| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 297 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Signal Thirty-Two Book Club. [copyright date 1950]. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (Mystery). Book number: 390981 USD 12.28 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 975] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Warwhoop Bantam 1175. 1953. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Historical Fiction). Book number: 295016 USD 13.40 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1064] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Spring 1954: The Night of the Hunter; God and My Country; Not as a Stranger; The Best Cartoons from France: The Young Elizabeth. Pleasantville Ny, The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1954. (ISBN: 9781594489501) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards have rubbed edges, cloth spinecover rubbed. Circles drawn on fep. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 007835A USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Condensed Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Again The Bugle New York, N. Y. The American Weekly. 1958. Cloth Bds, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong. Ill.: Robert Shore. , Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 025106 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234] Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Novel Robert Shore | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANDERSON-VILLE FRANCE EMPIRE. 1957. In-8 Carré. Relié toilé. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 638 pages. Titre doré sur premier plat. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Renée Tesnière et René Jouan. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30012425 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Andersonville. A Signet Book, New York: 1955. Softcover. Reading copy. Acclaimed as the greatest novel ever written about the War between the states, this huge Pulitzer Prize book captures all the glory and shame of America's most tragic conflict in the vivid, crowded world of an infamous prison, Andersonville, and the people who lived outside its barricades. The best Civil War novel I have ever read, without any question. - Bruce Catton, Chicago Tribune. ¶ 733 pages. Book number: 15208X1 USD 11.64 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 925] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Novels United Civil Pulitzer Prize War Between The States). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Andersonville World Pub Co. 1955. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. GOOD blue hardcover, spine faded and light fading on top board edges, very light edge rubbing, small scrapes on back board, clean, binding tight, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Historical fiction, Civil War. 767 pgs. FC100025. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 100025 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction, Civil War | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANDERSONVILLE. FRANCE-EMPIRE., . 638 pages. Tâches sur la 2nde de couverture, la page de garde et la page de faux titre. Traduit de l'américain par Renée Tesnière et René Jouan. In-8 Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150081100 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Andersonville. Cleveland, World Publishing, c1955,. Hardcover. Good condition; boards faded. 767 p. Book number: 17445 USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction Civil War - Fiction Prison Camps Us Civil War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Andersonville Cleveland & New York: The World Publishing Company, 1955. Hardcover. Stamp with pos and remains of label. Faded boards and spine. Scuffed circle on spine. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Forth printing before publication. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 767 p.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 6558 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Andersonville. Stuttgart. Europäischer Buchklub. 1955. Orig.Halbleder. 774,(6)S.+1 Karte. Einband berieben & fleckig. Ecken & Rücken bestoßen. Vorsatz stockfleckig. Aus dem Amerikanischen übertragen von A.M. Textor. Gebrauchsspuren. Book number: 200265 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Literatur / Belletristik
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Andersonville. Cleveland, The World Publishing Company, 1955. Eleventh Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket is scuffed and rubbed on edges, a few small creases. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 050260A USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Civil War Fiction Pulitizer Prize | In shopping cart More information div> |
Andersonville. Cleveland, World, (1955). G. Blue binding, gilt lettering. Fading toward edges. Book number: BOOKS043158I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Andersonville Signet, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Page edges lightly toned, edge wear near spine edges, creasing on cover corners. 1962 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. The classic Pulitzer Prize winning Civil War novel. Book number: 1526624 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Andersonville Franklin Center, Franklin Library. 1976, Limited edition. Limited edition. (Hardcover) Near fine. Issued without dust jacket. 897pp. Black leather with gilt decoration and raised bands on the spine. Moire endpapers, all edges gilt, ribbon page marker, illustrations. Illustrations by Joseph Smith. Winner of: Pulitzer Prize for Fiction 1956. Book number: 135160 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, American CIVIL War, Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Andersonville. Shakespeare, 1956. 1st edition. hardcover in dustwrapper. 767pp. large 8vo. Good in good, unclipped dustwrapper. some foxing and tanning to page edges, prelims and latters. top corner of free-front endpage has been cut away. minor edge-wear and rubbing to dw. Hardcover. Good/Good. Book number: 119839 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Andersonville Franklin Center, The Franklin Library. 1976, Limited Edition. Full Leather, 8vo. Ill.: Joseph Smith. pp. 897.silk end pages.from the limited edition series published by The Franklin Library exclusively for subscribers .AEG.Pulitzer prize 1956 .Small gold seal attached to second front end page. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 092248 CAD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 35.11 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2789] Catalogue: Special Literature
