ascending
descending
found: 195 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
KAMINSKY, STUART M.
The Big Silence
Forge. (ISBN: 0-312-86926-6) . 2000, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Mystery).
Book number: 387882
USD 26.98 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2143]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0312869266
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KAMINSKY, STUART M.
He Done Her Wrong
ibooks. (ISBN: 0-7434-1306-7) . 2001, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Textblock slightly discolored. (Private Eye).
Book number: 825144
USD 14.68 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Private Eye 0743413067
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KAMINSKY, STUART M.
Retribution
Forge. (ISBN: 0-812-54036-0) . 2002, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About fine. Remainder mark on tail. (Private Eye).
Book number: 387746
USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Private Eye 0812540360
In shopping cart

More information

HEIM, UTA M , KAMINSKY, STUART M U.A.
Rätselhafte Waagen
Econ Ullstein List Verlag GmbH & Co. KG, München insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3548251803. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU326565
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

STUART M. KAMINSKY
Always Say Goodbye: A Lew Fonesca Mystery (Lew Fonesca Novels)
Forge Books, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765316013. American first edition, first printing. Published by Forge in 2006. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 5007972
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952]
Keywords: 0765316013
In shopping cart

More information

KAMINSKY, STUART M.
Always Say Goodbye a Lew Fonesca Mystery
Forge Books, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765316013. Lew Fonesca; 1.2 x 8.4 x 5.7 Inches; 272 pages; Four years ago Lew Fonesca’s wife was struck and killed in a hit-and-run within sight of their apartment. He fled Chicago, driving mindlessly until his car gave up the ghost in Sarasota, FL. Working from a cheap office behind the Dairy Queen on Highway 301, he makes a threadbare living as a process server and savors his clinical depression like a fine wine. Life’s a sneaky mistress, though, and has a way of suckering you into caring. Lew’s found that he’s really good at helping people get out of bad situations. That he matters. And Lew’s therapist, who alternately acts as his conscience and his sparring partner, tells him that unless he’s willing to leave the planet, it’s about time that he goes back to Chicago and closes the door to the past so that he can finally get on with the rest of his life. Lew hates to admit it, but he’s beginning to see her point.So Lew returns to his home town, to friends and family…and to a grief that threatens to engulf him. He’s resolved to dig until he finds out who killed his wife. In doing so, he’ll uncover both sweet and painful memories of his past. He’ll also confront a murderer who’ll not hesitate to kill again to make sure hidden secrets stay buried.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 84333
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2701]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: 0765316013
In shopping cart

More information

STUART M KAMINSKY
American Film Genres: Approaches to a Critical Theory of Popular Film
US: Dell Pub. Co, 1977. Paperback. 0440302986 Very good little creased. Very Good .
Book number: WARE13AA4763
USD 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 671]
Keywords: 0440302986
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KAMINSKY, STUART M.
American Film Genres [Second Edition]
Chicago: Nelson-Hall, (c.1985). First printing. Hardcover. [ex-library book but virtually unmarked (just small library stamp on top edge), remnants of former jacket cover (now replaced) on both pastedowns (covered by jacket flaps); jacket has some minor creasing/wrinkling]. (B&W photographs) Updated and considerably-revised edition of the author's groundbreaking book, originally published in 1974; much harder to find than the original. The chapters from the previous edition on the big-caper film and the musical have been removed; new material includes a chapter on Sergio Leone and ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA, a chapter about Kung Fu films, a chapter on literary adaptation with special attention paid to THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE, and material on Woody Allen and Mel Brooks in the chapter on comedy and social change.. Very Good in Very Good dj .
Book number: 8950
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: Film Theory Cinema Gangster Films Westerns Don Siegel Woody Allen Sergio Leone Violence in Films Kung Fu Films
In shopping cart

More information

KAMINSKY, STUART M.
American Film Genres: Approaches to a Critical Theory of Popular Film
Dayton OH: Pflaum Publishing, (c.1974). First Edition. Softcover. (yes, it's a softcover book with a dust jacket) [minor edgewear, some rubbing to covers, soft crease across bottom of front cover, inside very clean; jacket moderately worn at edges/corners]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) Pioneering work in genre film criticism, one of the first published books by this cinema professor who, just a couple of years later, would embark on a more notable (and undoubtedly more lucrative) career as a mystery novelist. This book was widely used in academic film classes throughout the 1970s, and was issued in a revised version in 1985 (minus the chapters on big caper films and musicals, the latter by another contributor).. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj .
Book number: 11817
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Film Theory Cinema Gangster Films Westerns Don Siegel John Ford
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KAMINSKY, STUART M.
The Big Silence (Abe Lieberman Mystery)
NY: Forge/Tom Doherty Associates, 2001. Paperback. ISBN: 0812575199. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 271 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 51676
USD 5.79 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 460]
Keywords: 0812575199
In shopping cart

More information

STUART M. KAMINSKY
The Big Silence: An Abe Lieberman Mystery
Forge Books, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312869266. American first edition, first printing. Published by Bantam in 1990. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Small puncture to the spine. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 8504750
USD 6.39 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 508]
Keywords: 0312869266
In shopping cart

More information

KAMINSKY, STUART M.
The Big Silence
New York: Forge, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0312869266. 1st ed. 2000. Fine in a like dustjacket with a hint of wear to spine head. An Abe Lieberman Mystery. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 5840
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0312869266 Fiction Mystery Detective Police Procedural
In shopping cart

More information

STUART M. KAMINSKY
Black Knight in Red Square
1988 "Paperback in mint condition. Pictorial covers. Only... ""Post free in UK.
Book number: 61493
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs paperbacks paper backs novels fiction crime detectives
In shopping cart

More information

STUART M. KAMINSKY
Black Knight in Red Square
1988 "Paperback in mint condition. Pictorial covers. Only... ""Post free in UK.
Book number: 60799
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs paperbacks paper backs novels fiction crime detectives
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KAMINSKY, STUART M.
Black Knight in Red Square
Charter. (ISBN: 0-441-06628-3) . 1984, [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. (Suspense Thriller).
Book number: 834988
USD 11.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller 0441066283
In shopping cart

More information

KAMINSKY, STUART M.; FAWCETT COLUMBINE
Blood and Rubles: A Porfiry Petrovich Rostnikov Novel
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Fawcett Books. 1996, Stated first Edition. (ISBN: 0449909492) hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exlibrary, clean and tight copy. very Good/Very Good.
Book number: Pb2624
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0449909492
In shopping cart

More information

KAMINSKY, STUART M.
Blood on the Sun
Pocket Star, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 320. Detective Mac Taylor is a dedicated crime scene investigator who believes that everything is connected and everyone has a story. He and Detective Stella Bonasera lead a team of crack forensic experts through the gritty and kinetic world of New York City as they piece together clues and eliminate doubt to ultimately crack their cases.A modest home in a suburban Queens neighborhood is the unlikely site of a grisly crime scene: a married couple and their daughter are found brutally murdered. Missing from the scene is the couple's young son, and Mac Taylor and Danny Messer soon uncover signs of a possible kidnapping. Can they find him before it's too late?In a heavily Orthodox Jewish neighborhood in Brooklyn, the body of a devoutly religious man is found ritually displayed on the floor of his synagogue. Stella Bonasera and Aiden Burn initially suspect a fringe fundamentalist group that has had run-ins with the victim's congregation, but the group is led by a charismatic and antagonistic man who does everything he can to stonewall the team's investigation. Two very different crimes, with one thing in common: CSI investigators who won't stop until they uncover the truth. ISBN: 9781416509585. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U832037
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 9781416509585
In shopping cart

More information

KAMINSKY, STUART M.,
Blood on the Sun: CSI NY.
Bristol, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Pocket Star, 2006. (ISBN: 1416509585) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings.
Book number: 217527L
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Crime Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KAMINSKY, STUART M.
Bright Futures: A Lew Fonesca Mystery
Forge, New York, 2009. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 500 g; 304 pages, in original black papered boards, with colour illustrated dust jacket. The book appears to be unread and has no damage. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0236499
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: detective fiction, crime criminal Investigation Fiction; crime fiction; crime fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KAMINSKY, STUART M.
Bullet for a Star
Severn House. (ISBN: 0-7278-0701-3) . 1981, 1st British edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in good dust jacket. The jacket shows a 1-1 / 2" neat, closed tear on the front panel as well as a minor dampstain to the interior bottom. (Private Eye).
Book number: 179384
USD 54.79 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4352]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Private Eye 0727807013
In shopping cart

More information

KAMINSKY, STUART M.,
Buried Caesars.
NY: Mysterious Press, (1989). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 703815
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

KAMINSKY, STUART M.
Buried Caesars
Harpenden, U.K. No Exit Press. 1990, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0948353759). paperback. Used, Paperback with minor exterior wear; contents clean and sound throughout. TPW. Very Good.
Book number: 235063
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: California_fiction Hollywood (Los Angeles, Calif. )_fiction 0948353759
In shopping cart

More information

KAMINSKY, STUART M.
BURIED CAESARS.
New York: Mysterious Press, 1989. First printing. A Toby Peters mystery. F/F.
Book number: 2851
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KAMINSKY, STUART M.
Buried Caesars
Mysterious Press. (ISBN: 0-89296-374-3) . 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Private Eye).
Book number: 344218
USD 32.99 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Private Eye 0892963743
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search