| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
The Clementine Homilies, The Apostolical Constitutions. Edinburgh: Clark 1870. (Ante-Nicene Christian Library: Translations of the Writings of the Fathers). 340p 250p orig burgundy cloth with gilt motif to front, binding on the poor side with spine and back board detaching, bookplates (Bishop's Library, Manchester; Egerton Hall Library), text very clean, printed with decorative intials, original edition in need of some attention. Book number: PAQ148660 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989] Catalogue: Antiquity
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Writings of Justin Martyr and Athenagoras. Edinburgh: Clark 1867. (Ante-Nicene Christian Library: Translations of the Writings of the Fathers). 465p orig burgundy cloth with gilt motif to front, binding tight, minor hurts to spine, text clean, printed with decorative intials, old notes in ink on final empty pages, a neat and clean copy, original and well preserved. Book number: PAQ148659 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989] Catalogue: Antiquity
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Marcus Aurelius and his Times: The Transition from Paganism to Christianity. Roslyn NY, Walter J. Black, Inc., 1945. Classics Club Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards have light wear, lettering on spinecover still bright. Usual library markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 240909B USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The First and Second Apologies. Translated with Introduction and Notes. (ACW 56) New York-Paulist, 1997, 245 pp., cloth Book number: 139871 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397] Catalogue: Patristiek
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LIRE LA BIBLE A L'ECOLE DES PERES. Migne, 1997. 278 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Etiquette de bibliothèque. Tampon de bibliothèque sur page de titre. "Les Pères dans la foi". Traduction de Jean-Pierre Bigel, Claudine Collinet, Marie-hélène Congourdeau, A.-G Hamman. Annotations de marie-Hélène Congourdeau et A.-G. Hamman. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 200-RELIGION. ISBN: 2908587270. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30114582 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3970] Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: 29085872701 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Saint Justin Martyr: The First Apology, The Second Apology, Dialogue with Trypho, Exhortation to the Greeks, Discourse to the Greeks, The Monarchy or The Rule of God (The Fathers of the Church: A New Translation Volume 6) Washington, D.C, The Catholic University of America Press in association with Consortium Books. 1977, Third Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 493pp. Ex-library, no dust-jacket. Only a touch of soiling to edges of pages. Text clean and binding tight. Good+. Book number: 014835 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Patristics/Early Christianity
Keywords: Fathers of the Church | In shopping cart More information div> |
[...] S.P.N. Justini philosophi et martyris opera quae extant omnia: necnon Tatiani adversus Graecos oratio, Athenagorae Philosophi Atheniensis legatio pro Christianis, S. Theophili Antiocheni tres ad Autolycum libri, Hermiae Philosophi irrisio gentilium philosophorum: item in appendice supposite Justino opera cum actis illius martyrii & excerptis operum deperditorum ejusdem Justini & Tatiani & Theophili. Cum Mss. codicibus collate, ac novis interpretationibus, notis, admonitionibus & praefatione illustrata, cum indicibus copiosis. Opera & studio unius ex monachis Congregationis S. Mauri. Parisiis: sumptibus Caroli Osmonth, 1742 Folio, pp. [6] cxxviii, 657 [1].With half-title. All required leaves present, although sigs. 2Y2 and 2Y3 bound in wrong order, and bifolium Y2-3 loose. Title in red and black with engraved vignette. Fine head-piece to p. 1, further decorations, and initials. Greek and Roman letter, double-column. Spotting and browning, bound in contemporary vellum boards, rubbed, slight wear to covers, loss at head and tail of spine, cracking at top of upper joint, some pencil inscription to lower cover. Edges mottled red. Stamp of Libraria Colonnae and bookplate of Cheshunt College library. First printing of this landmark edition of the works of the second-century Justin Martyr from the scholarly Benedictine congregation of St. Maur, its achievements included establishing their correct order (cf. Cath. Ency.) This was the masterpiece of the editor Prudent Maran (1683-1762). Hoffmann II 503. Book number: 43101 GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 374.75 US$ 470.33 | JP¥ 37362]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Eighteenth & Nineteenth Centuries Classics: Greek & Latin Texts, Translations & Scholarship | In shopping cart More information div> |
The writings of justin martyr and athenagoras. T & T Clark Edinburgh, 1867. Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. Few minor pencil markings on margins / spine is missing and front cover hanging by a thread - ow solid clean and tight copy. Book number: 536742 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: Theology / Spiritual / Religion 0571143989 | In shopping cart More information div> |
