ascending
descending
found: 387 books on 16 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ARMSTRONG, KAREN & RIJSWIJK, BERT VAN
Door de nauwe poort. Mijn zeven kloosterjaren, een spirituele ontdekkingsreis
2001. Paperback. Pp: 383. Autobiografisch relaas van de Engelse theologe, waarin zij vertelt over haar verblijf als non in een klooster van een rooms-katholieke onderwijscongregatie in de jaren zestig. ISBN: 9789041406095. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1720731
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789041406095
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG,KAREN.
Gerusalemme. Storia di una città tra ebraismo, crisrianesimo e Islam.
Milano, 1999, Mondadori Coll.La Storia. cm.16x24, pp.443, num.piantine bn.nt.e a leg.ed.soprac.fig.a col.
Book number: 149000
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, KAREN
The great transformation. The beginning of our religious traditions
2006. Paperback. Pp: 469. ISBN: 9780739473085. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U825477
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780739473085
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARMSTRONG, KAREN
The great transformation. The beginning of our religious traditions
2006. Paperback. Pp: 469. ISBN: 9780739473085. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw.
Book number: B528659
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780739473085
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, KAREN
The great transformation. The beginning of our religious traditions
2006. Paperback. Pp: 469. ISBN: 9780739473085. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1249124
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780739473085
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, KAREN.
Islam: A Short History.
Phoenix Press, London: 2003. Softcover. Very good condition. One of the greatest of the world religions through the 1500 years of its exiostence, Islam has also been by far the most misunderstood. Karen Armstrong's book cuts through the cliche to reveal a faith which has inspired as many scholars, mystics and poets as soldiers. Islam, she makes clear, has not only been one of the world's most important and inspiring religions but the basis for one of its most illustrious civilizations. Includes an Index. A thoroughly good guide . . . as well as being an excellent antidote to prejudice. - Financial Times
¶ 192 pages.
Book number: 64490X1
USD 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 579]
Catalogue: ISLAM
Keywords: (Karen Armstrong, Religion, Islam, Zoroastrians, Shariah Law, Sunni Muslims, Sufism, Quran, Muhammad ibn Abdallah, Jews, Jerusalem, Byzantine Empire, Egypt). 1842125834
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG,KAREN.
Storia di Dio. 4000 anni di religioni monoteiste.
Trad.di A.Mosca. Venezia, 1995, Marsilio Ed. Coll.Saggi. cm.16x21, pp.XIV-481, alcune cartine bn. leg.ed.soprac.fig.a col.
Book number: 29930
€  19.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1946]
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, KAREN
De strijd om God. Een geschiedenis van het fundamentalisme
De Bezige Bij, 2000. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 493. Na haar studies over God en over de Heilige Oorlog heeft de schrijfster nu een boek gepubliceerd over de strijd om God, het fundamentalisme. Opnieuw weet zij een grote hoeveelheid gegevens samen te voegen tot een goed leesbaar verhaal. Zij slaagt hierin door de geschiedenis vanuit een centraal thema te behandelen, namelijk dat het fundamentalisme niet ouderwets is maar een moderne reactie vormt.Tegenover een bedreigende situatie proberen fundamentalisten zich te weren door zich achter uitspraken van heilige geschriften te verschansen die zij evenwel op moderne wijze letterlijk interpreteren. De schrijfster toont aan hoezeer de agressie van het islamitisch fundamentalisme een reactie is op onderdrukking door de westerse samenleving, dat het joodse fundamentalisme voortkomt uit vrees voor een nieuwe holocaust en waarom in de Verenigde Staten blanke protestanten zich willen vastklampen aan hun machtspositie uit het verleden. De auteur baseert haar studie niet op eigen bronnenonderzoek maar weet dankzij haar grondige kennis van de literatuur wel de zenuw van het fundamentalisme bloot te leggen. ISBN: 9789023439042. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U896714
€  6.95 [Appr.: US$ 9.17 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 712]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789023439042
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, KAREN
De strijd om God. Een geschiedenis van het fundamentalisme
De Bezige Bij, 2000. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 493. Na haar studies over God en over de Heilige Oorlog heeft de schrijfster nu een boek gepubliceerd over de strijd om God, het fundamentalisme. Opnieuw weet zij een grote hoeveelheid gegevens samen te voegen tot een goed leesbaar verhaal. Zij slaagt hierin door de geschiedenis vanuit een centraal thema te behandelen, namelijk dat het fundamentalisme niet ouderwets is maar een moderne reactie vormt.Tegenover een bedreigende situatie proberen fundamentalisten zich te weren door zich achter uitspraken van heilige geschriften te verschansen die zij evenwel op moderne wijze letterlijk interpreteren. De schrijfster toont aan hoezeer de agressie van het islamitisch fundamentalisme een reactie is op onderdrukking door de westerse samenleving, dat het joodse fundamentalisme voortkomt uit vrees voor een nieuwe holocaust en waarom in de Verenigde Staten blanke protestanten zich willen vastklampen aan hun machtspositie uit het verleden. De auteur baseert haar studie niet op eigen bronnenonderzoek maar weet dankzij haar grondige kennis van de literatuur wel de zenuw van het fundamentalisme bloot te leggen. ISBN: 9789023439042. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1597695
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789023439042
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, KAREN.
