| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 173 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Casino (Marja Brouwers) + Het jaar van de Orkanen (Jean Vautrin) + Het huwelijk in beweging (Judith Viorst) + Blind Paradijs (Duong Thu Huong) + Rabbit Redux (John Updike) + De hemel tegemoet (John Fuller) + De regels van het huis (Hermine de Graaf) + De Fenix (Marja Brouwers) + Carnaval (Eva Demski) + Onder de Vulkaan (Malcolm Lowry) + Eerst grijs dan wit dan blauw (Margriet de Moor) + Het dagboek van Bridget Jones (Helen Fielding) + Het Manhattan Project (Joseph Kanon) + Hell`s Kitchen (Lorenzo Carcaterra) + Zwart water en Breng mij weer tot leven (Kerstin Ekman) + Geborgen Paradijs (John Fusco) + De vrouw van de Keukengod (Amy Tan) + De Mambo Kings (Oscar Hijuelos) + De Weerwolf (Aksel Sandemose) - VAKANTIEPAKKET met 20 boeken] De Bezige Bij, Meulenhoff, Bert Bakker e.a. 19x paperback + 1x gebonden met stofomslag., GRATIS VERZENDING binnen Nederland, wordt alleen als complete set verkocht.. Book number: P972/79253 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990] Catalogue: Aanbieding
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good German : A Novel Little Brown. 2002. (ISBN: 0316851965) Paperback. Potsdam, 1945. In the rubble of the Third Reich, on the outskirts of the ruins of Berlin, Churchill, Stalin and Truman are meeting to map out the future of the post-war world...tradepaperback. Very Good. Book number: 010827 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Fiction 0316851965 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good German : A Novel Little Brown. 2002. (ISBN: 0316851965) Paperback. Potsdam, 1945. In the rubble of the Third Reich, on the outskirts of the ruins of Berlin, Churchill, Stalin and Truman are meeting to map out the future of the post-war world...tradepaperback. Very Good. Book number: 008089 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Fiction 0316851965 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Los Alamos London, Little Brown And Co. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 0316641286) Paperback. 408 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. An Espionage Novel Of Unique Sensibilities, This Is Also Like The Invention At Its Core, About Fusion. Fusing Together Fact And Fiction, Loyalty And Betrayal,idealism And Guilt, Love And Hate. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 067401 USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691] Catalogue: Fiction - Thrillers
Keywords: 0316641286 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Prodigal Spy London, Little, Brown And Co. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316846821) Paperback. 436 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. An Espionage Novel That Brilliantly Captures The Burgeoning Cold-war Paranoia, And In Kanon's Novel He Has Again Masterfully Recreated An Era When East And West Were No Longer At War But Were Embroiled In Something Far More Insidious. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 043841 USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691] Catalogue: Fiction - Thrillers
Keywords: 0316846821 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Prodigal Spy London, Little, Brown And Co. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316846821) Paperback. 436 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. An espionage novel that brilliantly captures the burgeoning cold-war paranoia, and in Kanon's novel he has again masterfully recreated an era when East and West were no longer at war but were embroiled in something far more insidious. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 030868 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Fiction - Thrillers
Keywords: 0316846821 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Prodigal Spy London, Abacus. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0349112142) Paperback. 546 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. In The 1950s Walter Kotlar, Loyal Believer In The American Dream, Defected To Russia. Devastated By His Actions His Family Rebuilt Their Lives On The Pretence That He Was Dead.Twetny Years Later He Proves To Be Very Much Alive, And He Wants To See His Son. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 072953 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Fiction - Thrillers
Keywords: 0349112142 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Prodigal Spy London, Abacus. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0349112142) Paperback. 546 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. In the 1950s Walter Kotlar, loyal believer in the American dream, defected to Russia. Devastated by his actions his family rebuilt their lives on the pretence that he was dead.Twetny years later he proves to be very much alive, and he wants to see his son. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 025107 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: Fiction - Thrillers
Keywords: 0349112142 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Prodigal Spy London, Abacus. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0349112142) Paperback. 546 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. In The 1950s Walter Kotlar, Loyal Believer In The American Dream, Defected To Russia. Devastated By His Actions His Family Rebuilt Their Lives On The Pretence That He Was Dead.Twetny Years Later He Proves To Be Very Much Alive, And He Wants To See His Son. Good/None Issued. Book number: 072411 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Fiction - Thrillers
Keywords: 0349112142 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alibi New York, Henry Holt and Company, 2005. Ed.: First Edition, 24.5 cm. Hardcover. 080507886X. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Lt ridge on fr board. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, a few lt marks. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 23344 USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 522] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Literature and Fiction 080507886X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alibi: A Novel Henry Holt and Co, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 080507886X. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Henry Holt in 2005. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 5009627 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
Keywords: 080507886x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alibi New York, Henry Holt and Company, 2005. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED by author on title page. Book and jacket are in fine condition. 405 pp. . Book number: 10590 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction. Americans in Italy. Venice, Italy. War crimes. Jewish women. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alibi. New York, Henry Holt and Company, 2005. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Lightly Worn. Dj in Mylar. Pages: 405. Book number: MASTER225443I USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alibi. Luitigh Amsterdam 2006. Paperback 399 p. thriller Book number: L6543 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Vertaald
