| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
D. Magni Ausonii Bvrdig. Viri consvla-ris, Opera. A Iosepho Scaligero, et Elia Vineto denuo recognita, di-sposita et variorum notis il-lustrata, quod Epistola ad lectorum docebi. S.l. (Geneva), Typis Iacobi Stoer, 1588, in-16°, 12,2 x 8 cm, title with large woodcut border + (30) + 350pp + (2)(bl). Bound with; SCALIGER Joseph; Scaligeri Ivl. Caes. F. Ausonianarum lectionvm libri duo. Adiectis praeterea, Doctissimorum id genus authorum, Ha-driani Iunij, Guilelmi Canteri, Iusti Lypsij, & Eliae Vineti notis. (Geneva) Iacobus Stoer, 1588, 247 pp + (1)(bl) + (12)(index) +(2)(bl), contemporary vellum, with renewed ties, one endpaper renewed, some clear waterstaining at the end, a few pages with small worming, not affecting the readability, in all a very acceptable copy. These two books are normally found together as the second book contains the commentaries on the first. USTC 451139 ; UB Leiden 755 H26.." . Book number: 16741 € 685.00 [Appr.: US$ 860.15 | £UK 548.75 | JP¥ 68329]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La Correspondance de Juste Lipse conservée au Musée Plantin-Moretus. Introduction, correspondance et commentaire, documents, bibliographie Anvers, Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1967, in-8°, sewn, orig. wrappers, 322 pp, indexed.. . Book number: 11820 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lieveling van de Latijnse Taal. Justus Lipsius te Leiden herdacht bij zijn vierhonderdste verjaardag. Met bijdragen van Hans W. Blom, Chris Heesakkers, Robert-Jan van den Hoorn, Nicolette Mout en Kasper van Ommen. Een catalogus van de tentoonstelling in de Universiteitsbibliotheek Leiden 16 maart - 28 mei 2006. Leiden, Universiteitsbibliotheek Leiden/ Scaliger Instituut 2006. ill. Pb. 288 pp. Kleine publicaties van de Leidse Universiteitsbibliotheek Nr. 72. Book number: T16826 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596] Catalogue: Klassieke oudheid Later latijn
Keywords: Klassieke oudheid Later latijn JUSTUS LIPSIUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Justi Lipsi Ad Annales corn. Taciti liber Commentarius sive Notae. 1585. Lyon, Ant. Gryphe 1585; Petit in 8 de 7 ff. n. ch. 505 pp. 7 pp. n. ch. 14 ff. n. ch. d'index, 2 ff. blancs, 126 pp. 1 grand tableau dépl. rel. du XVIIe siècle plein veau brun moucheté, dos à nerfs orné, bon ex. Book number: 3754 € 420.00 [Appr.: US$ 527.39 | £UK 336.5 | JP¥ 41895] Catalogue: Livres Anciens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Traité de la constance (traduction nouvelle précédée d'une notice sur Juste Lipse par Lucien Du Bois) Bruxelles-Leipzig, Muquardt, 1873. 467pp. reliure cart.rouge (plats marbrés, dos en toile, titre doré au dos), 24cm. qqs.rousseurs -- De LezenaarBook number: F49190 € 140.00 [Appr.: US$ 175.8 | £UK 112.25 | JP¥ 13965] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie philosophie philosophy Humanisme Humanism Lipsius België Belgium Brabant Leuven Louvain | In shopping cart More information div> |
Traité de la constance (traduction nouvelle précédée d'une notice sur Juste Lipse par Lucien Du Bois) Bruxelles-Leipzig, Muquardt, 1873. 467pp. 24cm. qqs.rousseurs, br.muet moderne, texte en bel état -- De LezenaarBook number: F54828 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie philosophie philosophy Humanisme Humanism Lipsius België Belgium Brabant Leuven Louvain | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Cruce. Libri Tres. Ad sacram profanam'que historiam utiles. Unà cum Notis. Aptverpi¾, Plantiniana 1595, in-8, 168x104 mm., 137+6 pp., wood block title and 21 illus., vignettes, marginal notes, index; Secunda editio correctior.; Adams 778; Greek & Latin text; NF/modern mot. calf gilt & blind by Root, fore edge shaved with minor loss of notes; Book