| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 81 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Language, Rhetoric And Idea. Charles E. Merrill Books, Inc., Columbus: 1967. Softcover. Good condition. A college textbook. Contains the definition of rhetoric, and gives essays to back up each claim. Includes essays by George Orwell, Huxley, Fromm, Melville, Crane, Shaw, Cheever, Frost, Faulkner and others. ¶ 549 pages. Book number: 33173X1 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: ( Essays Speech Ideas ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Short Story: Ideas and Backgrounds. Columbus OH, Charles E. Merrill Books, Inc., 1967. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have edgewear. Text pages are clean with no markings in text. Book number: 054716H USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: Writing Composition Exposition Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aas Baarn, Fontein. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 9026104727) Pb. 256p. Very Good. -- Champ-ClarkBook number: 024286 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Literaire Thriller
Keywords: 9026104727 | In shopping cart More information div> |
AAS. Uitgeverij Fontein - z.j.. Paperback. Lichte vouwtjes rug, verder netjes. 256 pag. Vertaling: Johannes Melchior. Omslagontwerp: Sjef Nix. Omslagillustratie: Jeanette Adams. Book number: 5630 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: thriller; vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
BLOEDLINK. Uitgeverij Areopagus, z.j.. Paperback. Keurig. 286 pag. Vertaling: Pieter Verhulst. Omslagontwerp: Sjef Nix. Book number: 11620 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: thriller; vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloedlink Zonder Uitgever Zonder Jaar. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789026105210 -- Budget BoekBook number: 14850 € 10.99 [Appr.: US$ 13.8 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1096]
Keywords: 9789026105210 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHICANE AU MICHIGAN. ALBIN MICHEL. 1990.. In-8 Carré. Cartonné. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 291 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. Tampon sur la page de titre. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Jacqueline Carnaud et Jacqueline Lahana. Spécial suspense. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150005792 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
CRISS CROSS New York, St Martin's Press 1988, 1st, Hb. A bit bumped at spine, dj sl wrinkled & a bit soiled, vg/vg. 8vo pp. 322 Book number: 005644 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Crime Fiction Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Criss-Cross St Martins Pr, 1990. Hardcover. Like New. light edge handlings on dust jacket as well as minor creasings and light fadings. ID: mon0000068188 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000068188 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criss Cross St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-03728-7) . 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Punz Wolff. (Mystery). Book number: 345583 USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0312037287 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criss Cross. N.Y.:, ST. MARTIN'S PRESS, 1990. 1st Edition. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0312037287. Fine in Fine Dj. Book number: 2571 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery 0312037287 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criss Cross Pan. (ISBN: 0-330-31531-5) . 1991, 1st British edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Mystery). Book number: 253861 USD 21.82 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1733] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0330315315 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criss Cross New York, St.Martin's Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0-312-03728-7)) Hardcover. "..a dazzling entertainment..relentless pacing ,and a jagged mix of the terrifying and the hilarious ." all set in Grand Rapids,Michigan. HC 322p. Fine/Fine. Book number: 14469 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Mystery Fiction
Keywords: Grand Rapids. Greek American Writers Greeks in America - Fiction 0312037287 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criss Cross New York, St.Martin's Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0-312-03728-7)) Hardcover. "..a dazzling entertainment..relentless pacing ,and a jagged mix of the terrifying and the hilarious ." all set in Grand Rapids,Michigan. HC 322p. Fine/Fine. Book number: 14468 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Mystery Fiction
Keywords: Grand Rapids. Greek American Writers Greeks in America - Fiction 0312037287 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criss Cross St Martins Press. (ISBN: 9780312926243) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0005973 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780312926243 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criss Cross. NY: St. Martin's Press, (1990). First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 703807 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criss Cross. NY: St. Martin's, (1990). First edition. Cloth and boards. Fine copy. Otherwise fine jacket has surface scratches to the rear panel. 2nd crime novel of this Grand Rapids, Michigan, author and to my mind a better book than his first. Book number: 2684 USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2111] Catalogue: Crime and Suspense Fiction
Keywords: Crime/Suspense Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criss Cross New York, St.Martin's Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0-312-03728-7)) Hardcover. "..a dazzling entertainment..relentless pacing ,and a jagged mix of the terrifying and the hilarious ." all set in Grand Rapids,Michigan. HC 322p. Fine/Fine. Book number: 21249 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Mystery Fiction
Keywords: Grand Rapids. Greek American Writers Greeks in America - Fiction 0312037287 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criss-Cross St Martins Pr, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312037287. American first edition, first printing. Published by St Martin's Press in 1990. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 9507831 USD 15.19 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
Keywords: 0312037287 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criss-Cross New York: St Martins Pr, 1990. Hardcover. 0312037287 Very good in Very good nicks and a little scratching to back panel of dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING7234255 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Keywords: 0312037287 Ex-Convicts -- Fiction, Ex-Police Officers -- Fiction, Robbery -- Fiction, Grand Rapids (Mich. ) -- Fiction, Detective and Mystery Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criss-Cross St Martins Pr, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312037287. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by St Martin's Press in 1990. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 5009625 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1270]
Keywords: 0312037287 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CRISS CROSS. New York: St Martin's, (1990.) First printing. His second novel, a funny, fast-paced, ad ultimately shocking, crime caper set in Michigan. 322 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (some light toning to the pages.) ISBN: 0-312-037287 Book number: 50207 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: michigan setting, 0312037287 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criss Cross New York: St. Martin's, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312037287. New book, unmarked and unread in very mildly rubbed, dj.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 6816 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: 0312037287 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criss Cross NY: St. Martin Press, 1990. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book/ light wrinkling otherwise near fine dust jacket, The author's 2nd novel. Book number: 31823 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Mysteries & thrillers
Keywords: 0312037287 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criss Cross New York, St.Martin's Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0-312-03728-7)) Hardcover. "..a dazzling entertainment..relentless pacing ,and a jagged mix of the terrifying and the hilarious ." all set in Grand Rapids,Michigan. HC 322p. Fine/Fine. Book number: 14470 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Mystery Fiction
Keywords: Grand Rapids. Greek American Writers Greeks in America - Fiction 0312037287 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page