Keywords: vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alibi Picador, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 416. From the bestselling author of Los Alamos and The Good German, a post-war novel of moral intrigue. It is 1946, and Adam Miller has come to Venice to visit his widowed mother, and try to forget the horrors he has witnessed as a U.S. Army war crimes investigator in Germany. But when he falls in love with Claudia, a Jewish woman scarred by her devastating experiences during World War II, he is forced to confront another Venice, a city still at war with itself, haunted by atrocities it would rather forget. Everyone, including his mother's suave new Venetian suitor, has been compromised by the occupation, and Adam finds himself at the center of a web of deception, intrigue, and unexpected moral dilemmas. When is murder acceptable? What are the limits of guilt? How much is someone willing to pay for a perfect alibi? Alibi is at once a murder mystery, a love story, and a superbly crafted novel about the nature of moral responsibility. ISBN: 9780312425906. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U587579 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780312425906 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alibi NY: Henry Holt, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 080507886X. First Printing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 127217 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 080507886x Thriller Fiction 0-8050-7886-X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alibi. New York: Henry Holt & Company 2005. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 405 pages. map endpapers. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; owner's initials, otherwise a Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8050-7886-X -- The BookwormBook number: 045459 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Mystery, Adventure, Thrillers and Horror
Keywords: 080507886X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alibi New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co. 2005, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 080507886x) Hard Cover. A square solid tight un-read copy . Author's 4th book. Fine/Fine. Book number: 029434 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller080507886x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alibi Henry Holt, New York, 2005. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 080507886x. ISBN/EAN: 9780805078862. Inventory No: 10541. -- Berry BooksBook number: 10541 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alibi Sphere 2007 Paperback, 416pp. "From the bestselling author of Los Alamos and The Good German comes a riveting tale of love, revenge and murder set in postwar VeniceIt is 1946, and a stunned Europe is beginning its slow recovery from the ravages of World War II. Adam Miller has come to Venice to visit his widowed mother and try to forget the horrors he has witnessed as a U.S. Army war crimes investigator in Germany. Nothing has changed in Venice-not the beautiful palazzi, not the violins at Florian's, not the shifting water that makes the city, untouched by bombs, still seem a dream.But when Adam falls in love with Claudia, a Jewish woman scarred by her devastating experiences during the war, he is forced to confront another Venice, a city still at war with itself, haunted by atrocities it would rather forget. Everyone, he discovers, has been compromised by the Occupation-the international set drinking at Harry's, the police who kept order for the Germans, and most of all Gianni Maglione, the suave and enigmatic Venetian who happens to be his mother's new suitor. And when, finally, the troubled past erupts in violent murder, Adam finds himself at the center of a web of deception, intrigue, and unexpected moral dilemmas. When is murder acceptable? What are the limits of guilt? How much is someone willing to pay for a perfect alibi?Using the piazzas and canals of Venice as an enthralling but sinister backdrop, Joseph Kanon has again written a gripping historical thriller. Alibi is at once a murder mystery, a love story, and a superbly crafted novel about the nature of moral responsibility. ", (ISBN: 9780751537260). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 774924 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780751537260 9780751537260 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alibi New York: Henry Holt, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with bright crisp dustjacket. A very SHARP UNREAD COPY! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good ++ in Very Good ++ dustjacket. Book number: 099575 USD 24.93 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1980] Catalogue: "Fiction, Sagas, Tales
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alibi Mint condition. Little, Brown, 2005. Reprinted edition. Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine, small nick on the front cover) with Dj(two creases, nick and scratch on the Dj cover), both in mint condition. The book is new with light shelf wear. 410pp. Price un-clipped. This is another paragraph From Publishers Weekly: It's late 1945 at the start of this atmospheric historical thriller, and G. I. Adam Miller, officially assigned to ferret out Nazi war criminals in Germany, joins his widowed mother, Grace, who has recently arrived in Venice from New York to resume her life as a wealthy American expatriate. Together, they flow into the social eddies of the upper class, determined to pick up where they left off in 1939. Grace has met an old flame, Gianni Maglione, a distinguished doctor whom Adam suspects of gold-digging. Meanwhile, Adam himself meets Jewish Claudia Grassini, who survived the Nazi pogroms by becoming the mistress of a powerful Italian Fascist. The novel's languid pace picks up when Claudia meets Maglione, whom she accuses not only of being a Nazi collaborator but also of having condemned her own father to Auschwitz. Further complications arise with the appearance of Rosa, an Italian operative and former partisan. Kanon (The Good German, etc. ) keeps his complex plot--involving murder, elaborate alibis, false accusations and a web of secrets spinning back to the war--on track, although the various entanglements aren't always neatly unraveled. Adam and Claudia's love affair provides the requisite romance, but there's no sense that they find much to like in one another. More interesting is Kanon's portrait of a pathetic and hopelessly na?ve group of wealthy people out of touch with the postwar world's reality. As New/As New. ISBN: 9780316730594 Book number: 145 GBP 14.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.89 | JP¥ 1818] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction : Action & Adventure
Keywords: & : & 9780316730594 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alibi Sphere 2007 Paperback, 416pp. (ISBN: 9780751537260). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 327500 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780751537260 9780751537260 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alibi New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co. 2005, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 080507886x) Hard Cover. A square solid tight copy. This copy has some pagedge soil, a short fold on one page corner, two corner bumps. The 26.00 jacket has some light rubbing wear, minor edgewear, wrinkling at the top edge of front panel. Author's 4th book. Very Good +/Very Good +. Signed by Author. Book number: 025238 USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2105] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller080507886x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alibi. A novel Henry Holt, 2005. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 405. ISBN: 9780805078862. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1267460 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780805078862 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page