ascending
descending
found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BOROWSKI, TADEUSZ & VEDDER, BARBARA (EDITOR) & VEDDER, BARBARA (TRANSLATOR) & KANDEL, MICHAEL (TRANSLATOR) & KOTT, JAN (INTRODUCTION)
This way for the gas, ladies and gentlemen
Penguin Books, New York, 1976. Softcover. Near Fine Condition. Size: 20 cm. 180 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0140186247.
Book number: 14218
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.71 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010]
Keywords: World War, 1939-1945 Concentration camps, Fiction, Borowski, Tadeusz, 1922-1951 Translations into, English, War stories, Polish Translations into, English, Poland Social life and customs Fiction Fiction Classic & Modern; World War, 1939-1945 Concentration
In shopping cart

More information

HUELLE, PAWEL TRANSLATED BY MICHAEL KANDEL
Moving House
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1995. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 12540
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0151627312
In shopping cart

More information

HUELLE, PAWEL; TRANSLATED BY KANDEL, MICHAEL,
Who Was David Weiser?.
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Soiling to Edges. Remainder Mark. Pages: 304. Sticker Residue on Lower Back Panel of Dj.
Book number: MASTER014221I
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HUELLE, PAWEL; TRANSLATED BY KANDEL, MICHAEL,
Who Was David Weiser?.
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Nf/Nf Remainder Mark. Pages: 304.
Book number: MASTER016336I
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

STANISLAW LEM ; MICHAEL KANDEL (TRANSLATOR) ; DANIEL MOROZ (ILLUSTRATOR)
The Cyberiad : Fables for the Cybernetic Age
Futura Publications Limited, London, 1977. 'A' format paperback. first UK paperback edition. illustrated throughout with line drawings by Danil Moroz. not inscribed. spine uncreased. lightly edgeworn. usual light age-related tanning to page edges. a very good to fine copy. ISBN: 0860079295.
Book number: 21771
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: paperback softcover
In shopping cart

More information

KANDEL, MICHAEL
Captain Jack Zodiac
Cambridge, MA: Broken Mirrors Press. 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0962382469). Hardcover. 224 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding. One of 75 (#13) numbered, SIGNED and slipcased copies. New, unread copy: I bought it new from Broken Mirrors in 1991, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$50.00"). Fine in Fine dj in Fine slipcase. New/New. Slipcase Condition: New.
Book number: 003035
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3813]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Novel Limited Edition Small Press Science Fiction 0962382469
In shopping cart

More information

KANDEL, MICHAEL,
Captain Jack Zodiac.
Broken Mirrors Press: Cambridge, MA, 1991. First edition (& 1st printing). Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback). Fine (unread) copy. The author's third novel.
Book number: 22009
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
In shopping cart

More information

KANDEL, MICHAEL
Captain Jack Zodiac
NY: Bantam, 1992. mass-market PB. ISBN: 0553293672. softcover (SIGNED & INSCRIBED by author). Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 60902
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0553293672 Science Fiction 0-553-29367-2 Signed
In shopping cart

More information

KANDEL, MICHAEL,
Captain Jack Zodiac
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Broken Mirrors Pr, 1991. First Edtion. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. 0962382469 Book 224pgs. Black cloth, silver lettering. Book is like new, jacket has a touch of toning to edges, otherwise fine. Signed by author on title page. in fresh mylar sleeve.
Book number: 104632
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Fiction Science Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

KANDEL, MICHAEL,
Captain Jack Zodiac.
Broken Mirrors Press: Cambridge, MA, 1991. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0962382477. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).
Book number: 05120
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 0962382477
In shopping cart

More information

KANDEL, MICHAEL
Hilfe, die Aliens kommen
Bastei Lübbe 1993. Broschiert neues Buch, geringe Lagerungsspuren möglich, gekennzeichnetes Mängelexemplar ISBN: 3404231406. neu
Book number: BU117286
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

