| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 55 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Specters London: Piatkus. 1991, 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0749900822). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Ken Leeder. 374 pages. This British edition is the only hardcover edition of this book. "On a black August night a silver Mercedes hurtles through the rain. The man inside is dressed expensively, and carries years of bloody secrets toward his new home and hunting ground.. He knows they wanted him to do it..that they enjoyed it. He keeps a scrapbook - pictures to remember them by: from pale, vulnerable Aura, his Blue Angel, to Marie, to little Celia, clutching her toy bear and not crying at all.. Why are they coming back to him in his new home in Florida? Why does the girl with the broken neck stand in his shadowed hallway, and how did the toy bear - once burned to ashes - come to lie on his floor? The past collides with the present. The blood-red tide is loosed. Once again Dr. Feinman is looking into the eyes of his Blue Angel. She is real, and she remembers all the horror of his crimes.." New, unread copy: I bought it new from a British dealer in 1991, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. Other than a TINY bit of dj rubbing it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("L12.95"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New. Book number: 000148 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2304] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror Novel British 0749900822 Dj Art: Ken Leeder | In shopping cart More information div> |
Specters NY: A Dell Book/Abyss. 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0440207584). Mass Market Paperback. 374 pages. True 1st: this preceded the UK edition by four months. Excellent copy: one spine crease, tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of wear at a couple corners/edges else the book is entirely as new with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine. Book number: 000633 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Novel Horror Isbn: 0440207584 0440207584 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Borgia Bride. New York, St. Martin's Griffin, 2005. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Cover Creased. Pages: 509. Book number: MASTER170494I USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Borgia Bride. New York St. Martin's Press 2005 . 509 pp. Paperback. Good. Book number: 7710 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Borgia Bride Harper Collins, London, 2005. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0007148836. ISBN/EAN: 9780007148837. Inventory No: 008257. -- Berry BooksBook number: 008257 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Borgia Bride HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 2006 Paperback, 384pp. "This sweeping historical novel tells the dramatic tale of that most intriguing of Renaissance women, Lucrezia Borgia.Incest. Poison. Betrayal. Three wedding presents for the Borgia bride.Italy 1492 Pope Alexander VI is elected. And so begins the Borgia reign of terror.Alexander murders, bribes and betrays to establish his dynasty. No one is immune. Rome is a hotbed of accusation and conspiracy. Every day, the River Tiber is full of new bodies.Sancha de Aragon, daughter of King Alfonso II of Naples, arrives in Rome newly wed to Alexander's youngest son, Jofre. Their marriage protects Naples against the ambitions of the French King Louis and gains Spanish support for the Borgias. But Rome is very different to her beloved Naples.The debauchery of the Borgia inner-circle is notorious: every lust is indulged and every indiscretion overlooked. Sancha is no innocent: she possesses an indomitable spirit which allows her to survive in the snake-pit, but her ancestors once rivalled the Borgias in cruelty and Sancha's greatest fear is that blood will out.Lucrezia Borgia's vicious jealously stings Sancha at first, but gradually the two young women develop a cautious friendship. Lucrezia, adored by her father but used ruthlessly as a political tool, seems deceptively innocent and sympathetic, and their bond strengthens when Lucrezia is married to Sancha's treasured brother, Alfonso. But when Sancha falls in love with Cesare Borgia, her husband's enigmatic older brother, she has no idea of how bizarre and internecine are the family's true ties. Alexander is rather more than an indulgent father; Lucrezia not the innocent she appears; and Cesare's ambition burns wildly. The only safe relationship with the Borgias is none at all: as Sancha, her brother and Naples are soon to discover. ", (ISBN: 9780007148837). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 756131 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780007148837 9780007148837 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Borgia Bride VGC. HarperCollins, 2005. First edition-first printing. Red hardback(gilt lettering to the spine, two small nicks on the edges of the cover, small mark on the edge of the back cover) with Dj(two small nicks and creases on the edges of the Dj cover), both in VGC. Illustrated with b/w maps, family tree's. Nice and clean pages with a small mark, nick and slightly tainted on the outer edges, two small marks on the edges of page 142-143, some creases and nicks on the edges of the pages. The book is in VGC with light shelf wear inside the edges of the Dj cover(two colour marks inside the edge of the back Dj cover). 532pp. Price un-clipped. A collectable first edition-first printing. Heavy book. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 9780007148820 Book number: 2375 GBP 21.16 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 33.17 | JP¥ 2635] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction : Historical
Keywords: 9780007148820 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Borgia Bride Great Britain, HarperCollins. 2005. (ISBN: 0007201362) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine and unmarked lightly yellowed pages. Good - Very Good. Book number: 123659 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.8 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Romance Novel Adventure Story Love Story Romantic Story 0007201362 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Borgia Bride New York, New York, U.S.A. Griffin. 2005. (ISBN: 0312341385). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Crease on front cover. Very Good. Book number: 071862 USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1287] Catalogue: Fiction::Historical
Keywords: 0312341385 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Borgia Bride. New York, St. Martin's Griffin, 2005. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Cover Creased. Water Spot Ffep. Pages: 509. Book number: MASTER216686I USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning Times : A Novel of Medieval France NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, mild rub to jacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book number: 084908 USD 20.92 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1662] Catalogue: Fiction Historical