number: LR15501 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 796.5 | £UK 638 | JP¥ 79438]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Admiranda, sive, de Magnitudine Romana, Libri Quattuor Tertia editio correctior, auctiorque. Antwerpiae Plantin Press 1605 Third edition. (230) pp., Ex Officina Plantiniana Apud Ioannem Moretum, Antwerpiae, 1605, Third edition, with copperplate Plantin device with calipers and motto to title page and rear, colophon leaf, final blank leaf. Modern binding in old style, quarter calf with marbled boards, marbled paper printed without synthetic pigments. Several leaves slightly water stained, o/w very good, tight text. Title page reinforced. An account of the greatness and grandeur of Rome, its size, architecture, and military prowess are extoled by Lipsius. The Plantin Press was established in Antwerp in 1555 by Christopher Plantin (1520-1589) one of the most noted publishers of his era. He developed the characteristic floral, copperplate illustrations and engraved title pages. This title was published by his successor, Jan Moretus, in 1605. The Press is preserved today by the City of Antwerp as the "Museum Plantin-Moretus. Book number: 7016 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 318.75 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31775]
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Amphitheatro Liber = The Roman Colosseum. Portland, Ore.: Collegium Graphicum, 1972. Alan Wofsy Fine Arts, distribution. Decorative wrappers in matching slipcase. Illustrated. 2 vols. Facsimile reprint of 1584 edition. Text in Latin. Printed Sources of Western Art. Theodore Besterman, editor. Depicts the Colosseum as it appeared in 1584. With letterpress text and copper engravings by the important Renaissance printer Christopher Plantin. (Graesse IV, 220). As new. 0-915346-58-3 Book number: 658-3 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369] Catalogue: Printed Sources of Western Art
Keywords: Lipsius Rome Colosseum architecture Renaissance printing Plantin engraving OF ourpublications 0915346583 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Analecta Sive Observationes Reliquae Ad Militiam et Hosce Libros Antverpiae, Plantiniana Apud Joan. Moretum. 1598, Prima Edizione. Rilegato. Libro, [Figurato Costumi-Militaria] (cm.26,3) ottima mezza pergamena antica, ben restaurata, sguardie antiche. -- pp. XXIX, pp. 5 nn. + 1 carta bianca. Con 6 piccole xilografie e 4 grandi incisioni in rame con costumi militari. Bei fregi xilografici e privilegio in fine. Prima edizione di rara opera. L' autore, belga (1547-1606) fu giurista, archeologo e celebre storico di cose militari. Questa nostra è una delle sue opere meno nota. Manca a Bm. Stc. Dutch. esemplare molto bello e fresco. Adams L 760. ottimo. Book number: 001452 € 325.00 [Appr.: US$ 408.1 | £UK 260.5 | JP¥ 32419] Catalogue: Libri dal 1501 al 1600
Keywords: Figurato Costumi Militaria Militari | In shopping cart More information div> |
Von der Bestendigkeit (De Constantia). Faksimiledruck der Deutschen Übersetzung des Andreas Viritius nach der zweiten Auflage von c. 1601 Mit den wichtigsten Lesarten der ersten Auflage von 1599. Herausgegeben von Leonard Forster. Stuttgart, Metzlersche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1965, in-8°, (26 + 304) + 31 pp, publisher's board, dustwrapper, bibliography in the notes.. . Book number: 21324 € 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.69 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3392]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A brief outline of the history of libraries… Translated from the second edition…by John Cotton Dana. Chicago, A. C. McClurg & Co., 1907. Edition limited to 275 copies, printed at the Merrymount Press, 12mo, pp. 121-[124]; additional