S. Iustini Philosophi Et Martyris Opera Quae Feruntur Omnia : Ad Optimos Libros Mss. Partim Nondum Collatos Recensuit Prolegomenis Adnotatione Versione Instruxit Indices Adiecit / Ioann. Carol. Theod. Otto . Opera Iustini Indubitata (5 Parts) Mauke. ( Corpus apologetarum Christianorum saeculi secundi ; vol. 1-5 ) editio altera. Friederich Mauke, Jena, 1847-1850, second edition, five volumes bound in two, 1786 pp. + 4 facsimiles, size 22 x 14 cm. approx. complete works of the early Christian writer, Justin Martyr, giving parallel texts in Greek and Latin, accompanied by commentary in footnotes. Full calf Leather binding, showing some signs of wear but generally robust, front and rear covers double-ruled in gilt on all four sides with gilt floral ornament in each corner, forming a rectangular panel, further gilt patterning of lines and dots along cover edges; gilt titles on labels on spines, with five raised bands, each having a line of gilt (now somewhat eroded) above and below; head and tail bands intact; cover surfaces have many spots of a darker colour (possibly from old ink stains), also there are scuff marks, particularly on the spines, and there is some wear to the cover corners and edges of both vols. and at head and tail of spine on vol. 2; apart from the upper joint of vol. 2, the joints remain strong; end papers brown; pages edged in pale red along fore-edge and lower-edge, and in brown along upper-edge; front end paper of each volume has bookplate, partly defaced, of Thomas Raffles D.D. L.L.D. (1788-1863, Congregationalist minister) with his coat of arms, partly covered by what appears to be the remains of a bookplate of the Congregational College Library, Manchester, accompanied by the former library shelf mark of "G.9.H"; text is clean and unmarked throughout, apart from slight foxing on just a few pages. Rare book. No copy of this edition in the British Library. ? Justin was born around 100 (both his birth and death dates are approximate) at Flavia Neapolis (ancient Shechem, modern Nablus) in Samaria (the middle portion of Israel, between Galilee and Judea) of pagan Greek parents. He was brought up with a good education in rhetoric, poetry, and history. He studied various schools of philosophy in Alexandria and Ephesus , joining himself first to Stoicism, then Pythagoreanism, then Platonism, looking for answers to his questions. While at Ephesus, he was impressed by the steadfastness of the Christian martyrs, Justin became a Christian, but he continued to wear the cloak that was the characteristic uniform of the professional teacher of philosophy. His position was that pagan philosophy, especially Platonism, is not simply wrong, but is a partial grasp of the truth, and serves as "a schoolmaster to bring us to Christ." He engaged in debates and disputations with non-Christians of all varieties, pagans, Jews, and heretics. He opened a school of Christian philosophy and accepted students, first at Ephesus and then later at Rome. He was tried before the Roman prefect Rusticus, refused to renounce Christianity, and was put to death by beheading along with six of his students, one of them a woman. A record of the trial, probably authentic, is preserved, known as The Acts of Justin the Martyr. [ DR 3 ]. Book number: 092877 GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 281 US$ 352.75 | JP¥ 28021] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Weblists Theology Church Fathers Patristics Theology Religion Palestine Rare Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apologiae duae & Dialogus cum Tryphoni Judaeo. Londini [London]: Impensis Ricardi Sare, 1722. LARGEST PAPER COPY (47cm tall), folio, pp. [xliv], 468. A little light spotting. Contemporary calf, old leather rather scratched, neatly rebacked and recornered to style, new endpapers. Justin’s ‘Apologies’ and ‘Dialogue with Tryphon the Jew’ edited by Styan Thirlby. This ‘was to be his magnum opus, a folio edition of Saint Justin Martyr's Apologiae duae et dialogus cum Tryphone Judaeo cum notis et emendationibus (1722), with the Greek text and a Latin translation in parallel columns. In his preface he again attacks Bentley “in so extravagant a style that he makes the reader, at the very outset of his work, doubt whether the editor was in a sane mind” (Monk, 2.167)’ (ODNB).One of just 11 copies on the largest paper - Bowyer’s ledgers record that 740 normal-paper copies were printed on ‘Holland demy’ paper, 50 on ‘second royal’, and 11 on ‘writing royal’. ESTC has three entries for this title, two of which give a height of 39-40 cm and the other, identified as large paper, measuring 43.8 cm tall, while this copy is 3 cm taller than those ‘large paper’ copies. ESTC T124050. Book number: 39739 GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 749.25 US$ 940.66 | JP¥ 74724]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Eighteenth & Nineteenth Centuries Classics: Greek & Latin Texts, Translations & Scholarship | In shopping cart More information div> |
The First and Second Apologies (Publisher series: Ancient Christian Writers.) New York, Paulist Press. (ISBN: 0-8091-0472-5) . [1997]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 245pp. Notes, appendix, bibliography, indices. Publisher series: Ancient Christian Writers 56 . Translated by Leslie William Barnard. Book number: 141205 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Church Fathers 0809104725 | In shopping cart More information div> |
