| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 139 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Japan and the United States in the 1970's; a Summary of Discussions at Racine, Wisconsin, December 2, 1969 New York, Japan Society. 1970. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 23pp. Fine/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 31679 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Asia & The Middle East
Keywords: Japan United States Relations | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fifty Years of Foreign Affairs New York, Praeger Publishers. 1972. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has scuffs, rub marks and edge chips; a nice copy of book. 501 pages. Very Good/Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 058211 USD 3.72 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 296] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Foreign Affairs | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Challenge of Change and Conflict in American Society New York: League for Industrial Society, 1975. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 44 p. Fine. Â ¶ "This pamphlet covers the proceedings of the 70th Annual Conference of the League for Industrial Democracy which was held in New York City on May 2 and 3, 1975". -- BibliomaniaBook number: 63621 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Socialism
Keywords: Social-Democracy League for Industrial Democracy L.I.D. Black Studies African American | In shopping cart More information div> |
"GAZETTE des BEAUX-ARTS, 528 ème livraison, Tome 25, 3ème période, 1er Juin 1901. Bien complet de : ""Portrait de L. Pille, architecte"", une belle gravure originale de A. Mayeur, , tirée hors-texte. Contient de nombreux articles, tous illustrés : Le Musée du Mobilier Français au Louvre, par Emile Molinier (20 p., cpl.). Le premier Salon du XXe siècle, par Maurice Tourneux (13 p., 2 ème article)..." "Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1901. Contient en outre : Hubert van Eyck, par W.-H. James Weale (9 p., cpl.). Honoré Daumier, par Gustave Kahn (10 p., bien complet de l'héliogravure hors-texte de Daumier : ""Chasseurs se chauffant""). La Galerie de Rodolphe Kahn, par Emile Michel (14 p., 2 ème et dernier article)... 1 fascicule gr in-8, broché. Couverture défraîchie, avec déchirures au niveau du dos, bon état intérieur, sans rousseurs." ¶ "GAZETTE des BEAUX-ARTS, 528 ème livraison, Tome 25, 3ème période, 1er Juin 1901. Bien complet de : ""Portrait de L. Pille, architecte"", une belle gravure originale de A. Mayeur, , tirée hors-texte. Contient de nombreux articles, tous illustrés : Le Musée du Mobilier Français au Louvre, par Emile Molinier (20 p., cpl.). Le premier Salon du XXe siècle, par Maurice Tourneux (13 p., 2 ème article)..." Book number: 56155 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Time's Dark Laughter Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345292480. Very Good . Book number: BING103B21 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0345292480 | In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Future of Art: Sponsored by the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum New York, Viking Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0670003085) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ix, 134 pp. illus.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. A rarely-cited, but interesting anthology, with some distinguished writers. Annette Michelson introduces structuralist thought in her contribution, while Jack Burnham relies on systems theory. Also includes the radical thinker Marcuse, philosopher Toynbee, architect Louis I. Kahn, artist James Seawright, and behavioral psychologist Skinner. Very Good. Book number: 013694 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: 0670003085 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Babe I Knew Was Like This, an Article in Collier's June 10, 1950 NY, Crowell-Collier. 1950. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Periodical, (USA) No markings, address mailing label, small tear to upper edge of cover, Very good used copy. paper covers with colour illus of tugboat and lighthouse, side-stapled, 86pp. B&W photos and colour illus. Lovely vintage ads for cigarettes and American cars. Fiction by William Scott; Jean Boley; Joe McCarthy; Dorothy Hughes; Howard Maier; John and Evelyn Humphreys. (2.0 JM 0120. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 61245 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Babe Ruth Fiction Vienna Pain Sam Snead Vintage Ads American Periodicals 1950s | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Star Waes Trilogy Del Rey. 1995, Presumed 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1568654359). Hard Bound. They dont give a date just a date for each story, Lucas A New Hope 1976 & Glut, The Empier Strikes Back 1995 , return of thr Jedi 1995. The book is in perfect cond but yhe DJ has 2 rears on front cover 1 at top 1 at bottomand fraying at spine. Fine/Good. Book number: 008679 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 1568654359 | In shopping cart More information div> |
STARWARS - 3 TOMES : LA GUERRE DES ETOILES - L'EMPIRE CONTRE ATTAQUE? LE RETOUR DU JEDI ISBN : 2266051237. PRESSES POCKET N° , 5474,5473. 1992. In-16 Carré. Broché, Sous emboîtage. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 285 + ,220 + 220 pages. ¶ Science-fiction, collection dirigée par Jacques goimard. Traduit de l'américain par Odile Sabathé-Ricklin, Claude Gilbert. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30080073 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
UN AUTRE MONDE, HORS LE TEMPS Opta, 1984. 463 pages. Illustré de dessins en couleur au dos des plats et hors texte. Reliure d'éditeur bleue. Collection du 'Club du Livre d'Anticipation'. Illustré de dessins originaux de Gérard Duboscq. Ouvrage tiré à 3000 exemplaires num. Ex. n° 2920. In-8 Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 94.4-Editions numérotées. ISBN: 2720101931. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40148839 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973] Catalogue: GENERALITES
