| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Rope Burns. Stories from the Corner. (Includes Million Dollar Baby). New York:, Ecco Press / HarperCollins,, 2000.. Hardcover. 0060198206. Signed and Inscribed By F.X. Toole Pseudonym for Jerry Boyd. A Fine Hardback Second Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 235 Pp. Contains the Short Story "Million $$$ Baby" Which Was Made Into the Film "Million Dollar Baby" Directed By Clint Eastwood in 2004. Fine. Book number: 39882 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: Modern Literature Boxing Signed 0060198206 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Montana Volumes I and II Lewis Historical Publishing Co. 1957. Cloth. Volumes 1 and 2. 410pp/437pp. Index in rear of Volume 2. B/w photos. B/w frontispiece in each vol. Occasional light finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spines (lettering of Vol. 2 is a bit faded, but still legible). Covers are lightly soiled. Top text block edge of Vol. 1, and bottom text block edge of Vol. 2, are soiled. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . Very Good/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for International shipments. -- LJs BooksBook number: 034984 USD 199.95 [Appr.: EURO 159.25 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15884] Catalogue: American West / Montana
Keywords: American West / Old West / American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Prize Anthology Journey 2 The best of short Fiction from Canada's Literary Journals McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good +. vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. Light spine creases 255pp vg+/-- . Book number: 2387 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Candian Literature, Rick Hillis, Andre Alexis, Terry Griggs, Glen Allen, Lawrence O'Toole K.D. Miller | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Journey Prize Anthology (The Best Short Fiction from Canada's Literary Journals, 2) McClelland&Stewart, 1990. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked. (Near Fine), no spine or cover creases. some light cover edge wear, ID: mon0000062288 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000062288 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Alexis, Andre, Anthologies, United States, General, Contemporary, Literary, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Montana's Cowboy Artist, C. M. Russell Helena, MT, Montana Magazine, Historical Society of Montana. 1958. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Serial, 96 pp. illus. (some col.), ports. 11 col. plates; 27 cm. Official program, world's largest showing of original C. M, Russell art, National Collection of Fine Arts, Smithsonian Institution, October 12-November 2, 1958. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps faded around the edges, age toning. "This catalog of the exhibition is the fall, 1958 issue of Montana, the magazine of western history, published by the Historical Society of Montana." CONTENTS: Beloved Westerner, by K. Ross Toole; Great American Artist, C.M.R. by Harold McCracken; A Slice of my Early Life, by C. M. Russell; Program Section; A Full-Color Portfolio of Russell Art: The Historical Society of Montana Collection; C. M. Russell as a Cowboy Friend: A Sidekick's Memories, by Con Price; An Honest-To-God Human Being, A Tribute, by Will Rogers; C. M. Russell, As Seen by an Art Dealer and Critic, by Victor J. Hammer; The Famed Britzman-Hammer Collection; A Letter to Brother Van, by C. M. Russell; The Conservatism of Charles M. Russell, by J. Frank Dobie; The Horse Hunters, by Charles M. Russell; A Few Words about Myself, by Charles M. Russell; Fortunate Friendship, by Irving S. Cobb; My Charlie, by Nancy Cooper Russell; Modest Son of the Old West, by Joe De Yong; The Statue of C. M. Russell, by John B. Weaver. Very Good. Book number: 043867 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: American::5. Modern, 1900-1945
Keywords: Collectible | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Essays on Montana and the Northwest Helena, Montana. Historical Society of Montana. 1957. Heavy Paper Wraps, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. ', 305 pp. Introduction by Senator Mike Mansfield. Very Good/No DJ. Book number: BBC-0K29394 USD 17.11 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1359] Catalogue: Western Americana
Keywords: Northwest Montanna Jim Crow Hugh Glass | In shopping cart More information div> |
Director's Roundup: Cheap Commercialism Tarnishes the Lewis and Clark Story Helena, Montana. Montana The Magazine of Western History. 1956, Vol. 6, No. 1; January, 1956. Heavy Card Wraps, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. ', Other articles: Jim Bridger: He-Coon of the Mountain Men, Wiltsey, Norman B.; The People's Bishp, Reverend Daniel Tuttle; Struble, John Linton Others Illus. approx. 200 pp. First reprinting 1965 by Johnson Reprint Corp. Very Good/No DJ. Book number: BBC-0K27766 USD 14.10 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1120] Catalogue: Western Americana
Keywords: West Montana History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Montana : An Uncommon Land Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. University of Oklahoma Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0806104279) . Hardcover. University of Oklahoma Press, 1984, sixth printing. In very good condition, minor bumping to edges, name and date on front endpaper. DJ is very good, has minor surface chipping and creasing, minor fraying, and a 1" closed tear at the top of the rear panel. Indians, Custer, fur traders, sheepherders, cattlemen, copper and then oil all played a part in Montana's history. Book number: 016600 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Americana - the Land
Keywords: Montana History United States State 0806104279 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MONTANA AN UNCOMMON LAND. Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press, 1959. This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tightm, bright, and clean with a touch of wear at the top of the spine. There are no marks or writing. The dust jacket shows rubbing to the color tint of the brown background. There is a touch of soil on the white background of the back cover. 8vo. Book number: 5819 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: History Montana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Montana - Magazine of Western History: Winter 1957, Volume Seven, Number One. Helena, Mt., Historical Society/Montana, 1957. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Lightly Worn & Rubbed. Slight Musty Odor. Pages: 64. Text Block Clean & Tight. Book number: MASTER189620I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: United States History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Montana, An Uncommon Land University of Oklahoma, 1968, Ed.: Fourth printing. very good condition in a price clipped dust jacket Book number: 13726 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Montana: An Uncommon Land. Oklahoma (1959), 12 mo., x,278 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 2nd. ptg.; VG/no dj; Book number: LR28565 USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 595]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Montana: an Uncommon Land. University of Oklahoma Press, 1959. Hardcover. Same as later reprint. Some dust jacket wear. ; 278 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Book number: 56439 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: History-western
