| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Memorial History of Boston, Including Suffolk County, Massachusetts, 1630-1880, Four Volumes Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1881. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown, blindstamped, textured cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine; brown endpapers. Vol. I, 596 pages, color folded two page map of Boston, illustrations; Vol. II, 577 pages, frontispiece, illustrations, spine lightly cracked; Vol. III, 691 pages, frontispiece, illustrations; Vol. IV, 713 pages, frontispiece, illustrations. Each volume has a small printed label of Bangor Theological Seminary inside front cover, and smaller printed sticker on spine. Slight rubbing at corners, bottom of spines; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound, attractive set; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 20702 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738]
Keywords: History Boston Memorial History Suffolk County 1630-1880 Massachusetts | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Revolution - a Narrative, Critical and Bibliographical History NY: Sons of Liberty Publication, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. White, clean and bright unread hardcover bound in rich red cloth binding. Dustjacket rubbed to spine ends, slight fade to spine, price clilpped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Book number: 092534 USD 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1903] Catalogue: "History, United States
Keywords: The American Revolution - a Narrative, Critical and Bibliographical History Sons of Liberty Publication | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliographical Contributions No. 31. A Supplemental List of Works on North American Fungi. Cambridge, Library of Harvard University 1888. Or.wr. 9 pp. Book number: 7304 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliographical Contributions. No. 25. A List of Works on North American Fungi. Cambridge, Libraty of Harvard University 1887. Or.wr. 36 pp. Book number: 7303 € 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.65 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2594]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christopher Columbus: And How He Received and Imparted the Spirit of Discovery Stanford: Longmeadow Press, 1991. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, This history includes extracts from Columbus' journals & uses his actual maps & drawings. Book number: 62090 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Europe: Spain
Keywords: U.S.: pre-colonial 0681413816 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christopher Columbus and How He Received and Imparted Th Spirit of Discovery Longmeadow Pr; Reprint; Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0681413816. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Owner's stamp & purchased notes on front ep. First published in 1890, this book reveals the truth about the private and public life of the Hero of the Age of Discovery. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 21866 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0681413816 Biography: Letters: Memoirs America Spain Discovery Exploration Explorers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christopher Columbus and How He Received and Imparted the Spirit of Discovery . Stamford CT Longmeadow Press 1992. Hardcover. Reprint (originall published Boston 1892 ) 674pp. Index. Illustrated with drawings, reproductions & maps throughout text . Tall 8vo . HC. Brown boards, brown letering in gold panels . BIOGRAPHY. "It addresses every question you will probably ever have about the life and times of Columbus. " . Very minor wear to clean and bright DJ. Binding and contents are almost as new. Fine/ VG .. Book number: 9320 USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 634] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cultures of the Aztecs, Mayas, and Incas. Whitestone:: Council on National Literatures, 1996. Paperback. ISBN: 0918680506. Review of National Literatures, Volume 20. First edition (paperback). Fine in printed wraps. Fine . Book number: 46443 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Paperbacks II
Keywords: 0918680506 Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cultures of the Aztecs, Mayas & Incas: French & Dutch Discoveries of America Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A. Council on Natl Literature, 1996. (ISBN: 0918680506) Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". VG. Unmarked, tight and clean. Printed in journal form, Volume 20, as stated. Very Good. Book number: 009341 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0918680506 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays in American Church History. Excerpts from Winsor's NARRATIVE AND CRITICAL HISTORY OF AMERICA. Hardcover. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. This book contains five chapters taken from NARRATIVE AND CRITICAL HISTORY OF AMERICA and rebound together by the previous owner. Contains Spanish North America by Justin Winsor; Las Casas and the Relations of the Spaniards to the Indians by George E. Ellis; The Jesuits, Recollects and the Indians by John Gilmary Shea; Joliet, Marquette and LaSalle by the editor; Father Louis Hennepin by the editor. Book number: 72249 USD 5.88 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 467]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kohl Collection (Now in the Library of Congress) of Maps Relating to America. A Reprint of Bibliographical Contribution Number 19 of the Library of Harvard University Govermnment Printing Office, 1904. Hardcover. Ex-library. Large 8vo. Cloth. 189 pp. With an index by Philip Lee Phillips. Spine cocked. Head and heel of spine rubbed, corners of boards rubbed and bumped. Bookplate on front pastedown. Library ink stamp on title p.and p. 17. Very good. . Good Book number: 210132 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kohl collection (now in the library of Congress) of maps relating to America. With index by Philip Lee Phillips. Washington, 1904, , réimpression2002. 1 vol., In-8, (1) f + 189 pp, toile de l'éditeur. ¶ In all 474 early maps of American are described, many with useful annotations and comments. Book number: W17116-8670 CHF 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.5 US$ 109.78 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8721]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kohl collection (now in the library of Congress) of maps relating to America. With index by Philip Lee Phillips. Washington, 1904 (Réimpression, 2002). In-8, (1) f + 189 pp, toile de l'éditeur. ¶ "In all 474 early maps of American are described, many with useful annotations and comments". Book number: 3883 € 66.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.88 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 6584] Catalogue: Cartographie
Keywords: Cartographie . | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Memorial History of Boston, Including Suffolk County, Massachusetts, 1630-1880 - [Complete in 4 Volumes] Boston. J. R. Osgood And Company. 1880-81 1880. 1st Edition. Description: 4 v. Fronts.illus.plates. ports.maps. plans. Facsims. 28 cm. Subjects: Boston--History. Suffolk Co.Mass. --History. Very good copies all in the original gilt-blocked dark buckram. Professionally recased with the original spine laid back; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 15 -- MW BooksBook number: 59171 € 695.00 [Appr.: US$ 872.71 | £UK 556.75 | JP¥ 69326]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE MEMORIAL HISTORY OF BOSTON INCLUDING SUFFOLK COUNTY, MASSACHUSETTS. 1880. Fine. WINSOR, Justin, ed. THE MEMORIAL HISTORY OF BOSTON INCLUDING SUFFOLK COUNTY, MASSACHUSETTS, 1630-1880. In Four Volumes. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1880(-1881). Volume I has a double-page color map as frontispiece; the other volumes have b/w frontispieces. All are illustrated with numerous b/w plates, maps and figures in the text. Four quarto volume: 596/577/691/713 pp. 3/4 black leather and marbled boards, with bright gilt lettering on spine, marbled endpapers a.e.g. Volume I: The Early and Colonial Periods. Volume II: The Provincial Period. Volume III: The Revolutionary Period. The Last Hundred Years, Part I. Volume IV: The Last Hundred Years, Part II: Special Topics. A fine and bright copy (save for a small paper loss on front board of vol. 1) of this Boston classic. Book number: 84711 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719]
Keywords: Boston Massachusetts Amer History | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE MEMORIAL HISTORY OF BOSTON. 1880. Very Good. WINSOR, Justin, ed. THE MEMORIAL HISTORY OF BOSTON, including Suffolk County, Massachusetts, 1630-1880. In Four Volumes. Boston: Ticknor and Company, (1880-1881). Profusely illustrated with maps, diagrams, facsimiles, etc. Quarto. Light brown half-calf, red marbled paper- covered boards, all edges and endpapers marbled to match; spines in gilt, with brown or red morocco labels. Ink ownership. Bindings are rubbed/scraped along perimeters, Joints are somewhat tender. Text and illustrations are quite fresh. Internally fine, but about very good overall. Book number: 84930 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 597.5 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59578]
Keywords: Americana - Usa Massachusetts Boston History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Memorial History of Boston, Including Suffolk County, Massachusetts, 1630-1880 - [Complete in 4 Finely Bound Volumes] Boston. J. R. Osgood And Company. 1880-81 1880. 1st Edition. Description: 4 v. Fronts.illus.plates. ports.maps. plans. Facsims. 28 cm. Subjects: Boston (Mass. ) --History. Suffolk County (Mass. ) --History. Finely bound all in modern aniline calf over the original marble boards. Raised bands with dark morocco gilt-blocked labels. Spine compartments uniformly tooled in gilt. An exceptional set; of presentation quality. Scans etc. On request.Weight in Kg appr.: 12 -- MW BooksBook number: 76895 € 1895.00 [Appr.: US$ 2379.55 | £UK 1518 | JP¥ 189026]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mississippi Basin. The Struggle in America between England and France 1697-1763 with Full Cartographical Illustrations from Contemporary Sources Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1895, First Edition. Hard Cover , Original maroon cloth-covered boards with gilt stamping of maps and title on the front board and brown cloth spine with maroon and gilt inset. Aside from a darkening spine and light wear the spine extremities, a near fine copy with gilt top edge. Book number: 022373 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrative and Critical History of America / Edited By Justin Winsor Complete in 8 Volumes. Contents; Aboriginal America; Spanish Explorations and Settlements; English & French Explorations and Settlements; the English and French in North America, 1689-1763; the United States of North America 1763-1850; &C. Boston And New York; Houghton And Mifflin 1889. 