| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Lark Will Sing Hale 1969 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine and page edges a little browned and marked else Fine book in worn, torn, stained and slightly eroded Dust Jacket. . ¶ "Lark City... a strange assortment of people in a vast apartment complex, each in his own way struggling to remain involved and useful in the face of enforced retirement... though filled with action and surprises is perhaps Hugh Cave's most provocative novel to date... with startling answers." Very Scarce" Book number: 107540 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CAMBODGE CARNET DE VOYAE SUIL. 2003. In-16 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 188 pages. Nombreuses photographies et illustrations en coueleur dans texte. ¶ Collection les 3 moustqiues -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20148072 € 79.00 [Appr.: US$ 99.2 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7880]
Keywords: Voyages | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Whispering Room: Haunted Poems. Kingfisher, New York, (1996), Ist edition.. 72 pp, small 4to (10 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Patterned endpapers, magically (and spookily) illustrated throughout in full color by Justin Todd. "When the night is dark and the wind is howling, enter a room filled with mystery and wonde r, with words and images to make you shiver: The Whispering Room. Inside you'll find the bones of an ancient royal ship, a frozen man who walks the streets, phantom fishermen, and a lurking bogeyman. Here even the most ordinary things se e m f r i g h t ening: streetlights, the flash of headlights against the wall, or an empty shool. Ranging from traditional verse to new works by contemporary poets, the poems in this eerie collection take readers beyond the comforts of their cozy ho me s t o sp ec tr al forests, deserted islands, and even to the Milky Way in search of spellbinding images." Dust jacket is price-clipped, light wrinkling at top of spine and flap-folds, light creases on top half of spine, minor rubbing. NF/ VG. Book number: 9186 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Gillian Clarke, Justin Todd, Supernatural, Fear, Hauntings, Witches, Fog, Bats, Ghosts, Dark, Graveyards, Spells. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Volunteering Widening Horizons in the Third Age Carnegie Inquiry Into the Third Age Research Paper Number 7 Carnegie United Kingdom Trust, 1992. 4to. Original printed card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. ix + 85 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 40315 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Misc
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chicago the History of Its Reputation NY, Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1929. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj. Name on free endpaper else clean. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 017825 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Chicago History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chicago: The History of Its Reputation. Part I: by ... Introduction and Part II: by ... Harcourt, Brace (1929), 12 mo., xii,508 pp., sources, index; Fifth Printing; VG/no dj, slight spine fade; Book number: LR41909 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chicago the History of Its Reputation. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1929. Hardcover. Wear to extremities. Spine lettering faded. Binding could be tighter. Front hinge well started; a history of the Windy City; 8vo; 508 pages. Very Good. Book number: 12754 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: USA, Mid-west
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Oscar Wilde Discovers America (1882) NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1936. Second Printing. Hardcover. 462 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Attractive black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Tiny name neatly written to top inside front panel. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Many fine illustrations throughout. Oscar Wilde was born on October 16, 1854, in Dublin, the son of Sir William Wilde, an Irish Oculist remarkable for professional skill and personal untidiness, and of Lady Jane Algee Wilde, an aristocratic, gushing, ultra-romantic authoress, who was known to champions of Irish liberty as Speranza, writer of poems and articles befriending their cause. He graduated from Oxford and lived in London. He sold a few poems and prose articles to make a modest income. At this point he decided that the quick road to luxury lay in getting himself noticed. So he stepped in the limelight, going to all the first nights and taking the floor on all occasions. There he became known as a dilettante, a connoisseur of the arts, a critic of painting and literature, and a worshiper of beauty in woman.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 15973 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Julia Morison a Loop Around a Loop Christchurch, Christchurch Art gallery. 2006. (ISBN: 1877375101) Hardcovers, Qto. Book, New copy, 208 pages, illustrated in colour. Bound in what appears to be grey suede leather. Pristine condition copy. New. Book number: 068939 GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4733]