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Montana, an Uncommon Land Norman, OK: Univ. of Oklahoma Pr, 1970. Fifth Edition. Blue cloth. Fine/nr. Fine, some DJ edgewear; B/w Photos. Book number: 3522 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Montana
Keywords: Montana Little Big Horn Cattle Sheep Indians Oil Honyockers Tax Reform Firearms | In shopping cart More information div> |
Probing the American West Papers from the Santa Fe Conference Santa Fe, Museum of New Mexico. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine price clipped dj. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 017032 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: AmericanWest
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Probing the American West Papers from the Santa Fe Conference Santa Fe, Museum of New Mexico. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in VG+ lightly soiled dj with small edge tear. Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 017031 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: American West
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Probing the American West: Papers from the Sante Fe Conference.. Museum of New Mexico. 1962. Hardcover. 216; 216 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Book number: 605 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: History-old-west
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Probing the American West: Papers from the Sante Fe Conference. Santa Fe, New Mexico: Museum of New Mexico Press 1962. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 216 pages + ads. Notes, index. Description: Among the papers presented here are: The Significance and Value of the Overland Journal by Dale L Morgan; The California Gold Rush Reconsidered by J S Holliday; The Persistence of Horse-Drawn Transportation in the Trans-Mississippi West, 1865-1900 by Oscar Osburn Winther; Mothers of the Mixed-Bloods; The Marginal Woman in the History of the Upper Missouri by John C Ewers; Quanah Parker, Indian Judge by William T Hagan; Mounted Riflemen: The Real Role of Cavalry in the Indian Wars by James S Hutchins; Mackenzie Against Dull Knife: Breaking the Northern Cheyennes in 1876; and more. BINDING/CONDITION: dark turquoise cloth with black text; a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000FSG4JS -- The BookwormBook number: 057209 USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2264] Catalogue: Western Americana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Probing the American West: Papers from the Sante Fe Conference. Santa Fe, New Mexico: Museum of New Mexico Press 1962. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 216 pages + ads. Notes, index. Description: Among the papers presented here are: The Significance and Value of the Overland Journal by Dale L Morgan; The California Gold Rush Reconsidered by J S Holliday; The Persistence of Horse-Drawn Transportation in the Trans-Mississippi West, 1865-1900 by Oscar Osburn Winther; Mothers of the Mixed-Bloods; The Marginal Woman in the History of the Upper Missouri by John C Ewers; Quanah Parker, Indian Judge by William T Hagan; Mounted Riflemen: The Real Role of Cavalry in the Indian Wars by James S Hutchins; Mackenzie Against Dull Knife: Breaking the Northern Cheyennes in 1876; and more. BINDING/CONDITION: dark turquoise cloth with black text; the top edge of the text block is lightly foxed, otherwise a Very Good- book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000FSG4JS -- The BookwormBook number: 056371 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Western Americana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rape of the Great Plains : Northwestern America, Cattle and Coal Little, Brown, and Co. 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. 271pp. Index. Map in front. DJ is price clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . Fine/Near Fine. -- LJs BooksBook number: 033590 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188] Catalogue: American West / Old West / American History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rape of the Great Plains; Northwest America, Cattle and Coal.. Boston and Toronto, Little, Brown and Company, 1976. 1st Edition. [xiii] 271p., dj (An Atlantic Monthly Press book). Book number: 009126 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: American Great Plains | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Time Has Come: To Say the Things That Need to Be Said About Campus Violence, Tyrrany of Minority, Crusade of Spoiled Children, Parental Abdication of Responsibility, Lack of Courage, Integrity, & Wisdom on the Part of Our Educational Leaders New York: William Morrow and Company, 1971. Hard Cover. 1971 edition. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. DJ has edge rubbing and one tear at top front corner. 178 pp. Book is the work of a conservative author who analyzes the causes of student protest on college and university campuses and suggests solutions to the problem.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall.. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 840027 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188]
Keywords: Education Higher College Colleges University Universities Violence Protest Activism All Education History: : United States | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twentieth Century Montana : A State of Extremes University of Oklahoma Press, 1977. Cloth. Fourth Printing. 307pp. Index. B/w photos. Maps. Blue cloth covers with silver and black lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . Fine/No Jacket. -- LJs BooksBook number: 036601 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029] Catalogue: American West / Montana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Twentieth-century Montana; a State of Extremes.. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xix, 307p., b/w illus., dj. Book number: 007338 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Montana Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twentieth Century Montana A State of Extremes , . University of Oklahoma Press, 1983. ( trade PB, cover worn,o/w in good cond. ) ISBN: 0806118261 Book number: 69390 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277] Catalogue: North American History
| In shopping cart More information div> |