ascending
descending
found: 15 books

KAHN, SHARON
Don't Cry for Me, Hot Pastrami
New York, New York, U.S.A. Prime Crime. 2002. (ISBN: 0425187152) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. crease top corner front cover. Good.
Book number: 005789
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective Women Sleuths 0425187152
In shopping cart

More information

KAHN, SHARON,
DON'T CRY FOR ME, HOT PASTRAMI.
Kahn, Sharon. DON'T CRY FOR ME, HOT PASTRAMI. NY: Scribner, c2001. first printing. 298pp. 8vo. as new hardcover in as new d/j
Book number: 85488
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

SHARON KAHN
Don't Cry for Me, Hot Pastrami: A Ruby, the Rabbi's Wife Mystery (Ruby, the Rabbi's Wife Mysteries)
Scribner. Hardcover. 0684871556 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine .
Book number: BING51909
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Keywords: 0684871556
In shopping cart

More information

SHARON KAHN
Don't Cry for Me, Hot Pastrami: A Ruby, the Rabbi's Wife Mystery (Ruby, the Rabbi's Wife Mysteries)
Scribner, 2001. Hardcover. 0684871556 First edition. Very good no dust jacket.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7776698
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: 0684871556
In shopping cart

More information

SHARON KAHN
Fax Me a Bagel: A Novel Introducing Ruby, the Rabbi's Wife (Ruby, the Rabbi's Wife Mysteries)
New York: Scribner, 1998. Hardcover. 068484737X Near fine literary agency stamp ffep in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Fine .
Book number: BING7234254
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 068484737x Jewish Women -- Fiction, Rabbis' Spouses -- Fiction, Women Detectives -- Texas -- Fiction, Jews -- Texas -- Fiction, Rothman, Ruby (Fictitious Character) -- Fiction, Texas -- Fiction, Detective and Mystery Stories, Jewish Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SHARON KAHN
Fax Me a Bagel: A Novel Introducing Ruby, the Rabbi's Wife (Ruby, the Rabbi's Wife Mysteries)
Scribner. Hardcover. 068484737X Very good literary agency stamp front free endpaper in Very good dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING834MARX000
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 068484737x
In shopping cart

More information

KAHN, SHARON,
FAX ME A BAGEL.
Kahn, Sharon. FAX ME A BAGEL. NY: Scribner Sons, c1998. First printing. 255pp. 8vo. Fine hardcover copy with fine d/w
Book number: 70826
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

SHARON KAHN
Fax Me A Bagel
Berkley 2001 Paperback, 272pp. "This first title in the new Agatha Award-acclaimed series features Ruby, the widow of the rabbi in Eternal, Texas. When a patron drops dead in The Hot Bagel, Ruby's friend the baker faces interrogation--and Ruby starts wondering about a connection to her husband's still-unsolved hit-and-run death. ", (ISBN: 9780425180464). Near Mint.
Book number: 581236
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780425180464 9780425180464
In shopping cart

More information

SHARON KAHN
Fax Me a Bagel
Berkley, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. 0425180468 Very Good. Used book minor creasing,. Very Good .
Book number: BING7203176
USD 3.94 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 313]
Keywords: 0425180468
In shopping cart

More information

KAHN, SHARON
Hold the Cream Cheese, Kill the Lox
Berkley, 2003. Pp: 256. When the murder of a lox cutter wreaks havoc with a double bar mitzvah, Ruby traces the victim's past to Nazi-era Denmark and embarks on a chase that takes her from wintry Alaska's salmon streams to a New Jersey smokehouse. Reprint. ISBN: 9780425191316. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2028947
€  3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.01 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 9780425191316
In shopping cart

More information

KAHN, SHARON
Never Nosh a Matzo Ball
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-684-84738-8). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 300 pp. Small dent in lower edge of rear cover; slight stain on upper page edges. Jacket is slightly shelf-soiled on rear panel. "A Ruby, the rabbi's wife mystery.". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002485
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction; Mystery 0684847388
In shopping cart

More information

SHARON KAHN
Never Nosh a Matzo Ball: A Ruby the Rabbi's Wife Mystery (Ruby, the Rabbi's Wife Mysteries)
Scribner, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684847388. American first edition, first printing. Published by Scribner in 2000. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Overall the book is in Near Fine condition! !. Fine .
Book number: 1020052
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952]
Keywords: 0684847388
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHARON KAHN
Which Big Giver Stole the Chopped Liver?: A Ruby, the Rabbi's Wife Mystery
Scribner, 2004. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear() Essie Sue Margolis is at it again. This time, she's organizing the reunion from hell for the Big Givers to Temple Rita in Eternal, Texas. The reunioners are gathering at a ritzy hotel in nearby Austin to celebrate the beloved temple's history and to salute its two most important -- or is it self-important -- members: Freddie Fenstermeister, grand-nephew of Miss Rita Fenstermeister, who gave the money to establish the temple, and the temple's current leading lady, Essie Sue herself. Ruby Rothman, whose late husband Stu was the Temple Rita rabbi, has been roped into helping Essie Sue with some of the plans. Big mistake. An Essie Sue event is sure to be full of surprises, not all of them pleasant. Cheap but elegant is Essie Sue's motto, with an emphasis on ID: mon0000032462 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000032462
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, General AAS, Women Sleuths, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

KAHN, SHARON
Which Big Giver Stole the Chopped Liver?: A Ruby, the Rabbis Wife Mystery
New York, N. Y. Scribner. 2004. (ISBN: 0-7432-4357-9) Half-Cloth, 8vo - over 7" - 9" Tall. Critical Acclaim for the Ruby, The rabbi's Wife Mysteries. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 078495
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective Women Sleuths 0743243579
In shopping cart

More information

LONG, BONITA & KAHN, SHARON
Women, Work and Coping: Multi-disciplinary Approach to Workplace Stress
London, McGill-Queen's University Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0773511296). paperback. Government Reference Library, Library stickers on the spine, inside of the cover and FEP, Stamp on title page. Written by feminists and other researchers from the disciplines of psychology, sociology, anthropology, and management science, the 14 essays in this collection are about women's experience of paid work and women's ways of coping with employment stress. The opening essays highlight the social and cultural changes that have compelled women to develop new coping strategies. Several contributing authors examine specific workplace structures and describe women's experiences in different occupational contexts - whether hostile or hospitable. Shifting from a structural to an individual perspective, other contributors deal with psychosocial factors, such as gender differences, that have been found to moderate stress and enhance the coping process. They analyze individual experiences with work-related stressors, focusing on the mediating effects of cognitive appraisals. This work contains contributions by Nina Colwill, Bruce E. Compas, Esther R. Greenglass, Barbara Gutek, Catherine A. Heaney, Sharon E. Kahn, Ronald C. Kessler, Karen Korabik, Bonita C. Long, Judi Marshall, Diana L. Mawson, Lisa M. McDonald, Pamela G. Orosan, Hazel M. Rosin, Craig A. Smith, Anne Statham, Allison Tom, Elaine Wethington, and Lois M. Verbrugge. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 038055
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29 | JP¥ 2304]
Keywords: Social Sciences Science Women Studies 0773511296
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search