[Greek title:] Tou agiou Ioustinou philosophou kai marturos... [Bound with:] Lutetiae [Paris:] Ex officina Roberti Stephani typographi Regii, 1551. EDITIO PRINCEPS of the Greek text. Folio, pp. [viii], 311, [v]. [Bound with:] Opera omnia, quae adhuc inveniri potuerunt, id est, quae ex regis Galliae Bibliotheca prodierunt. Parisiis [Paris:] Apud Iacobum Dupuys, 1554. pp. [xvi], 127, [i], 67, [i], 35, [i], 91, [i], 80, 49, [xxvii]. First edition of Perion’s Latin translation. Both works lightly ruled in red throughout, the first with the title a bit soiled and a small dampstain to extreme upper corner at beginning. Bound together in early calf, oval decorative stamp and the name ‘A. Fournier’ in gilt to boards, spine with six raised bands, small gilt stamps and old paper label, rebacked preserving old spine, neat repairs elsewhere, endpapers renewed, old scatches to boards, ties removed. The first printing of the Greek text of the works of Justin Martyr, bound with the first complete translation, a Latin version by Perion - a natural pairing, given their close timing; another example of the same can be found in the Newberry. Robert Estienne began printing the text from one of the Greek manuscripts he found in the Royal Library, but fled to Geneva for religious reasons before completing the text and so the final printing was done by his brother Charles. Joachim Perion (1500-1559) not only produced the first translation of substantial parts of Justin’s works, but also made the first attempt to approach the text critically: ‘it is there, in the “observationes”, that the real value of Perion’s work lies. And it is considerable. While some of the observations amount to learned little excursus, a great many of them offer sane and thoughtful emendations of the text’ (Minns & Parvis, Justin, philosopher and martyr: Apologies, p. 13). Schreiber 107; Adams J494; J495. Book number: 39732 GBP 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2497.25 US$ 3135.52 | JP¥ 249080] Catalogue: Antiquarian: Early Printing to 1700
Keywords: Antiquarian: Early Printing to 1700 Classics: Greek & Latin Texts, Translations & Scholarship Image | In shopping cart More information div> |
S. Justini Philosophi et Martyris Opera, Recensuit Prolegomenis Adnotatione ac Versione Instruxit, Indicesque adjecit Joann. Carol. Theod. Otto...Tomus Primus Jena, Germany, Friedrich Mauke 1842, Hanc Novam Editionem, Hardcover. Very Good. Half vellum-like calfskin bind. w/ grey marbled boards rubbed at extremities; board edges chipped; marbled paper over boards chipping along inside edges, front paper edge neatly secured w/ clear tape; backstrip sl. browned; owners' names & bookplate on front paste-down; leaf edges, most leaves very lightly foxed, else a tight & sturdy vol. one of Saint Justin's works. ; One nice facsimile ils.; text in Latin, w/ Greek trans. opposite; preface by L.F.O. Baumgarten-Crusius; title neatly inked in sepia on backstrip; THIS VOLUME ONLY.; 8vo; 315 pages Book number: 36520 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Religion Room: "M" Shelf
Keywords: Justin the Philosopher Flavius Justinus Early Christian Apologists Early Christian Saints Oldest Surviving Christian Apology Religion Books in Latin | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Works Now Extant of S. Justin the Martyr Oxford/London, J. H. and Jas. Parker; F. and J. Rivington. 1861. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xxii, 285pp. 16pp. Library of the Fathers series. Recently rebound in dark blue buckram with gilt lettering to spine. Mild browning to paper with small chips to edges of a small number of pages. Text clean and binding tight. Very Good-. Book number: 007142 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Patristics/Early Christianity
Keywords: Early Church Fathers English Translations Newman and the Oxford Movement | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Writings of Justin Martyr and Athenagoras.. Edinburgh, Etc., T. & T. Clark, 1867. Translated by Marcus Dods, et al. [vii] 265p., green buckram, ex libris (Ante-Nicene Christian library, 2). Book number: 023512 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Justin Martyr Athenagoras Patristics Classics Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dialogue with Trypho the Jew [IN HEBREW]. Jerusalem: The Hebrew University, Magness Press,2004.In Hebrew. 175x245 mm. 373 pages. Hardcover. Spine edges slightly bumped. Otherwise in very good condition. The book is in : Hebrew . Book number: Kg_88_139 USD 20.83 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: Philosophy of Religion Christianity Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
"First Apology...addressed to the Emperor Antoninus Pius" "(AMLTL) prefaced by some account of the writings...by John Kaye" "GFO&W 1111 GFO&W no date 260pp hardback binding worn on extremeties, hinges slightly exposed, small amount of red pen underlining owq g Good" Book number: 10589 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Echtheit der Mahnrede Justins d.M. an die Heiden. Mainz-Franz Kirchheim, 1902, 164 S. Book number: 136632 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Patristiek
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |