| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 166 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Feminine Psychology. W. W. Norton & Co., New York: 1973. Softcover. reading copy. In this collection of papers, many previously unavailable in English, Horney brings to the subject of femininity her acute clinical observations and a rigorous testing of both her own hypothesis and those formulated by Freud. Includes an index. ¶ 269 pages. Book number: 12243X1 USD 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 303] Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
Keywords: (Psychology, Psychosexual Development, Therapy, Sex, Frigility, Karen Horney, Repression, Parents, Power, Penis Envy, Neurosis, Menstruation, Men, Harold Kelman, Masturbation, Masculinity, Love, Jealousy, Id, Illness, Incest, Hostility, Homosexuality, Hap | In shopping cart More information div> |
Feminine Psychology. W. W. Norton & Co., New York: 1973. Softcover. reading copy. In this collection of papers, many previously unavailable in English, Horney brings to the subject of femininity her acute clinical observations and a rigorous testing of both her own hypothesis and those formulated by Freud. Includes an index. ¶ 269 pages. Book number: 12243X2 USD 4.15 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 322] Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
Keywords: (Psychology, Psychosexual Development, Therapy, Sex, Frigility, Karen Horney, Repression, Parents, Power, Penis Envy, Neurosis, Menstruation, Men, Masturbation, Masculinity, Love, Jealousy, Id, Illness, Incest, Hostility, Homosexuality, Happiness, Guilt, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Neurotic Personality Of Our Time. Norton, NY: 1937. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good, clean reading copy. Stains on front cover. According to the author, Horney had in mind in writing this book to give an accurate picture of the neurotic person who lives among us, with the conflicts which actually move him, with his anxieties, his suffering and the many difficulties he has in his relations with others as well as with himself. Includes Index. ¶ 299 pages. Book number: 3281X1 USD 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
Keywords: (Karen Horney, Neuroses, Neurotic Personality, Mental Health, Psychotherapy). | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Ways In Psychoanalysis. W. W. Norton & Company, New York. Softcover. Reading copy. Notes on some pages. ¶ 313 pages. Book number: 51683X1 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233] Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
Keywords: (Psychology ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Psyché. N° 53, mars 1951. Contient entre autres : Exercice illégal de la médecine et psychanalyse, par le Dr. Logre (10 pages). Ce Que Freud Pensait (2 pages). Paris, Au Siège de la rédaction, Revue Internationale des Sciences de l'Homme et de Psychanalyse. Contient aussi : A la recherche d'une dynamique collective, par Maryse Choisy (17 pages). La valeur de la vengeance, par le Dr Karen Horney (8 pages). La responsabilité dans la délinquance névrotique, par Ernest Fraenkel (12 pages). L'impératif catégorique dans la vie spontanée des enfants, par Diamentino Martins (6 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (15,5X23,5cm), 131 à 192 pp., (+ 513 à 544 pp., ) broché. Bon état. ¶ Exercice illégal de la médecine et psychanalyse, par le Dr. Logre (10 pages). Ce Que Freud Pensait (2 pages). A la recherche d'une dynamique collective, par Maryse Choisy (17 pages). La valeur de la vengeance, par le Dr Karen Horney (8 pages). La responsabilité dans la délinquance névrotique, par Ernest Fraenkel (12 pages). L'impératif catégorique dans la vie spontanée des enfants, par Diamentino Martins (6 pages). Book number: 90118 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adolescent Diaries of Karen Horney New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1980. First Edition. hardcover. 046500055X. Very Good/Very Good . Book number: 0798222amz USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Lawyers, the Law and True Crime
Keywords: 046500055x Horney Karen 1885 1952 Biography Autobiography Social Scientists Psychologists | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adolescent Diaries of Karen Horney Basic Books, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 046500055x. First Printing; DJ has a couple of tears ; 1.2 x 8.2 x 5.7 Inches; 271 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 218766 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: 046500055x Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adolescent Diaries of Karen Horney New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books, 1980. First Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine. 046500055X Book price-clipped jacket is evenlt soiled and rubbed a bit and has a neat closed tear, the book is as new unread . but for some very light soiling on the outer edges of the text block, 271p Book number: 017797 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Horney Karen 1885 1952 Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adolescent Diaries of Karen Horney. [Foreword by Marianne Horney Eckardt]. NY: Basic Books, Inc. Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+271+[5]pp. Cream linen with gilt spine lettering, embossed indigo front design, and mottled blue endpapers. VG in price-clipped pictorial DJ. Mrs. Crena de Iongh did most of the translation. Weight: 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. Size: 8.5 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 046500055X. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: price-clipped. Book number: 011819 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adolescent Diaries. Basic (1980), 12 mo., ix,271 pp., frontis., illus.; FIRST EDITION; NF/VG; ISBN: 046500055X Book number: LR15872 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 465]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adolescent Diaries of Karen Horney Basic Books, 1980. 271 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG Book number: 328313 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adolescent Diaries of Karen Horney New York, Basic Books. 1980, First Printing. (ISBN: 046500055x). Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (10)271pp. Photo plates. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 49657 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Psychology & Psychiatry
