ascending
descending
found: 85 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BALTES, PAUL B. & SCHAIE, K[LAUS] WARNER (BORN 1928), EDS,
Life-Span Developmental Psychology: Personality and Socialization.
NY: Academic Press, 1973. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+452+[4]pp. Printed blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering. Ink owner's name to the flylef, front joint a bit cracked, lower edges rubbed and bumped, a good to VG copy. Weight: 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. Size: 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 0120771500. Binding: HB.
Book number: 047921
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

BIRREN E JAMES, SCHAIE WARNER K
Handbook psychology of aging
San Dieego, academic press, 1990. formaat 26-18-3, 5cm, 3e druk, 551blz, hardcover met stofomslag - goed
Book number: 41857
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Birren E James, Schaie Warner K
In shopping cart

More information

BIRREN, JAMES E. (ED.); SCHAIE, K. WARNER (ED.)
Handbook of the Psychology of Aging
Toronto, ON, Canada, Academic Press, Incorporated. 2001, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0121012638). paperback. Ex-Library, Ex-library: label on spine; barcode on return slip; ink stamps on edges of spine + front matter. Contents otherwise clean, sound, bright throughout; shelf wear to cover only. Very Good.
Book number: 199124
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: Aging_psychological Aspects Older People_psychology 0121012638
In shopping cart

More information

BIRREN, JAMES E. (EDITOR); SCHAIE, K. WARNER (EDITOR)
Handbook of the Psychology of Aging (The Handbooks of Aging) - Third Edition
San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Academic Press, Incorporated. 1992, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0121012816) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 552 pages including index. The definitive reference source for information on the psychology of adult development and aging. Features a strong emphasis upon systematic explanation and covers important theoretical and methodological issues that form the basis on adult development and aging. Clean with light wear. Minor quantity of pencil markings else unmarked. Nice copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 51101013
CAD 44.99 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.87 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3485]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Aging Psychological Aspects Psychology Developmental Adulthood Birren, James E. (Editor); Schaie, K. Warner (Editor) Handbook of the Psychology of Aging (the Handbooks of Aging) - Third Edition Aging Psychological Aspects Aged 552 Pages Including Index. T
In shopping cart

More information

BIRREN, JAMES E.; SCHAIE, K. WARNER
Handbook of the Psychology of Aging
Academic Press, 1990. Third Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0121012816. Highlighting and marks in the front part of the book. Covers issues that form the basis for researchon adult development anad aging, including ethics in research in aging, animal models in againg, concepts of time in aging, cognitive and motor performance, etc. Good .
Book number: 16464
USD 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 191]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: 0121012816 Psychological Aging Genetics and Aging Gerontology Aging Reseach Vision and Hearing Timothy Salthouse Warner Schaie David Hultsch
In shopping cart

More information

BIRREN, JAMES E,; SCHAIE, K WARNER
Handbook of the Psychology of Aging
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1985. Ed.: Second Edition, 26.25 cm. Hardcover. 0442214014. - Hardcover, good condition, with somewhat floppy boards and spine. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned page edges. Clean and unmarked. Dj good, somewhat rubbed, sunned spine, some lt. edgwr top and bottom, lt tanning ins. Good/Good.
Book number: 23348
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology 0442214014
In shopping cart

More information

BIRREN, JAMES E. & K. WARNER SCHAIE
Handbook of The Psychology of Aging
, . Von Nostrand, 1977. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, cover worn, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 49534
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
In shopping cart

More information

BIRREN E JAMES, SCHAIE WARNER K
Handbook psychology of aging
New York, VNR, 1977. formaat 26-18-4cm, 787blz, hardcover met stofomslag - goed
Book number: 41858
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Birren E James, Schaie Warner K
In shopping cart