dec. title-page to series printed in brown and black; a very good copy in orig. linen-backed mottled green cloth-covered boards, red morocco label on spine, light wear to extremities and edges of spine label, spine slightly browned. Volume V of the publisher's series, Literature of Libraries in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries. This copy the “Printer's copy - not in edition” as noted and initialed by “DBU” just above the Merrymount Press bookplate on front pastedown. Smith 293. Book number: 12531 USD 437.50 [Appr.: EURO 348.5 | £UK 279.25 | JP¥ 34754]
Keywords: Library History Merrymount Press Books on Books Books about Books Libraries Printing | In shopping cart More information div> |
De constantia. Libri duo, Qui alloquium praecipue continent in Publicis malis. Ultima editio, castigata. Antverpiae, Ex Officina Plantiniana. Apud Ioannem Moretum, 1605. Title with (Labore et Constantia-) title-vignette, 86 pp. and leaves L4 & M1-M4. Some wdct.-tailpieces and large wdct. initials. Mrbld. wrappers. Text both in Latin and Greek type. 4°. Paper throughout a bit browned, small ink-annotation on title-page, roughly last quarter with marginal wormholing affecting some letters of the marginal notes. * The last and corrected edition. Book number: 17731 € 380.00 [Appr.: US$ 477.17 | £UK 304.5 | JP¥ 37905]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De Cruce libri tres. Editio ultima, serio castigata. Lutetiae apud Laurent. Sonnium 1606 In-8°, 136 + [4] pp. Tekst in het Latijn, met Griekse citaten. Met 19 gravures i.t. Originele soepele perkamenten band Book number: 12831 € 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 439.5 | £UK 280.5 | JP¥ 34913]
Keywords: Latijn | In shopping cart More information div> |
DIVA VIRGO HALLENSIS beneficia eius & miracula fide atque ordine descripta. Anversa, ex officina Plantiniana, 1616 in-4 antico, pp. (8), 86 (i.e. 90), (10), leg. mod. m. perg. con tit. oro al d., piatti in cart. dec. Gr. vignetta in rame al front. raffigurante la Madonna con il Bambino venerata nella cittadina di Hall, nel Belgio, e marca tipogr. in legno al colophon. Iniziali in legno. Con 2 tavv. inc. in rame da Cornelius Galle raff. l’interno del santuario e la veduta della città con l’indicazione, in legenda, del tentativo di assalto al Santuario da parte di Oliviero Tempelius nel luglio del 1580 e di un assalto precedente del 1489. Manca a Bmc, Graesse e Olschki. Iccu cita altre ediz. e non questa. Raro. Ex libris. Ottimo esempl. [321] Book number: CAT21-336 € 861.00 [Appr.: US$ 1081.16 | £UK 689.75 | JP¥ 85885] Catalogue: STORIA - RELIGIONE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Epistolario de Justo Lipsio y Los Espanoles, 1577-1606. St. Louis, Washington University Press, 1966. Small quarto in red cloth; 466 p. illus., port. 23 cm. Bibliography: p. 437-448.. Hardcover. . A legitimately deaccessioned ex-library copy with usual markings. Never circulated. Near fine thus ; very tight & clean., In Spanish and Latin. || Letters. Low Countries. Philologues -- Pays-Bas -- Correspondance. Philologists -- Netherlands -- Correspondence. Lipse, Juste, 1547-1606 -- Correspondance. Lipsius, Justus, 1547-1606 -- Correspondence. || "Justus Lipsius (Joose Lips or Josse Lips) (18 October 1547 - 23 March 1606) was a Southern-Netherlandish (Belgian) philologist and humanist. Lipsius wrote a series of works designed to revive ancient Stoicism in a form that would be compatible with Christianity. The most famous of these is De Constantia (On Constancy). His form of Stoicism influenced a number of contemporary thinkers, creating the intellectual movement of Neostoicism. He taught at the universities in Jena, Leiden and Leuven." -- Wikipedia. || Published jointly by Washington University Press and Editorial Castalia, Madrid, Spain. Book number: 18282 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Spain, Spanish