Keywords: 27201019311 | In shopping cart More information div> |
UN AUTRE MONDE, HORS LE TEMPS Opta, 1984. 463 pages. Illustré de dessins en couleur au dos des plats et hors texte. Reliure d'éditeur bleue. Etiquette de code sur le dos (jaquette). Tampon et annotation de bibliothèque en page de titre. Fichette, tampons et range-fichette au dos du 2e plat. Scotch au dos des plats. Collection du 'Club du Livre d'Anticipation'. Illustré de dessins originaux de Gérard Duboscq. Ouvrage tiré à 3000 exemplaires num. Ex. n° 350. In-8 Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 94.4-Editions numérotées. ISBN: 2720101931. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40205286 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3970] Catalogue: GENERALITES
Keywords: 27201019311 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indiana Jones en de Tempel der Doem W & L boeken, 1984, 300 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 22 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 254661&THR € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Spanning / Thrillers
Keywords: Spanning / Thrillers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poltergeist Luitingh, 1982, 192 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 272451&THR € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Spanning / Thrillers
Keywords: Spanning / Thrillers | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE RIRE NOIR DU TEMPS Opta, 1984. 421 pages. Illustré de dessins en couleur au dos des plats et hors texte. Reliure d'éditeur bleue. Collection du 'Club du Livre d'Anticipation'. Illustré de dessins originaux de Gérard Duboscq. Ouvrage tiré à 3000 exemplaires num. Ex. n° 518. In-8 Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 94.4-Editions numérotées. ISBN: 2720101958. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40148842 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973] Catalogue: GENERALITES
Keywords: 27201019581 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA RONDE SUBTILE DU TEMPS Opta, 1984. 472 pages. Dessins en couleur au dos des plats. Reliure d'éditeur bleue. Collection du 'Club du Livre d'Anticipation'. Illustré de dessins originaux de Gérard Duboscq. Ouvrage tiré à 3000 exemplaires num. Ex. n° 000779. In-8 Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 94.4-Editions numérotées. ISBN: 2720102040. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40135907 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973] Catalogue: GENERALITES
Keywords: 27201020401 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Star Wars: De terugkeer van de Jedi Bruna Pockethuis, 1983, 192 .pp, soft cover, 12 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 250202&SF € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Un autre monde hors le temps OPTA, 1984. Reliure toile verte, in-8. Jaquette illustrée. Un fable tragi-comiquen aux mlultiples rebondissements. Bon état, usage. EAN/ISBN: 9782720101939/2720101931. -- A tout livreBook number: 40334 € 31.50 [Appr.: US$ 39.55 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3142] Catalogue: Fantastique
Keywords: 9782720101939 2720101931 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Echo Vector. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. It is the holiday season in L.A. Dr. Jordan Marks is reluctantly celebrating his 40th birthday when he notices something strange; an increasing number of nosebleed patients in the ER. Fine book in a very good plus, price intact dust jacket that is clean, crisp and bright; there is a small piece of material missing from the back lower edge and light wear to spine edge and front fold. 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 227 pages. F/VG+. Book number: 4501 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: James Kahn Fiction Novel Horror Suspense Medical Mystery Mystery Psychological Thriller Medical Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Echo Vector New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1987. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312010230. hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,spine/front label,card pocket on rear endpapers,libstamp on title pg,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 51388 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0312010230 Fiction Mystery Medical Thriller Mystery, Espionage & Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Echo Vector St. Martin's Press 1987, St. Martin's Press 1987. 1st edition. cloth First edition. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. VG DJ Book number: 001423 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Economic Approach to Environmental and Natural Resources, Instructors Manual The Dryden Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0030104831). Paperback, Oversized. Book, Instructors Edition. A Clean and Bright copy. Very Good -/No Jacket. Book number: 010828hb USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Oct
Keywords: 0030104831 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Goonies. München Goldmann Wilhelm GmbH 1985. 1. Auflage Broschiert ohne Eintragungen, deutliche Gebrauchsspuren, vergilbt, Deutsche Erstveröffentlichung ISBN: 3442083974. akzeptabel - gebraucht Book number: BU022597 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Science Fiction und Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Goonies. "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3442083974. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU370392 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LA GUERRE DES ETOILES - LE RETOUR DU JEDI ISBN : 2253034703. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 5946. 1984. In-8 Colombier. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 249 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90079296 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA GUERRE DES ETOILES, LE RETOUR DU JEDI ISBN : 2258012449. Presses de la Cité. 1983. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 185 pages. ¶ D'après le film de George Lucas. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160032249 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page