More information

BIRREN JAMES E. - WARNER SCHAIE K.
Handbook of the psychology of aging
New York, 1985, 931 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 19 x 27 cm. 2e druk/edition/édition/Ausgabe, Stofwikkel beschadigd/Dust jacket damaged, Bibliotheekstempel/Ownership stamp/Cachet de bibliothèque/Bibliothekstempel. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 200065&25F
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BIRREN, JAMES E. AND SCHAIE, K. WARNER
Handbook of the Psychology of Aging
Academic Press. Inc.San Diego 1991. 3rd Edition. A volume from the Handbooks of Aging. Subjects: Aging - Psychological aspects. Aged - psychology. A very good paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0121012808. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 37223
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 0121012808
In shopping cart

More information

BIRREN, JAMES E., AND K. WARNER SCHAIE (EDS.)
Handbook of the Psychology of Aging
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold. 1985, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0-442-21401-4). Cloth, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Ex-Library, xvii, 931 pp. An ex-library copy with the usual stamps, etc. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 009674
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Psychology - Reference; Aging 0442214014
In shopping cart

More information

BIRREN, JAMES E. AND SCHAIE, K. WARNER (EDITORS)
"Handbook of The Psychology of Aging, Second Edition
, . "Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1985 (Hardback with dj, very good condition) ISBN: 0-442-21401-4
Book number: 91507
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[ROWLING, J. K. ] WARNER BROS
Hogwarts, 2001 - 2002 Student Planner. Harry Potter
California. Cedco Publishing Company 2001. 1st Edition. An impressively illustrated. colorful planner for Harry Potter fans. Subjects: Hogwarts - Fictional school. Harry Potter - Fictional character. Fine copy in the original color-printed. spiral-backed stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.0768345278. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 105858
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
Keywords: 0768345278
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOOLER, CARMI & SCHAIE, K[LAUS] WARNER (BORN 1928), EDS,
Cognitive Functioning and Social Structure over the Life Course.
Norwood, NJ: Ablex Publishing Corporation, [1987]. 1st Edition. xiv+286+[2]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A tight, near fine copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Weight: 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. Size: 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. ISBN: 089391410X. Binding: HB.
Book number: 032042
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3932]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

CLOUGH, SHEPARD B.; GAY, PETER; WARNER, CHARLES K.
The European Past, Reappraisals in History Since Waterloo, Volume 2
New York, MacMillan. 1967, Fifth Printing. paperback. Used, Previous owner's name on the FEP, edgewear, highlightnings in the text. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 026848
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: History - Europe
In shopping cart

More information

CLOUGH, SHEPARD B., PETER GAY & CHARLES K. WARNER
"The European Past, Vol. II: Reappraisals In History Since Waterloo
Macmillan, 1967. "Macmillan, 4th Printing, 1967 (PB, light wear to cover, good cond)
Book number: 33025
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Catalogue: European History
In shopping cart

More information

CLOUGH, SHEPARD B., PETER GAY, CHARLES K. WARNER & JOHN M. CAMMETT
"The European Past, Vol II: Reappraisals in History Since Waterloo
Macmillan, 1970. "Macmillan Co., 1970 (Trade PB, light wear to cover, x-lib w/usual markings, o/w good cond)
Book number: 31111
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Catalogue: European History
In shopping cart

More information

CLOUGH, SHEPARD B.; GAY, PETER; WARNER, CHARLES K.
The European Past, Reappraisals in History Since Waterloo, Volume 1
New York, MacMillan. 1967, Fifth Printing. paperback. Used, Previous owner's name on the FEP, edgewear, highlightnings in the text. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 026853
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: History - Europe
In shopping cart

More information

CLOUGH, SHEPARD B. (EDITORS) (WITH JOHN M. GAMMETT, PETER GAY & CHARLES K. WARNER.)
The European Past: Volume 2: Reappraisals in History Since Waterloo
MacMillan. 1970. (Trade paperback) Very good. (History).
Book number: 175956
USD 14.91 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1184]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