1st library edition (1884-1889). Physical desc. : 8 vols. : front.illus.plates. ports.maps. facsims ; 28 cm. Subjects: America --Discovery and exploration --Cartographer --Antiquities --United States --History --Bibliography. Near fine copies all in the original publisher's gilt-blocked wine buckram; gilt (aboriginal) armorial-type motif to the front panels. Edges very slightly toned. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. With tissue guarded frontis. Scans on request.Weight in Kg appr.: 10 -- MW BooksBook number: 30550 € 795.00 [Appr.: US$ 998.28 | £UK 637 | JP¥ 79301]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrative and Critical History of America - [8 Volumes Complete in 16 Parts]. Contents: V.1. Aboriginal America. 1889, -- V.2. Spanish Explorations and Settlements in America from the Fifteenth to the Seventeenth Century. [C1886]. . . . . . Etc. Boston ; New York : Houghton. Mifflin [C1884-C1889] 1884. 1st Edition. Description; 8 v in 16 parts. Ill.maps. ports. ; 28 cm. Subject: Cartography - Maps - America - Early works to 1800. America - Description and travel. America - Antiquities. Columbus. Christopher. Most of the articles are followed by a critical essay on the sources of information. and by notes. in addition to the foot-notes. Scans and additional detail on request. S all. Good to very good copies all in the original gilt-blocked buckram over bevelled boards. General dust-toning with minor waer to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains an uncommonly well-preserved set overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 25 -- MW BooksBook number: 102136 € 895.00 [Appr.: US$ 1123.85 | £UK 717 | JP¥ 89276]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrative and Critical History of America, Volume Viii: The Later History of British, Spanish, and Portuguese America. Boston:, Houghton Mifflin Co.,, 1889. Hardcover. binding Near Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, full brown leather, 604 pages, all edges marbled. Darkened spine, front joint cracked & hanging by a thread, clear tape down rear joint, corners bumped, but still very nice internally, clean & bright This vol. only. Sold AS IS. This vol. only. Sold AS IS. Book number: 218066 USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2776] Catalogue: AMERICA GENERAL
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrative and Critical History of America [Complete Set]. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1889 1st ed. Eight volume set. First edition. Hardcovers; original publisher's half leather and cloth. Ex-library books with various stamps and markings. Text clean and tight and otherwise a set of 8 books in good condition. Book number: 86680 USD 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 195.25 | £UK 156.5 | JP¥ 19462]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrative and critical history of America. Boston & New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1884-1889. 8 vols in-4, reliure plein cartonnage editeur. Ouvrage de base. Exemplaire de travail : mors un peu frottes, quelques pages se detachant, mais exemplaire neanmoins sain. Book number: 3059 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.36 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14963]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrative and Critical History of America, Volume Iii: English Explorations and Settlements in North America 1497-1689. Boston:, Houghton Mifflin Co.,, 1884. Hardcover. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, full brown leather, 578 pages, all edges marbled. Darkened spine, joints cracked, lightly scuffed & edgeworn. This vol. only. This vol. only. Book number: 218064 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: AMERICA GENERAL
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrative and Critical History of America (8 Vols. Bound in 16) Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1889. HARDCOVER. 240 pages of solid history, 1050 pages of short biographies. Eight volumes, bound in sixteen at The Riverside Press, in Cambridge. 4to. Some (cosmetic) hinge exposure but bindings are rock solid. Illustrations, portraits, charts, photogaphs, maps. Original gilt-blocked dark-green buckram. Tight, and bright, with just a few minor instances of rubbing and shelf-creasing at spine caps. A near fine set, hardly ever used. Near Fine . Book number: 59627 USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 438.25 | £UK 351 | JP¥ 43691] Catalogue: AMERICAN HISTORY
Keywords: American History U.S. History U.S. History Photographs U.S. History - Sets. | In shopping cart More information div> |