KANDEL, MICHAEL:
Hilfe, die Aliens kommen Bastei Lübbe ; Bd. 23140 : Science-Fiction-Abenteuer
Bergisch Gladbach : Bastei-Verl. Lübbe, 1993. Science-Fiction-Roman., Dt. Erstveröff., dt, 172 S., 18 cm kart. Paperback, gut, Remittendenex.
Book number: 120168
€  3.20 [Appr.: US$ 4.02 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 319]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KANDEL, MICHAEL (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY GARY RUDDELL.)
In Between Dragons
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-28814-8) . 1990, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Cover illustration by Gary Ruddell. (Fantasy).
Book number: 127936
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0553288148
In shopping cart

More information

KANDEL, MICHAEL
In between Dragons
NY: Bantam Books. 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0553288148). Mass Market Paperback. Mr. Kandel's 2nd novel, 181 pages. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1990, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. New.
Book number: 003932
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Novel Second Fantasy 0553288148
In shopping cart

More information

KANDEL, MICHAEL
In between Dragons
NY: Bantam, 1990. mass-market PB. ISBN: 0553288148. softcover (SIGNED & INSCRIBED by author). Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 60901
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 0553288148 Fantasy 0-553-28814-8 Signed
In shopping cart

More information

KANDEL, MICHAEL
In between Dragons
NY: Bantam, 1991. 1st Bantam Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0553288148. Illustrated by Ruddell, Gary. 181 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Light shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Great wrap around art work by Gary Ruddell. Welcome to Mr. McGulvey's magic library where each book Sherman Potts is literally the door into a whole new world.. Very Good+ .
Book number: 11204
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0553288148 Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

KANDEL, MICHAEL
In between Dragons
NY: Bantam Spectra, 1990. mass market PB. ISBN: 0553288148. in softcover (no reader creases). Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 130938
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0553288148 Fantasy 0-553-28814-8
In shopping cart

More information

KANDEL, MICHAEL
Panda Ray
St Martins Press, New York, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Ron Woletsky -- Front Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 220pp. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the top spine edge. Illustrated dust wrapper, by Ron Woletsky, with green and black writing on the front panel and green and white on the spine. Some upping to the dustwrapper corners. When a young alien/mutant is threatned with being "scooped out" [for boasting of having time traveled], he flees "... on a journey through space, time, and other less recognisable things and into a classic science fiction adventure.". Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Illustrator: Ron Woletsky -- Front Cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0102394
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: Science Fiction -- Novel, Humourous Novel -- Science Fiction, Adventure -- Science Fiction Science Fiction & Fantasy; Fiction -- Humour ; Fiction -- Humour
In shopping cart

More information

KANDEL, MICHAEL,
Panda Ray.
St Martin's Press: NY, 1996. First edition (& 1st printing). Octavo, boards. ISBN: 0312143877. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). The author's fourth novel.
Book number: 22010
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 0312143877
In shopping cart

More information

KANDEL, MICHAEL,
Panda Ray.
St Martin's Press: NY, 1996. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0312143877. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).
Book number: 05601
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 0312143877
In shopping cart

More information

KANDEL, MICHAEL
Panda Ray
NY: St. Martin's Press. 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0312143877). Hardcover. 219 pages with very nice dj art by Ron Walotsky. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1996, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. Other than a TINY bit of bumping at head of spine (book only, NOT the dj) it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$20.95"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New.
Book number: 002013
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Novel Young Adult Science Fiction 0312143877
In shopping cart

More information

KANDEL, MICHAEL
Strange Invasion
NY: Bantam Books. 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0553281461). Mass Market Paperback. Mr. Kandel's 1st novel, 152 pages. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1989, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. New.
Book number: 003933
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Novel First Science Fiction 0553281461
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KANDEL, MICHAEL
Strange Invasion
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-28146-1) . 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 254999
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0553281461
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KANDEL, MICHAEL
Strange Invasion
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-28146-1) . 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 434538
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0553281461
In shopping cart

More information

KANDEL, MICHAEL
Strange Invasion
Spectra, 1989. First Edition. mass market pb. ISBN: 0553281461. First Printing; 0.5 x 6.7 x 4.2 Inches; 152 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 241910
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0553281461 Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search