Keywords: Fiction Historical France | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning Times: A Novel of Medieval France Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardcover. 0684869233 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING7706301 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 0684869233 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning Times HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 2002 Paperback, 400pp. (ISBN: 9780006514060). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 598198 NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780006514060 9780006514060 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning Times HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 2002 Paperback, 400pp. (ISBN: 9780006514060). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 606232 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780006514060 9780006514060 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning Times Harper Collins 2001 Paperback. (ISBN: 9780006514060). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 736397 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780006514060 9780006514060 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BURNING TIMES New York, Simon & Schuster. 2001. (ISBN: 0684869233) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This book is an excellent novel on Medeivel France. If you love historical fiction, then this book is for you. Fine/Fine. Book number: 018071 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
Keywords: 0684869233 Fiction Historical France | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning Times a Novel of Medieval France Simon & Schuster, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684869233. First Printing; 1.2 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches; 400 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 213205 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0684869233 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning Times: A Novel Scribner/Simon and Schuster, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with very minimal shelf wear, mild spine crease, text unmarked, binding tight. 2001 Trade Paperback. 394 pp. plus short reading group guide. "The year is 1357. The Inquisition rages throughout medieval France, searching ruthlessly for heretics. In an epic tale of passion, mystery, and unspeakable danger, one woman faces the flames..and triumphs. Mother Marie Françoise, born Sybille, is a midwife with a precocious gift for magic -- a gift that makes her a prime target for persecution at the hands of the Church. She flees her village and takes refuge in a Franciscan sisterhood. Before long, Sybille's unusual powers bring her under the scrutiny of the Inquisition. Michel, a pious and compassionate monk sent to hear her confession, finds himself drawn more intimately into Sybille's life and destiny than either of them could have imagined. Like a magician herself, Jeanne Kalogridis weaves a tale of star-crossed love, of faith and heresy, of mysticism and witchcraft, against a fascinating historical backdrop -- the Black Death, the Hundred Years' War, and the catastrophic defeat of France at the hands of the English. The result is a page-turning novel about one of the most intriguing periods in history.". Book number: 1529484 USD 5.85 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning Times. NY: Simon & Schuster, (2001). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 703811 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning Times HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 2002 Paperback, 400pp. "Of the Black Death, they said it was the end of the world; I knew better. The world can withstand the sickness of the body, but it remains to be seen whether it will survive the sickness that eats at the souls of our persecutors. So professes Mother Marie Fran‡oise, born Sybille, a poor midwife who is taught pagan ways and magic by her grandmother and is forced to take refuge among the Franciscan sisterhood as the Inquisition threatens. Her extraordinary life story unfolds when a monk is charged with determining whether the mysterious abbess is a saint or a witch. Sybille is possessed of exceptional powers, and she is in full command of them -- practicing white and black magic, winning the hearts of people with her wisdom, and terrorizing church authorities with her cunning. But even witches are not immune to earthly love, and Sybille embarks on a passionate, dangerous quest to be reunited with her beloved. As she confronts an exceptional destiny -- one that will require her to face the flames in order to save others like her -- she relates a tale of impossible triumph that forever changes the inquisitor who hears it. The Burning Times brilliantly weaves the mythology of the Knights Templar, witchcraft, and gnosticism against a backdrop of actual historical events: the Black Death, the Hundred Years' War, and the catastrophic defeat of France by England. Demonstrating the same meticulous research and page-turning plotting that made her Diaries of the Family Dracul series a success, Jeanne Kalogridis crafts a vivid portrait of this turbulent and fascinating period in world history and, at the same time, delivers a searing love story with a redeeming moral of its own: The greatest magic is that of compassion. ", (ISBN: 9780006514060). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 448020 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780006514060 9780006514060 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning Times New York, Simon and Schuster. 2001, First Edition/ First Printing. (ISBN: 0684869233) Trade Paperback. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), A really nice copy of the ARC. Fascinating story set in the time of the Inquisition. Fine. Book number: 016623 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Historical France Arc0684869233 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of the Vampire the Diaries of Family Dracul New York: Delacorte Press, 1995. 0385314124. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385314124. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Small closed tear to top front panel. ; 1 x 9.3 x 5.9 Inches; 301 pages. Book number: 32354 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: 0385314124 Fiction Horror Dracul Family Fictitious First Editions Mysteries, Thrillers & True Crime Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of the Vampire Headline 1995, First Edition, First Impression, Hard Cover. VG+/Fine. 074721378X A very nice copy; pages a little tanned to edges.Very nice dustwrapper. Book number: 18154 GBP 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.34 | JP¥ 2490]
Keywords: FICTION 074721378X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of the Vampire: The Diaries of the Family Dracul Delacorte Press, 1996. book club ed. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385314140. good condition with minor soiling dustjacket has edgewear and tears but nicely intact; dustjacket has edgewear and tears but nicely intact; LIB2958014031. Book number: 73550 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Supernatural & Occult
Keywords: 0385314140 2958014031 Kalogridis | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHILDREN OF THE VAMPIRE: The Diaries of the Family Dracul. New York: Delacorte, (1995.) First printing. This is the second book in a trilogy, following 'Covenant with the Vampire.' set in Amsterdam in 1871 .301 pp., 'manuscript' endpapers. Dust jacket art by Bob Larkin. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-385314124 Book number: 44111 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Horror and dark fantasy
Keywords: historical fiction, dracula, vlad, 0385314124 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page