Keywords: Philosophy, Theory, Thought Spanish | In shopping cart More information div> |
Epistolarum selectarum centuria prima [tertia] [singularis ad Germanos & Gallos] [ad Italo & Hispanos] [Epistolica Institutio]. Antverpiae, ex officina Plantiniana, apud Viduam & Filios Moreti, 1614. Small in-4°. [8] 102 pp, [8] 99 pp, [8] 118 pp, [8] 79 pp, [8] 93 pp, [4], 23 pp. Contemporary full leather. Gilt raised spine, spine ends damaged. ¶ 5 parts in 1 vol, all with seperate title. Good copy of these collections of letters. Book number: 525 € 450.00 [Appr.: US$ 565.07 | £UK 360.5 | JP¥ 44888] Catalogue: Humanism, Humanisme
Keywords: humanism, humanisme, latin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Epistolarum selectarum Antverpiae, Ex officia Plantiniana, 1605-(1613) Grand in-4, (8)-102pp.; 1bl. (8)-99pp.; (8)-118pp.(1bl.)(8)-93pp.-(4); (8)78pp. Plein veau, coiffe supérieure restaurée, reliure de l'époque un peu sèche, 1coin émoussé.La première édition collective de ce recueil de correspondance date de 1602. Notre ouvrage comprend les cinq centuries de la première édition collective; 4 sont éditées en 1605, la Lettre aux italiens et aux espagnols porte la date de 1613.Cette correspondance de Juste Lipse est classée d'après la nationalité des destinataires: les trois premières centuries sont destinées aux belges, la quatrième aux italiens et aux espagnols, la dernière aux allemands. Book number: 3970 € 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 376.71 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 29925]
Keywords: humanisme humanism correspondance letters | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Epistolarum selectarum centuria prima (- quinta); Epistolarum selectarum centuria singularis ad Italos & Hispanos ..., ad Germanos & Gallos ...; ad Belgas (centuria prima-tertia); Epistolica institutio ... editio ultima. 11 parts in 1 vol., all with separate titles." "1605 (i.e. 1601-07)" "Printer's device on titles (repeated). 4 leaves, 213 (1) pp., 1 leaf; 4 leaves, 108 pp., 2 leaves; 6 leaves, 83 pp., 2 leaves; 6 leaves, 112 pp., 4 leaves; 4 leaves, 92 pp., 2 leaves; 4 leaves, 79 pp., 4 leaves, 102 pp., 1 blank; 4 leaves, 99 pp.; 4 leaves, 118 pp., 1 blank; 23 pp. 4to. Contemp. vellum (small repair to top of spine). From the collection of Hendrik D. L. Vervliet. Antwerp, ex officina Plantiniana, apud Ioannem Moretum, 1605 (i.e. 1601-07). Collected letters of the Belgian humanist and classical scholar Justus Lipsius or Joost Lips (1547-1606), one of the most learned men of his days (Montaigne), founding father of Neostoicism. His correspondence, of great significance for the history of the intellectual life of the time, was from the start conceived as a work of art. Among his correspondents are such famous contemporaries as Montaigne, Isaac Casaubon, Henri Estienne, Joseph Scaliger, Paulus Manutius, Ortelius, Hugo Grotius and many more, about 700 in all. The work is divided into five books, and Lipsius saw to the publication of his letters himself, three "centuries" were published during his life, a fourth and fifth were added posthumously by Jan Woverus. - Heraldic bookplate, crowned monogram stamp on titles. A very nice copy apart from copious underlinings and some marginalia in an old hand, somewhat browned throughout. - Bibliographie Lipsienne (1886) vol. I, p. 373-380; 315; 323; 341-342; vol. II, p. 23; Cf. Gerlo, Alois and Hendrik Vervliet, "Inventaire de la correspondance de Juste Lipse 1564-1606". Anvers, Ed. scientifiques Erasme, 1968. HUMANISM ;" Book number: "32859-3804" CHF 1750.00 [Appr.: EURO 1457.25 US$ 1829.7 | £UK 1167.25 | JP¥ 145348]