Keywords: 1877375101 Julis Morison | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arnold's March from Cambridge to Quebec; : A Critical Study, Together with a Reprint from Arnold's Journal G. P. Putnam's Sons; Good with no dust jacket. 1903. Hardcover. X-LIBRARY. Green cloth covered boards are worn all around with boards exposed at corners. Heavy black tape has been applied to spine and boards along spine edges. A crack in the binding at about the center of the text. Eighteen maps and plans. History of the American invasion of Canada in 1775 and 1776; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xix,498 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 30320 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9533] Catalogue: Revolution Era
Keywords: Antiquarian Books American History Arnold, Benedict Revolutionary War, American | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Attlee and Churchill Administrations and Industrial Unrest 1945 - 1955 a Study in Consensus Pinter, 1990. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 171 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 39193 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Modern History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chicago The History Of Its Reputation 1833 - Centennial Edition - 1933. Blue Ribbon Books, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 55482 USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 555]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dedication of a Memorial to Reverend John Tucke 1702-1773 July 29, 1914, with an address on Captain John Smith. Star Island Isles of Shoals, New Hampshire Historical Soc, (1914). G. Address of Professor Jusstin Smith, Governor of the NH Society of Colonial Wars at dedication of a tablet placed on the. monument to Captain John Smith by that society. Gray boards have soil and scrapes, black spine. Book number: BOOKS043862I USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Historie Book. Done to Keep in lasting Remembrance the Joyous Meeting of the Honourable Royal Artillery Company of London and the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company of the Massachusetts in the Towne of Boston. A.D. 1903. WITH INVITATION & MENU Massachusetts, Privately Printed at the Norwood Press. 1903, First & Only Edition. Decorated Cloth, Lge 4to. Limited Edition, Hardback, 240mm x 320mm tall (9.5" x 12.5" approx.). ADDITIONAL POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR THIS LARGE AND VERY HEAVY VOLUME, PLEASE ENQUIRE BEFORE ORDERING. Pp lvi, 176, with decorated title-page printed in red, blue & gold; red-printed chapter capitals and several hundred gold-printed marginal text figures and decorations throughout, and including an engraved tissue-guarded frontispiece plate; a four page multi-colour-printed list of Subscribers, 6 tissue-guarded colour plates and 16 multi-image b/w photo plates. Rubs to head & tail of spine and edges, more so to board bottom edges, otherwise good, in the original gilt-decorated, dark-blue cloth-covered, bevelled-edge boards/All edges gilt and illustrated endpapers. TOGETHER WITH an envelope addressed to Mr William A. Sampson, enclosing his gilt-embossed invitation to the Celebration of the 278th Anniversary of The Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company of Massachuestts at the Armory in the Faneuil Hall Boston on Monday June 5th, 1916, and to the Reception and Banquet afterwards at the Copley Plaza Hotel. Also enclosed is the red-cord tied blue folder [with red seal] enclosing the 8pp engraved illustrated Menu. Published in a Limited Edition of 2,500 only, this being No. 512, the volume bears on its outer cover the additional sub-title "A Tale of Two Worlds and Five Centuries. ". Good/N/A. Book number: 003390 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: Biography and Bibliography
Keywords: Army Military History Massachusetts America USA Britain England Menu Menus Celebratory Dinner Anniversary Artillery Boston London Roster Rosters Biography Biographies William A Sampson Waltham Watch Harry Hamilton George W Washburn Uniform Dress Uniforms | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Historie Book Done to Keep in Lasting Remembrance the Joyous Meeting of the Honourable Artillery Company of London. . . Massachusetts, Norwood Press. 1903, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Number1239 of a limited edition of 2500. VG+, no dj as issued. Clean and tight. Moderate fraying to cloth at spine ends. Sound binding. Illustrated. 176 pages. Additional Postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued. Book number: 026891 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Honourable Artillery Company of London
Keywords: Unit History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Historie Booke - done to keep in lasting remembrance the joyous meeting of the Honourable Artillery Company of London and the Ancient and Honourable Artillery Company of the Massachusetts in the towne of Boston AD 1903 Privately printed at the Norwood Press for the Ancient and Honourable Artillery Company of the Massachusetts, 1903, limited edition of 2500 copies (this no 1252). Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, gilt lettering and crests of the two companies within a stylished gilt border to the front cover. Bevelled edges to boards. Aeg. 12.5ins x 9.5ins, endpapers illustrated with crests of the two companies, lviii, 176pp. Within this pagination are listed 26 full page plates (20 b&w, 6 in colour). The title page and the 4pp list of subcribers are also printed in colour. The main body of the book has margin illustrations to nearly every text page. A history of the two companies written from an American perspective. One colour plate appears to have come loose and been re-inserted, but not quite squarely. Bottom corners rubbed. Generally a VG copy. Nb book wieghs 1.8k pre-packing, please contact seller for postage quote. Book number: 35811 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Military, Uniforms" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Historie Booke. A Tale Of Two Worlds And Five Continents 1537 - 1638 - 1903 Massachusetts, Norwood Press. 