Keywords: Special Literature, Franklin Literature Joseph Smith | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANDERSONVILLE NY, The World Publishing Co. 1955. Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book, 1955 "Fourth Printing Before Publication."/767 Pages/No Jacket. Bound in blue cloth. Some age/use. Significant sunning to the spine and portions of the boards. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. Historical Fiction, a novel of the Confederate prison camp in the Civil War, and winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1956. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 021321 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9533] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Andersonville. The World Publishing Co., Cleveland: 1955. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Acclaimed as the greatest novel ever written about the War Between the States, this huge Pulitzer Prize book captures all the glory and shame of America's most tragic conflict in the vivid, crowded world of an infamous prison, Andersonville, and the people who lived outside its barricades. The best Civil War novel I have ever read, without any question. - Bruce Catton, Pulitzer Prize Historian, Chicago Tribune ¶ 767 pages. Book number: 11576X1 USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 338] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Novels United States Civil Prisons War Crimes). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Andersonville. A Signet Book, New York: 1955. Softcover. Fair reading copy. Acclaimed as the greatest novel ever written about the War between the states, this huge Pulitzer Prize book captures all the glory and shame of America's most tragic conflict in the vivid, crowded world of an infamous prison, Andersonville, and the people who lived outside its barricades. The best Civil War novel I have ever read, without any question. -Bruce Catton, Chicago Tribune. ¶ 733 pages. Book number: 15208X2 USD 11.64 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 925] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Novels Civil Pulitzer Prize Winners War Between The States). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Andersonville Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1986. Leather. Illustrated by Walton Taber. 8vo . Pulitzer Prize Classics. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. Fine . Book number: 53819 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Press Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Andersonville London England, W. H. Allen, 1956. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Hardback. First Edition. Slight foxing to end inside covers. Inside cover page clipped. Marks to cloth. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Warded the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction 1956. Regarded in America as the greatest of their Civil War novels, outstripping even Gone With the Wind, Andersonville is the story of a notorious Confederate stockade where 50,000 Yankee prisoners of war were herded in horrible conditions for fourteen terrible months. This story of a most tragic episode in American history is more that just a record of a nineteenth-century hell on earth. It is the story also of a cross-section of humanity, facing up, or giving way, to appalling conditions such as no man should have to experience. The result is that man is seen at his very best and at hids very worst. The author has been over twenty-five years in the writing of this monumental book, which is probably as powerful an indictment of war and of man's inhumanity to man as has appeared in print. 767 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 081159 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Fiction Civil War Confederate Stockade 50 000 Yankee Prisoners of War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Andersonville Signet Triple Volume: Signet Triple Volume, 1959. . B017372; 733 pp, wraps have creases paperback, good contents, good wraps. Book number: 17372 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: Kantor | In shopping cart More information div> |
Andersonville Cleveland & New York: The World Publishing Company, 1955. Hardcover. Stamp with pos and remains of label. Faded boards and spine. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 767 p.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 6557 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Andersonville. The World Publishing Co., Cleveland: 1955. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Acclaimed as the greatest novel ever written about the War Between the States, this huge Pulitzer Prize book captures all the glory and shame of America's most tragic conflict in the vivid, crowded world of an infamous prison, Andersonville, and the people who lived outside its barricades. The best Civil War novel I have ever read, without any question. - Bruce Catton, Pulitzer Prize Historian, Chicago Tribune ¶ 767 pages. Book number: 11576X2 USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 338] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Novels United States Civil Prisons War Crimes). | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page