Keywords: 046500055x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adolescent Diaries of Karen Horney New York: Basic Books, 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 046500055x. Light edge wear to DJ, crease down spine, some creasing of front flap ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.2 x 8.2 x 5.7 Inches; 271 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 14391 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: 046500055x Psychiatry Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Advances in Psychoanalysis New York W.W. Norton & Co, Inc, 1964. 1st ed. [250+ refs, index] Dust jacket in clear plastic & w/ tape marks & very minor wear to edges. Black w/ gold lettering on spine, small tape marks on free ends, signature blacked out on front free end, Good Book number: 000322-psychoa USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
Keywords: psychology; psychoanalysis; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Are You Considering Psychoanalysis?. NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [1946]. 1st Edition. 262+[2]pp. Small octavo. Printed gray cloth with reddish spine label and reddish & black front label. Crown frayed, slight spotting to spine, a good to VG copy. Weight: 13.0 ounces = 370 grams. Size: 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 2.4cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 011821 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Are You Considering Psychoanalysis? New York, W W Norton & Co Inc. 1974, Reprint. (ISBN: 0393001318). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint trade paperback, VG. Rem. mark to lower edge. Clean, tight, and otherwise unmarked copy. 257pp. Very Good. Book number: 17678 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Psychoanalysis Karen Horney Md 0393001318 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Are You Considering Psychoanalysis Norton, New York, 1946. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in torn chipped dust jacket. Psychology. Psychiatry.. Very Good . Book number: BING35RT020 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Are You Considering Psychoanalysis?. NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [1946]. 1st Edition. 262+[2]pp. Small octavo. Printed gray cloth with reddish spine label and reddish & black front label. Bookplate, else VG in lightly worn dust wrapper. Weight: 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. Size: 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 2.4cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. Book number: 046905 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Are You Considering Psychoanalysis?. New York, W.W. Norton & Company, 1946. First Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Cloth Good/No Jacket. Cover bumped at spine & corners with well worn edges & rubbed, & browning. Text browning. Notes & underscoring in pencil throughout book. Book shaken. Book number: 010254 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'auto-analyse Paris, Stock, 1985, in-8, broché, 251 pp. - Quelques annotations au crayon, sinon bon exemplaire. ISBN: 2234009375. Book number: SH1960 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
Keywords: Sciences Humaines - Psychologie Psychanalyse Psychiatrie 2234009375 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Works of Karen Horney. NY: W. W. Norton & Company Inc. Publishers, 1964? 5 vols bound in 2. Later printing. [300]+[3]-[314]+[3]-250+[2], [ii]+[310]+[32]pp. Tan cloth with painted spine labels. Ex-library with the usual treatments present, hinges and corners rubbed with slight fraying, a bit shaken but internally clean and still good working reading copy. Contains "Neurotic Personality of Our Time", "New Ways in Psychoanalysis", "Our Inner Conflicts", "Self-Analysis", "Neurosis and Human Growth". Binding: HB. Book number: 091139 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Works of Karen Horney: 2 Volumes W. W. Norton & Company, 1942-45. hardcover. In Very Good Slipcase:. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 263866 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Works. New York, W. W. Norton & Co., c1964,. Hardcover. Very good condition in slipcase. 2 vols. (250, 391p.). v. 1: The Neurotic Personality of Our Time; New Ways in Psychoanalysis; Our Inner Conflicts; v. 2: Self Analysis; Neurosis and Human Growth. Book number: 24031 USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3021] Catalogue: Sociology & Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Neurosis Self Help Psychotherapy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Works of Karen Horney. NY: W. W. Norton & Company Inc. Publishers, 1964. 5 vols bound in 2. [300]+[3]-[314]+[3]-250+[2], [ii]+[310]+[32]pp. Tan cloth with painted spine labels. Very good copies. Contains "Neurotic Personality of Our Time", "New Ways in Psychoanalysis", "Our Inner Conflicts", "Self-Analysis", "Neurosis and Human Growth". Weight: 5 pounds = 2.3 kg. Size: 8.9 x 6.1 x 3.8 inches = 22.3 x 15.2 x 9.5cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 011823 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601] Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page