1903, First Edition. Hard Cover , Large 4to. Done to keep in lasting remembrance the joyous meeting of the Honorable Artillery Company of London and the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company of the Massachussetts in the Towne of Boston A.D. 1903. Decorative blue cloth, gilt, all edges gilt, in excellent, bright condition. Privately printed and limited to 2500 copies, this being number 1980. Fine. Book number: 025604 GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 US$ 76.04 | JP¥ 6040]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Historie Booke : Done to Keep in Lasting Remembrance the Joyous Meeting of the Honourable Artillery Company of London and the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company of the Massachusetts in the Towne of Boston, A.D. 1903 Norwood. Mass. : Norwood Press for the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Co. of the Massachusetts 1903. 1st edition. limited. Number 1584 of a limited edition of 2500 copies. Physical desc.: lvi. 176 p. : col. ill. col. ports. facsims. Notes: 'Drawings and cover design done by Edmund H. Garrett.'--P. [liii]. Includes index. Referenced by; Sabin 83468. Bibliography: p. [173]-174. Subject: England and Wales. Army. Honourable Artillery Company of London. Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company of Massachusetts. Honourable Artillery Company. Genre: Conference publication.Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth over bevelled boards. Professionally re-cased with the original spine laid back; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Scans etc. on request. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 168408 € 195.00 [Appr.: US$ 244.86 | £UK 156.25 | JP¥ 19451]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE HISTORIE BOOKE. Done to keep in lasting remembrance the joyous meeting of the HONOURABLE ARTILLERY COMPANY of London and the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company of Massachusetts in the Town of Boston. Privately printed at the Norwood Press for the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company of the Massachusetts, 1903 4to, lvi, 176pp, Colour & Black-and-White Illustrations, Pictorial Endpapers, Blue Cloth with Decorative Gilt Front Cover and Spine (Very Good). Book number: 13148 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Honourable Artillery Company of London, Honorable Artillery Company of the Massachusetts, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The historie booke; a tale of two worlds and five centuries 1537, 1638, 1903. Boston: printed at the Norwood Press for the Ancient and Honorable Company of the Massachusetts, 1903. First edition, limited to 2500 numbered copies (this copy number 1684). 4to, lvi, 176pp. 26 plates, text illustrations. Original blue cloth, gilt titling to front board and spine, all edges gilt. Some rubbing of spine, minor foxing of preliminary pages; overall a good to very good copy. Book number: 9147 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Historie Booke Ancient And Honorable Artillery Company Of The Masschusetts, 1st 1903. Hardback. Very good condition. A Tale Of Two Worlds and Five Centuries. 1537-1638-1903. Large format. Blue cloth, gilt titles and vignettes. Limited to 2500 copies. All edges gilt. B/w illustrations. Copy no. 1628. Corners rubbed. A few small stains to covers. Overall a very nice bright copy. Book number: 681030 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: HISTORY HISTORY GENERAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Master of the Mayflower Chicago, Willett, Clark & Company. 1936, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full blue cloth binding. Endpapers toned, light foxing inside. 241pp. Dust jacket, in mylar, yellowed, edgeworn and chipped. "Smith has told for the first time the real story of the voyage of the Mayflower and of the man who navigated her.". Very Good/Good. Book number: 013157 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766] Catalogue: History - United States
Keywords: Christopher Jones Colonial | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Policy of England and France in Reference to the Annexation of Texas. New York, Baker & Taylor Co. 1911. Paperback. Small 4to. Tan wrappers. ix, 38pp (pp.382-476). Good +. Some chipping along spine, and outer wrappers age toned -- else tight and nice copy of this uncommon offprint. First separate printing -- a reprint of Chapter XVIII of Smith's "Annexation of Texas" (see Howes S634). Most unusual. . Book number: 28401 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Western Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Senor Zero / By Henry Justin Smith ; Illustrated with Woodcuts By Samuel Glanckoff New York : Harcourt. Brace and co. 1931. 1st Edition. Description: 377 p. : plates. frontis. ; 22 cm. Subjects: America -- Discovery and exploration -- Fiction. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 186001 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Senor Zero New York NY: Harcourt Brace, 1931. Hardcover. Illustrated by Samuel Glanckoff Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak; Woodcuts; 377 pages. Book number: 24215 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Authors Q-Z
Keywords: Smith, Henry Fiction Illustrated Glangkoff, Samuel | In shopping cart More information div> |