| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 384 books on 16 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
De strijd om God. Een geschiedenis van het fundamentalisme De Bezige Bij, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 493. De strijd om God is Karen Armstrongs gezaghebbende beschouwing van het fundamentalisme. Aan de hand van stromingen als het protestantse fundamentalisme in de Verenigde Staten, de joodse orthodoxie in Israël en het moslimradicalisme in Egypte en Iran trekt Armstrong een vruchtbare vergelijking tussen verschillende soorten religieus fundamentalisme. Armstrong laat zien hoe verwant deze bewegingen eigenlijk zijn, en hoe radicalisme steevast gevoed word door angst voor de moderne wereld. Religieus fanatisme, stelt Armstrong, is een modern verschijnsel bij uitstek, een monster dat wordt voortgebracht door onze eigen Westerse beschaving. De strijd om God bevat een urgente analyse van de verontrustende groei van religieus fanatisme, en biedt bovendien inspirerende suggesties voor vreedzame oplossingen. ISBN: 9789023417613. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1863139 € 8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789023417613 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle for God. Fundamentalism in Judaism, Christianity and Islam Harper Collins, 2000. F First U K Edition. A fine copy in a fine d.w. Book number: 54614 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: THEOLOGY RELIGION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle for God - Fundamentalism in Judaism, Christianity and Islam. Harper Collins, London, 2001. 442 pp including index, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. Book number: 198945 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: religion judaica christianity islam | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle for God - A History of Fundamentalism Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books. 2001, First Ballantine Books Edition. (ISBN: 0345391691). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.442 plus a reader's guide. clean tight copy minuscule edge and corner wear. Near Fine. Book number: 012207 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.55 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Religion 0345391691 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle for God - a History of Fundamentalism. New York, Ballantine Books, 2001. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 441. Book number: MASTER174350I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle for God : Fundamentalism in Judaism, Christianity and Islam London, Harpercollins. 2001, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 442 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise near fine. box 29. (ISBN: 0006383483) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 66300 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0006383483 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle for God : Fundamentalism in Judaism, Christianity and Islam London, Harpercollins. 2001, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 442 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0006383483) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 63147 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Fundamentalism Islamic Fundamentalism Religious Fundamentalism 0006383483 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle for God. New York, Ballantine Books, 2001. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 442. Book number: MASTER207085I USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle for God: Fundamentalism in Judaism, Christianity and Islam. HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2000. 464pp, Hardcover, Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper. Near mint - may have shelf wear. Book number: 510778 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Keywords: Theology / Spiritual / Religion 0002555234 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle for God New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. 2nd prt.. hardcover. 8vo, 442 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS040953I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle for God Knopf, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679435972. Third Printing; 1.4 x 9.54 x 6.66 Inches; 464 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 220986 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: 0679435972 Comparitive Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The battle for God. A history of Fundamentalism Random House, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 442. Reveals how the fundamentalist movements in Christianity, Judaism, and Islam were born out of a dread of modernity. ISBN: 9780345391698. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1398748 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9780345391698 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The battle for God 2001. Paperback. Pp: 442. ISBN: 9780965000765. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1110655 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9780965000765 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beginning The World. A Sequel To Through The Narrow Gate Pan Books Macmillan, 1984, First edition. Paperback. FINE, Looks unused. Hint of edge tanning. Very slight cover marks. Main language English. ISBN 0330284096. Weight 147g.. -- BooksortBook number: 25306 GBP 23.99 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.61 | JP¥ 2988]
Keywords: 0330284096 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beginning the world London, Macmillan. 1983. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed.. Foreedge foxed; dust jacket a little worn at head of spine. A sequel to 'Through the Narrow Gate'.. ISBN: 0333350170 Book number: BOOKS048864I GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: 0333350170 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beginning the World : A Former Nun's Memoir of Her Painful but Triumphant Journey New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-07181-7) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. "An emotive, spiritually intimate, and often quite moving memoir.. written with affection, some humor, and a bittersweet regret." - Kirkus. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. Book number: 047718 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: Ex Nuns Religion Christianity Catholicism 0312071817 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beginning the World - A Fomer Nun's Moving and Inspiring Story of Her Journey Into Life London: MacMillan, 1983; ISBN: 0333350170; Presumed First UK Edition; VERY GOOD, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Board extremities lightly rubbed, pages lightly yellowed; dust jacket extremities show touch of wear. -- ReBookBook number: 20549 USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2776] Catalogue: Rare/Biographies & Memoirs
Keywords: nuns biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bible. The Biography London, Atlantic. 2007. (ISBN: 9781843543961) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent copy in a similar dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Book number: 031227 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
Keywords: 9781843543961 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bible. The Biography London England, Atlantic Books, 2008. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 9781843543978 Paperback Paperback. In this seminal account the atuhor traces the story of the gestation of the Bible to reveal it as a complex and contradictory document created by scores of people over hundreds of years. The author tells of the development of both the Hebrew Bible and the New testament, drawing on the disparate sources that formed these sacred texts. From the Jewish practice of Midrash and the Christian cult of Jesus to the influence of Paul's letters on the Reformation and the manipulation of the book of Revelations by Christian fundamentalists, Armstrong explores the different ways in which these sixty-six books have been understood and identifies the social needs that they answered. In the process she reveals the Bible as a fascinatingly unfamiliar and paradoxical work. The result will permanently alter our understanding of thsis most crucial of books. 302 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 080649 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Theology Religion The Bible Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bible Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, 2007. Hardcover, 302pp. Remainder, new. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 67281 AUD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.48 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1468]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bible: The Biography. Atlantic Books, 2007. 302pp, Hardcover, Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper. Near mint - may have shelf wear. Book number: 501504 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Theology / Spiritual / Religion / Biblical studies, criticism & exegesis 1843543961 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The bible. The biography Atlantic Books, 2007. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 302. A work made up of sixty-six 'books' and divided into two Testaments, the Bible has been transformed by its various translations into a single work. This work presents an account, which discusses the conception, gestation, life and afterlife of the collection of 'books' to analyse how the scripture was collected into one work. ISBN: 9781843543961. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1989958 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9781843543961 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bible. The Biography London, Atlantic Book. 2006. (ISBN: 9781843543978) Paperback. In Memory of Eileen Hastings Armstrong (1921-2006).302 pagesa. Good condition. Book number: 0032695 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Theologie
Keywords: 9781843543978 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BIBLE: A BIOGRAPHY. Armstrong, Karen. THE BIBLE: A BIOGRAPHY. NY: Atlantic Monthly, c2007. first printing. 302pp., index, notes. sm. 8vo. As new, unread hardcover in d/j Book number: 81310 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bible: The Biography London, U.K. Atlantic Books. 2007, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 9781843543961). Hardcover. Third printing. Author seeks to trace the history and evolution of the various parts of the bible, and how they became a single volume. Unread, as new in like DJ. 302 pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 11368 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: World History
Keywords: 9781843543961 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page