| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
![]() | Cracker!: The Best Dog in Vietnam Atheneum, 2008. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light wear to extremities, - JP ID: mon0000158421 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000158421 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction, Military & Wars, All 4-for-3 Deals, Textbooks Trade-In & Buyback, General, Paperback, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books, Ages 9-12, 9 - 12 años, Herge, Kadohata, Cynthia, Wells, Rebecca Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
CRACKER! THE BEST DOG IN VIETNAM. New York: Atheneum, (2007.) Later printing. Moving young adult novel by this Newbery award winning author, the story of a young soldier in Vietnam who bonds with his bomb-sniffing dog. Told in part thru the view of the dog. INSCRIBED on the title page To -- happy reading and with 'woof! woof!' under Kadohata's signature. 312pp. Dust jacket art by Shane Rebenschied. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1416906371 Book number: 53278 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Young adult books
Keywords: vietnam war, german shepherds, dogs in army, japanese american author, asian american, children, 1416906371 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cracker! The Best Dog in Vietnam NY: Aladdin Paperbacks, 2008. Softcover. ISBN: 1416975225. Almost like new condition but has nameplate pasted inside front cover. Very lightly handled. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pages. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 52888 USD 5.79 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 460]
Keywords: 1416975225 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CRACKER! THE BEST DOG IN VIETNAM. Kadohata, Cynthia. CRACKER! THE BEST DOG IN VIETNAM. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, c2007. first printing. 313pp., illustrated b/w photographs. 8vo. Signed by the author on t.page. new unread hardcover in as new d/j Book number: 84318 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cracker Atheneum, 2007. First Edition. Soft Cover. SOFT COVER Advanced Reading Copy. Contains numberline 1-10. Virtually no wear to the covers! ! Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark.. Fine . Book number: 1009548 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Cracker!: The Best Dog in Vietnam Atheneum, 2008. Paperback. Very Good. '() CRACKER IS ONE OF THE UNITED STATES ARMY'S MOST VALUABLE WEAPONS: a German shepherd trained to sniff out bombs, traps, and the enemy. The fate of entire platoons rests on her keen sense of smell. She's a Big Deal, and she likes it that way. Sometimes Cracker remembers when she was younger, and her previous owner would feed her hot dogs and let her sleep in his bed. That was nice, too. Rick Hanski is headed to Vietnam. There, he's going to whip the world and prove to his family and his sergeant -- and everyone else who didn't think he was cut out for war -- wrong. But sometimes Rick can't help but wonder that maybe everyone else is right. Maybe he should have just stayed at home and worked in his dad's hardware store. When Cracker is paired with Rick, she isn't so sure about this new owner. He's going to have to prove himself to her before she's going to prove herself to him. They need to be friends before they can be a team, and they have to be a team if they want to get home a'''' ID: mon0000075265 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000075265 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction, Military & Wars, All 4-for-3 Deals, Textbooks Trade-In & Buyback, General, Paperback, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books, Ages 9-12, 9 - 12 años, Herge, Kadohata, Cynthia, Wells, Rebecca Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cracker! the Best Dog in Vietnam NY: Atheneum Books For Young Readers, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 1416906371. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. Minor wrinkling of clean and otherwise unworn complete DJ. ; 8-1/2" Tall, 314pp. Green boards, tan spine, bright metallic-red lettering. JUVENILE DOG STORY. Cracker is a German shepherd dog, trained to sniff out bombs, traps, and the enemy. " 'The fate of entire platoons rests on her keen sense of smell...Told in part through the uncanny point of view of a German shepherd, CARACKER! Is an action-packed glimpse into the Vietnam war as seen through the eyes of a dog and her handler. " Two-page b/w photo essay, "War Dogs with Their Handlers in the Vietnam Era. " For ages 10 and up.. VG/VG- . Book number: 32637 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: 1416906371 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Cracker!: The Best Dog in Vietnam Atheneum, 2008. Paperback. Like New. Like New Paperback clean tight, unmark, minor scuffing and creasing to extremities otherwise a fine unread copy -ss ID: mon0000157425_FBA . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000157425_FBA USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Fiction, Military & Wars, All 4-for-3 Deals, Textbooks Trade-In & Buyback, General, Paperback, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books, Ages 9-12, 9 - 12 años, Herge, Kadohata, Cynthia, Wells, Rebecca Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Floating World NY: Viking, 1989. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 105094 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0670826804 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Floating World. New York, Viking, 1989. 1st. Hardcover., F/F Remainder Mark. Pages: 196. Book number: MASTER001013I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FLOATING WORLD. New York: Viking, 1989. First printing. Her highly praised first novel, the story of a Japanese American girl coming of age, and piecing together the story of her family, in the Pacific Northwest in the 1950's. SIGNED on the title page. Fine in a fine dustjacket (remainder line.) ISBN: 0-670-82680-4 Book number: 16770 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Asian and Asian American