COOMARASWAMY, ANANDA K. (LANGDON WARNER AND HORACE H.F. JAYNE, EDS.)
Early Indian Architecture [from] Eastern Art. An Annual. Volume II, 1930 and Volume III, 1931 [Two Volumes].
Philadelphia: Collate Art Association, 1930-1931. [209-242] + [181-219] pp. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. Offprints. Illus. with b/w plates, photos and drawings. Very good copies with edgewear along the spines and light soiling on wrappers.
¶ The three parts of Coomaraswamy's important essay. I: Cities and City Gates Etc, derived mainly from Pali literature and as represented in the reliefs of Bharhut, Sanchi and Amaravati; II: Bodhi-Gharas, representations of the Bodhi-tree with or without an accompanying temple structure; and III: Palaces. Also includes two other Coomaraswamy articles: 'An Illustrated Svetambara Jaina Manuscript of A.D.1260,' 'Corrigenda and Addenda to Early Indian Iconography' (see our #30387), and 'Early Passage on Indian Painting.'
Book number: 30487
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: India, Asia, South Asia, Indian art, Asian Art, Indian Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

BIRREN, JAMES E. AND K. WARNER SCHAIE
Handbook of the Psychology of Aging
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1985. First Edition. (ISBN: 0442214014). Hardcover. Second Edition. Thick octavo, green cloth covered boards. 931pp. including extensive index. A fundamental reference work for gerontologists as well as psychologists working with the elderly. A tight, unmarked volume in a crisp, sharp, bright dust jacket. Discreet prior owner signature on ffep. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 04712
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Aging Social Science Gerontology 0442214014 , Gerontology, Gerontologist, Psychology, Psychiatry, Age, Elder, Elderly, Senescence, Psychiatric, Psychological, Birren, Schaie, Neurology, Experimental, Family, Cognition, Longevity, Learning, General 0442214
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FEAL, ROSEMARY G. (ED.); HOLQUIST, MICHAEL; GARBER, MARJORIE; MARSHALL, DAVID; STEINER, WENDY; BROOKS, PETER; BARSKY, ROBERT F.; WERTSCH, JAMES V.; MILLER, NANCY K.; POWERS, PETER KERRY; HARPHAM, GEOFFREY GALT; GOLD, DAVID; WARNER, WILLIAM B.; OTHERS
Profession 2008
New York: Modern Language Association, 2008. 1603290559. Softcover. ISBN: 1603290559. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing, lightly worn. ; Contents: Presidential Forum, The Humanities at Work in the World; Reports from the Field. ; 9.0" tall; 280 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1340073
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 1603290559 Education Modern Language Association University College Intellectual Profession All Literature Languages and Linguistics Literary Criticism Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WARNER, GEORGE AND MARTEN, C. H. K.
The Groundwork of British History Part II from the Union of the Crowns to the Present Day.
London, Blackie, 1928. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dark blue cloth with blue lettering. 791 pages including supplementary index. A good clean copy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001816
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, PHILIP K.;WARNER BOOKS
The Death of Common Sense: How Law Is Suffocating America
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Grand Central Pub. 1996. (ISBN: 0446672289). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, he nuns of the Missionaries of Charity believed two abandoned buildings in New York City would make ideal homeless shelters. The city agreed and offered to sell the building for one dollar each. Yet the shelter project faltered: the city's bureaucracy imposed such expensive remodeling requirements on the buildings that the shelter plans were scrapped. To Howard, an attorney practicing in New York City, this is but one of many examples of the law's suffocating Americans by extensive decrees on what may and may not be done. His book is truly a catalog of horror stories, actually quite engrossing and adding to the story of public inefficiencies chronicled by David Osborne's Reinventing Government . What Howard does not do as well, however, is offer guidance on remedies. His answer seems to be that we should take personal responsibility, gather up our courage, and step out into the sunlight away from government's shadow. Very Good.
Book number: 076990
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0446672289
In shopping cart

More information

KERTZER, DAVID I. & SCHAIE, K[LAUS] WARNER (BORN 1928), EDS,
Age Structuring in Comparative Perspective.
Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1989. 1st Edition. xvi+278+[2]pp. Printed laminated pictorial taupe boards with dark blue lettering. A bit cocked, else VG. Weight: 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. Size: 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. ISBN: 0805802029. Binding: HB.
Book number: 084873
USD 27.75 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2204]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search