abb. u. 4 Tafeln, brosch./ paperback. (Abhandlungen der mathematisch-naturwissenschaftlichen Klasse - Jg. 1964, Nr. 1) . (entwerteter Bibliotheksstempel auf dem Innentitel, Rückenschildchen - sonst gut erh. Ex. / ex-library copy in good condition). Gewicht/weight: 400 gr. Book number: 162415 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Geographie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Recent History of an Ethiopian Delta. The Omo River and the Level of Lake Rudolf. Chicago University Press 1971. (Department of Geography Research Paper). 184p green paperback, maps in back, VG. Book number: PAQ141464 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3238] Catalogue: Africa
| In shopping cart More information div> |