Through The Narrow Gate.
Bantam Books, New York: 1984. Softcover. Good condition. The strength of this unself-pitying chronicle is the auithor's capacity to convety the overwhelming artttracrion of the life she sought, even as she documents the shattering effect on the human personality...--Cosmopolitan.
¶ 275 pages.
Book number: 21947X1
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: (Religion, Nun, Karen Armstrong, Youth, Christ, ). 0553238167
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, KAREN
The battle for God : Fundamentalism in Judaism, Christianity and Islam
London, Harper Collins. 2001, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0006383483). Paperback. A gently read copy, spine slanted. Very Good.
Book number: 006034
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Catalogue: Religions
Keywords: Religion 0006383483
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, KAREN
THE BATTLE FOR GOD Fundamentalism in Judaism, Christianity and Islam
Harper Perennial, 2004 paperback, spine creased o/w good, 442pp, ISBN:0006383483
Book number: 137939
GBP 4.85 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 594]
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, KAREN
The Battle for God - A History of Fundamentalism
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books. 2001, First Ballantine Books Edition. (ISBN: 0345391691). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.442 plus a reader's guide. clean tight copy minuscule edge and corner wear. Near Fine.
Book number: 012207
CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.91 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1235]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Religion 0345391691
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, KAREN.
The Battle for God - Fundamentalism in Judaism, Christianity and Islam.
Harper Collins, London, 2001. 442 pp including index, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 198945
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: religion judaica christianity islam
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, KAREN
The Battle for God
Knopf, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679435972. First Printing; 1.4 x 9.54 x 6.66 Inches; 464 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 220986
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Keywords: 0679435972 Comparitive Religion
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, KAREN,
The Battle for God.
New York, Ballantine Books, 2001. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 442.
Book number: MASTER207085I
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 660]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, KAREN,
The Battle for God: Fundamentalism in Judaism, Christianity and Islam.
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2000. 464pp, Hardcover, Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper. Near mint - may have shelf wear.
Book number: 510778
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: Theology / Spiritual / Religion 0002555234
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, KAREN
The Battle for God : Fundamentalism in Judaism, Christianity and Islam
London, Harpercollins. 2001, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 442 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0006383483) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 63147
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Fundamentalism Islamic Fundamentalism Religious Fundamentalism 0006383483
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, KAREN
The battle for God. A history of Fundamentalism
Random House, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 442. Reveals how the fundamentalist movements in Christianity, Judaism, and Islam were born out of a dread of modernity. ISBN: 9780345391698. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1398748
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9780345391698
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, KAREN
The Battle for God : Fundamentalism in Judaism, Christianity and Islam
London, Harpercollins. 2001, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 442 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise near fine. box 29. (ISBN: 0006383483) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 66300
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0006383483
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, KAREN,
The Battle for God - a History of Fundamentalism.
New York, Ballantine Books, 2001. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 441.
Book number: MASTER174350I
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, KAREN,
The Battle for God. Fundamentalism in Judaism, Christianity and Islam
Harper Collins, 2000. F First U K Edition. A fine copy in a fine d.w.
Book number: 54614
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, KAREN
The Battle for God
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. 2nd prt.. hardcover. 8vo, 442 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS040953I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, KAREN
THE BATTLE FOR GOD Fundamentalism in Judaism, Christianity and Islam
Harper Perennial, 2000 paperback, a fine copy, 442pp, ISBN:0002555239
Book number: 138672
GBP 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | JP¥ 661]
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, KAREN
The Battle for God
Ballantine Books, 2001. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0345391691. 1.2 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches; 480 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 194790
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 0345391691 Religion History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page

New Search