Keywords: pacific northwest, japanase-american, young adult fiction, first novel, 0670826804 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FLOATING WORLD. New York: Viking, 1989. First printing. Her highly praised first novel, the story of a Japanese American girl coming of age, and piecing together the story of her family, in the Pacific Northwest in the 1950's. SIGNED on the title page. Fine in a fine dustjacket (a new copy, but with a remainder line.) ISBN: 0-670-82680-4 Book number: 37546 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542] Catalogue: Asian and Asian American
Keywords: pacific northwest, japanase-american, young adult fiction, first novel, 0670826804 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Floating World NY: Viking, 1989. 1st printing of 1st edition, prior owner's name & inkstamp on continuation page otherwise fine hard cover book/ chipped on rear panel at bottom otherwise very good+ dust jacket, Signed and dated Portland, 1989 by author on half-title page. Book number: 12636 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Signed & inscribed books 0670826804 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Floating World Viking, 1989. F First Edition. Hardcover, Cloth, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0670826804. Near Fine/Near Fine. Slight ink mark to the front page. Book number: E12611 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Literature, Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Japanese-American 0670826804 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FLOATING WORLD. Kadohata, Cynthia. THE FLOATING WORLD. NY: Viking Press, c1989. 196pp. 8vo. Fine bright trade softcover copy Book number: 67115 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Floating World. New York:, Viking Press, 1989. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0670826804. Author's First Book. Fine in Fine Dj. Remainder Mark on Bottom Edge Near Spine. Book number: 2213 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: Literature 0670826804 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Floating World Ballantine, 1991. Signed by the author on the title page. Cody's Books Signature Sticker. Near Fine condition. Third Printing of the paperback edition. Book number: 037190 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Floating World New York: Viking, 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780670826803. First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 196 pp; a very different coming-of-age story.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 20592 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 9780670826803 Fiction General Cynthia Kadohata 0670826804 9780670826803 Fiction - General | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Floating World. A novel. New York: Ballantine Books, 1993. 8vo, paperback, 193pp. Very good. [ISBN: 0345381629] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 64226.LIB € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Literatuur (Engelstalig)
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Floating World US: Viking Adult, 1989-07-12. Hardcover. 0670826804 Literature & Fiction. Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: WARE25BB1523 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0670826804 Popular American Fi General Fiction - General Japanese Americans Domestic Fiction Bildungsromane Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Floating World Viking Adult, 1989. Hardcover. 0670826804 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING7706251 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0670826804 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Floating World NY: Viking, 1989. 1st printing of 1st US edition, remainder mark on top edge otherwise fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 12637 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0670826804 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Floating World Viking, 1989, Ed.: First. Signed. VG/VG Book number: 15385 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Glass Mountains White Wolf Publishing, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. '() Mariska couldn-t be happier. Living an almost fairy-tale life, she is popular, adored by her parents, and is engaged to be married to the most attractive man in her village. But her world is torn when war approaches the peaceful village of Bakshami. Mariska risks everything she has in order to search for her parents who left to negotiate and find peace. With a young warrior as her companion, she travels beyond the safety of her village. Together they search for Mariska-s parents and peace for their village in a time of terrible uncertainty.'''' ID: mon0000085340 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000085340 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Erotic, United States, General, Kadohata, Cynthia, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Glass Mountains. (White Wolf, Clarkston, GA, 1995).. 301 pp, PB. When Mariska's parents disappear on a trip to negotiate with the warlike Formans, she undertakes a "journey to find (them)..accompanied by an unusual companion, a young warrior from the Land of Knives. Together they face their planets uncertain future as worldwide war swiftly approaches." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, soft creasing to front cover, book slightly cocked, spine uncreased. VG. Book number: 5544 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Bakshami, Forma, Mariska, Land of Knives, War, Fantasy. | In shopping cart More information div> |