Keywords: "HUMANISM ;" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Facis historicae compendium ex Iusti Lipsii operibus. Summo studio concinnatum. Opusculum ad historicarum, politicorum, & veterum scriptorum intellectum mira brevitate & dexteritate conducens. Olim in Germania impressum per Anastasium a Valle Quietis. Nunc vero meliori ordini restitutum emendatum, maxima parte auctum & primum in Italia editum a Constantio a Monte Laboris. Patavii Antenoris [Padua], Thuilius, (1628). 16mo. 742 pp. With 3 woodcut plates. Hardcover. Contemp. full vellum. (Occas. light foxing/browning). Book number: 59475 € 295.00 [Appr.: US$ 370.43 | £UK 236.5 | JP¥ 29426] Catalogue: K. Military, war
Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Military history, wars, warfare. Roman Empire lipsius, justus 1628 - 1628 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire de Notre-Dame de Hale, par Juste Lipse, historiographe...traduit du Latin & augmentée de plusieurs merveilles, venues en lumière depuis la mort de l'auteur. S.l.s.d. (on trouve ce livre chez le Sieur Trésorier, dans l'Eglise de Notre Dame de Hale) (approbation de 1697), in-12°, 16,5 x 10 cm, titre avec vignette gravée sur bois + 108 pp + (2)(approb.), broché, couverture marbrée. (dos endomm.). . Book number: 14386 € 185.00 [Appr.: US$ 232.3 | £UK 148.25 | JP¥ 18454]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Iusti Lipsii epistolae. Pars XIV: 1601 Brussel, Paleis der Academieën, 2006. 418pp. 27cm. in the series "Koninklijke Academie voor Wetenschappen, Letteren en Schone Kunsten van België", hardcover (cloth), fine condition, [text in Latin, comments in English] -- De LezenaarBook number: B66473 € 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 113.01 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 8978] Catalogue: Belgicana
Keywords: filosofie philosophie philosophy humanisme België Belgique Belgicana Lipsius correspondence correspondance brieven Vlaanderen Brabant Brabantica Leuven | In shopping cart More information div> |
Iusti Lipsii epistolae. Pars VII: 1594 Brussel, Paleis der Academieën, 1997. 418pp. 27cm. in the series "Koninklijke Academie voor Wetenschappen, Letteren en Schone Kunsten van België", hardcover (cloth), fine condition, [text in Latin, comments in Dutch] -- De LezenaarBook number: B66472 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 69.06 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5486] Catalogue: Belgicana
Keywords: filosofie philosophie philosophy humanisme België Belgique Belgicana Lipsius correspondence correspondance brieven Vlaanderen Brabant Brabantica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Iusti Lipsii epistolae. Pars II: 1584-1587 Brussel, Paleis der Academieën, 1983. 461pp. 27cm. in the series "Koninklijke Academie voor Wetenschappen, Letteren en Schone Kunsten van België", hardcover (cloth), stain on cover, VG, [text in Latin, comments in Dutch] -- De LezenaarBook number: B66469 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489] Catalogue: Belgicana
Keywords: filosofie philosophie philosophy humanisme België Belgique Belgicana Lipsius correspondence correspondance brieven Vlaanderen Brabant Brabantica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Iusti Lipsii epistolae. Pars I: 1564-1583 Brussel, Paleis der Academieën, 1978. 492pp. 27cm. in the series "Koninklijke Academie voor Wetenschappen, Letteren en Schone Kunsten van België", hardcover (cloth), VG, [text in Latin, bilingual introduction in Dutch and English] -- De LezenaarBook number: B66468 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 69.06 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5486] Catalogue: Belgicana
Keywords: filosofie philosophie philosophy humanisme België Belgique Belgicana Lipsius correspondence correspondance brieven Brabant Brabantica Vlaanderen | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page